Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The leaders compared notes on the steps taken in the two countries to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister appreciated Denmark’s success in lifting the lockdown restrictions without causing an increase in infections. It was agreed that Indian and Danish experts would remain in touch to learn from each other’s experience.
Both leaders reiterated their shared desire to further strengthen India-Denmark relations, and discussed the ways in which both countries could work together in the post-COVID world.
They welcomed the successful organisation of the Joint Commission Meeting between the two Foreign Ministers on 12 May 2020.
Agreeing that sectors like Health Research, Clean and Green Energy, and Climate Change resilience offer tremendous scope for mutually beneficial collaboration, the leaders committed themselves to work towards the goal of creating a robust Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री मैटी फ्रैडरिक्‍सन के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज डेनमार्क की प्रधानमंत्री मैटी फ्रैडरिक्‍सन के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-।9 महामारी से निपटने के लिए दोनों देशों में उठाए गए कदमों की तुलना की। प्रधान मंत्री ने डेनमार्क द्वारा संक्रमण में वृद्धि के बिना लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंधों को हटाने में उसकी सफलता की सराहना की। दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारत और डेनमार्क के विशेषज्ञ एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से सीखने के लिए संपर्क में रहेंगे।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-डेनमार्क संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपनी साझा इच्छा को दोहराया, और उन तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें दोनों देश कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने 12 मई 2020 को दोनों विदेश मंत्रियों के बीच संयुक्त आयोग की बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने का स्वागत किया।
इस बात से सहमत होते हुए कि स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान, स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा, और जलवायु परिवर्तन लचीलापन जैसे क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सहयोग की जबरदस्त गुंजाइश है, दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच एक मजबूत हरित रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध किया।