ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శారీరక దూరం, పరిశుభ్ర ప్రవర్తనే కొవిడ్‌కు శక్తిమంతమైన సామాజిక టీకాలు: మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌
రికవరీ రేటు 37.5 శాతానికి పెరిగింది, 22 లక్షలకు పైగా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహణ
దేశంలో కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు లక్షకు పెంపు
దేశం పూర్వ స్థితికి చేరిన తర్వాత సాధారణ పరిశుభ్రలు పాటించాలి
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రంలో ఉన్న బలమైన నాయకత్వం ద్వారా.. దూకుడైన, ముందస్తు చర్యలతో కూడిన విధానపర పట్టుదల కారణంగా కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటంలో ప్రోత్సాహవంతమైన ఫలితాలు కనిపిస్తున్నాయని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ చెప్పారు. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ 3.0 ముగింపు సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడారు. కొవిడ్‌ మరణాల రేటు 3.1 శాతానికి పడిపోయిందని, రికవరీ రేటు 37.5 శాతానికి పెరిగిందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. శనివారం నాటికి, 3.1 శాతం క్రియాశీల కొవిడ్‌-19 రోగులు ఐసీయూలో ఉన్నారని, వెంటిలేటర్లపై 0.45 శాతం, ఆక్సిజన్ సపోర్ట్‌పై 2.7 శాతం మంది రోగులు ఉన్నట్లు మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ తెలిపారు.
17 మే 2020 నాటికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 90,927 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. వీరిలో 34,109 మందికి నయమైంది. 2,872 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. గత 24 గంటల్లో కొత్తగా 4,987 కేసులు వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు లక్షకు పెంపు
373 ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోగశాలలు, 152 ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగశాలల ద్వారా దేశంలో కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు లక్షకు పెరిగిందని డా.హర్షవర్ధన్ స్పష్టం చేశారు. "ఇప్పటివరకు 22,79,324 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. శనివారం ఒక్కరోజే 90,094 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించారు. ఇవాళ (ఆదివారం), ఎనిమిది
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో గత 24 గంటల్లో కొవిడ్‌ కేసులు రాలేదు. అవి.. అండమాన్‌&నికోబార్‌ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, దాద్రా&నగర్ హవేలి, చండీగఢ్‌, లడఖ్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం, పుదుచ్చేరి. డామన్&డయ్యు, సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్, లక్షద్వీప్‌లోనూ ఇప్పటివరకు ఎలాంటి కేసులు నమోదు కాలేదని" మంత్రి వివరించారు.
90.22 లక్షల ఎన్-95 మాస్కులు, 53.98 లక్షల పీపీఈలు
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19ను నియంత్రణ, నిర్వహణ కోసం అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై మాట్లాడుతూ, "ఇప్పటివరకు, 1,80,473 పడకలతో 916 డెడికేటెట్‌ కొవిడ్‌ ఆస్పత్రులు (ఐసోలేషన్ పడకలు- 1,61,169, ఐసీయూ పడకలు- 19,304), 1,28,304 పడకలతో 2,044 డెడికేటెడ్‌ కొవిడ్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు (ఐసోలేషన్ పడకలు- 1,17,775, ఐసీయూ పడకలు- 10,529) 9,536 క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాలు, 5,64,632 పడకలతో 6,309 కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంటర్లు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు 90.22 లక్షల ఎన్-95 మాస్కులు, 53.98 లక్షల వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాలను కేంద్రం (పీపీఈలు) అందించిందని" తెలిపారు.
శారీరక దూరమే అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన సామాజిక వ్యాక్సిన్
భారత్‌ సాధారణ స్థితికి చేరిన తర్వాత.. చేతులను తరచూ కనీసం 20 సెకన్లపాటు సబ్బుతోగానీ, ఆల్కాహాల్‌ ఆధారిత శానిటైజర్లతోగానీ కడుక్కోవడం; బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో ఉమ్మివేయకుండా ఉండటం; పని ప్రాంతాలు, తరచూ తాకే టేబుళ్ల వంటి వాటి ఉపరితలాలను శుభ్రపరచడం; బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో వ్యక్తిగత, ఎదుటివారి భద్రత కోసం ముఖ కవచాలు ఉపయోగించడం; శ్వాసకోశ పరిశుభ్రత తప్పనిసరిగా ఉండేలా చూసుకోవడం వంటి సాధారణ పరిశుభ్రత చర్యలను పాటించాలని మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ సూచించారు. శారీరక దూరం మనకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన సామాజిక వ్యాక్సిన్ అని, ఇతరులతో మాట్లాడేటప్పుడు ‘రెండు గజాల దూరం’ ఉండేలా చూడటం, వర్చువల్ సమావేశాలను ఎంచుకోవడం ద్వారా సామాజిక సమావేశాలను పరిమితం చేయడం మంచిది అని ఆయన అన్నారు. కచ్చితంగా అవసరమైనప్పుడు మాత్రమే ప్రయాణాలు పెట్టుకోవాలని, రద్దీగా ఉండే ప్రదేశాలను సందర్శించవద్దని డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ సూచించారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Physical distancing and behavior etiquettes are potent ‘social vaccines’ for battling COVID-19
“Our recovery rate has improved at 37.5%, and more than 22 lakh tests have been conducted”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the country reaches the exit of Lockdown 3.0, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare stated that “Our policy perseverance coupled with aggressive and early measures through a strong leadership have shown encouraging results. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.5, it has improved to 13.6 in the last three days”. He added that the fatality rate has fallen to 3.1% and the recovery rate has improved to 37.5%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.1% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.45% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support.
As on 17th May 2020, a total of 90,927 cases have been reported from the country in which 34,109 persons have been cured and 2,872 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 4,987 new confirmed cases have been added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 373 Government laboratories and 152 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 22,79,324 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 90,094 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are eight States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A &N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Puducherry. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till now”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, while speaking on the health infrastructure that was developed for the containment and management of COVID-19 in India, stated that as of now 916 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,80,473 beds (Isolation beds- 1,61,169 and ICU beds- 19,304) and 2,044 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,28,304 beds (Isolation beds- 1,17,775 and ICU beds- 10,529) along with 9,536 quarantine centres and 6,309 COVID Care Centres with 5,64,632 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has provided 90.22 lakh N95 masks and 53.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that while India sees a return to a New Normal, following simple hygiene measures like washing hands with soap frequently for at least twenty seconds or using alcohol based sanitizers; not spitting in public; sanitize one’s workplace, regularly touched surfaces like table tops; always use face covers in public places to ensure other’s safety along with oneself and ensuring proper respiratory hygiene are a must. He said that physical distancing is the most potent social vaccine available to us and hence it was advisable to ensure ‘Do Gaz ki Doori’ while interacting with others and to limit social gatherings by opting virtual gatherings. He also advised to travel only when absolutely necessary and not to visit crowded places to limit the exposure to infection.
With due precautions, safe handling and preparation of food can help prevent the spread of COVID-19. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has advised some simple steps that can be followed to ensure food-safety during COVID-19 like washing raw fruits and vegetables in clean potable water; fully cooking the meat; use of different chopping boards and knives for raw meat and cooked food; avoid sharing of food utensils, water bottles or cups; cleaning of surfaces such as tables with antibacterial bleach wipes.
The Union Health Minister expressed his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered every day by the Corona Warriors like frontline health workers – doctors, nurses, ANMs, Anganwadi workers as well as the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff since the beginning of the pandemic. He highlighted that they have been working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen and hence he emphasized that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers. He also said that by shunning stigma attached with COVID-19, we encourage people to report symptoms on time which will help in early detection and management of the cases thus improving the recovery rate in the country. He also lauded the dedication and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight along with the fellow citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that this fight can only be won with complete cooperation from everyone in the country. Hence he emphasized on the importance of downloading the Aarogya Setu app which helps in self-assessment and provides surveillance of COVID-19 positive cases.
In addition, he warned against falling prey to misinformation, rumours and myths or unfounded claims regarding COVID-19. He advised on following the authentic information available on the websites and twitter handles of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the Press Information Bureau.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .