Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରବାସୀ/ଅସହାୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ପାଇଁ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’ ପ୍ୟାକେଜକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପୁଲରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 8 କୋଟି ପ୍ରବାସୀ/ଅସହାୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କୁ ମାସକୁ 5 କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଦୁଇମାସ ଲାଗି (ମେ’ ଏବଂ ଜୁନ, 2020) ମାଗଣାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସବସିଡି ବାବଦରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 2,982.27 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଡିଲର ମାର୍ଜିନ/ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଡିଲର ମାର୍ଜିନ ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାୟ 127.25 କୋଟି ହେବ ଯାହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ବହନ କରିବେ । ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୋଟ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରାୟ 3,109.52 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅସୁବିଧା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ/ଅସହାୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଦୁଃଖ କଷ୍ଟକୁ ଲାଘବ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।