Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief to establishments covered under EPF and MP Act, 1952 from levy of penalty for delayed deposit of dues during lockdown
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to prolonged lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to pandemic, establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 are distressed and unable to function normally and pay the statutory contributions in time.
Considering the difficulty faced by the establishments in timely deposit of contributions or administrative charges due for any period during lockdown, the EPFO has decided that such delays due to operational or economic reasons shall not be treated as default and penal damages should not be levied for such delay.
Circular dated 15.05.2020 has been issued to Field Offices of EPFO containing instructions to the effect that no proceeding shall be initiated for levy of penal damages in such cases which is available under TAB “COVID-19” on home page of EPFO website.
The aforesaid step shall ease the compliance norms for 6.5 lakhs EPF covered establishments and save them from liability on account of penal damages.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത് വിഹിതങ്ങൾ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നത് വൈകുന്നതിനു പിഴചുമത്തുന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇ.പി.എഫ്, എം.പി നിയമം 1952 കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇളവ്
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ലോക്ക്ഡൗണും അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് തടസങ്ങളും മൂലം ഇ.പി.എഫ് ആന്റ് എം.പി നിയമം 1952ന് കീഴില്‍ വരുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ദുരിതത്തിലാവുകയും സാധാരണ നിലയില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും നിയമപരമായ വിഹിതങ്ങൾ സമയത്തിന് അടയ്ക്കാനും കഴിയുന്നില്ല.
വിഹിതങ്ങളും മറ്റ് ചാര്‍ജ്ജുകളും സമയത്തിന് നിക്ഷേപിക്കാന്‍ ഈ അടച്ചിടല്‍ കാലത്ത് എപ്പോഴെങ്കിലും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടില്ലെങ്കില്‍, പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപരമോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ സാമ്പത്തികപരമോ ആയ കാരണങ്ങള്‍ മൂലം അത്തരത്തില്‍ വൈകലുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അതിനെ വീഴ്ചയായി കണക്കാക്കേണ്ടതില്ലെന്നും വീഴ്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള പിഴ ചുമത്തേണ്ടതില്ലെന്നും ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒയുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലെ ഹോംപേജിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 ടാബിന് കീഴില്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന അത്തരം കേസുകളില്‍ വീഴ്ചകളുടെ പിഴ ചുമത്താനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ ആരംഭിക്കേണ്ടതില്ലെന്ന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം അടങ്ങുന്ന 2020 മേയ് 15നുള്ള സര്‍ക്കുലര്‍ ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒയുടെ ഫീല്‍ഡ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.