Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയില്‍ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം നല്‍കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി.
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എട്ട് കോടിയോളം കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക്/വിവിധ ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിയ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക്, ആളൊന്നിന് 5 കിലോഗ്രാം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യംവീതം രണ്ട് മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് (മെയ്, ജൂണ്‍ 2020) കേന്ദ്ര വിഹിതത്തില്‍ നിന്നും സൗജന്യമായി നല്‍കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തിന് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. ഇതിന് ഏകദേശം 2,982.27 കോടി രൂപ ഭക്ഷ്യ സബ്സിഡി ഇനത്തില്‍ വകയിരുത്തും. ഇതു കൂടാതെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള ചരക്ക് നീക്കം, ഡീലര്‍മാരുടെ ലാഭം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി വേണ്ടി വരുന്ന ഏകദേശം 127.25 കോടി രൂപയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പൂര്‍ണമായും വഹിക്കും. ഇതുപ്രകാരം, ആകെ സബ്സിഡി 3,109.52 കോടി രൂപയായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.കോവിഡ് 19 മൂലം ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ഈ നടപടി ഏറെ സഹായകമാകും.