मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने प्रवासियों/फँसे हुए प्रवासियों के लिए खाद्यान्नों के आवंटन हेतु ‘आत्म निर्भर भारत’ पैकेज को स्वीकृति दी
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने करीब 8 करोड़ प्रवासियों/फँसे हुए प्रवासियों के लिए केन्द्रीय भंडार से दो माह (मई और जून, 2020) तक प्रति व्यक्ति 5 किलोग्राम निःशुल्क खाद्यान के आवंटन को पूर्वव्यापी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
इससे करीब 2,982.27 करोड़ रूपए की खाद्य सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अलावा अंतराराज्य परिवहन और लदाई-उतराई प्रभार और डीलरों की अतिरिक्त राशि/अतिरिक्त डीलर लाभ के लिए दिए जाने वाले करीब 127.25 करोड़ रूपए का वहन पूरी तरह से केन्द्र सरकार के द्वारा किया जाएगा। इसके फलस्वरूप, भारत सरकार से मिलने वाली कुल अनुमान खाद्य सब्सिडी करीब 3,109.52 करोड़ होगी।
यह आवंटन से कोविड-19 के कारण हुए आर्थिक व्यवधान से प्रवासियों/फँसे हुए प्रवासियों के द्वारा सामना की जा रही कठिनाईयों को कम किया जा सकेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package for allocation of foodgrains to the migrants / stranded migrants
20 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its ex-post facto approval for allocation of foodgrains from Central Pool to approximately 8 crore migrants / stranded migrants @ 5 kg per person per month (May and June, 2020) for two months free of cost.
It would entail an estimated food subsidy of about Rs.2,982.27 crore. Further the expenditure towards intra-state transportation and handling charges and dealer’s margin / additional dealer margin will account for about 127.25 crore which will borne fully by Central Government. Accordingly, the total subsidy from the Government of India is estimated at about of Rs.3,109.52 crore.
The allocation will ease the hardships faced by migrant / stranded migrants due to economic disruption caused by COVID-19.