Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States should ensure distribution of food grains among beneficiaries, so that no one goes hungry: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
FCI becomes the lifeline of food distribution in the time of COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Paswan
Shri Paswan holdsmeeting with State/UTs Food Ministersthrough video conference, reviewsNFSA,PMGKAY,AtmaNirbhar BharatPackageand One Nation One Card initiative
22 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with State/UTs Food & Public Distribution Ministers and Food Secretaries in a video conference here today. Shri Paswan reviewed implementation of major schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD) in States/UTs in time of COVID-19 pandemic.The Food Ministers from various states across the country expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Union Minister for food and public distribution for the aid provided by the Centre, FCI and NAFED in respect of foodgrains and pulses provided under the AtmaNirbhar package and the PMGKAY. The States in the hill areas, the northeast and Andaman and Nicobar Islands expressed their gratitude that delivery of food grains was done timely by air, sea and rail routes.
Shri Paswan expressed his appreciation to the States for rising to the occasion in the distribution of foodgrains and pulses to the poor and migrant labourers and in going ahead with the one nation one ration card initiative. He also expressed satisfaction that procurement of foodgrains is proceeding well.
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan holds a review meeting with State/UTs Food & Public Distribution Ministers and Food Secretaries through video conference here today
Speaking to Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from various states across the country, Shri Paswan said they should ensure distribution of foodgrains so that no one goes hungry.The Minister emphasizedthat states like Odisha and West Bengal,affected byCyclone ‘Amphan’,should also take care of those affected by the cyclone.The Minister said that FCI has become the lifeline of food distribution and food grains and pulses are being distributed across the country by road, rail and air. The Minister took stock of the distribution of food grains and pulses in the states and UTs. He heard the successes and hurdles faced and peculiar problems of each state. He also took stock of the implementation of the One Nation, One Card (ONOS) Scheme.
AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package
TheDoFPD has already released 8 LMT of wheat/rice and 39,000 MT of pulsesfor free distribution to the migrant labourers under AtmaNirbhar Bharat package.Union Government is distributing free 5kg wheat/rice per person per month to 8 crores migrant/stranded labourersand one kg of pulses per family per month for two months (May and June 2020) to 1.96 crore migrant families who are not covered under NFSA or any PDS schemes of the States/UTs.The distribution of food grains is expected to be completed before 15 June 2020. Shri Paswan said 17 states have already lifted the food grains under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and the states of Haryana and Tripura have already started distribution of food grains under this scheme. He said the entire cost of Rs 3500 crore for this schemewill be borneby the Union Government including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc. States/UTs are not required to provide list of beneficiaries in advance,but they are requested to send the distribution report of food grains by 15 July, 2020.
PM-GKAY Scheme
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana(PMGKAY) Scheme, additional food grains are being distributed to around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries in all States/UTs for a period of three months from April to June 2020, including the UTs which are on DBT mode.
Shri Paswan said more than 90% of food grains have been distributed for the month of April 2020 by almost all the States(except Punjab, Sikkim ,Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand where the distribution for April is less than 75%) under PMGKAY. Around 61% of food grains have been distributed by the States for the current month. State of Delhi, West Bengal, Manipur, Kerala and Bihar have either not started distribution of food grains for May month or it is less than 10%.
Distribution of Pulses under PM-GKAY
Total pulses requirement for the next three months for the PM-GKAY scheme is 5.87 LMT. As informed by NAFED, around 4.05 LMT pulses have been dispatched. States have received 3.02 LMT pulses and about 1.27 LMT pulsed have been distributed to the beneficiaries of 21 States and 5 UTs. Shri Paswan said the financial burden of this scheme of Rs 5,000 crores, is being borne by the Government of India.
National Food Security Act
Shri Paswan informed that more than 93% of the food grains allocated monthly under NFSA has been disbursed in April 2020, 75% of the total food grain allocationfor the month of Mayhas been distributed by the states.
One Nation One Card Scheme
Under the One Nation One Card (ONOC) scheme, PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered States/UTs.As on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 States/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. 3 more states/UTs namely Orissa, Nagaland and Mizoram will be added by June 2020 and by August 2020, with Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Manipur joining the online platform,total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. Shri Paswan said Government is planning to cover all State/UTs of the country under the ONOC scheme by 31 March 2021.
Procurement of food grains
(Wheat/Rice)
Officials informed the Minister during the Video Conference that cumulative wheat procurement,as on 21 May 2020, has been 319.95 LMT in RMS 2020-21, which was 326.15 LMT in last year of 2019-20.This year wheat procurement is 1.90% low compared to last year, because procurement has started late due to COVID-19. Besides procurement is being undertaken after taking enough precautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Shri Paswan said, going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved.
As on 21 May 2020, cumulative rice procurement has been 460.89 LMT in KMS 2019-20, which is 13% more than 407.86 LMT procurement during 2018-19.
