Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in the 73rd World Health Assembly through VC
Highlights the timely, graded and pro-active measures taken by India towards COVID-19 management
18 MAY 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the 73rd World Health Assembly (WHA) through Video Conference, here today. India’s response on address of Director General, World Health Organization (WHO), delivered by Dr. Harsh Vardhan is as follows:
“Her Excellency Ms. Keva Bain, President of the World Health Assembly, Dr. Tedros, Director General of WHO & Excellencies,
At the very outset, I wish to express my deepest condolences at the loss of lives across the world due to COVID-19. I also take this opportunity to express my sincere gratitude for the efforts of those who are in the frontline of this battle.
We, in India, undertook the COVID-19 challenge with the highest level of political commitment. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Mr Narendra Modi, personally monitored the situation and ensured a pre-emptive, pro-active and graded response, leaving no stones unturned to contain the deadly virus from spreading.
India took all necessary steps well in time, including surveillance at points of entry, evacuation of nationals stranded overseas, massive community surveillance through robust disease surveillance network, strengthening of health infrastructure, capacity building of over two million frontline human resources, risk communication and community involvement. I think we did our best and we did well. We are learning and we are confident of doing better in the months to come.
Excellencies, today there are compelling circumstances that have forced us all to meet virtually. The 73rd WHA is the first ever virtual health assembly, it is unprecedented, but it’s also perhaps the most important one ever; because as we sit and discuss here, the pandemic continues to kill thousands of people and also causing a deep global recession.
This is the time when humankind must come together. Today, I urge upon all Governments, industry and philanthropy to prioritise the long term and pool their resources, to ensure everyone benefits.
On our part, India is playing a key role in fostering bilateral and regional partnerships. Under our Prime Minister’s able leadership, India has supplied essential medicines to 123 nations as an expression of solidarity.
Therapeutics, diagnostics and vaccines for the whole world is the only way out of this pandemic. Global collaboration is paramount. Governments, industry and philanthropy must pool resources to pay for the risk, the research, manufacturing and distribution, but with the condition that the rewards should be available to everyone, regardless of where they have been developed.
Today, in the two-day deliberations, we should share our learnings from how each one of us has tackled this catastrophe since January, how we can support the financial or technical gaps that some of our member states may have and agree to continue R&D in an aggressive and collaborative way.
In congratulating all those who are striving to save humanity, we welcome efforts to make all International Institutions more reflective of 21st Century realities. India will always stand with such efforts to foster meaningful and broad-based change.
I close my speech today with a loud applause for all those across the world who are in the forefront of this battle against a deadly virus.
I stand here to honour the doctors, the nurses, the paramedics, the scientists, the journalists, the delivery boys, security staff, sanitation staff and the police personnel - the forgotten roles who are today playing ‘super humans’. They are our real heroes.
Many thanks for the opportunity to speak before this august gathering.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 73 वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा में भाग लिया
कोविड – 19 प्रबंधन के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए समयबद्ध, श्रेणीबद्ध और सक्रिय उपायों को रेखांकित किया
18 MAY 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 73 वें विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा (डबल्यूएचए) में भाग लिया। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डबल्यूएचओ) के महानिदेशक के संबोधन पर डॉ हर्षवर्धन द्वारा प्रस्तुत भारत की प्रतिक्रिया इस प्रकार है:
"विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री केवा बैन, डब्लूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ टेड्रोस और सम्मानीय प्रतिनिधिगण,
शुरुआत में, मैं कोविड – 19 के कारण दुनिया भर में हुए लोगों की मौत पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं उन लोगों के प्रयासों के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं जो इस लड़ाई की अग्रिम पंक्ति में हैं।
हमने, भारत में कोविड -19 चुनौती को राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के उच्चतम स्तर के साथ स्वीकार किया। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्थिति की निगरानी की और एक सक्रिय और श्रेणीबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित की। घातक वायरस को फैलने से रोकने सभी तरह के प्रयास किये गए।
भारत ने समय पर सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए, जिनमें शामिल हैं - प्रवेश के बिंदुओं पर निगरानी, ​​विदेशों में फंसे नागरिकों की वापस लाना, मजबूत रोग निगरानी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर सामुदायिक निगरानी, ​​स्वास्थ्य संरचना को मजबूत करना, अग्रिम पंक्ति के लिये 20 लाख से अधिक लोगों की तैनाती / क्षमता निर्माण, जोखिम की जानकारी देना और समुदाय की भागीदारी आदि। मुझे लगता है कि हमने सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास किये और हमने अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया। हम सीख रहे हैं और आने वाले महीनों में बेहतर करने के लिए आश्वस्त हैं।
महानुभाव, आज अभूतपूर्व परिस्थितियाँ हैं जिसने हमें वर्चुअल तरीके से मिलने के लिए मजबूर किया है। 73 वी डबल्यूएचए पहली वर्चुअल स्वास्थ्य सभा है, यह अभूतपूर्व है, लेकिन यह शायद सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है; क्योंकि जब हम यहां बैटकर चर्चा कर रहे हैं, तो महामारी हजारों लोगों की जान ले रही है और दुनिया को वैश्विक मंदी की ओर ले जा रही है।
ऐसे समय में सम्पूर्ण मानव जाति को एक साथ आना होगा। आज, मैं सभी सरकारों, उद्योग जगत और परोपकारी लोगों/संगठनों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे दीर्घकालिक जरूरतों को प्राथमिकता दें और इसके लिए अपने संसाधनों का उपयोग करें, ताकि सभी लोगों को लाभ मिल सके।
हमारी ओर से, भारत द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के सक्षम नेतृत्व के तहत, भारत ने एकजुटता की अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में 123 देशों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की है।
पूरी दुनिया के लिए चिकित्सीय, निदान और टीके इस महामारी से उबरने का एकमात्र रास्ता है। वैश्विक सहयोग सर्वोपरि है। सरकारों, उद्योग जगत और परोपकारी लोगों/संगठनों को जोखिम, अनुसंधान, निर्माण और वितरण का वित्त पोषण करना चाहिए, लेकिन इस शर्त के साथ कि इसका फायदा सभी के लिए उपलब्ध होगा, चाहे कहीं भी इन्हें विकसित किया गया हो।
आज, दो-दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श में, हमें अपने अनुभवों को साझा करना चाहिए कि किस प्रकार जनवरी से लेकर अब तक हममें से प्रत्येक ने इस तबाही से मुकाबला किया है, हम कैसे वित्तीय या तकनीकी कमियों को दूर कर सकते हैं। हमारे कुछ सदस्य देश त्वरित और सहयोगात्मक तरीके के साथ शोध एवं अनुसन्धान जारी रखने के लिए सहमत होंगे।
मानवता को बचाने के लिए जो लोग प्रयास कर रहे हैं, उन सभी को बधाई देते हुए, हम सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों को 21 वीं सदी की वास्तविकताओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने के प्रयासों का स्वागत करते हैं। भारत सार्थक और व्यापक-परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के ऐसे प्रयासों को हमेशा समर्थन देता रहेगा।
मैं आज दुनिया भर के उन सभी लोगों की सराहना के साथ अपना भाषण समाप्त करता हूं, जो घातक वायरस के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में सबसे आगे हैं।
मैं यहां डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, पैरामेडिक्स, वैज्ञानिकों, पत्रकारों, डिलीवरी करने वाले लोगों, सिक्योरिटी स्टाफ, सेनिटेशन स्टाफ और पुलिसकर्मियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए खड़ा हूं – जिनकी सेवाएँ भुला दी जाती हैं और जो आज ’सुपर ह्यूमन’ की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। वे हमारे वास्तविक नायक हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण सभा को संबोधित करने का अवसर देने के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। ”