স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবৰ বাবে শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব আৰু শিষ্টাচাৰসমূলক ব্যৱহাৰ শক্তিশালী ‘সামাজিক প্ৰতিষেধক’ – ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধন
“ৰোগৰ নিৰাময়ৰ হাৰ ৩৭.৫% বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ২২ লাখতকৈ অধিক পৰীক্ষণ সম্পাদন কৰা হৈছে”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ লকডাউন শেষ হোৱাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয়, “শক্তিশালী নেত়ৃত্বৰ অধীনত সময় থাকোঁতেই নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা আমাৰ নীতিসমূহৰ লগতে দৃঢ় আৰু কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপে আশাপ্ৰদ ফল কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। যোৱা ১৪ দিনত দুগুণ হোৱাৰ সময় ১১.৫ আছিল আৰু যোৱা তিনিদিনত সেই সংখ্যা ১৩.৬ লৈ উন্নত হৈছে।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে, মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৩.১% লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু সুস্থ হৈ উঠা লোকৰ হাৰ ৩৭% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। কালিলৈকে ৩.১% সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগী আই চি ইউত, ০.৪৫% ভেন্টিলেটৰত আৰু ২.৭% অক্সিজেনৰ সহায়ত আছে।
১৭ মে’ ২০২০ লৈকে দেশত মুঠ ৯০,৯২৭ জন ৰোগী চিনাক্ত হৈছে তাৰে ৩৪,১০৯ জন সুস্থ হৈ ঘৰলৈ উভতিছে আৰু ২,৮৭২ জনৰ ম়ত্যু হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২,৮৭২ জন ৰোগী নতুনকৈ চিনাক্ত হৈছে।
ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে, দেশত ৩৭৩ টা চৰকাৰী আৰু ১৫২ টা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ পৰীক্ষাগাৰত পৰীক্ষণৰ সুবিধা দিনে ১,০০,০০০ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। কালিলৈকে ২২,৭৯,৩২৪ টা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পাদন হৈছে তাৰে কালি এদিনতে ৯০,০৯৪ টা পৰীক্ষণ হৈছে। “যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত ৮ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত নতুনকৈ ৰোগী চিনাক্ত হোৱা নাই”, তেওঁ কয়।
স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্পৰ্কে ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে, ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু কন্টেইনমেন্টৰ বাবে ১,৮০,৪৭৩ খন বিচনাযুক্ত ৯১৬ খন চিকিৎসালয়, ১,২৮,৩০৪ খন বিচনাযুক্ত ২,০৪৪ টা ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্ৰ, ৯,৫৩৬ টা কোৱাৰেন্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৫,৬৪,৬৩২ খন বিচনাযুক্ত ৬,৩০৯ টা ক’ভিড সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে ৯০.২২ লাখ এন-৯৫ মাস্ক আকু ৫৩.৯৮ লাখ পি পি ই ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰ্দ্ধনে কয় যে, ভাৰত এতিয়া কিছু পৰিমাণে এক স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে যদিও নিজৰ লগতে আনৰো সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ অভ্যাস কিছুমান যেনে চাবোনেৰে হাত ধোৱা, চেনিটাইজাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত থু নেপেলোৱা, নিয়মীয়া চাফ-চিকুনতা বৰ্তাই ৰখা, মুখ ঢাকি ৰখা আদি মানি চলিবই লাগিব। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবৰ বাবে শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব আৰু শিষ্টাচাৰসমূলক ব্যৱহাৰে শক্তিশালী ‘সামাজিক প্ৰতিষেধক’ৰ কাম কৰিব পাৰে। অনলাইনযোগে প্ৰয়োজনীয় মেল-মিটিং কৰি সমাগমৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকি আমি সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা বাচি থাকিব পাৰো।
খাদ্য সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এফ এছ এছ এ আইয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ফলমূল ভালকৈ ধুই, মাছ-মাংস ভালদৰে সিজাই খাব লাগে। কেঁচা মাংস কটা কটাৰীৰে অন্যান্য খাদ্যবস্তু কাটিব নালাগে। বাচন-বৰ্তন, পানীৰ বটল, গিলাছ আদি ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা উচিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, এএনএম, অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মী, পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ কৰ্মী, পেথ’লজিষ্ট, বিজ্ঞানীকে ধৰি সকলো ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধালৈ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে, এই ৰোগৰ লগত কোনো ধৰণৰ ষ্টিগমা জড়ি নাথাকে আৰু সকলোকে লক্ষণ দেখা মাত্ৰেই সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই যুঁজ দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ সহযোগিতাৰেহে জয় কৰা সম্ভৱ। তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ সংস্পৰ্শত অহা ব্যক্তিৰ সুচল নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ডাউনলোড কৰবিলৈ সকলোকে অনুৰোধ কৰে। লগতে তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক উৰাবাতৰিত বিশ্বাস নকৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিষয়ে জানিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, আই চি এম আৰ, তথ্য আৰু প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু পত্ৰ সূচনা কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৱেবছাইট আৰু টুইটাৰ হেণ্ডল চাব পাৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা, পৰামৰ্শাৱলী আদিৰ সত্য আৰু শেহতীয়া তথ্যৰ বাবে নিয়মীয়কৈ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ আৰু @MoHFW_INDIA চাব পাৰে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Physical distancing and behavior etiquettes are potent ‘social vaccines’ for battling COVID-19
“Our recovery rate has improved at 37.5%, and more than 22 lakh tests have been conducted”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the country reaches the exit of Lockdown 3.0, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare stated that “Our policy perseverance coupled with aggressive and early measures through a strong leadership have shown encouraging results. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.5, it has improved to 13.6 in the last three days”. He added that the fatality rate has fallen to 3.1% and the recovery rate has improved to 37.5%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.1% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.45% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support.
As on 17th May 2020, a total of 90,927 cases have been reported from the country in which 34,109 persons have been cured and 2,872 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 4,987 new confirmed cases have been added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 373 Government laboratories and 152 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 22,79,324 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 90,094 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are eight States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A &N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Puducherry. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till now”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, while speaking on the health infrastructure that was developed for the containment and management of COVID-19 in India, stated that as of now 916 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,80,473 beds (Isolation beds- 1,61,169 and ICU beds- 19,304) and 2,044 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,28,304 beds (Isolation beds- 1,17,775 and ICU beds- 10,529) along with 9,536 quarantine centres and 6,309 COVID Care Centres with 5,64,632 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has provided 90.22 lakh N95 masks and 53.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that while India sees a return to a New Normal, following simple hygiene measures like washing hands with soap frequently for at least twenty seconds or using alcohol based sanitizers; not spitting in public; sanitize one’s workplace, regularly touched surfaces like table tops; always use face covers in public places to ensure other’s safety along with oneself and ensuring proper respiratory hygiene are a must. He said that physical distancing is the most potent social vaccine available to us and hence it was advisable to ensure ‘Do Gaz ki Doori’ while interacting with others and to limit social gatherings by opting virtual gatherings. He also advised to travel only when absolutely necessary and not to visit crowded places to limit the exposure to infection.
With due precautions, safe handling and preparation of food can help prevent the spread of COVID-19. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has advised some simple steps that can be followed to ensure food-safety during COVID-19 like washing raw fruits and vegetables in clean potable water; fully cooking the meat; use of different chopping boards and knives for raw meat and cooked food; avoid sharing of food utensils, water bottles or cups; cleaning of surfaces such as tables with antibacterial bleach wipes.
The Union Health Minister expressed his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered every day by the Corona Warriors like frontline health workers – doctors, nurses, ANMs, Anganwadi workers as well as the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff since the beginning of the pandemic. He highlighted that they have been working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen and hence he emphasized that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers. He also said that by shunning stigma attached with COVID-19, we encourage people to report symptoms on time which will help in early detection and management of the cases thus improving the recovery rate in the country. He also lauded the dedication and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight along with the fellow citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that this fight can only be won with complete cooperation from everyone in the country. Hence he emphasized on the importance of downloading the Aarogya Setu app which helps in self-assessment and provides surveillance of COVID-19 positive cases.
In addition, he warned against falling prey to misinformation, rumours and myths or unfounded claims regarding COVID-19. He advised on following the authentic information available on the websites and twitter handles of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the Press Information Bureau.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .