Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 Crore Treatments Provided Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
Dr. Harshvardhan addresses at a webinar “Ayushman Bharat: 1 Crore treatments and beyond” to mark this milestone
21 MAY 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), the flagship health assurance scheme of the Government of India today marked 1 crore treatments. To mark this milestone, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the first edition of Arogya Dhara, a series of webinars created as an open platform for discussion on topical issues of public health, heretoday. The webinar is titled “Ayushman Bharat: 1 crore treatments and beyond”. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present during the webinar.
Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO, NHA made a presentation on the performance of AB-PMJAY and discussed the journey ahead. The webinar was webcasted through all official social media pages of National Health Authority and was open for all members of the general public.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Providing 1 crore treatments to patients from the country’s poorest households since its launch less than two years agois a milestone achievement for Ayushman Bharat PMJAY scheme. These treatments worth Rs 13,412 crore have been provided through a growing network of 21,565 public and private empanelled hospitals.” “Ayushman Bharat will continue be a trailblazer with an all-encompassing humanitarian approach, to deal with various health-related challenges that will confront us in the months and years ahead,” he said.
He further said “Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, is the flagship health assurance scheme of our Government, since its launch in 2018. It is providing affordable healthcare in the form of tertiary hospital treatment to poor and vulnerable Indians through a health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year. Its aim is to ensure financial risk protection to more than 10.74 crore poorest, most vulnerable families in the country and is a step forward towards achievement of Universal Health Coverage in India.”
The Minister conveyed his best wishes and gratitude to all the States who have ensured the scheme delivers on its promise especially in the unprecedented times of COVID-19. “Government of India is making persistent efforts to expand testing and make treatment of COVID-19 available for free to all 53 crore beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, further strengthening Government of India’s resolve, scope and capability to move towards universal health coverage. Concerted efforts by every health worker and all empanelled hospitals have helped us achieve the 1 crore mark,” he said.
On this occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched a‘Ask Ayushman’ chat bot on WhatsApp, a 24*7 AI-enabled assistant that provides information on various aspects of the AB-PMJAY scheme such as its benefits, features, process of making an e-card, locating the nearest empanelled hospital, sharing feedback and the process of lodging a grievance. One of the key features of the chat bot is that it is able to comprehend and respond in Hindi and English languages and it also provides text-to-speech feature for the users and can be universally used on all major social media platforms.
The Union Minister also launched a “Hospital Ranking Dashboard” which is a significant step to rank empanelled hospitals on the basis of beneficiaries’ feedback. The ranking will help NHA to take evidence based decision making for enhancing the quality measures and indicators of healthcare delivery across all empanelled facilities to further improve the beneficiaries experience.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released a “Special edition of the AB-PMJAY beneficiary e-card” exhibiting the milestone of 1 crore hospital admissions. Apart from the above, “Hindi version of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY website” was also launched which shall enable to effectively connect with the masses and to empower them with access to right information through a user-friendly medium.
In his address, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that MoHFW and NHA have been consistently developing, sharing, revising all testing, treatment, hospital and related guidelines, insights and information to its beneficiaries, which is of great help in dispelling rumours and myths surrounding COVID-19.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog stated that since its launch in 2018, AB-PMJAY is providing affordable healthcare in the form of tertiary hospital treatment to poor and vulnerable Indians. The aim of PMJAY is to ensure financial risk protection to more than 10 crore poorest, most vulnerable families in the country and move step forward towards achievement of Universal Health Coverage in India.
