Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in the 73rd World Health Assembly through VC
Highlights the timely, graded and pro-active measures taken by India towards COVID-19 management
18 MAY 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the 73rd World Health Assembly (WHA) through Video Conference, here today. India’s response on address of Director General, World Health Organization (WHO), delivered by Dr. Harsh Vardhan is as follows:
“Her Excellency Ms. Keva Bain, President of the World Health Assembly, Dr. Tedros, Director General of WHO & Excellencies,
At the very outset, I wish to express my deepest condolences at the loss of lives across the world due to COVID-19. I also take this opportunity to express my sincere gratitude for the efforts of those who are in the frontline of this battle.
We, in India, undertook the COVID-19 challenge with the highest level of political commitment. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Mr Narendra Modi, personally monitored the situation and ensured a pre-emptive, pro-active and graded response, leaving no stones unturned to contain the deadly virus from spreading.
India took all necessary steps well in time, including surveillance at points of entry, evacuation of nationals stranded overseas, massive community surveillance through robust disease surveillance network, strengthening of health infrastructure, capacity building of over two million frontline human resources, risk communication and community involvement. I think we did our best and we did well. We are learning and we are confident of doing better in the months to come.
Excellencies, today there are compelling circumstances that have forced us all to meet virtually. The 73rd WHA is the first ever virtual health assembly, it is unprecedented, but it’s also perhaps the most important one ever; because as we sit and discuss here, the pandemic continues to kill thousands of people and also causing a deep global recession.
This is the time when humankind must come together. Today, I urge upon all Governments, industry and philanthropy to prioritise the long term and pool their resources, to ensure everyone benefits.
On our part, India is playing a key role in fostering bilateral and regional partnerships. Under our Prime Minister’s able leadership, India has supplied essential medicines to 123 nations as an expression of solidarity.
Therapeutics, diagnostics and vaccines for the whole world is the only way out of this pandemic. Global collaboration is paramount. Governments, industry and philanthropy must pool resources to pay for the risk, the research, manufacturing and distribution, but with the condition that the rewards should be available to everyone, regardless of where they have been developed.
Today, in the two-day deliberations, we should share our learnings from how each one of us has tackled this catastrophe since January, how we can support the financial or technical gaps that some of our member states may have and agree to continue R&D in an aggressive and collaborative way.
In congratulating all those who are striving to save humanity, we welcome efforts to make all International Institutions more reflective of 21st Century realities. India will always stand with such efforts to foster meaningful and broad-based change.
I close my speech today with a loud applause for all those across the world who are in the forefront of this battle against a deadly virus.
I stand here to honour the doctors, the nurses, the paramedics, the scientists, the journalists, the delivery boys, security staff, sanitation staff and the police personnel - the forgotten roles who are today playing ‘super humans’. They are our real heroes.
Many thanks for the opportunity to speak before this august gathering.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 73ویں عالمی ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں شرکت کی
انھوں نے کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے بروقت بتدریج اور سرگرم اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا
