Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reconvenes to oversee Preparedness for Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’
19 MAY 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the third meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Super Cyclone is expected to impact the West Bengal coast by the afternoon/evening of 20th May. Very high wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph are expected, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges of 4-5 metres in the coastal districts of the State. Districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are expected to be impacted. The damage potential of the cyclone is expected to be higher than that of Cyclone ‘Bulbul’, which hit the West Bengal Coast on 9th November 2019.
The cyclone will also bring heavy rainfall, squally winds and storm surges in the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They informed that evacuation of people from the low lying areas is being carried out. All actions have been taken to stock food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies. Teams for maintenance and restoration of Power and Telecom services have also been positioned.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary asked the State Governments to ensure timely and complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. They were also advised that teams for road clearance and other restoration work be kept ready.
36 teams of NDRF are currently deployed in both the States. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby. Officials from agencies of the Department of Telecommunications and Ministry of Power are also deployed in the States to ensure maintenance of essential services.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Home Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again to take stock of the emerging situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این سی ایم سی نے سپر سائکلونک سمندری طوفان امفان سے نمٹنے کیلئے مستعدی کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے میٹنگ کا اہتما م کیا
19 MAY 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 ؍مئی، 2020،کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا نے سمندری طوفان امفان سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ ایجنسیوں کی مستعدی اور تیاری پر نظر ثانی کی غرض سے قومی بحران انتظام کمیٹی کی تیسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی نے کہا ہے کہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ سپر سائکلون 20 مئی کو دوپہر بعد ؍ شام تک مغربی بنگال کے ساحل پر اثرانداز ہوگا۔ساحلی علاقے میں ازحد تیز رفتار یعنی 165-155فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سےجھکڑوالی ہوائیں چلیں گی، جو 185کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار تک جا سکتی ہیں اور اس کے نتیجے میں ریاست کے ساحلی اضلاع میں زبردست بارش ہوگی اور طوفان کی شکل میں 5-4میٹر بلند لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں۔مشرقی میدنی پور، شمالی اور جنوبی 24پرگنہ، ہاؤڑہ، ہگلی اور کولکاتہ کے اضلاع زیر اثر آئیں گے۔ اس سمندری طوفان کے نتیجے میں لاحق ہونے والے نقصان اور خسارے کا اندازہ 9نومبر 2019 کو مغربی بنگال کے ساحل پر آئے سمندری طوفان بلبل سے بھی کہیں زیادہ کا لگایا گیا ہے۔
یہ سمندری طوفان اپنے ساتھ زبردست بارش لے کر آئے گا۔ جھکڑوالی ہوائیں چلیں گی اوراڈیشہ کے جگت سنگھ پور، کیندرپاڑہ، بھدرک، جاج پور اور بالاسوراضلاع میں طوفانی صورتحال ہوگی۔
اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور مغربی بنگال کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری نے این سی ایم سی کو ان کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ نشیبی علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر افراد کو وہاں سے نکال کر محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ اناج، پینے کے پانی اور دیگر ضروری اشیا کا ذخیرہ کر لیا گیا ہے۔ بجلی اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات کو بحال رکھنے والی ٹیموں کو بھی ان کے معقول مقامات پر تعینات کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مستعدی اور کمربستگی پر نظر ثانی کرتے ہوئے کابینہ سکریٹری نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بروقت طور پر نشیبی علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر افراد کو محفوظ طریقے سے وہاں سے نکال لیں، یعنی کوئی بھی شخص سائکلون کے راستے میں نہ آئے اور ضروری سپلائیز کی وافر مقدار مثلا خوراک، پینے کے پانی اور ادویہ وغیرہ کا وافر ذخیرہ رکھیں۔ حکام کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا کہ سڑک صاف کرنے اور بحالی کے دیگر کاموں سے متعلق ٹیموں کو بھی مستعد اور چاق چوبند رکھا جانا چاہئے۔
این ڈی آر ایف کی 36 ٹیمیں دونوں ریاستوں میں فی الحال تعینات ہیں ۔ بحری جہازوں اور بحریہ، فضائیہ اور ساحلی محافظ دستے سمیت بری اور بحری فوج کی راحت اور بچاؤ ٹیموں کو بھی مستعد رکھا گیا ہے۔ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کی ایجنسیوں کے افسران اور بجلی کی وزارت کے متعلقہ افسران کو بھی ریاست میں تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ضروری خدمات کا سلسلہ برقرار رہے۔
اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور مغربی بنگال کے ہوم سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ وزارت داخلہ، وزارت دفاع، جہاز رانی، بجلی، ٹیلی مواصلات، صحت کی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران اور آئی ایم ڈی، این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے نمائندگان نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
این سی ایم سی ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے دوبارہ اپنی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