Ministry of Labour & Employment
Relief to establishments covered under EPF and MP Act, 1952 from levy of penalty for delayed deposit of dues during lockdown
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to prolonged lockdown announced by the Govt. to control the spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to pandemic, establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 are distressed and unable to function normally and pay the statutory contributions in time.
Considering the difficulty faced by the establishments in timely deposit of contributions or administrative charges due for any period during lockdown, the EPFO has decided that such delays due to operational or economic reasons shall not be treated as default and penal damages should not be levied for such delay.
Circular dated 15.05.2020 has been issued to Field Offices of EPFO containing instructions to the effect that no proceeding shall be initiated for levy of penal damages in such cases which is available under TAB “COVID-19” on home page of EPFO website.
The aforesaid step shall ease the compliance norms for 6.5 lakhs EPF covered establishments and save them from liability on account of penal damages.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ
15 MAY 2020 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਾਂਗ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਫਲ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੋ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ ਉੱਤੇ "ਕੋਵਿਡ-19" ਦੇ ਟੈਬ ਅਧੀਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ, 15.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਰੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।