Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
6.8 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed among the PMUY beneficiaries so far
21 MAY 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the economic response to COVID-19, the Government of India has launched a pro-poor scheme “Pradhan Mnatri Garib Kalyan Package” (PMGKP), Under this scheme, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is providing free of cost LPG cylinders to over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries for 3 months w.e.f 1.4.20. During April, 2020, Oil Marketing Companies(OMCs) have delivered 453.02 lakh cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP. As on 20.5.20, OMCs have delivered total 679.92 cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under the package. The beneficiries were given funds in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. The Corona Warriors- personnel working in the supply chain of LPG cylinder delivery- have not only been ensuring timely supply of cylinders, but also creating awareness amongst the beneficiaries about the hygiene and various health guidelines.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
'ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ' ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 6.8 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੁਫਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
21 MAY 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 01 ਅਪਰੈਲ,2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਮਸੀਜ਼) ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਪੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 453.02 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ। ਉਧਰ,20 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਓਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 679.92 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੇਸ਼ਗੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਠਿਨਾਈ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧੇ ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।