Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction with Mr. Bill Gates
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation co-chair, Mr. Bill Gates via video conference. The dignitaries discussed the global response to COVID-19, and the importance of global coordination on scientific innovation and R&D to combat the pandemic.
Prime Minister underlined the conscious approach that India has adopted in its fight against the health crisis - an approach based on ensuring public engagement through appropriate messaging. He explained how this people-centric bottom-up approach has helped win acceptability for physical distancing, respect for front-line workers, wearing of masks, maintaining proper hygiene, and respecting lockdown provisions.
Prime Minister also highlighted how some of the previous developmental initiatives taken by Government - expanding financial inclusion, strengthening last mile delivery of health services, popularising cleanliness and hygiene through the Swachh Bharat Mission, drawing upon India’s Ayurvedic wisdom to enhance people’s immunity, etc - had helped increase the effectiveness of India’s response to the present pandemic.
Prime Minister appreciated the health related work being done by the Gates Foundation not only in India but also in many other parts of the world, including for coordinating global response to COVID-19. He sought suggestions from Mr. Gates on how India’s capacities and capabilities could be better leveraged for the general benefit of the world.
Some of the ideas that the dignitaries explored in this context included drawing upon India’s unique model of last-mile health service delivery in rural areas, dissemination of the effective contact-tracing mobile app developed by Government of India, and above all by leveraging India’s massive pharmaceutical capacity to scale-up the production of vaccines and therapeutics upon their discovery. They agreed that given India’s willingness and capacity to contribute to global efforts, particularly for benefit of fellow developing countries, it was important for India to be included in the ongoing global discussions for coordinating responses to the pandemic.
In closing, Prime Minister also suggested that the Gates Foundation could take the lead in analysing the necessary changes in lifestyles, economic organisation, social behaviour, modes of disseminating education and healthcare, that would emerge in the post-COVID world, and the associated technological challenges that would need to be addressed. He said that India would be happy to contribute to such an analytical exercise, based on its own experiences.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बिल गेट्स से बातचीत की
14 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्‍यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स से वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से बातचीत की। दोनों महत्‍वपूर्ण हस्तियों ने कोविड-19 के संबंध में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर उठाए जा रहे कदमों और इस महामारी से निपटने के लिए वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के संबंध में वैश्विक तालमेल के महत्‍व के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकट के खिलाफ जंग में भारत की ओर से अपनाए गए सतर्क दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जो उपयुक्‍त संदेश के माध्‍यम से जनता को साथ जोड़ना सुनिश्चित करने पर आधारित है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार इस लोक-केंद्रित, नीचे से ऊपर के (बॉटम-अप) दृष्टिकोण ने शारीरिक दूरी या फिजिकल डिस्‍टेंसिंग को स्‍वीकृति दिलाने, फ्रंट-लाइन कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए सम्‍मान, मास्‍क पहनने, उचित स्‍वच्‍छता रखने तथा लॉकडाउन के प्रावधानों का सम्‍मान कराने में सहायता की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी रोशनी डाली कि किस प्रकार सरकार की ओर से अतीत में उठाए गए – वित्‍तीय समावेशन का विस्‍तार करने, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं को अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक पहुंचाने की व्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ बनाने, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के माध्‍यम से साफ-सफाई और स्‍वच्‍छता को लोकप्रिय बनाने, लोगों की प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने में भारत के आयुर्वेद से ज्ञान गहण करने आदि जैसे कुछ कदमों ने- मौजूदा महामारी से निपटने के भारत के प्रयासों की दक्षता को बढ़ाने में सहायता की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केवल भारत में नहीं, बल्कि विश्‍व के कई अन्‍य भागों में गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर किए जा रहे कार्यों में समन्‍वयन के साथ-साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य से संबंधित कार्यों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने श्री गेट्स से इस बारे में सुझाव मांगे कि विश्‍व के कल्‍याण के लिए भारत की क्षमताओं और सामर्थ्‍य का किस प्रकार बेहतर उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
इस संदर्भ में दोनों विशिष्‍ट व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा जिन विचारों पर गौर किया गया, उनमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं पहुंचाने के भारत के विलक्षण मॉडल से प्रेरणा लेना, भारत सरकार द्वारा सम्‍प‍र्क में आने वाले लोगों का पता लगाने के लिए तैयार किए गए कारगर मोबाइल एप का प्रसार तथा सबसे बढ़कर भारत की विशाल फार्मास्‍यूटिकल क्षमता का उपयोग करते हुए खोजे गए टीकों और रोग चिकित्सा से संबंधित उत्‍पादन बढ़ाना शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर सहमति प्रकट की कि वैश्विक प्रयासों, विशेषकर साथी विकासशील देशों के लाभ की दिशा में योगदान देने की भारत की इच्‍छा और क्षमता के मद्देनजर महामारी से निपटने की समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वर्तमान में जारी वैश्विक विचार-विमर्श में उसे शामिल किया जाना महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने यह सुझाव भी दिया कि कोविड-19 के बाद उभरने वाली जीवन शैलियों, आर्थिक संगठन, सामाजिक व्‍यवहार, शिक्षा और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं के प्रसार के साधनों में आवश्‍यक बदलावों तथा समाधान की आवश्‍यकता वाली संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकीय चुनौतियों का विश्‍लेषण करने में गेट्स फाउंडेशन नेतृत्‍वकारी भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत को अपने अनुभवों के आधार पर ऐसे विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक अभ्‍यास में योगदान देकर प्रसन्‍नता होगी।