Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પરપ્રાંતીયો/ફસાઈ ગયેલા પરપ્રાંતીયોને અનાજની ફાળવણી માટે ‘આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પેકેજ’ને મંજૂરી આપી
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં ભંડારમાંથી અંદાજે 8 કરોડ પરપ્રાંતીયો/ફસાઈ ગયેલા પરપ્રાંતીયોને બે મહિના માટે (મે અને જૂન, 2020) માટે નિઃશુલ્ક દર મહિને વ્યક્તિદીઠ 5 કિલોગ્રામ અનાજની ફાળવણી કરવાના નિર્ણયને કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ પ્રકારની કામગીરીમાં અંદાજે રૂ. 2,982.27 કરોડની ખાદ્ય સહાય સંકળાયેલી હશે. આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિવહન તથા ચાર્જીસ અને ડિલરના માર્જિન/ડિલરના વધારાનાં માર્જિન માટે ખર્ચ આશરે રૂ. 127.25 કરોડ થશે, જેનું વહન સંપૂર્ણપણે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર કરશે. એ મુજબ, ભારત સરકારની કુલ સહાય આશરે રૂ. 3,109.52 કરોડ થાય છે.
આ ફાળવણીથી કોવિડ-19ના કારણે આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ બંધ થવાથી મુશ્કેલીમાં મૂકાઈ ગયેલા પરપ્રાંતીયો/ફસાઈ ગયેલા પરપ્રાંતીયોને પડતી હાડમારીમાં ઘટાડો થશે.