Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Physical distancing and behavior etiquettes are potent ‘social vaccines’ for battling COVID-19
“Our recovery rate has improved at 37.5%, and more than 22 lakh tests have been conducted”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the country reaches the exit of Lockdown 3.0, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare stated that “Our policy perseverance coupled with aggressive and early measures through a strong leadership have shown encouraging results. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.5, it has improved to 13.6 in the last three days”. He added that the fatality rate has fallen to 3.1% and the recovery rate has improved to 37.5%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.1% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.45% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support.
As on 17th May 2020, a total of 90,927 cases have been reported from the country in which 34,109 persons have been cured and 2,872 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 4,987 new confirmed cases have been added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 373 Government laboratories and 152 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 22,79,324 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 90,094 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are eight States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A &N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Puducherry. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till now”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, while speaking on the health infrastructure that was developed for the containment and management of COVID-19 in India, stated that as of now 916 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,80,473 beds (Isolation beds- 1,61,169 and ICU beds- 19,304) and 2,044 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,28,304 beds (Isolation beds- 1,17,775 and ICU beds- 10,529) along with 9,536 quarantine centres and 6,309 COVID Care Centres with 5,64,632 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has provided 90.22 lakh N95 masks and 53.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that while India sees a return to a New Normal, following simple hygiene measures like washing hands with soap frequently for at least twenty seconds or using alcohol based sanitizers; not spitting in public; sanitize one’s workplace, regularly touched surfaces like table tops; always use face covers in public places to ensure other’s safety along with oneself and ensuring proper respiratory hygiene are a must. He said that physical distancing is the most potent social vaccine available to us and hence it was advisable to ensure ‘Do Gaz ki Doori’ while interacting with others and to limit social gatherings by opting virtual gatherings. He also advised to travel only when absolutely necessary and not to visit crowded places to limit the exposure to infection.
With due precautions, safe handling and preparation of food can help prevent the spread of COVID-19. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has advised some simple steps that can be followed to ensure food-safety during COVID-19 like washing raw fruits and vegetables in clean potable water; fully cooking the meat; use of different chopping boards and knives for raw meat and cooked food; avoid sharing of food utensils, water bottles or cups; cleaning of surfaces such as tables with antibacterial bleach wipes.
The Union Health Minister expressed his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered every day by the Corona Warriors like frontline health workers – doctors, nurses, ANMs, Anganwadi workers as well as the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff since the beginning of the pandemic. He highlighted that they have been working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen and hence he emphasized that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers. He also said that by shunning stigma attached with COVID-19, we encourage people to report symptoms on time which will help in early detection and management of the cases thus improving the recovery rate in the country. He also lauded the dedication and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight along with the fellow citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that this fight can only be won with complete cooperation from everyone in the country. Hence he emphasized on the importance of downloading the Aarogya Setu app which helps in self-assessment and provides surveillance of COVID-19 positive cases.
In addition, he warned against falling prey to misinformation, rumours and myths or unfounded claims regarding COVID-19. He advised on following the authentic information available on the websites and twitter handles of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the Press Information Bureau.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ: ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ‘ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਟੀਕੇ’ ਹਨ
“ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧਕੇ 37.5 % ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 22 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ 3.0 ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮਲਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਜਿੱਥੇ 11.5 ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 13.6 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 3.1 % ਹੋ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 37.5 % ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ (ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3.1 %, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ 0.45 % ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ 2.7 % ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 17 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 90,927 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 34,109 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ 2,872 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 4,987 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 373 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 152 ਨਿਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 22,79,324 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 90,094 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਊ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ 1,80,473 ਬੈੱਡ (ਅਲੱਗ ਬੈੱਡ - 1,61,169 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ - 19,304) ਵਾਲੇ 916 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ 1,28,304 ਬੈੱਡ, ਅਲੱਗ ਬੈੱਡ - 1,17,775 ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ - 10,529) ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 9,536 ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ 5,64632 ਬੈੱਡ ਵਾਲੇ 6309 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 90.22 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 53.98 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲਤ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਾਬਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਵੀਹ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਾ ਥੁੱਕਣਾ, ਕੰਮ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਚਿਹਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਢਕ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਮ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਟੀਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਦੋ ਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ’ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਇਕੱਠਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਇਕੱਠਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਕਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀੜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ -ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੋਣਾ, ਮਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਕਾਉਣਾ, ਕੱਚੇ ਮੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਕਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਖਾਣੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਕੱਟਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਕੂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਖਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੱਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਬਲੀਚ ਨਾਲ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਰਗੀ ਸਤਹ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਵਾਰਥ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਹੈਲਥ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ - ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਏਐੱਨਐੱਮ, ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਪਹਿਚਾਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਥੋਲੋਜਿਸਟ, ਲੈਬ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਤਵ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਭਰੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਜਾਂ ਅਪਮਾਨ ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਿਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡਾ: ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲੜਾਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਜਿਹੜੀ ਸਵੈ-ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਦੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ https://www.mohfw.gov.in ਅਤੇ MoHFW_INDIA ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਓ।