ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
দৈনিক ৪খনৰ পৰা ১৪৫খন ৰে’ললৈ, এক বৃহৎ উপায়েৰে শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ঘৰলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন’ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে ইয়াৰ অভিযান ক্ষিপ্ৰতৰ কৰিছে
এদিনতে ২ লাখতকৈ অধিক আৱদ্ধ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক ঘৰলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম
১ মে’ত ৫,০০০ শ্ৰমিকৰ পৰা ১৪ মে’ত ২.১০লাখতকৈ অধিক পৰিবহণেৰে ২ সপ্তাহতকৈ কম সয়মতে লক্ষ্যত উপনীত
বৰ্তমানলৈকে ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ১২ লাখতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰী তেওঁলোকৰ নিজা ঘৰত উপস্থিত হৈছে
প্ৰব্ৰজিত লোকসকলক ঘৰলৈ অনাৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,০০০ শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলোৱা হৈছে
দৈনিক ৪ লাখতকৈ অধিক আৱদ্ধ ব্যক্তিক পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৩০০খনকৈ ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’ল চলোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা ৰে’লৱেৰ
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্দেশনাৰ পাছত ৰে’লৱেই ১ মে’ত মে’ দিৱস উপলক্ষে লকডাউনৰ ফলত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, তীৰ্থ যাত্ৰী, পৰ্যটক, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিৰ স্থানান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলাচল আৰম্ভ কৰে৷
এক মে’ত ৪খনৰ পৰা পোন্ধৰ দিনতকৈ কম সময়ত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই ১,০০০খনলৈ ৰে’ল চলাচল বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যৰে ১৪ মে’ত ১৪৫খন শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলাচল কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে এদিনতে ২ লাখতকৈ অধিক আৱদ্ধ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক ঘৰলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ শ্ৰমিক ৰে’লে ২লাখতকৈ অধিক শ্ৰমিক পৰিবহণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ১২ লাখতকৈ অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰত উপস্থিত হৈছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দিনা ১ মে’তে প্ৰায় ৫,০০০ যাত্ৰীয়ে যাত্ৰা কৰে৷ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, অসম, বিহাৰ, চত্তীশগড়, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মনিপুৰ, ওড়িশা, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগানা, ত্ৰিপুৰা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড পশ্চিমবংগলৈ এই ৰে’লসমূহ চলাচল কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই দৈনিক ৪ লাখতকৈ অধিক আৱদ্ধ ব্যক্তিক পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ৩০০খনকৈ ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’ল চলোৱাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে৷ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাজেৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অনুমতিৰ ভিত্তিত এই ৰে’লসমূহ চলাচল কৰা হৈছে৷ যাত্ৰীসকলক খাদ্য আৰু পানী বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.