Ministry of Home Affairs
Violations of MHA Guidelines being reported at various places across the country
States/UTs must strictly implement all measures to contain COVID19; Local authorities must take all necessary steps to enforce the guidelines: MHA
21 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Strict Implementation of all measures in Government guidelines is essential to contain the spread of COVID-19. However, violations in the implementation of MHA Guidelines are being reported at various places across the country. Taking note of this the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs and emphasised that the Ministry’s guidelines should be strictly implemented, and all authorities in States/UTs should take necessary steps to ensure the same.
States and UTs are now empowered to delineate various zones and decide on the activities prohibited, or allowed with restrictions, in accordance with the MHA guidelines. The communication stresses on proper delineation of containment zones by following guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), and effective implementation of containment measures within these zones, which is key to preventing the spread of COVID-19. Action must be taken if any deviations are noticed, it states.
The communication mentions the importance of observing the night curfew strictly, as it would ensure social distancing, and contain the risk of spread of infection. Accordingly, strict compliance of these orders should be ensured by the local authorities. It also reiterates that it is the duty of all District and local authorities to enforce the National Directives for COVID-19 Management and ensure that people wear face covers, ensure social distancing at work, transport and in public places, maintain hygiene and sanitation etc.
Click here to see the Official Communication

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں وزارتِ داخلہ کے رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کی اطلاع ہے
21 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 مئی /کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے حکومت کے رہنما خطوط میں دیئے گئے تمام اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل در آمد ضروری ہے ۔ البتہ وزارتِ داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے ) کے رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ کی خلاف ورزیوں کی مختلف حصوں سے اطلاع مل رہی ہے ۔ اس کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مراسلہ بھیجا ہے کہ وزارت کے رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے اور ان کے سختی کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام حکام کو ضروری اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں ۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مختلف زون کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اِن میں ممنوعہ یا بندشوں کے ساتھ اجازت دی گئی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ایم ایچ اے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فیصلہ کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ مراسلے میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے گھیرا بندی والے زون کی مناسب نشاندہی کی جائے اور ایسے زون میں گھیرا بندی والے اقدامات کو موثر طور پر نافذ کیا جائے ، جو کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر اِن سے انحراف کیا جاتا ہے تو کارروائی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
مراسلے میں رات کے کرفیو کو سختی سے نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ یہ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کو یقینی بنانے اور انفیکشن کے پھیلنے کے خطرے کو روکنے میں مدد گار ہوگا ۔ اسی مطابقت سے اِن احکامات پر مقامی حکام کے ذریعے سختی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس میں پھر کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ ضلع اور مقامی حکام کا فرض ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 بندوبست کے لئے قومی ہدایات کو نافذ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ عوام چہرے کو ڈھکیں ، کام کے وقت ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور عوامی مقامات پر سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کو یقینی بنائیں اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بر قرار رکھیں ۔
Click here to see the Official Communication