Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
6.8 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed among the PMUY beneficiaries so far
21 MAY 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the economic response to COVID-19, the Government of India has launched a pro-poor scheme “Pradhan Mnatri Garib Kalyan Package” (PMGKP), Under this scheme, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is providing free of cost LPG cylinders to over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries for 3 months w.e.f 1.4.20. During April, 2020, Oil Marketing Companies(OMCs) have delivered 453.02 lakh cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP. As on 20.5.20, OMCs have delivered total 679.92 cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under the package. The beneficiries were given funds in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. The Corona Warriors- personnel working in the supply chain of LPG cylinder delivery- have not only been ensuring timely supply of cylinders, but also creating awareness amongst the beneficiaries about the hygiene and various health guidelines.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पीएमयूवाय लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत 6.8 कोटी मोफत एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरित
21 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या काळात आर्थिक जबाबदारीचा भाग म्हणून, भारत सरकारने दारिद्रय रेषेखालील जनतेसाठी “प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना” (पीएमजीकेपी), या योजनेअंतर्गत पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने 8 कोटी पीएमयूवाय लाभार्थ्यांना एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये 1.4.2020 पासून 3 महिन्यांसाठी एलपीजी सिलिंडर्स विनामूल्य पुरवित आहे. तेल विपणन कंपन्यांकडून (ओएमसी) पीएमजीकेपी योजनेअंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांना 20.05.20 पर्यंत 453.02 लाख सिलिंडर वितरित करण्यात आले, तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी योजनेअंतर्गत एकूण 679.92 सिलिंडर पीएमयूवाय लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित केले आहेत. लाभार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या खात्यात डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रान्स्फर (डीबीटी) च्या माध्यमातून आगाऊ निधी देण्यात आला, जेणेकरून सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्यास लाभार्थ्यांना कोणतीही अडचण उद्भवणार नाही. सिलिंडर वितरित करण्याच्या साखळीतील कर्मचारी असलेले कोरोना योद्धे ग्राहकांना केवळ वेळेत सिलिंडर उपलब्धच करून देत नाहीत, तर ग्राहकांमध्ये आरोग्याच्या विविध जागृतीबाबत आणि स्वच्छतेबाबतच्या सूचना, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे यांबाबत जनजागृती देखील करीत आहेत.