Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Physical distancing and behavior etiquettes are potent ‘social vaccines’ for battling COVID-19
“Our recovery rate has improved at 37.5%, and more than 22 lakh tests have been conducted”
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As the country reaches the exit of Lockdown 3.0, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare stated that “Our policy perseverance coupled with aggressive and early measures through a strong leadership have shown encouraging results. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.5, it has improved to 13.6 in the last three days”. He added that the fatality rate has fallen to 3.1% and the recovery rate has improved to 37.5%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.1% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.45% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support.
As on 17th May 2020, a total of 90,927 cases have been reported from the country in which 34,109 persons have been cured and 2,872 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 4,987 new confirmed cases have been added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 373 Government laboratories and 152 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 22,79,324 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 90,094 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are eight States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A &N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Chandigarh, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Puducherry. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till now”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, while speaking on the health infrastructure that was developed for the containment and management of COVID-19 in India, stated that as of now 916 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,80,473 beds (Isolation beds- 1,61,169 and ICU beds- 19,304) and 2,044 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,28,304 beds (Isolation beds- 1,17,775 and ICU beds- 10,529) along with 9,536 quarantine centres and 6,309 COVID Care Centres with 5,64,632 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has provided 90.22 lakh N95 masks and 53.98 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that while India sees a return to a New Normal, following simple hygiene measures like washing hands with soap frequently for at least twenty seconds or using alcohol based sanitizers; not spitting in public; sanitize one’s workplace, regularly touched surfaces like table tops; always use face covers in public places to ensure other’s safety along with oneself and ensuring proper respiratory hygiene are a must. He said that physical distancing is the most potent social vaccine available to us and hence it was advisable to ensure ‘Do Gaz ki Doori’ while interacting with others and to limit social gatherings by opting virtual gatherings. He also advised to travel only when absolutely necessary and not to visit crowded places to limit the exposure to infection.
With due precautions, safe handling and preparation of food can help prevent the spread of COVID-19. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has advised some simple steps that can be followed to ensure food-safety during COVID-19 like washing raw fruits and vegetables in clean potable water; fully cooking the meat; use of different chopping boards and knives for raw meat and cooked food; avoid sharing of food utensils, water bottles or cups; cleaning of surfaces such as tables with antibacterial bleach wipes.
The Union Health Minister expressed his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered every day by the Corona Warriors like frontline health workers – doctors, nurses, ANMs, Anganwadi workers as well as the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff since the beginning of the pandemic. He highlighted that they have been working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen and hence he emphasized that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers. He also said that by shunning stigma attached with COVID-19, we encourage people to report symptoms on time which will help in early detection and management of the cases thus improving the recovery rate in the country. He also lauded the dedication and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight along with the fellow citizens.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that this fight can only be won with complete cooperation from everyone in the country. Hence he emphasized on the importance of downloading the Aarogya Setu app which helps in self-assessment and provides surveillance of COVID-19 positive cases.
In addition, he warned against falling prey to misinformation, rumours and myths or unfounded claims regarding COVID-19. He advised on following the authentic information available on the websites and twitter handles of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ICMR, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and the Press Information Bureau.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தனிநபர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரித்தல் மற்றும் நல்ல பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் ஆகியவை தான் கோவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான `சமூகத் தடுப்பு மருந்து': டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன்.
17 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மூன்றாவது கட்ட முடக்கநிலையில் இருந்து நாடு மீண்டு வரக்கூடிய சமயத்தில், ``கொள்கை அளவிலான நமது தொடர் முயற்சிகளும், வலுவான தலைமையின் கீழ் உறுதியான மற்றும் முன்கூட்டியே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளும் நல்ல பலன்களைத் தந்துள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இரட்டிப்பாகும் காலம் கடந்த 14 நாட்களில் 11.5 என்று இருந்த நிலையில், கடந்த 3 நாட்களில் 13.6 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது'' என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறியுள்ளார். மரண விகிதம் 3.1 சதவீதம் அளவுக்குக் குறைந்துவிட்டது, குணம் அடைபவர் அளவு 37.5 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். நேற்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி மொத்த நோயாளிகளில் 3.1 சதவீதம் பேர் அவசர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவு நிலை சிகிச்சையிலும், 0.45 சதவீதம் பேர் வென்டிலேட்டர் வசதியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும், 2.7 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆக்சிஜன் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும் இருப்பதாகவும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
2020 மே 17ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி மொத்தம் 90,927 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 நோய் பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதில் 34,109 பேர் குணம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். 2,872 மரணங்கள் நிகழ்ந்துள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக 4,987 பேருக்கு இந்த நோய் பாதிப்பு கண்டறிந்து உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
373 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 152 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் தினமும் ஒரு லட்சம் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யும் அளவுக்கு, ஆய்வகப் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் உயர்ந்திருக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக இதுவரையில் 22,79,324 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று 90,094 மாதிரிகள் சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டன. ``இன்றைக்கு, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் எட்டு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், புதிதாக யாருக்கும் நோய் பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. அதாவது அந்தமான் நிகோபர் தீவுகள், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், தாத்ரா மற்றும் நகர் ஹவேலி, சண்டீகர், லடாக், மேகலாயா, மிசோரம், புதுவையில் புதிய நோயாளிகள் யாரும் கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. மேலும் டாமன் & டையூ, சிக்கிம், நாகாலாந்து, லட்சத்தீவுகளில் இதுவரையிலுமே யாருக்கும் நோய்த் தொற்று பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை'' என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் கோவிட்-19 நோய்க் கட்டுப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மைக்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் பற்றிப் பேசிய டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன், 1,80,473 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் (தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள் - 1,61,169 மற்றும் அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கைகள் - 19,304 ) 916 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளும், 1,28,304 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் (தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள் - 1,17,775 மற்றும் அவசர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு படுக்கைகள் -10,529 ) 2,044 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களும், 9,536 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் மையங்களும், 5,64,632 படுக்கைகளுடன் 6,039 கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களும் உருவாக்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய அரசு 90.22 லட்சம் N - 95 முகக் கவச உறைகள், 53.98 லட்சம் தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் கவச உடைகள் (பி.பி.இ.) ஆகியவற்றை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் / மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கி இருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தனிநபர் இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிப்பது தான் நமக்கு இருக்கும் ஒரே சமூகத் தடுப்பு மருந்தாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். எனவே மற்றவர்களை நெருங்கும் நேரத்தில் `இரண்டு அடி தூரம்' என்ற விதியை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும், முடிந்த வரை இணையவழி முறைகளில் கலந்துரையாடல்களை முடித்துக் கொள்ளுமாறும் அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். அவசியமான காரணங்களுக்கு மட்டும் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும், தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகும் வாய்ப்பைக் குறைத்துக் கொள்வதற்காக, கூட்டம் சேரும் இடங்களுக்குச் செல்வதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அத்துடன், கோவிட்-19 குறித்த தவறான தகவல்கள், வதந்திகள், மூட நம்பிக்கைகள் அல்லது ஆதாரமற்ற தகவல்களுக்கு இரையாகிட வேண்டாம் என்றும் அவர் எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக்குழுமம் (ICMR), தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பத்திரிகை தகவல் மையத்தின் இணையதளங்கள், ட்விட்டர் தொடர்புகளில் உள்ள நம்பகமான தகவல்களை மட்டுமே நம்ப வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.