Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan pitches for making Aatmanirbhar Bharat a cornerstone in pipeline projects; Reviews projects worth approx. Rs. 8000 Cr
22 MAY 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan on Thursday reviewed pipeline projects worth approx. Rs. 8000 Crore, under various stages of implementation by oil and gas companies. Pitching for Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Minister Pradhan called for complete indigenisation in these projects.
GAIL is processing line pipe tenders of more than ₹1000 crore for around 1 Lakh MT steel procurement by September 2020 for progressive supply of 800 Km line pipe from domestic bidders. This quantity is expected to be doubled by the end of current financial year to boost Make in India initiatives and further the goal of a self-reliant India.
Project work along the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga, JHBDPL pipeline, has resumed in full swing post lockdown and is gearing up to connect Eastern India with the West to Central natural gas pipeline corridor for boosting gas-based economy in the country.
Indian Oil is implementing 1450 km long natural gas pipeline project in southern India, with a project cost of ₹6025 crore. It has an approximate 1.65 Lakh MT steel pipes manufacturing potential in India at a cost of ₹2060 crore, in line with the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The Indradhanush Gas Grid Ltd., natural gas pipeline grid being developed in the north-east, will ensure uninterrupted supply of natural gas to all the 8 north-eastern states, accelerate their economic growth and help usher a gas-based economy in India. lGGL is processing line pipe tenders of more than ₹950 cr for around 73000 MT steel procurement by July, 2020 for progressive supply of 550 Km line pipe from domestic bidders. This quantity is expected to be doubled by the end of current FY.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് ആധാരശിലയാക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍
22 MAY 2020 1:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എണ്ണ, വാതക കമ്പനികള്‍ 8000 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന, നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലുള്ള പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതികള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും സ്വദേശീവത്ക്കരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറോടെ ഒരു ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഉരുക്ക് സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിന് 1000 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപയുടെ ലൈന്‍ പൈപ് ടെന്‍ഡറുകള്‍ വിളിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയയിലാണ് ഗെയില്‍. 800 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ ദൂരത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഈ പൈപ്പ് ലൈനായി ആഭ്യന്തര വിതരണക്കാരില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ലേലം വിളിക്കുന്നത്. മേയ്ക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിന്റെ അവസാനത്തോടെ ഈ സംഭരണം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഓയില്‍ 6025 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയില്‍ 1450 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ പ്രകൃതിവാതക പൈപ്പ്‌ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് അഭിയാന്റെ ചുവട് പിടിച്ച് 2060 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ 1.65 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഉരുക്ക് പൈപ്പുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശേഷി ഈ പദ്ധതിക്കുണ്ട്.
*