শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ বাবে সময়মতে ধনৰাশি জমা কৰিব নোৱাৰা ই পি এফ আৰু ১৯৫২ চনৰ এম পি আইনৰ অধীনৰ সংস্থাক বিলম্ব জৰিমণাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰিবৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউন দীঘলীয়া হোৱাৰ বাবে সময়মতে বিধিসন্মত বৰঙণিৰ ধনৰাশি জমা কৰিব নোৱাৰা ই পি এফ আৰু ১৯৫২ চনৰ এম পি আইনৰ অধীনৰ সংস্থাক বিলম্ব জৰিমণাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে।
লকডাউনৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পৰিচালনামূলক অথবা অৰ্থনৈতিক সমস্যাৰ সন্মূখীন হৈ সময়মতে বৰঙণি তথা অন্যান্য প্ৰশাসনিক মাচুল জমা কৰিব নোৱাৰা সংস্থাসমূহক কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্যতনিধি পুঁজি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে জৰিমনা নিবিহাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ই পি এফ অ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়াসকললৈ ১৫.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখে উক্ত নিৰ্দেশনাসহ এখন জাননী পঠোৱা হৈছে আৰু সেই জাননী ই পি এফ অ’ৰ ৱেবছাইটৰ হ’ম পে’জক ক’ভিড-১৯ টেবৰ অধীনত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
এই পদক্ষেপে ই পি এফে সামৰি লোৱা ৬.৫ লাখ সংস্থাক উপকৃত কৰিব।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief to establishments covered under EPF and MP Act, 1952 from levy of penalty for delayed deposit of dues during lockdown
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to prolonged lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to pandemic, establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 are distressed and unable to function normally and pay the statutory contributions in time.
Considering the difficulty faced by the establishments in timely deposit of contributions or administrative charges due for any period during lockdown, the EPFO has decided that such delays due to operational or economic reasons shall not be treated as default and penal damages should not be levied for such delay.
Circular dated 15.05.2020 has been issued to Field Offices of EPFO containing instructions to the effect that no proceeding shall be initiated for levy of penal damages in such cases which is available under TAB “COVID-19” on home page of EPFO website.
The aforesaid step shall ease the compliance norms for 6.5 lakhs EPF covered establishments and save them from liability on account of penal damages.