Sh Indu Bhushan stated that NHA has utilised this period to leverage its IT systems, expertise and network of private sector stakeholders to support the Government of India’s preparedness and response in the form of managing the national COVID-19 helpline 1075 to conducting thousands of outbound calls to COVID positive patients and their families.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیشومان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ اسکیم کے تحت 1 کروڑ علاج مہیا کرائے گئے
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویبنار بعنوان’’ آیوشمان بھارت : ایک کروڑ کا علاج اور اس کے آگے‘‘ سے خطاب کیا
21 MAY 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21مئی 2020/ حکومت ہند کی اہم صحت ، بیمہ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ اسکیم ( اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) نے آج ایک کروڑ علاج کرنے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرلیا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کے موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویبنار کی ایک سیریز آروگیہ دھارا کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا، جو عوامی صحت سے وابستہ مسائل کے مطابق موجودہ مسائل پر غورو خوض کرنے کے لئے ایک آزاد پلیٹ فارم کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ ویبنار کا عنوان ’’ آیوشمان بھارت: ایک کروڑ علاج اور ا س کے بعد ‘‘ ہے۔ ویبنار کے دوران وزیر مملکت (ایچ اینڈ ڈبلیو) جناب اشونی کما ر چوبے بھی موجود تھے۔
این اے او ایچ کے سی ا ی او ڈاکٹر اندوبھوشن نے اس موقع پر اے بی پی ایم جے وائی کی کارکردگی پر پرزینٹیشن دیا اورآگے کے سفر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این اے ایچ) کے تمام افسران سوشل میڈیال پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ ویبنار کو نشر کیا گیا اور یہ عام عوام کے تمام ممبران کے لئے کھلا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا اپنے آغاز کے بعد دو برس سےبھی کم وقت میں غریب کنبوں کے مریضوں کو ایک کروڑ علاج مہیا کرانا آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے وائی اسکیم کے لئے ایک میل کا پتھر ہے۔ اس میں 21565 سرکار اور نجی پینل پر اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ 13412 کروڑو روپے کی لاگت سے یہ علاج مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا آیوش مان بھارت اسکیم آئندہ مہینوں اور برسوں کے دوران صحت سے متلعق درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں انسانیت کے نظریہ کے ساتھ ایک راہنما کا رول نبھاتی رہے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا سال 2018 میں آغاز کے بعد سے ہی آیوشمان بھارت وزیراعظم جن آروگیہ اسکیم حکومت کی اہم صحت اسکیم بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اس میں ہر کننے کو سالانہ دیئے جارہے 5 لاکھ روپے کے صحت کور کے ذریعہ غریب اور محروم ہندستانیوں کو اسپتالوں میں کفایتی علاج مہیا کرایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں 10.74 کروڑ سے زیادہ غربا ، سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کے کنبوں کو مالی رسک تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ ہندستان میں سبھی کے لئے صحت کوریج حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ان تمام ریاستوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور تشکر کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے اس غیر یقینی دور میں اسکیم کا فائدہ دینے کے بعد وعدے کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، حکومت ہند آیوش مان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تمام 53 کروڑ مستفدین کو مفت کووڈ-19 جانچ اور علاج مہیا کرانے کی سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے جس سے حکومت ہند کے سبھی کے لئے صحت کوریج کے عزم، ممکنات اور صلاحیتوں کو مضبوطی ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے واٹس ایپ پر آسک آیوشمان چیٹ بورڈ کا آغاز کیا کو 24x7 کام کرنے والا اے آئی اہلیت مدد گار ہے۔ یہ اے بی پی ایم وائی اسکیم کے فائدے، خصوصیات، ای کارڈ بنوانے کے عمل، نزدیک میں واقع پینل اسپتالوں ، فیڈبیک اور شکایات درج کرانے کےعمل جیسی معلومات فراہم کراتا ہے۔چیٹ بوٹ کی اہم خصوصیات میں اس کا ہندی اور انگریزی بھاشا سمجھنے اور ردعمل دینے میں اہل ہونا شامل ہے۔ یہ یوزرس کےلئے ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ (تحریری بیان کو بولنا) کی سہولت بھی دستیاب کراتاہے اور اسے تمام اہم میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
این اے ایچ مسلسل تمام ٹسٹ ، علاج ، اسپتال اور متعلقہ رہنما ہدایات، مستفدین کے لئے معلومات کے فروغ ساجھا کرنے اور ان میں ترمیم ہر کام کررہےہیں۔ اس سے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق افواہوں اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے کہاکہ 2018میں آغاز کے بعد سے ہی اے بی، پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم غریب اور محروم بھارتیوں کو اسپتالوں میں کفایتی علاج مہی کرارہی ہے ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کا مقصد ملک میں 10 کروڑ غریبوں ، سب سے زیادہ محروم کنبوں کو مالی رسک تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بھی ہندستان میں یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
جناب اندوبھوشن نے کہا کہ این اے ایچ نے اس مدت کو اپنے آئی ٹی نظام نجی شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی مہارت یا خصوصیات اور نیٹ ورک کو حکومت ہند کی تیاریوں میں تعاون دینے اور کوڈ پازیٹیو مریضوں اور ان کے گھروالوں سے ملنے والی ہزاروں فون کالوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے قومی کووڈ-19 ہیلپ لائن 1075 کے نظم کی شکل میں فیڈبیک دینے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