Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸಿಗರಿಗೆ/ ವಲಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 8 ಕೋಟಿ ವಲಸಿಗರು/ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪೂಲ್‌ನಿಂದ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ 5 ಕೆಜಿ (ಮೇ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂನ್, 2020) ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತನ್ನ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಅಂದಾಜು 2,982.27 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆಹಾರ ಸಹಾಯ ಧನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತರ-ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ / ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳ ಲಾಭಾಂಶ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಸುಮಾರು 127.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಭರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಆ ಪ್ರಕಾರವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಹಾಯಧನ ಒಟ್ಟು 3,109.52 ಕೋಟಿ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19ರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಂಟಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಿಂದ ವಲಸಿಗರು/ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸಿಗರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಷ್ಟವನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.