Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan pitches for making Aatmanirbhar Bharat a cornerstone in pipeline projects; Reviews projects worth approx. Rs. 8000 Cr
22 MAY 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on Thursday reviewed pipeline projects worth approx. Rs. 8000 Crore, under various stages of implementation by oil and gas companies. Pitching for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Minister Pradhan called for complete indigenisation in these projects.
GAIL is processing line pipe tenders of more than ₹1000 crore for around 1 Lakh MT steel procurement by September 2020 for progressive supply of 800 Km line pipe from domestic bidders. This quantity is expected to be doubled by the end of current financial year to boost Make in India initiatives and further the goal of a self-reliant India.
Project work along the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga, JHBDPL pipeline, has resumed in full swing post lockdown and is gearing up to connect Eastern India with the West to Central natural gas pipeline corridor for boosting gas-based economy in the country.
Indian Oil is implementing 1450 km long natural gas pipeline project in southern India, with a project cost of ₹6025 crore. It has an approximate 1.65 Lakh MT steel pipes manufacturing potential in India at a cost of ₹2060 crore, in line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The Indradhanush Gas Grid Ltd., natural gas pipeline grid being developed in the north-east, will ensure uninterrupted supply of natural gas to all the 8 north-eastern states, accelerate their economic growth and help usher a gas-based economy in India. lGGL is processing line pipe tenders of more than ₹950 cr for around 73000 MT steel procurement by July, 2020 for progressive supply of 550 Km line pipe from domestic bidders. This quantity is expected to be doubled by the end of current FY.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना महत्वपूर्ण; श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
लगभग 8000 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
22 MAY 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने लगभग 8000 करोड़ रुपये की पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। तेल और गैस कंपनियों की उपरोक्त परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने इन परियोजनाओं के पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण का आह्वान किया।
गेल (जीएआईएल), सितंबर 2020 तक घरेलू बोलीदाताओं से 1 लाख लाख टन स्टील की खरीद के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लाइनपाइप निविदाओं को संसाधित (प्रोसेस) करेगी। इसके अंतर्गत 800 किलोमीटर लाइन पाइप के निर्माण के लिए स्टील की आपूर्ति की जायेगी। वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के अंत तक यह मात्रा दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है। इससे मेक इन इंडिया की पहल को बढ़ावा देने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा, जेएचबीडीपीएल पाइपलाइन का परियोजना कार्य लॉकडाउन के बाद तेजी से चल रहा है। यह पाइप लाइन पूर्वी भारत को सेंट्रल नेचुरल गैस पाइपलाइन कॉरिडोर के माध्यम से पश्चिम के साथ जोड़ेगी। इससे देश में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इंडियन ऑयल, दक्षिण भारत में 6025 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत के साथ 1450 किलोमीटर लंबी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन परियोजना को लागू कर रही है। इस परियोजना में लगभग 1.65 लाख एमटी स्टील पाइप के उपयोग की क्षमता है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत लगभग 2060 करोड़ रुपये है। यह परियोजना भी आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के अनुरूप है।
इन्द्रधनुष गैस ग्रिड लिमिटेड, पूर्वोत्तर में प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन ग्रिड विकसित कर रहा है। इस पाइपलाइन ग्रिड से सभी 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को प्राकृतिक गैस की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी, उनकी आर्थिक वृद्धि में तेजी आयेगी और भारत में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढाने में मदद मिलेगी। आईजीजीएल जुलाई 2020 तक लगभग 73000 मीट्रिक टन स्टील की खरीद के लिए लगभग 950 करोड़ से अधिक की निविदाओं को संसाधित (प्रोसेस) कर रही है। यह प्रक्रिया घरेलू बोलीदाताओं से 550 किलोमीटर लाइन पाइप की स्टील आपूर्ति के लिए है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक यह मात्रा दोगुनी होने की उम्मीद है।