Ministry of Home Affairs
Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) on Movement of Stranded Workers by Trains
19 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the revised consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures dt. 17.05.2020, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued revised Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) on movement of stranded workers by trains.
The SOPs allow movement of stranded workers by trains as under:
• Ministry of Railways (MoR) would permit Movement of Shramik Special trains in consultation with MHA.
• All States/ UTs should designate nodal authorities and make necessary arrangements for receiving and sending such stranded persons.
• Based on the requirements of States/UTs, the train schedule, including stoppages and destination would be finalized by MoR. The same would be communicated by MoR to the States/UTs for making suitable arrangements for sending and receiving such stranded workers.
• Publicity of train schedule, protocols for entry and movement of passengers, services to be provided in coaches, and arrangements with States/UTs for booking of tickets would be done by MoR.
• Sending States/ UTs and MoR would ensure that all passengers are compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to board the train.
• Social distancing to be observed by all passengers during boarding and travel.
• On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination State/ UT.
Click here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ৰে’লেযোগে চলাচলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মানসম্পন্ন পৰিচালন প্ৰ’ট’কল(এছঅ’পি)
19 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সংশোধিত নিৰ্দেশনা বাহাল ৰাখি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৭.০৫.২০২০ত আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ৰে’লেযোগে চলাচলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেতবোৰ সংশোধিত মানসম্পন্ন পৰিচালন প্ৰ’ট’কল(এছঅ’পি) জাৰি কৰিছে৷
ৰে’লযোগে আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমোদন দিয়া এছঅ’পি নিম্নোলিখিত ধৰণৰঃ
- ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমতি ল’ব লাগিব৷
- সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী কৰ্তৃপক্ষ নিয়োগ কৰাৰ লগতে সেই আৱদ্ধ লোকসকলক গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰেৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব৷
- ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে বিচৰামতে ষ্টপেজ আৰু গন্তব্য স্থানকে ধৰি ৰে’লৰ সূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে৷ একেদৰে, ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সেই আৱদ্ধ শ্ৰমিকসকলক গ্ৰহণ আৰু প্ৰেৰণৰ উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত যোগসুত্ৰ ৰক্ষা কৰিব৷
- ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে ৰে’লৰ সূচীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰচাৰ, যাত্ৰীৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু চলাচল, ডবাত প্ৰদান কৰা সেৱা তথা ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি টিকট বুকিং কৰা ইত্যাদি কাম কৰিব৷
- প্ৰেৰণ কৰা ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যে সকলো যাত্ৰীৰ বাধ্যতামুলক পৰীক্ষণ কৰা, কেৱল ৰোগৰ লক্ষণ নথকা যাত্ৰীকহে ৰে’লত উঠিবলৈ দিয়া হয়৷
- সকলো যাত্ৰীয়ে ৰে’লত উঠা আৰু যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিব লাগিব৷
- নিৰ্দিষ্ট গন্তব্য স্থানত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত যাত্ৰীসকলে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰ’ট’লক মানি চলিব লাগিব৷
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা চৰকাৰী জাননী চাবলৈ এই লিংকত ক্লিক কৰকClick here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs