Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Mr. Bill Gates
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation co-chair, Mr. Bill Gates via video conference. The dignitaries discussed the global response to COVID-19, and the importance of global coordination on scientific innovation and R&D to combat the pandemic.
Prime Minister underlined the conscious approach that India has adopted in its fight against the health crisis - an approach based on ensuring public engagement through appropriate messaging. He explained how this people-centric bottom-up approach has helped win acceptability for physical distancing, respect for front-line workers, wearing of masks, maintaining proper hygiene, and respecting lockdown provisions.
Prime Minister also highlighted how some of the previous developmental initiatives taken by Government - expanding financial inclusion, strengthening last mile delivery of health services, popularising cleanliness and hygiene through the Swachh Bharat Mission, drawing upon India’s Ayurvedic wisdom to enhance people’s immunity, etc - had helped increase the effectiveness of India’s response to the present pandemic.
Prime Minister appreciated the health related work being done by the Gates Foundation not only in India but also in many other parts of the world, including for coordinating global response to COVID-19. He sought suggestions from Mr. Gates on how India’s capacities and capabilities could be better leveraged for the general benefit of the world.
Some of the ideas that the dignitaries explored in this context included drawing upon India’s unique model of last-mile health service delivery in rural areas, dissemination of the effective contact-tracing mobile app developed by Government of India, and above all by leveraging India’s massive pharmaceutical capacity to scale-up the production of vaccines and therapeutics upon their discovery. They agreed that given India’s willingness and capacity to contribute to global efforts, particularly for benefit of fellow developing countries, it was important for India to be included in the ongoing global discussions for coordinating responses to the pandemic.
In closing, Prime Minister also suggested that the Gates Foundation could take the lead in analysing the necessary changes in lifestyles, economic organisation, social behaviour, modes of disseminating education and healthcare, that would emerge in the post-COVID world, and the associated technological challenges that would need to be addressed. He said that India would be happy to contribute to such an analytical exercise, based on its own experiences.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی جناب بل گیٹس کے ساتھ بات چیت
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے کو چیئر جناب بل گیٹس سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں معززین نے کووڈ۔ 19 پر عالمی رد عمل اور اس عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے سائنسی اختراع اور آر اینڈ ڈی کے بارے میں عالمی تال میل کی اہمیت پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے صحت کے بحران کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ اختیار کیے گئے بیداری والے نظریئے کا ذکر کیا جو کہ عوام کو موزوں پیغامات دیتے ہوئے ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے پر مبنی ایک نظریہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح فزیکل ڈسٹنسنگ ، صف اول کے کارکنان کے لئے احترام، ماسک پہننے ، مناسب صفائی ستھرائی رکھنے اور لاک ڈاؤن کے ضابطوں کا احترام کرنے کے لئے عوامی قبولیت حاصل کرنے میں اس عوام پر مرکوز اور بالکل نچلی سطح پر کام کرنے والے اس نظریئے نے مدد کی۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کچھ گزشتہ ترقیاتی اقدامات جیسے مالیاتی شمولیت کو وسعت دینے،صحت خدمات کی آخری میل تک پہنچانے، سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی اور ہائی جین کو مقبول بنائے جانے، عوام کی قوت مدافعیت میں اضافے کے لئے ہندوستان کے آیوروید کے خزانے سے استفادہ کرنے وغیرہ نے موجودہ عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی کارروائی کے اثر میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد کی۔
وزیراعظم نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ دنیا کے کئی حصوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے سلسلے میں عالمی کارروائی میں تال میل کے لئے کئے جانے والے کاموں سمیت گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے صحت سے متعلق کاموں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جناب بل گیٹس سے اس بات کے لئے مشورہ طلب کیا کہ دنیا کے عام فائدے کےلئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت کا کس طرح بہتر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس ضمن میں دونوں معززین نے جن خیالات کا اظہار کیا، ان میں دیہی علاقوں میں آخری میل تک صحت خدمات پہنچانے کے ہندوستان کے منفرد ماڈل، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے موثر طریقے سے رابطے کا پتہ لگانے والے موبائل ایپ کا پھیلاؤ اور تحقیق کے مطابق تھیرا پیوٹکس اور ویکسن کے پروڈکشن میں اضافے کی ہندوستان کی زبردست فارماسیوٹیکلس صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔ ان میں بات پر اتفاق ہوا کہ خصوصی طور پر ساتھی ترقی پذیر ممالک کے فائدے کے لئے عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون کی ہندوستان کی خواہش اور صلاحیت کے پیش نظر ہندوستان کے لئے یہ اہم ہےکہ اس کو عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں کارروائی پر تال میل کےلئے جاری عالمی بات چیت میں شامل کیا جائے۔
آخر میں وزیراعظم نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں ابھرنے والی طرز زندگی کی ضروری تبدیلیوں ، اقتصادی تنظیم، سماجی رویے ، تعلیم اور صحت دیکھ ریکھ کی فراہمی اور متعلقہ ٹکنالوجی کے چیلنجوں ، جن کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، کا تجزیہ کرنے میں قیادت کرے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو اپنے تجربات کی بنا پر ایسی تجزیاتی مشق میں تعاون کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