Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
States should ensure distribution of food grains among beneficiaries, so that no one goes hungry: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
FCI becomes the lifeline of food distribution in the time of COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Paswan
Shri Paswan holdsmeeting with State/UTs Food Ministersthrough video conference, reviewsNFSA,PMGKAY,AtmaNirbhar BharatPackageand One Nation One Card initiative
22 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan held a review meeting with State/UTs Food & Public Distribution Ministers and Food Secretaries in a video conference here today. Shri Paswan reviewed implementation of major schemes of the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD) in States/UTs in time of COVID-19 pandemic.The Food Ministers from various states across the country expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Union Minister for food and public distribution for the aid provided by the Centre, FCI and NAFED in respect of foodgrains and pulses provided under the AtmaNirbhar package and the PMGKAY. The States in the hill areas, the northeast and Andaman and Nicobar Islands expressed their gratitude that delivery of food grains was done timely by air, sea and rail routes.
Shri Paswan expressed his appreciation to the States for rising to the occasion in the distribution of foodgrains and pulses to the poor and migrant labourers and in going ahead with the one nation one ration card initiative. He also expressed satisfaction that procurement of foodgrains is proceeding well.
The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan holds a review meeting with State/UTs Food & Public Distribution Ministers and Food Secretaries through video conference here today
Speaking to Food Ministers and Food Secretaries from various states across the country, Shri Paswan said they should ensure distribution of foodgrains so that no one goes hungry.The Minister emphasizedthat states like Odisha and West Bengal,affected byCyclone ‘Amphan’,should also take care of those affected by the cyclone.The Minister said that FCI has become the lifeline of food distribution and food grains and pulses are being distributed across the country by road, rail and air. The Minister took stock of the distribution of food grains and pulses in the states and UTs. He heard the successes and hurdles faced and peculiar problems of each state. He also took stock of the implementation of the One Nation, One Card (ONOS) Scheme.
AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package
TheDoFPD has already released 8 LMT of wheat/rice and 39,000 MT of pulsesfor free distribution to the migrant labourers under AtmaNirbhar Bharat package.Union Government is distributing free 5kg wheat/rice per person per month to 8 crores migrant/stranded labourersand one kg of pulses per family per month for two months (May and June 2020) to 1.96 crore migrant families who are not covered under NFSA or any PDS schemes of the States/UTs.The distribution of food grains is expected to be completed before 15 June 2020. Shri Paswan said 17 states have already lifted the food grains under AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and the states of Haryana and Tripura have already started distribution of food grains under this scheme. He said the entire cost of Rs 3500 crore for this schemewill be borneby the Union Government including transportation within the State, dealers’ margin etc. States/UTs are not required to provide list of beneficiaries in advance,but they are requested to send the distribution report of food grains by 15 July, 2020.
PM-GKAY Scheme
Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana(PMGKAY) Scheme, additional food grains are being distributed to around 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries in all States/UTs for a period of three months from April to June 2020, including the UTs which are on DBT mode.
Shri Paswan said more than 90% of food grains have been distributed for the month of April 2020 by almost all the States(except Punjab, Sikkim ,Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Jharkhand where the distribution for April is less than 75%) under PMGKAY. Around 61% of food grains have been distributed by the States for the current month. State of Delhi, West Bengal, Manipur, Kerala and Bihar have either not started distribution of food grains for May month or it is less than 10%.
Distribution of Pulses under PM-GKAY
Total pulses requirement for the next three months for the PM-GKAY scheme is 5.87 LMT. As informed by NAFED, around 4.05 LMT pulses have been dispatched. States have received 3.02 LMT pulses and about 1.27 LMT pulsed have been distributed to the beneficiaries of 21 States and 5 UTs. Shri Paswan said the financial burden of this scheme of Rs 5,000 crores, is being borne by the Government of India.
National Food Security Act
Shri Paswan informed that more than 93% of the food grains allocated monthly under NFSA has been disbursed in April 2020, 75% of the total food grain allocationfor the month of Mayhas been distributed by the states.
