Ministry of Home Affairs
Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) on Movement of Stranded Workers by Trains
19 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the revised consolidated guidelines on lockdown measures dt. 17.05.2020, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued revised Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) on movement of stranded workers by trains.
The SOPs allow movement of stranded workers by trains as under:
• Ministry of Railways (MoR) would permit Movement of Shramik Special trains in consultation with MHA.
• All States/ UTs should designate nodal authorities and make necessary arrangements for receiving and sending such stranded persons.
• Based on the requirements of States/UTs, the train schedule, including stoppages and destination would be finalized by MoR. The same would be communicated by MoR to the States/UTs for making suitable arrangements for sending and receiving such stranded workers.
• Publicity of train schedule, protocols for entry and movement of passengers, services to be provided in coaches, and arrangements with States/UTs for booking of tickets would be done by MoR.
• Sending States/ UTs and MoR would ensure that all passengers are compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to board the train.
• Social distancing to be observed by all passengers during boarding and travel.
• On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination State/ UT.
Click here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
फंसे हुए श्रमिकों की ट्रेनों से आवाजाही के बारे में मानक परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी)
19 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
लॉकडाउन उपायों पर संशोधित संयुक्‍त दिशा-निर्देशों को जारी रखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने दिनांक 17.05.2020 को फंसे हुए श्रमिकों की ट्रेनों से आवाजाही के बारे में संशोधित मानक परिचालन प्रोटोकॉल (एसओपी) जारी किया है।
एसओपी फंसे हुए श्रमिकों की ट्रेनों से आवाजाही की निम्‍नलिखित तरीके से अनुमति देता है:
• रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) एमएचए के साथ परामर्श के बाद श्रमिक स्‍पेशलन ट्रेनों के आवागमन की अनुमति देगा।
• सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को नोडल अधिकारी नामित करने चाहिए और फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों की अगवानी करने और उन्‍हें भेजने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए।
• राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, ट्रेन की समय सारणी, जिसमें ट्रेन के ठहरने और उनका गंतव्य शामिल हैं, उसे एमओआर द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा। ऐसे फंसे हुए श्रमिकों को भेजने और उन्‍हें लेने की उपयुक्त व्यवस्था करने के लिए राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को एमओआर द्वारा सूचित किया जाएगा।
• ट्रेन की समय सारणी का प्रचार, यात्रियों के प्रवेश और आवाजाही के लिए प्रोटोकॉल, कोचों में प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाएं और टिकटों की बुकिंग के लिए राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ प्रबंध एमओआरद्वारा किया जाएगा।
• भेजने वाले राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र और एमओआर यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सभी यात्रियों को अनिवार्य रूप से स्क्रीन किया गया है और केवल लक्षणरहित यात्रियों को ट्रेन में चढ़ने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• ट्रेन में चढ़ने और यात्रा के दौरान सभी यात्रियों द्वारा एक दूसरे से दूरी (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग) बनाकर रखी जाएगी।
• अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंचने पर, यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को ऐसे स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा जो उनके गंतव्य राज्य /संघ शासित प्रदेश द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
राज्‍यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों को दी गई आधिकारिक जानकारी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें