Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The leaders compared notes on the steps taken in the two countries to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister appreciated Denmark’s success in lifting the lockdown restrictions without causing an increase in infections. It was agreed that Indian and Danish experts would remain in touch to learn from each other’s experience.
Both leaders reiterated their shared desire to further strengthen India-Denmark relations, and discussed the ways in which both countries could work together in the post-COVID world.
They welcomed the successful organisation of the Joint Commission Meeting between the two Foreign Ministers on 12 May 2020.
Agreeing that sectors like Health Research, Clean and Green Energy, and Climate Change resilience offer tremendous scope for mutually beneficial collaboration, the leaders committed themselves to work towards the goal of creating a robust Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଟ୍ଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକ୍ସେନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଡେନମାର୍କ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ମେଟ୍ଟେ ଫ୍ରେଡେରିକ୍ସେନଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନ ଘଟାଇ ଲକଡାଉନ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ହଟାଇବାରେ ଡେନମାର୍କର ସଫଳତାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଡାନିଶ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ପରସ୍ପରର ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ଏଥିରେ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତ-ଡେନମାର୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଇଚ୍ଛାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ କିପରି ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିବେ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ବୈଦେଶିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମେ’ 12, 2020ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଫଳ ବୈଠକକୁ ସେମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଗବେଷଣା, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ସବୁଜ ଶକ୍ତି ତଥା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଡେନମାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସଶକ୍ତ ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।