Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Mr. Bill Gates
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation co-chair, Mr. Bill Gates via video conference. The dignitaries discussed the global response to COVID-19, and the importance of global coordination on scientific innovation and R&D to combat the pandemic.
Prime Minister underlined the conscious approach that India has adopted in its fight against the health crisis - an approach based on ensuring public engagement through appropriate messaging. He explained how this people-centric bottom-up approach has helped win acceptability for physical distancing, respect for front-line workers, wearing of masks, maintaining proper hygiene, and respecting lockdown provisions.
Prime Minister also highlighted how some of the previous developmental initiatives taken by Government - expanding financial inclusion, strengthening last mile delivery of health services, popularising cleanliness and hygiene through the Swachh Bharat Mission, drawing upon India’s Ayurvedic wisdom to enhance people’s immunity, etc - had helped increase the effectiveness of India’s response to the present pandemic.
Prime Minister appreciated the health related work being done by the Gates Foundation not only in India but also in many other parts of the world, including for coordinating global response to COVID-19. He sought suggestions from Mr. Gates on how India’s capacities and capabilities could be better leveraged for the general benefit of the world.
Some of the ideas that the dignitaries explored in this context included drawing upon India’s unique model of last-mile health service delivery in rural areas, dissemination of the effective contact-tracing mobile app developed by Government of India, and above all by leveraging India’s massive pharmaceutical capacity to scale-up the production of vaccines and therapeutics upon their discovery. They agreed that given India’s willingness and capacity to contribute to global efforts, particularly for benefit of fellow developing countries, it was important for India to be included in the ongoing global discussions for coordinating responses to the pandemic.
In closing, Prime Minister also suggested that the Gates Foundation could take the lead in analysing the necessary changes in lifestyles, economic organisation, social behaviour, modes of disseminating education and healthcare, that would emerge in the post-COVID world, and the associated technological challenges that would need to be addressed. He said that India would be happy to contribute to such an analytical exercise, based on its own experiences.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীযুত বিল গেটছৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে বিল আৰু মেলিণ্ডা গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীযুত বিল গেটছৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্বজনীন মোকাবিলা আৰু এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দিশত বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ৰ সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনসাধাৰণক উপযুক্ত বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণেৰে নিয়োজিত কৰি এই স্বাস্থ্য সংকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সজাগতামুলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ তেওঁ শাৰীৰিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, অগ্ৰণী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, উযুক্ত পৰিচ্ছন্নতা তথা লকডাউন ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি আনুগত্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ দৰে জনতাকেন্দ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূৰ্বতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰ, প্ৰান্তীয় লোকজনক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা ব্যৱস্থা সুদৃঢ় কৰা, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে পৰিস্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰা, ভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে মহামাৰী নিৰ্মূলৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত কৰা সহায়ৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৱল ভাৰততে নহয়, বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনৰ দ্বাৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত কৰি থকা কাম-কাজৰ সমন্বয়ৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ গেটছক বিশ্ব কল্যানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু সামৰ্থ্যক কিদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি, সেই সম্পৰ্কে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াবলৈ কয়৷
আলোচনা কালত দুয়োগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি জোৰ দিয়া বিষয়বোৰৰ ভিতৰত গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ অন্তিমজন ব্যক্তিপৰ্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ব্যতিক্ৰমী আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰেৰণা লোৱা, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তি চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মোবাইল এপৰ প্ৰচাৰ তথা আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কথাটো হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বৃহ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ক্ষমতা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰতিষেধকৰ গৱেষণা আৰু ৰোগৰ চিকিসা সম্পৰ্কীয় উপাদন বৃদ্ধি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ তেওঁ এই কথাত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰয়াস, বিশেষকৈ সহযোগী উন্নয়নশীল দেশৰ লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই ভাৰতৰ আগ্ৰহ আৰু ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মহামাৰী নিৰ্মূলৰ সমন্বিত সঁহাৰিৰ বাবে বৰ্তমান বাহাল থকা বৈশ্বিক পৰামৰ্শৱলীও তাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷
শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছত বিশ্বত হ’বলগীয়া জীৱন শৈলী, অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্থা, সামাজিক আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ প্ৰসাৰ তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰত্যাহ্বান মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গেটছ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনক নেতৃত্ব দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰে বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াবলৈ পালে সুখী হ’ব৷