Shri Paswan said this encouraging procurement amidst wide ranging challenges posed by the lockdown is the outcome of extensive team work between Government of India and State Governments.With such robust inflows into the Central Pool, FCI will be able to replenish its granaries with fresh stocks quickly, even after meeting all additional requirements of food grains to fulfil the needs of people during the current crisis. FCI has a comfortable food grain stock of over 600 LMT while about 60 LMT food grains is required for a month to meet demands under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Food Subsidy
Shri Paswan said a subsidy of Rs 28,847 crore has been issued to the States/UTs from 01 January 2020 till date by the Central Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which is more than double the subsidy of Rs 12,356 crore last year for the same period. He mentioned that the Department has been fully backing States/UTs in decentralization of procurementof food grains.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাজ্যসমূহে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা উচিত যাতে কোনো লোক ভোকত থাকিব লগা নহয়ঃ শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱান
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণৰ জীৱনৰেখাস্বৰূপ হৈ পৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী পাছোৱান
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মিলিত হৈ এন এফ এছ এ, পি এম জি কে এ ৱাই, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ আৰু এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
22 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু খাদ্য বিভাগৰ সচিৱ সকলৰ সৈতে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত মিলিত হয়। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ মূখ্য আঁচনিসমূহৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ স্থিতিৰ বুজ লয়। কেন্দ্ৰ, ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম আৰু নাফেডে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ পেকেজ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত খাদ্য শস্য আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ সময়মতে যোগান দি যিধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়ালে, তাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য মন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। পাহাৰীয়া ৰাজ্য, উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জই সময়মতে আকাশীপথ, জলপথ আৰু ৰে’লপথেৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান দিয়াৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ মাজত খাদ্যশস্য আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড পদক্ষেপৰ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ শলাগ লয়। খাদ্যশস্যৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সঠিকভাৱে চলি থকাৰ বাবেও তেওঁ সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু খাদ্য বিভাগৰ সচিৱ সকলৰ সৈতে আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত মিলিত হয়।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু খাদ্য বিভাগৰ সচিৱ সকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা উচিত যাতে কোনো লোক ভোকত থাকিব লগা নহয়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আম্ফান ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহৰদ্বাৰা বেয়াকৈ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা উৰিষ্যা আৰু পশ্চিমবঙ্গৰ বাবে অধিক যত্নসহকাৰে পদক্ষেপ লোৱাত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আকাশীপথ, জলপথ আৰু ৰে’লপথেৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান দিয়া ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণৰ জীৱনৰেখাস্বৰূপ হৈ পৰিছে। বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যই এই সময়ত সন্মূখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ কথাও তেওঁ মন দি শুনে আৰু এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ ৰূপায়ণত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অধীনত খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে ৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল/ঘেঁহু আৰু ৩৯,০০০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য মুকলি কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতি মাহে প্ৰতিজনৰ বাবে ৫ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ ৮ কোটি প্ৰব্ৰজিত/ঘৰৰ পৰা দূৰত থকা শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে, দুমাহ (মে’, জুন ২০২০)ৰ বাবে ১.৯৬ কোটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন বা কোনো ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওতাত নহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত পৰিয়াললৈ ১ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ মাহজাতীয় শস্য বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ১৫ জুন ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ১৭ খন ৰাজ্যই ইতিমধ্যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত খাদ্য শস্য নিছে আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা আৰু হাৰিয়ানাই বিতৰণৰ কামো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনিৰ সমগ্ৰ খৰচ ৩৫০০ কোটি টকা বহন কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ তালিকা আগতীয়াকৈ পঠিয়াব নালাগে, কিন্তু খাদ্যৰ বিতৰণৰ প্ৰতিবেদন তেওঁলোকে ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
পি এম জি কে এ ৱাই আঁচনি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৮০ কোটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুনলৈকে অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য শস্যৰ যোগান দিয়া হৈছে।
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহত এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত দিয়া খাদ্য শস্যৰ ৯০% বিতৰণ হৈ গৈছে। চলিত মাহত প্ৰায় ৬১% বিতৰণ হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, দিল্লী, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মনিপুৰ, কেৰেলা আৰু বিহাৰত মে’ মাহৰ বাবে শস্যৰ বিতৰণ বিতৰণ আৰম্ভ হোৱা নাই বা খুউৱ বেছি ১০% বিতৰণ হৈছে।
পি এম জি কে এ ৱাই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ বিতৰণ
পি এম জি কে এ ৱাই আঁচনিৰ বাবে অনাগত তিনিমাহত মাহজাতীয় শস্যৰ মুঠ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা ৫.৮৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন। নাফেডে জনোৱা মতে ৪.০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ইতিমধ্যে ওলাই গৈছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহে ৩.০২ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১.২৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য ২১ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৫ খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ ৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় বোজা ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ এমাহৰ বাবে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰা খাদ্য শস্যৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত ৯৩% তকৈও অধিক বিতৰণ হৈছে আৰু মে’ মাহৰ বাবে ৭৫ % বিতৰণ হৈছে।
এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড আঁচনি
এক দেশ এক কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ যোগেদি ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানতে বায়’মেট্ৰিক্সৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী সুলভ মূল্যৰ দোকানৰপৰা ৰেচন লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। ১ মে’ ২০২০ লৈকে মুঠ ১৭ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল এই আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে আৰু শেহতীয়াকৈ মিজোৰাম, উৰিষ্যা আৰু নাগালেণ্ড ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ কথা। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২১ ৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশকেই এই আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ চিন্তা কৰিছে।
খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া