Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 40.98%
22 MAY 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Since yesterday, an increase of 6088 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India. The total number of confirmed cases is now 1,18,447.The number of cases under active medical supervision is 66,330.
So far, a total of 48,533 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3234 patients were found cured. This takes our total recovery rate at 40.98%.
As we transition through Lockdown 4.0, it is important to be mindful of making appropriate COVID behaviour an integral part of our lifestyle which will essentially include regular hand washing and hand hygiene, usage of masks/face covers, physical distancing to maintain ‘2 gaz ki doori’, taking care of the old and most vulnerable to the disease, self-protection through boosting of immunity following Ministry of AYUSH guidelines, installation of the Aarogya Setu app, and to adopt a health seeking behaviour through timely reporting of symptoms and care seeking for COVID-19 treatment without attaching any stigma.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर में सुधार, स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर 40.98%
22 MAY 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, उसे फैलने से रोकने और प्रबंधन के लिए एक श्रेणीबद्ध, पूर्व-नियोजित और व्‍यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ कई कदम उठा रही है। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
कल से, भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 6088 की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। पुष्‍ट मामलों की कुल संख्या अब 1,18,447 हो गई है। सक्रिय चिकित्सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत आने वाले मामलों की संख्या 66,330 है।
अब तक कुल 48,533 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3234 मरीजों का इलाज हुआ। इलाज के बाद स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों की कुल दर 40.98% हो गई है।
जब हम लॉकडाउन 4.0 में बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहे हैं, यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि हम सावधानी के साथ उचित कोविड व्यवहार को अपनी जीवन शैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं जिसमें अनिवार्य रूप से नियमित रूप से हाथ धोना और हाथ की स्वच्छता, मास्क/फेस कवर का उपयोग, एक-दूसरे से '2 गज की दूरी बनाकर रखना, बुजुर्गों और कमजोर लोगों की देखभाल, आयुष के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर आत्म-सुरक्षा, आरोग्य सेतु ऐप की स्थापना, और किसी प्रकार के लांछन की चिंता किए बिना कोविड-19 के लक्षणों की समय पर जानकारी देकर इलाज के लिए देखभाल की मांग करना शामिल है।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, दिशा-निर्देश और परामर्श नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .