কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পরিযায়ী / আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ীদের খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দের জন্য ‘আত্মনিয়র্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজ’এ অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা পূর্বের অনুমোদন অনুযায়ী ৮ কোটি পরিযায়ী/আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ীদের মে এবং জুন এই দু মাসে ব্যক্তি পিছু ৫ কেজি করে বিনামূল্যে খাদ্য সরবরাহে সিদ্ধান্ত দিয়েছে।
এজন্য খাদ্য ভর্তুকিতে ব্যয় বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৯৮২.২৭ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও অভ্যন্তরীণ রাজ্য পরিবহণ, পরিচালনা খরচ এবং ডিলারদের মার্জিন/ডিলারদের অতিরিক্ত মার্জিনের জন্য প্রায় ১২৭.২৫ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে, যা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পুরোপুরি বহন করবে। সেইজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের মোট ভর্তুকি প্রায় ৩ হাজার ১০৯.৫২ কোটি টাকা অনুমান করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যয়ের ফলে পরিযায়ী/আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ীদের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় এই বরাদ্দ সাহায্য করবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.