Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
6.8 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed among the PMUY beneficiaries so far
21 MAY 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the economic response to COVID-19, the Government of India has launched a pro-poor scheme “Pradhan Mnatri Garib Kalyan Package” (PMGKP), Under this scheme, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is providing free of cost LPG cylinders to over 8 crore PMUY beneficiaries for 3 months w.e.f 1.4.20. During April, 2020, Oil Marketing Companies(OMCs) have delivered 453.02 lakh cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under PMGKP. As on 20.5.20, OMCs have delivered total 679.92 cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries under the package. The beneficiries were given funds in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. The Corona Warriors- personnel working in the supply chain of LPG cylinder delivery- have not only been ensuring timely supply of cylinders, but also creating awareness amongst the beneficiaries about the hygiene and various health guidelines.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పి.ఎమ్.యు.వై. లబ్ధిదారులకు ఇంతవరకు 6.8 కోట్ల ఉచిత ఎల్.పి.జి. సీలిండర్ల పంపిణీ జరిగింది.
21 MAY 2020 2:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 కు ఆర్థిక ప్రతిస్పందనలో భాగంగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం పేదలకు అనుకూలమైన “ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ ప్యాకేజీ” (పి.ఎమ్.జి.కె.వై.) ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద, పెట్రోలియం మరియు సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 8 కోట్లకు పైగా పి.ఎమ్.‌యు.వై. లబ్ధిదారులకు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి 3 నెలల పాటు ఉచితంగా ఎల్.పి.జి. సిలిండర్లను అందిస్తోంది. 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో ఆయిల్ మార్కెటింగ్ కంపెనీలు (ఓ.ఎం.సి.లు) పి.ఎమ్.జి.కె.వై. కింద 453.02 లక్షల సిలిండర్లను పి.ఎమ్.‌యు.వై లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేశాయి. 2020 మే నెల 20వ తేదీ నాటికి ఓ.ఎం.సి.లు ఈ ప్యాకేజీ కింద 679.92 లక్షల సీలిండర్లను పి.ఎమ్.‌యు.వై లబ్ధిదారులకు పంపిణీ చేశాయి. ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డి.బి.టి.) ద్వారా లబ్ధిదారుల ఖాతాల్లోకి నిధులు బదిలీ చేయడం జరిగింది. తద్వారా ఈ సదుపాయాన్ని పొందడంలో వారికి ఎటువంటి ఇబ్బంది కలుగ లేదు. ఎల్.పి.జి. సిలిండర్ల ను సరఫరా చేసే సిబ్బంది - కరోనా యోధులు, సిలిండర్లను సకాలంలో సరఫరా చేయడంతో పాటు, పరిశుభ్రత మరియు వివిధ ఆరోగ్య మార్గదర్శకాల గురించి లబ్ధిదారులలో అవగాహన కల్పిస్తున్నారు.