Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief to establishments covered under EPF and MP Act, 1952 from levy of penalty for delayed deposit of dues during lockdown
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to prolonged lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to pandemic, establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 are distressed and unable to function normally and pay the statutory contributions in time.
Considering the difficulty faced by the establishments in timely deposit of contributions or administrative charges due for any period during lockdown, the EPFO has decided that such delays due to operational or economic reasons shall not be treated as default and penal damages should not be levied for such delay.
Circular dated 15.05.2020 has been issued to Field Offices of EPFO containing instructions to the effect that no proceeding shall be initiated for levy of penal damages in such cases which is available under TAB “COVID-19” on home page of EPFO website.
The aforesaid step shall ease the compliance norms for 6.5 lakhs EPF covered establishments and save them from liability on account of penal damages.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
લૉકડાઉનને કારણે ઈપીએફ અને એમપી એક્ટ, 1952 હેઠળ વિલંબથી નાણાં જમા કરાવનાર એકમોને પેનલ્ટીમાં રાહત
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોરોના વાયરસ મહામારીને નિયંત્રીત કરવાના હેતુથી લાંબા ચાલેલા લૉકડાઉન અને મહામારીને કારણે અન્ય અવરોધો ઉભા થતાં ઈપીએફ અને એમપી એક્ટ, 1952 હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલા એકમો ચિંતામાં મૂકાયા હતા અને સામાન્ય રીતે કામ કરી શક્યા ન હતા, તથા તેમણે ચૂકવણી કરવાનું થતું વૈધાનિક યોગદાન સમયસર આપી શક્યા ન હતા.
આ એકમોને તેમનું યોગદાન અને વહિવટી ખર્ચા સમયસર નાણાં જમા કરાવવામાં લૉકડાઉનને કારણે તકલીફ પડી હતી. ઈપીએફઓએ નિર્ણય કર્યો છે કે સંચાલનના અથવા તો આર્થિક કારણોથી થયેલા આવા વિલંબને કારણે કસૂરવાર ગણવામાં નહીં આવે અને આવા વિલંબ બદલ દંડનીય રકમ પણ લેવામાં નહીં આવે.
ઈપીએફઓની ફીલ્ડ ઓફિસોને તા.05-05-2020ના એક સર્ક્યુલર જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને તેમાં નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે કે આવા કિસ્સાઓ કે જે કોવિદ-19ને કારણે ઈપીએફઓ વેબસાઈટના હોમ પેજ ઉપર મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે તેમની સામે દંડનીય નુકશાનની કોઈ કાર્યવાહિ કરવામાં નહીં આવે.
ઉપર દર્શાવ્યું છે પગલું ભરવાથી ઈપીએફ હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલા 6.5 લાખ એકમોને નિયમ પાલનના ધોરણોમાં આસાની થશે અને તેમને દંડનીય નુકશાનની જવાબદારીમાંથી બચાવી શકાશે.