Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief to establishments covered under EPF and MP Act, 1952 from levy of penalty for delayed deposit of dues during lockdown
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to prolonged lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to pandemic, establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 are distressed and unable to function normally and pay the statutory contributions in time.
Considering the difficulty faced by the establishments in timely deposit of contributions or administrative charges due for any period during lockdown, the EPFO has decided that such delays due to operational or economic reasons shall not be treated as default and penal damages should not be levied for such delay.
Circular dated 15.05.2020 has been issued to Field Offices of EPFO containing instructions to the effect that no proceeding shall be initiated for levy of penal damages in such cases which is available under TAB “COVID-19” on home page of EPFO website.
The aforesaid step shall ease the compliance norms for 6.5 lakhs EPF covered establishments and save them from liability on account of penal damages.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের জন্য ১৯৫২ সালের ইপিএফ ও এমপি আইনের আওতাধীন সংস্থাগুলির দেরিতে বকেয়া জমার ক্ষেত্রে জরিমানা লাগবে না
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই মে, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হবার পর ১৯৫২ সালের ইপিএফ ও এমপি আইন অনুযায়ী যে সমস্ত সংস্থাগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলি যথেষ্ট সংঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি। এই সমস্ত সংস্থাগুলি স্বাভাবিকভাবে কাজ করতে পারছে না এবং বিধিবদ্ধ নিয়ম অনুযায়ী প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ডে কর্মচারীদের টাকা সময়মতো জমা দিতে পারছে না।
এদের সমস্যার কথা বিবেচনা করে কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল সংগঠন (ইপিএফও) সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, দেরিতে টাকা দিলে পর তার জন্য কোনো শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে না।
১৫ই মে, ইপিএফও-র ফিল্ড অফিস থেকে এই মর্মে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। যাতে বলা আছে, ইপিএফও-র ওয়েবসাইটে “কোভিড – ১৯” ট্যাবে গিয়ে তার মাধ্যমে টাকা জমা করলে সংস্থাগুলিকে কোনো জরিমানা দিতে হবে না। এর ফলে সাড়ে ৬ লক্ষ প্রতিষ্ঠানের সুবিধে হবে।