Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 Crore Treatments Provided Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana
Dr. Harshvardhan addresses at a webinar “Ayushman Bharat: 1 Crore treatments and beyond” to mark this milestone
21 MAY 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), the flagship health assurance scheme of the Government of India today marked 1 crore treatments. To mark this milestone, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the first edition of Arogya Dhara, a series of webinars created as an open platform for discussion on topical issues of public health, heretoday. The webinar is titled “Ayushman Bharat: 1 crore treatments and beyond”. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) was also present during the webinar.
Dr. Indu Bhushan, CEO, NHA made a presentation on the performance of AB-PMJAY and discussed the journey ahead. The webinar was webcasted through all official social media pages of National Health Authority and was open for all members of the general public.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Providing 1 crore treatments to patients from the country’s poorest households since its launch less than two years agois a milestone achievement for Ayushman Bharat PMJAY scheme. These treatments worth Rs 13,412 crore have been provided through a growing network of 21,565 public and private empanelled hospitals.” “Ayushman Bharat will continue be a trailblazer with an all-encompassing humanitarian approach, to deal with various health-related challenges that will confront us in the months and years ahead,” he said.
He further said “Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, is the flagship health assurance scheme of our Government, since its launch in 2018. It is providing affordable healthcare in the form of tertiary hospital treatment to poor and vulnerable Indians through a health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year. Its aim is to ensure financial risk protection to more than 10.74 crore poorest, most vulnerable families in the country and is a step forward towards achievement of Universal Health Coverage in India.”
The Minister conveyed his best wishes and gratitude to all the States who have ensured the scheme delivers on its promise especially in the unprecedented times of COVID-19. “Government of India is making persistent efforts to expand testing and make treatment of COVID-19 available for free to all 53 crore beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY, further strengthening Government of India’s resolve, scope and capability to move towards universal health coverage. Concerted efforts by every health worker and all empanelled hospitals have helped us achieve the 1 crore mark,” he said.
On this occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched a‘Ask Ayushman’ chat bot on WhatsApp, a 24*7 AI-enabled assistant that provides information on various aspects of the AB-PMJAY scheme such as its benefits, features, process of making an e-card, locating the nearest empanelled hospital, sharing feedback and the process of lodging a grievance. One of the key features of the chat bot is that it is able to comprehend and respond in Hindi and English languages and it also provides text-to-speech feature for the users and can be universally used on all major social media platforms.
The Union Minister also launched a “Hospital Ranking Dashboard” which is a significant step to rank empanelled hospitals on the basis of beneficiaries’ feedback. The ranking will help NHA to take evidence based decision making for enhancing the quality measures and indicators of healthcare delivery across all empanelled facilities to further improve the beneficiaries experience.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also released a “Special edition of the AB-PMJAY beneficiary e-card” exhibiting the milestone of 1 crore hospital admissions. Apart from the above, “Hindi version of the Ayushman Bharat PMJAY website” was also launched which shall enable to effectively connect with the masses and to empower them with access to right information through a user-friendly medium.
In his address, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that MoHFW and NHA have been consistently developing, sharing, revising all testing, treatment, hospital and related guidelines, insights and information to its beneficiaries, which is of great help in dispelling rumours and myths surrounding COVID-19.
Dr. Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog stated that since its launch in 2018, AB-PMJAY is providing affordable healthcare in the form of tertiary hospital treatment to poor and vulnerable Indians. The aim of PMJAY is to ensure financial risk protection to more than 10 crore poorest, most vulnerable families in the country and move step forward towards achievement of Universal Health Coverage in India.
Sh Indu Bhushan stated that NHA has utilised this period to leverage its IT systems, expertise and network of private sector stakeholders to support the Government of India’s preparedness and response in the form of managing the national COVID-19 helpline 1075 to conducting thousands of outbound calls to COVID positive patients and their families.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजने अंतर्गत उपचाराचा 1 कोटीचा टप्पा
यानिमित्त आयोजित ‘आयुष्मान भारत :1 कोटी उपचार आणि त्यापलीकडे’ वेबिनारला डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी केले संबोधित
21 MAY 2020 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) या केंद्र सरकारच्या आरोग्य योजनेने आज 1 कोटी उपचाराचा टप्पा गाठला.या निमित्त केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आरोग्य धारा या वेबिनार शृंखलेमधल्या पहिल्या वेबिनारचे आज उद्घाटन केले.सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी खुला मंच म्हणून या वेबिनार शृंखलेची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे. आयुष्मान भारत-1 कोटी उपचार आणि त्यापलीकडे या विषयावर आयोजित केलेल्या या वेबिनारला केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे उपस्थित होते.
एनएचएचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ इंदू भूषण यांनी आयुष्मान भारत प्रधान मंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेच्या कामगिरीबाबत सादरीकरण केले आणि पुढच्या प्रवासाबाबत चर्चा केली.राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाच्या सर्व अधिकृत सोशल मिडिया पेजद्वारे वेबिनार वेबकास्ट करण्यात आला आणि जनतेसाठी तो खुला होता. योजना सुरु झाल्यापासून दोन वर्षापेक्षा कमी काळात देशातल्या गरिब रुग्णांना 1 कोटी उपचार पुरवणे हा आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाय योजनेच्या कामगिरीतला महत्वाचा टप्पा आहे असे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.सुचीबद्ध असलेल्या 21,565 सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयाच्या वाढत्या जाळ्या मार्फत सुमारे 13,412 कोटी रुपयांचे उपचार पुरवण्यात आले. येणाऱ्या काळातल्या आरोग्याच्या विविध आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी मानवी दृष्टीकोन बाळगणारी योजना म्हणून आयुष्मान भारत अग्रेसर राहील.
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना ही आमच्या सरकारची आरोग्य विषयक योजना 2018 मधे सुरु करण्यात आली.देशातल्या गरीब आणि वंचिताना एक वर्षासाठी प्रती कुटुंब 5 लाख रुपयांचे आरोग्य कवच, तृतीयक रुग्णालय उपचाराच्या माध्यमातून परवडणारी आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यात येते.देशातल्या 10.74 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त गरीब आणि वंचित कुटुंबानाआर्थिक जोखीम संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करणे हा याचा मुख्य उद्देश असून भारतात सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्ती साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे एक पाऊल आहे.
कोविड-19 सारख्या अभूतपूर्व काळातही ही योजना कार्यरत राखण्याची राज्यांनी केलेल्या सुनिश्चिती बाबत मंत्र्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि कृतज्ञताही व्यक्त केली.कोविड-19 च्या निदान चाचण्यांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवायच्या सर्व 53 कोटी लाभार्थींना कोविड-19 चे उपचार मोफत करण्यासाठी सरकार सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे. यामुळे सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्तीच्या दिशेने भारताचा निर्धार आणि क्षमताअधिक बळकट होत आहे. प्रत्येक आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्याचाआणि सूचीबद्ध रुग्णालयांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नामुळे 1 कोटीचा टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी मदत झाल्याचे हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आस्क आयुष्मान या व्हाटस ऐप वरच्या चॅटबॉट चे 24 तास अखंड कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्तेवर आधारीत सहाय्यकाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाय योजनेचे लाभ,वैशिष्ट्ये, ई कार्ड करण्याची प्रक्रिया, सुचीबद्ध असलेले जवळचे रुग्णालय निश्चित करणे,प्रतिसाद आणि तक्रार नोंदवण्याची प्रक्रिया यासारख्या विविध पैलूवर याद्वारे माहिती पुरवण्यात येणार आहे.या चॅटबॉटचे महत्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे यामार्फत हिंदी आणि इंग्लिश भाषेत प्रतिसाद देणे शक्य आहे तसेच वापर कर्त्याला टेक्स्ट टू स्पीच वैशिष्ट्य पुरवते, सर्व प्रमुख सोशल मिडीयावर याचा सार्वत्रिक वापर करता येणार आहे.
रुग्णालय मानांकन डॅश बोर्डचेही केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उद्घाटन केले.लाभार्थींच्या प्रतिसादावर आधारित सुचीबद्ध रुग्णालयांना मानांकन देण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे. यामुळे एनएचएला, दर्जेदार उपाययोजना वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने, पुराव्यावर आधारित निर्णय घ्यायला आणि लाभार्थींना अधिक चांगल्या सुविधा पुरवण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे.
एबी-पीएमजेएवाय लाभार्थी ई कार्ड च्या विशेष आवृत्तीचेही हर्ष वर्धन यांनी प्रकाशन केले. रुग्णालयात 1 कोटी दाखल होऊन उपचाराचा 1 कोटीचा टप्पा यात दर्शवण्यात आला आहे. याशिवाय आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाय हिंदी वेबसाईटचेही त्यांनी उद्‌घाटन केले.यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनता प्रभावीपणे जोडली जाणार आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय आणि एनएचए सातत्याने, लाभार्थींना माहिती तसेच तपासण्या,उपचार, रुग्णालय आणि संबंधित मार्गदर्शक सूचना सातत्याने सुधारित,विकसित करत आहे,यातून कोविड-19 विषयीचा अपप्रचार रोखण्यासाठी मोठी मदत होत असल्याचे अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी सांगितले.
देशातल्या 10 कोटी हून अधिक गरीब आणि वंचित कुटुंबाना आर्थिक जोखीम संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करणे हे पीएमजेएवाय चे उद्दिष्टअसल्याचे नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य ( आरोग्य ) डॉ विनोद यांनी सांगितले.
या काळाचा एनएचएने आपली माहिती तंत्रज्ञान यंत्रणा, आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचे जाळे यांची सांगड घालून कोविड-19 साठीची राष्ट्रीय हेल्प लाईन 1075 व्यवस्थापनासाठी सरकारला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी उपयोग केल्याचे इंदू भूषण यांनी सांगितले.