Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reconvenes to oversee Preparedness for Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’
19 MAY 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired the third meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that the Super Cyclone is expected to impact the West Bengal coast by the afternoon/evening of 20th May. Very high wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph are expected, accompanied by heavy rainfall and storm surges of 4-5 metres in the coastal districts of the State. Districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are expected to be impacted. The damage potential of the cyclone is expected to be higher than that of Cyclone ‘Bulbul’, which hit the West Bengal Coast on 9th November 2019.
The cyclone will also bring heavy rainfall, squally winds and storm surges in the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Additional Chief Secretary, West Bengal apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They informed that evacuation of people from the low lying areas is being carried out. All actions have been taken to stock food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies. Teams for maintenance and restoration of Power and Telecom services have also been positioned.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary asked the State Governments to ensure timely and complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. They were also advised that teams for road clearance and other restoration work be kept ready.
36 teams of NDRF are currently deployed in both the States. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby. Officials from agencies of the Department of Telecommunications and Ministry of Power are also deployed in the States to ensure maintenance of essential services.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Home Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again to take stock of the emerging situation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছুপাৰ চাইক্ল’ন ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহ ‘আম্ফন’ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান লোৱাৰ বাবে এনচিএমচিৰ পুনৰ বাৰ বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন
19 MAY 2020 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
চাইক্ল’ন ধুমুহা ‘আম্ফন’ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কমিটী (এনচিএমচি)ৰ তৃতীয়খন বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে কেবিনেট সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ গৌবাই৷
ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগে কয় যে এই ছুপাৰ চাইক্ল’নে ২০ মে’ৰ পিছবেলা/সন্ধিয়ালৈ পশ্চিমবংগৰ সাগৰীয় তটৰ দিশলৈ ধাৱমান হোৱা আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ বতাহৰ বেগ ১৫৫-১৬৫ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাৰ পৰা ১৮৫ কিলোমিটাৰ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টা হ’ব বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উপকূলৱৰ্তী জিলাকেইখনত ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণ আৰু ৪-৫ মিটাৰৰ ঢৌ সৃষ্টি হোৱাৰ আশংকা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ধুমুহা বৰষুণৰ দ্বাৰা পূব মেদিনীপুৰ, দক্ষিণ আৰু উত্তৰ ২৪ পৰগণা, হাওড়া, হুগলী আৰু কলকাতা প্ৰভাৱিত হ’ব পাৰে৷ এই ধুমুহাৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ ৯ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৯ তাৰিখে পশ্চিমবংগত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ‘বুলবুল’তকৈ অধিক হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷
এই ধুমুহাৰ ফলত উৰিষ্যাৰ জগতসিংঘপুৰ, কেন্দ্ৰপাৰা, ভদ্ৰক, জজপুৰ আৰু বালাছোড়ো আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ আশংকা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
উৰিষ্যাৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবে এনচিএমচিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে কয় যে তেনেবোৰ অঞ্চলৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক অন্য স্থানলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰি থকা হৈছে৷ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী, খোৱা পানী আৰু অন্যান্য যাৱতীয় সামগ্ৰী মজুত ৰখা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি শক্তি আৰু টেলিকম সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিপালন তথা পুনঃস্থাপনৰ দলো সাজু হৈ আছে৷
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিভাগসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতি পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰি কেবিনেট সচিবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ ধুমুহাৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হ’বলগীয়া স্থানসমূহৰ পৰা অতি শীঘ্ৰেই জনসাধাৰণক স্থানান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যতে এনডিআৰএফৰ ৩৬টা দল মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি নৌসেনা বিভাগ, স্থল সৈন্য বিভাগ আৰু বায়ু সেনা বিভাগকো পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে সাজু কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিপালন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ টেলিকম বিভাগ আৰু শক্তি বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসমূহকো মোতায়েন কৰা হৈছে৷
উৰিষ্যাৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু পশ্চিম বংগৰ গৃহ সচিবে এই বৈঠকত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বৈঠকথনত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, শক্তি, টেলিকমিউনিকেচন, স্বাস্থ্য, আইএমডি, এনডিএমএ আৰু এনডিআৰএফৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷
এনচিএমচিয়ে পৰিস্থিতি অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ পুনৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