Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இடம் பெயர்ந்தோர் / சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் இடம் பெயர்ந்தோருக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை ஒதுக்க சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்புக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
சுமார் 8 கோடி இடம் பெயர்ந்தோர் / சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் இடம் பெயர்ந்தோருக்குஇரு மாதங்களுக்கு (மே மற்றும் ஜூன், 2020) இலவசமாக மாதத்துக்கு தலா 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்களை மத்தியத் தொகுப்பில் இருந்து வழங்குவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்தேதியிட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதற்கு உணவு மானியமாகத் தோராயமாக ரூ 2,982.27 கோடி தேவைப்படும். மேலும், மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான போக்குவரத்து செலவு, கையாளும் செலவு, விற்பனையாளர் லாபம்/ கூடுதல் விற்பனையாளர் லாபம் ஆகியவற்றுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் ரூ 127.25 கோடியையும் மத்திய அரசே முழுவதும் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளும். எனவே, இந்திய அரசின் மொத்த மானியம் ரூ 3,109.52 கோடி என மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது.
கொவிட்-19 மூலமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பொருளாதார சிக்கலினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இடம் பெயர்ந்தோர் / சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் இடம் பெயர்ந்தோரின் துன்பங்களை இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு குறைக்கும்.