Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reconvenes to oversee Preparedness for Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’
19 MAY 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the third meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Super Cyclone is expected to impact the West Bengal coast by the afternoon/evening of 20th May. Very high wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph are expected, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges of 4-5 metres in the coastal districts of the State. Districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are expected to be impacted. The damage potential of the cyclone is expected to be higher than that of Cyclone ‘Bulbul’, which hit the West Bengal Coast on 9th November 2019.
The cyclone will also bring heavy rainfall, squally winds and storm surges in the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They informed that evacuation of people from the low lying areas is being carried out. All actions have been taken to stock food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies. Teams for maintenance and restoration of Power and Telecom services have also been positioned.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary asked the State Governments to ensure timely and complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. They were also advised that teams for road clearance and other restoration work be kept ready.
36 teams of NDRF are currently deployed in both the States. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby. Officials from agencies of the Department of Telecommunications and Ministry of Power are also deployed in the States to ensure maintenance of essential services.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Home Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again to take stock of the emerging situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
'अम्फान’ या अतितीव्र चक्रीवादळाच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची पुन्हा एकदा बैठक
19 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2020
बंगालच्या उपसागरात निर्माण झालेल्या ‘अम्फान’ या चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रसरकारच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गउबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज पुन्हा एकदा राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक झाली.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, हे सुपर सायक्लोन म्हणजेच अतितीव्र चक्रीवादळ उद्या म्हणजेच 20 मे रोजी दुपारी/संध्याकाळी पश्चिम बंगालच्या किनाऱ्यावर धडकण्याची शक्यता आहे. यावेळी अत्यंत वेगाने म्हणजेच, ताशी 155-165 किलोमीटर ते ताशी 185 किलोमीटर वेगाने वारे वाहण्याची शक्यता असून या काळात किनारपट्टीवर मुसळधार पाऊस आणि वादळ येण्याचा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला आहे. पूर्व मिदनापूर, दक्षिण आणि उत्तर 24 परगणा, हावडा, हुगळी आणि कोलकाता या भागांवर वादळाचा गंभीर परिणाम होण्याची शक्यता आहे. ह्या वादळाचा प्रभाव 2019 साली आलेल्या ‘बुलबुल’ वादळापेक्षा अधिक असेल, असा अंदाज आहे.
ओडिशाच्या पाच किनारपट्टी जिल्ह्यात देखील या वादळामुळे जोराचे वारे, मुसळधार पाऊस आणि वादळ येण्याची शक्यता वर्तवण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीच्या बैठकीत ओडिशाचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पश्चिम बंगालच्या अतिरिक्त सचिवांनी दोन्ही राज्यांच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन तयारीची माहिती दिली. सखल जागांवर राहणाऱ्या लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्याची प्रक्रिया वेगाने सुरु आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अन्नधान्य, पेयजल आणि इतर आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या पुरवठ्याचा आढावा घेतला जात आहे. वीज आणि दूरध्वनी सेवांच्या देखभालीसाठी विशेष पथके तैनात आहेत.
सखल जागांवर राहणाऱ्या लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्याची प्रक्रिया वेळेत पूर्ण करावी आणि इतर व्यवस्थाही अद्ययावत केली जावी असे निर्देश कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी दोन्ही राज्यांना दिले.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या 36 तुकड्या सध्या दोन्ही राज्यात तैनात आहेत. लष्कर आणि नौदलाची बचाव तसेच मदत पथके, त्याशिवाय, नौदल, वायुदल आणि तटरक्षक दलाची जहाजे व विमाने देखील मदतीसाठी सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. अत्यावश्यक सेवांचा पुरवठा कायम राहावा म्हणून दूरसंवाद आणि उर्जा मंत्रालयांनी देखील आपले अधिकारी तिकडे रवाना केले आहेत.
या दोन्ही राज्यांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसह गृहमंत्रालय, संरक्षण, उर्जा यासह विविध मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.