Ministry of Home Affairs
Violations of MHA Guidelines being reported at various places across the country
States/UTs must strictly implement all measures to contain COVID19; Local authorities must take all necessary steps to enforce the guidelines: MHA
21 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Strict Implementation of all measures in Government guidelines is essential to contain the spread of COVID-19. However, violations in the implementation of MHA Guidelines are being reported at various places across the country. Taking note of this the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs and emphasised that the Ministry’s guidelines should be strictly implemented, and all authorities in States/UTs should take necessary steps to ensure the same.
States and UTs are now empowered to delineate various zones and decide on the activities prohibited, or allowed with restrictions, in accordance with the MHA guidelines. The communication stresses on proper delineation of containment zones by following guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), and effective implementation of containment measures within these zones, which is key to preventing the spread of COVID-19. Action must be taken if any deviations are noticed, it states.
The communication mentions the importance of observing the night curfew strictly, as it would ensure social distancing, and contain the risk of spread of infection. Accordingly, strict compliance of these orders should be ensured by the local authorities. It also reiterates that it is the duty of all District and local authorities to enforce the National Directives for COVID-19 Management and ensure that people wear face covers, ensure social distancing at work, transport and in public places, maintain hygiene and sanitation etc.
Click here to see the Official Communication

गृह मंत्रालय
देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे उल्लंघन झाल्याची नोंद
कोविड -19 रोखण्यासाठी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सर्व उपाययोजनांची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी करणे आवश्यक ; मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी स्थानिक प्रशासनाने सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलावीत - गृह मंत्रालय
21 MAY 2020 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
कोविड -19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधील सर्व उपाययोजनांची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी करणे आवश्यक आहे. तथापि, देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी गृह मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे उल्लंघन झाल्याचे आढळले आहे. याची दखल घेऊन केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले आहे आणि मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनाची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर तसेच राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांनी ते सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलली पाहिजेत यावर भर दिला
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आता गृह मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार विविध झोनचे वर्गीकरण करण्याचे आणि निर्बंध असलेल्या सेवांबाबत निर्णय घेण्याचे किंवा निर्बंधासह परवानगी देण्याचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करून या झोनमध्ये प्रतिबंधित उपाययोजनांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करणे या कोविड -१९ चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण असल्याचे या पत्रात म्हटले आहे. त्यात काही उल्लंन्घन आढळल्यास कारवाई करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यात नमूद केले आहे.
रात्री संचारबंदी काटेकोरपणे पाळण्याचे महत्त्व या पत्रात नमूद केले आहे, कारण यामुळे सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित होईल आणि संसर्ग वाढण्याचा धोका कमी होईल. त्यानुसार स्थानिक प्रशासनाने या आदेशांचे काटेकोर पालन केले पाहिजे. कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांची अंमलबजावणी करणे आणि लोकांकडून मास्कचा वापर , कामाच्या ,वाहतुकीच्या आणि सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करणे, स्वच्छता आदी सुनिश्चित करणे हे जिल्हा आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाचे कर्तव्य आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार या पत्रात करण्यात आला आहे.
अधिकृत पत्र पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा