Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Physical distancing and behavior etiquettes are potent ‘social vaccines’ for battling COVID-19
“Our recovery rate has improved at 37.5%, and more than 22 lakh tests have been conducted”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the country reaches the exit of Lockdown 3.0, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare stated that “Our policy perseverance coupled with aggressive and early measures through a strong leadership have shown encouraging results. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.5, it has improved to 13.6 in the last three days”. He added that the fatality rate has fallen to 3.1% and the recovery rate has improved to 37.5%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.1% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.45% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support.
As on 17th May 2020, a total of 90,927 cases have been reported from the country in which 34,109 persons have been cured and 2,872 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 4,987 new confirmed cases have been added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 373 Government laboratories and 152 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 22,79,324 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 90,094 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are eight States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A &N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Puducherry. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till now”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, while speaking on the health infrastructure that was developed for the containment and management of COVID-19 in India, stated that as of now 916 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,80,473 beds (Isolation beds- 1,61,169 and ICU beds- 19,304) and 2,044 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,28,304 beds (Isolation beds- 1,17,775 and ICU beds- 10,529) along with 9,536 quarantine centres and 6,309 COVID Care Centres with 5,64,632 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has provided 90.22 lakh N95 masks and 53.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that while India sees a return to a New Normal, following simple hygiene measures like washing hands with soap frequently for at least twenty seconds or using alcohol based sanitizers; not spitting in public; sanitize one’s workplace, regularly touched surfaces like table tops; always use face covers in public places to ensure other’s safety along with oneself and ensuring proper respiratory hygiene are a must. He said that physical distancing is the most potent social vaccine available to us and hence it was advisable to ensure ‘Do Gaz ki Doori’ while interacting with others and to limit social gatherings by opting virtual gatherings. He also advised to travel only when absolutely necessary and not to visit crowded places to limit the exposure to infection.
With due precautions, safe handling and preparation of food can help prevent the spread of COVID-19. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has advised some simple steps that can be followed to ensure food-safety during COVID-19 like washing raw fruits and vegetables in clean potable water; fully cooking the meat; use of different chopping boards and knives for raw meat and cooked food; avoid sharing of food utensils, water bottles or cups; cleaning of surfaces such as tables with antibacterial bleach wipes.
The Union Health Minister expressed his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered every day by the Corona Warriors like frontline health workers – doctors, nurses, ANMs, Anganwadi workers as well as the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff since the beginning of the pandemic. He highlighted that they have been working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen and hence he emphasized that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers. He also said that by shunning stigma attached with COVID-19, we encourage people to report symptoms on time which will help in early detection and management of the cases thus improving the recovery rate in the country. He also lauded the dedication and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight along with the fellow citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that this fight can only be won with complete cooperation from everyone in the country. Hence he emphasized on the importance of downloading the Aarogya Setu app which helps in self-assessment and provides surveillance of COVID-19 positive cases.
In addition, he warned against falling prey to misinformation, rumours and myths or unfounded claims regarding COVID-19. He advised on following the authentic information available on the websites and twitter handles of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the Press Information Bureau.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखना और व्यावहारिक शिष्टाचार, कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में प्रभावी ‘सामाजिक टीका’: डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
"मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 37.5% हो गई है और अब तक 22 लाख परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने आज लॉकडाउन 3.0 के आखिरी दिन कहा कि मजबूत नेतृत्व में आक्रामक और समय रहते किए गए उपायों के साथ हमारी नीतिगत दृढता ने उत्साहजनक परिणाम दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 14 दिन में मामलों के दोगुना होने की रफ्तार जहां 11.5 दिन थी, वहीं पिछले 3 दिन में यह दर घटकर 13.6 दिन हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि मृत्यु दर घटकर 3.1% हो गई और स्वास्थ्य लाभ प्राप्त करने की दर बढ़कर 37.5% हो गई। डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी बताया कि (कल के आंकडों के अनुसार) कोविड-19 के रोगियों की संख्या आईसीयू में 3.1%, वेंटीलेटर पर 0.45% और ऑक्सीजन पर 2.7 प्रतिशत है।
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि पूरे देश में आज 17 मई 2020 को कोरोना के कुल 90,927 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 34,109 लोग ठीक हो गए हैं और 2872 लोगों की इस बीमारी की चपेट में आने से मौत हो गई। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 24 घंटे में 4987 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है।
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि 373 सरकारी और 152 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के जरिए देश में कोरोना जांच की क्षमता बढ़ कर प्रतिदिन एक लाख तक पहुंच गई है। अब तक कोविड-19 के लिए कुल 22,79,324 लोगों की जांच कराई जा चुकी है, जिसमें से 90,094 लोगों की जांच कल ही हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 24 घंटे में 8 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोई नया मामला दर्ज नहीं कराया गया है। इनमें अंडमान एवं निकोबार प्रायद्वीप, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दादरा एवं नागर हवेली, चंडीगढ़, लद्दाख, मेघालय, मिजोरम और पुदुचेरी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि दमन एवं दीउ , सिक्किम, नगालैंड और लक्षद्वीप में अब तक कोरोना का कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने भारत में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और उस पर नियंत्रण के लिए विकसित किए गए स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे पर जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 से निपटने के के लिए अभी 1,80,473 बेड (आइसोलेशन बेड- 1,61,169 और आईसीयू बेड- 19304) वाले 916 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल और 1,28,304 बेड (आइसोलेशन बेड- 1,17,775 एवं आईसीयू बेड- 10,529) वाले समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र हैं। इसके अलावा 9,536 क्वॉरेंटाइन केंद्र और 5,64,632 बेड वाले 6309 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 90.22 लाख एन95 मास्क और 53.98 लाख व्यक्त्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पी पी ई) उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि जब भारत में हालात सामान्य हो जाएंगे तब भी साबुन से लगातार कम से कम 20 सेकंड तक हाथ की सफाई करना या अल्कोहल युक्त सैनिटाइजर लगाना, सार्वजनिक जगह पर नहीं थूकना, अपने कार्यस्थल को सैनिटाइज करना, सार्वजनिक जगहों पर खुद के साथ-साथ दूसरों की सुरक्षा के लिए हमेशा चेहरे को ढक कर रखने के लिए फेस कवर का इस्तेमाल करना, सामान्य सोशल स्वास्थ्य को सुनिश्चित रखना जैसे सामान्य स्वास्थ्य उपायों पर ध्यान देना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखना हमारे पास उपलब्ध सबसे ज्यादा लाभकारी सामाजिक टीका है और इसलिए दूसरों से बातचीत करते हुए 2 गज की दूरी बनाए रखने और वर्चुअल जमावड़े के विकल्प को तरजीह देकर सामाजिक जमावड़े से खुद को बचाने की सलाह दी जाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जब बहुत जरूरी हो तब ही घर से बाहर यात्रा पर निकलें और संक्रमण से बचने के लिए भीड़भाड़ वाली जगहों पर जाने से बचें।
पूरी सावधानी से साफ-सफाई के साथ भोजन पकाने से कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने में मदद मिल सकती है। भारत के खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण ने साफ पेयजल में कच्चे फल एवं सब्जियों को धोने, मांस को पूरी तरह पकाने, कच्चा मांस एवं पका मांस को काटने के लिए अलग-अलग चाकू का इस्तेमाल करने, खाना खाने वाले बर्तन, पानी के बोतल या कप को किसी के साथ साझा करने से बचने, एंटीबैक्टीरियल ब्लीच पाइप से टेबल जैसी सतहों की सफाई करना जैसे कुछ सामान्य उपाय करने की सलाह दी है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस महामारी की शुरुआत से ही हर रोज बिना किसी स्वार्थ के सेवा में लगे डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, एएनएम, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ रोग पहचानने वाले चिकित्सकों, प्रयोगशाला के तकनीशियनों एवं वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य कर्मचारियों जैसे अग्रिम स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के प्रति अपना आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वे देश के लोगों की जान बचाने के लिए अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करते हुए जोखिम भरी स्थिति में रात-दिन काम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए उन्होंने कहा कि देश के लोगों को चाहिए कि वे इन अग्रिम स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कार्यकर्ताओं के योगदान का गुणगान करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड-19 से जुड़े कलंक या अपमान भाव को नजरअंदाज कर हमें लोगों को इस बात के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए कि वे समय रहते कोरोना के लक्षण प्रकट होने की रिपोर्ट कराएं। इससे रोग की समय रहते पहचान करने और उपचार करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही स्वास्थ्य लाभ की दर में भी सुधार होगा। उन्होंने निगरानी में लगे अधिकारियों के समर्पण और गंभीरता की भी प्रशंसा की और आम लोगों के साथ मिलकर कोरोना से जंग को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी कहा कि यह लड़ाई देश के हर शख्स के पूर्ण सहयोग से ही जीती जा सकती है। इसलिए उन्होंने आरोग्य सेतु एप डाउनलोड करने पर जोर दिया जो स्वत: आकलन करने और कोविड-19 सक्रिय मामलों पर निगरानी रखने में मदद करेगा।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कोविड-19 को लेकर किसी भी तरह की गलत सूचनाओं, अफवाहों और बेसिर पैर के दावों का शिकार नहीं होने का सुझाव भी दिया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएमआर, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और प्रेस आसूचना कार्यालय की वेबसाइटों और ट्विटर हैंडलों पर मौजूद प्रमाणिक जानकारी लेने की सलाह दी।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा- निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर बिल्कुल प्रमाणिक एवं अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया http://www.mohfw.gov.in और @ MoHFW_INDIA पर नियमित रूप से जाएं।