രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്രസേതു ഘട്ടം 2 ന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഐഎന്‍എസ് ജലാശ്വാ മാലിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്മാരുമായി പുറപ്പെട്ടു
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പലായ ജലാശ്വ, 588 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്മാരുമായി മാലിദ്വീപിലെ മാലി തുറമുഖത്തു നിന്ന് 2020 മെയ് 15 പുറപ്പെട്ടു. വിദേശ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങി കിടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്മാരെ ഇവിടെ കടല്‍ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം തിരികെ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് രാഷ്ട്രം നടത്തുന്ന പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക സേനയുടെ സംഭാവനയാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്ര സേതു. ജലാശ്വയില്‍ യാത്രക്കാരായി ആറു ഗര്‍ഭിണികളും 21 കുട്ടികളും ഉണ്ട്. ഇന്നു രാവിലെ കപ്പല്‍ മാലിയില്‍ നിന്നു കൊച്ചിക്കു പുറപ്പെട്ടു.

Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS MALE WITH INDIAN NATIONALS EMBARKED
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa completed embarkation of 588 Indian citizens on 15 May 20, at the port of Male, Maldives as part of Operation Samudra Setu - the Indian Navy's contribution to India's national effort to bring home our citizens from foreign shores by sea. Her manifest of 588 includes six expectant mothers and 21 children.
Braving rain and winds gusting to 30-40 knots at Male, the ship staff ensured completion of all formalities for the manifested passengers while observing safety and medical protocols at all times. The inclement weather hampered the planned embarkation process requiring various pre-embarkation activities to be done onboard the ship itself.
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
The ship cast off today morning from Male for Kochi.