One Nation One Card Scheme
Under the One Nation One Card (ONOC) scheme, PDS beneficiaries can draw their ration at any FPS shop with biometric verification anywhere across the ‘One Nation One Card’ covered States/UTs.As on 1st May 2020 beneficiaries of 17 States/UTs have onboarded the ‘One Nation One Card’ scheme. 3 more states/UTs namely Orissa, Nagaland and Mizoram will be added by June 2020 and by August 2020, with Uttarakhand, Sikkim and Manipur joining the online platform,total 23 states/UT will be part of this scheme. Shri Paswan said Government is planning to cover all State/UTs of the country under the ONOC scheme by 31 March 2021.
Procurement of food grains
(Wheat/Rice)
Officials informed the Minister during the Video Conference that cumulative wheat procurement,as on 21 May 2020, has been 319.95 LMT in RMS 2020-21, which was 326.15 LMT in last year of 2019-20.This year wheat procurement is 1.90% low compared to last year, because procurement has started late due to COVID-19. Besides procurement is being undertaken after taking enough precautions and ensuring social distancing in the mandis. Shri Paswan said, going by the present pace of procurement, the target of 400 LMT kept for the season is likely to be achieved.
As on 21 May 2020, cumulative rice procurement has been 460.89 LMT in KMS 2019-20, which is 13% more than 407.86 LMT procurement during 2018-19.
Shri Paswan said this encouraging procurement amidst wide ranging challenges posed by the lockdown is the outcome of extensive team work between Government of India and State Governments.With such robust inflows into the Central Pool, FCI will be able to replenish its granaries with fresh stocks quickly, even after meeting all additional requirements of food grains to fulfil the needs of people during the current crisis. FCI has a comfortable food grain stock of over 600 LMT while about 60 LMT food grains is required for a month to meet demands under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Food Subsidy
Shri Paswan said a subsidy of Rs 28,847 crore has been issued to the States/UTs from 01 January 2020 till date by the Central Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which is more than double the subsidy of Rs 12,356 crore last year for the same period. He mentioned that the Department has been fully backing States/UTs in decentralization of procurementof food grains.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
कोणीही भुकेले राहू नये यासाठी राज्यांनी धान्य वितरण सुनिश्चित करावे : राम विलास पासवान
कोविड – 19 महामारीच्या काळात अन्नधान्य वाटपासाठी एफसीआय ठरली जीवनरेखा : पासवान
पासवान यांनी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्न पुरवठा मंत्र्यांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे घेतली बैठक, एनएफएसए, पीएमजीकेएवाय, आत्मनिर्भर पॅकेज आणि एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड उपक्रमांचा घेतला आढावा
22 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान यांनी राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि अन्न सचिवांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आज संवाद साधत आढावा बैठक घेतली. कोविड – 19 महामारीच्या काळात राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या (डीओएफपीडी) प्रमुख योजांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबतचा आढावा श्री पासवान यांनी घेतला. आत्मनिर्भर योजनेअंतर्गत आणि पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य आणि डाळींचा पुरवठा केंद्रसरकार, एफसीआय आणि नाफेड यांच्या वतीने झाल्याबद्दल विविध राज्यांच्या अन्न पुरवठा मंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधान आणि केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्र्यांकडे कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. हवाई, सागरी आणि रेल्वे मार्गे अन्नधान्याचे वितरण वेळेवर झाल्याबद्दल डोंगराळ भागातील, उत्तरपूर्व भागातील राज्ये आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी त्यांची कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
गोरगरीब आणि स्थलांतरित कामगारांना धान्य आणि डाळींचे वितरण एक राष्ट्र एक रेशनकार्ड उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून राबविल्याबद्दल श्री पासवान यांनी याप्रसंगी राज्यांचे कौतुक केले. अन्नधान्याची खरेदी देखील चांगल्या प्रकारे सुरू असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
देशभरातील विविध राज्यांचे अन्न पुरवठा मंत्री आणि अन्न सचिव यांच्याशी संवाद साधताना, श्री पासवान म्हणाले की, कोणीही भुकेले राहू नये, यासाठी सर्वांनी अन्नधान्याचे वितरण सुनिश्चित करावे. ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल येथे अम्फान चक्रीवादळाने ग्रस्त असलेल्या राज्यांनी या चक्रीवादळामुळे बाधित झालेल्यांची काळजी घ्यावी, असेही मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले. देशभरात रस्ते, रेल्वे आणि हवाई मार्गाने अन्न वितरण आणि अन्नधान्य आणि डाळींचे वितरणात एफसीआय ही जीवनरेखा झाली आहे. राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अन्न धान्य आणि डाळींच्या साठ्याबाबत मंत्र्यांनी आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी प्रत्येक राज्यातील विविध अडचणी आणि त्यांना मिळालेले यश आणि अन्य कठीण समस्या त्यांनी जाणून घेतल्या. एक राष्ट्र एक रेशनकार्ड योजनेच्या साठ्याच्या अंमलबजावणीचा देखील त्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजना
आत्मनिर्भर भारत योजनेअंतर्गत स्थलांतरित मजूरांना डीओएफपीडीने यापूर्वीच 8 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि तांदूळ आणि 39,000 मेट्रिक टन डाळींचे मोफत वितरण केले आहे. केंद्रसरकार राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 8 कोटी स्थलांतरीत किंवा अडकलेल्या मजूरांना माणशी 5 किलो गहू आणि तांदूळ, 1.96 कोटी स्थलांतरित कुटुंबांना जे एनएफएसए आणि कोणत्याही पीडीएस योजनेअंतर्गत येत नाहीत अशा प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला दोन महिन्यांसाठी दरमहा (मे आणि जून 2020) एक किलो डाळ वितरित करीत आहे. अन्नधान्याचे वितरण 15 जून 2020 पूर्वी होणे अपेक्षित आहे. श्री पासवान म्हणाले 17 राज्यांनी यापूर्वीच आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेअंतर्गत अन्नधान्य घेतले आहे आणि हरियाणा आणि त्रिपुरा यांनी यापूर्वीच या योजनेअंतर्गत अन्नधान्य वितरणाला प्रारंभ केला आहे. ते म्हणाले की या योजनेचा संपूर्ण खर्च 3500 कोटी रुपये केंद्रसरकार करेल, यामध्ये राज्यांमधील वाहतूक खर्च, वितरकांची मध्यस्थीची रक्कम इत्यादींचा समावेश असेल. राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी लाभार्थ्यांनी यादी आगाऊ देणे गरजेचे नाही, मात्र अन्नधान्य वितरणाचा अहवाल येत्या 15 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत पाठविण्याबाबत त्यांना सांगण्यात आले आहे.
पीएम-जीकेएवाय योजना
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेएवाय), डीबीटी सुविधा नसलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसह सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 80 कोटी एनएफएसए लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल ते जून 2020, या तीन महिन्यांसाठी अतिरिक्त अन्नधान्य पुरवठा करण्यात आला आहे.
श्री पासवान म्हणाले, पीएमजीकेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत एप्रिल 2020 महिन्यासाठी बहुत करून सर्व राज्यांना (पंजाब, सिक्कीम, दिल्ली, मध्यप्रदेश आणि झारखंड यांना एप्रिल महिन्यासाठी झालेले वितरण 75 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे) 90 टक्क्यांहून अधिक अन्नधान्याचे वितरण करण्यात आले आहे. साधारण अन्नधान्याच्या 61 टक्के वितरण चालू महिन्यात राज्यांना करण्यात आले आहे. दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, मणिपूर, केरळ आणि बिहार यांनी मे महिन्यासाठी अद्याप वितरण सुरू केले नसावे किंवा ते 10 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
पीएम-जीकेएवाय अंतर्गत डाळींचे वितरण
श्री पासवान यांनी माहिती दिली की, एनएफएसए अंतर्गत एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये महिन्याला 93 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक अन्नधान्य वाटप झाले आहे, मे महिन्यासाठी एकूण अन्नधान्याच्या 75 टक्के वाटप राज्यांकडून झाले आहे.
एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड योजना
एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड योजनेअंतर्गत (ओएनओसी), सार्वजनिक वितरण योजनेतील (पीडीएस) लाभार्थी त्यांचा शिधा रास्त धान्य दुकानांमधून (एफपीएस) बायोमेट्रिक पडताळणीद्वारे एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड असलेल्या राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून घेऊ शकतात. एक मे 2020 पर्यंत 17 राज्यातील आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील लाभार्थ्यांनी एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड योजनेचे लाभ घेतला आहे. ओडिशा, नागालँड आणि मिझोरम सारखी तीन पेक्षा अधिक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश येत्या जून 2020 पर्यंत योजनेशी जोडली जातील आणि उत्तराखंड, सिक्कीम आणि मणिपूर हे ऑनलाइन पद्धतीद्वारे ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत योजनेशी जोडली जातील, एकूऩ 23 राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या योजनेचा एक भाग असतील. श्री पासवान म्हणाले, एक राष्ट्र एक कार्ड (ओएनओसी) योजनेमध्ये पूर्ण देशभरातील सगळी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश येत्या 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत समाविष्ट केली जातील, असे सरकारचे नियोजन आहे.
अन्नधान्याची खरेदी
(गहू / तांदूळ)
व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग दरम्यान अधिकाऱ्यांनी एकूणच गव्हाच्या खरेदीची माहिती मंत्र्यांना दिली, 2020-21 च्या रब्बी हंगामात 21 मे 2020 रोजी 319.95 लाख मेट्रिक टन होते, जे 326.15 लाख मेट्रिक टन मागील वर्षी 2019 - 20 मध्ये होते. कोविड – 19 मुळे खरेदीला उशीर झाल्यामुळे यंदा गव्हाची खरेदी मागील वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 1.90 टक्केयांनी कमी आहे. याशिवाय पुरेशी खबरदारी घेतल्यानंतर आणि मंडईमध्ये सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित केल्याने खरेदीचे काम आता सुरू आहे. श्री पासवान म्हणाले, सध्याच्या खरेदीच्या गतीने, हंगामासाठी ठेवलेले 400 लाख मेट्रिक टनचे उद्दिष्ट आता गाठण्याची शक्यता आहे.
21 मे 2020 रोजी, 2019 – 20 च्या खरीप हंगामातील तांदळाची एकूण खरेदी 460.89 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी होती, जी 2018 – 19 दरम्यानच्या 407.86 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीच्या 13 टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक आहे.
श्री पासवान म्हणाले, की टाळेबंदीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या व्यापक आव्हानांच्या दरम्यान ही प्रोत्साहनपर झालेली खरेदी म्हणजे भारत सरकार आणि राज्य सरकार यांच्यात व्यापक कार्यसंघाचा परिणाम आहे. केंद्राकडे असा अखंड ओघ सुरू राहिल्यास, सद्य परिस्थितीत लोकांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी धान्याच्या सर्व अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता पूर्ण केल्या तरी एफसीआय लवकरच पुन्हा एकदा ताजा साठा करू शकेल. एनएफएसए आणि अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनांची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 60 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याची गरज असताना, एफसीआयकडे 600 लाख मेट्रिक टन पेक्षा अधिक अन्नधान्याचा पुरेसा साठा आहे.
अन्नधान्य अनुदान
पासवान म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्त्वाखाली असलेल्या केंद्र सरकारकडून 01 जानेवारी 2020 पासून आजपर्यंत 28,847 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदार राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहे. जी मागील वर्षीच्या त्याच कालावधीसाठी असलेल्या 12,356 कोटी रुपये अनुदान रकमेच्या दुप्पट आहे. अन्नधान्य खरेदीच्या विकेंद्रीकरणामध्ये आपल्या विभागाच्या वतीने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पूर्णपणे सर्वार्थाने पाठिंबा देण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.