18 MAY 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 مئی، 2020، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے 73ویں عالمی ہیلتھ اسمبلی (ڈبلیو ایچ او) میں شرکت کی۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے خطاب کے جواب میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بھارت کی طرف سے جو نکات پیش کیے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
‘‘ہر ایکسی لینسی محترمہ کیوا بین، صدر عالمی ہیلتھ اسمبلی، ڈبلیو ایچ او ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈراس اور دیگر معزز شخصیات،
سب سے پہلے میں پوری دنیا میں کووڈ-19 سے ہونے والی اموات پر اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں ۔ میں اس موقع کو ان لوگوں کی کوششوں کے تئیں اپنا مخلصانہ خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بھی استعمال کرنا چاہتا ہوں جو اس لڑائی کی صف اول میں شامل ہیں۔
بھارت میں ہم نے کووڈ-19 کے چیلنج کو سیاسی عہد بندی کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر قبول کیاہے۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ذاتی طور پر حالات کی نگرانی کی ہے اور احتیاطی سرگرم اور درجہ بتدرجہ کارروائی کو یقینی بنایا ہے اور ہم نے اس مہلک وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔
بھارت نے سبھی ضروری اقدامات بروقت کیے ہیں جن میں داخلےکے پوائنٹس کی نگرانی، بیرونی ملکوں میں پھنسے ہوئے شہریوں کی واپسی، بڑے پیمانے پر بیماریوں کی زبردست نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرکے دو ملین سے زیادہ صف اول کے انسانی وسائل کو متحرک کرکے،خطرات کے بارےمیں آگاہی دے کر اور لوگوں کو اس میں شامل کرنے کے ذریعے زبردست پیمانے پر کمیونٹی کی نگرانی کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہم اپنی بہترین کوشش کی اور اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ ہم بہت کچھ سیکھ رہے ہیں اور ہمیں اعتماد ہے کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں اور بہتر کریں گے۔
معزز حضرات، آج ایسے حالات ہیں جنھوں نے ہمیں یہاں میٹنگ کے لیے مجبور کردیا ہے۔ 73ویں عالمی ہیلتھ اسمبلی اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی صحت اسمبلی ہے۔ اس کی پہلے کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔ لیکن غالباً سب سے اہم اسمبلی بھی ہے کیونکہ ہم یہاں ایک ایسی وبائی بیماری کے بارےمیں تبادلہ خیال کے لیے موجود ہیں جس نے ہزاروں لوگوں کو ہلاک کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ہواہے اور جس نے زبردست عالمی کساد بازاری پیدا کردی ہے۔
اپنے طورپر بھارت باہمی اور علاقائی شراکت داریاں قائم کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی شاندار قیادت میں بھارت نے یکجہتی کے اظہار کے طور پر 123 ملکوں کو ضروری دوائیں فراہم کی ہیں۔
دنیا کے لیے شفایات، تشخیص اور ٹیکہ اس وبائی بیماری سے نمٹنے کا واحد طریقہ ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں عالمی تال میل بڑی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ حکومتوں، صنعت اور انسان دوست اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ اس سلسلےمیں وسائل کو یکجا کریں، تحقیق کریں،ٹیکے تیار کریں اور انھیں تقسیم کریں۔ لیکن اس کی شرط یہ ہو کہ اس کا سہرا ہر ایک کے سر جائے یہ خیال نہ کیا جائے کہ یہ ٹیکہ کہاں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ تبادلہ خیال میں آج ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے تجربات میں ساجھے داری کرنی ہے اور سیکھنا ہے کیونکہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک جنوری سے اس بیماری سے لڑ رہا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ سیکھنا ہے کہ ممبر ملکوں کے درمیان پیدا ہوجانے والے مالی اور تکنیکی خلا کو کس طرح پر کیا جائے اور ہمیں تحقیق وترقی کے کام کو بہت تیزی کے ساتھ اور پر تعاون طریقے پر جاری رکھنے سے اتفاق کرنا ہے۔
ان تمام لوگوں کو جو انسانیت کی خدمت کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ہم تمام بین الاقوامی اداروں کو 21 ویں صدی کے حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے والے ادارے بنانے کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت ہمیشہ ایسی کوششوں کا ساتھ دے گا جو با معنی اور وسیع نوعیت کی تبدیلی کے لیے کی جائیں گی۔
میں آج اپنی تقریر پوری دنیا کے ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے بھرپور تعریف کے ساتھ ختم کرتا ہوں جو اس مہلک وائرس کے خلاف جدوجہد کی صف اول میں موجودہیں۔
میں ان تمام ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، نیم طبی عملے، سائنسدانوں، صحافیوں،ڈلیوری بوائز،سکیورٹی اسٹاف،صفائی ستھرائی والے اسٹاف اور پولیس ا فرادکا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں جو سپرہیومن کا رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ صحیح معنی میں ہمارے ہیرو ہیں۔
آپ معزز حضرات کے سامنے بولنے کاموقع دینے کے لیے بہت بہت شکریہ’’۔