Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The leaders compared notes on the steps taken in the two countries to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister appreciated Denmark’s success in lifting the lockdown restrictions without causing an increase in infections. It was agreed that Indian and Danish experts would remain in touch to learn from each other’s experience.
Both leaders reiterated their shared desire to further strengthen India-Denmark relations, and discussed the ways in which both countries could work together in the post-COVID world.
They welcomed the successful organisation of the Joint Commission Meeting between the two Foreign Ministers on 12 May 2020.
Agreeing that sectors like Health Research, Clean and Green Energy, and Climate Change resilience offer tremendous scope for mutually beneficial collaboration, the leaders committed themselves to work towards the goal of creating a robust Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੈਟੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸੇਨ (Mette Frederiksen) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੈਟੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੈਡਰਿਕਸੇਨ (Mette Frederiksen) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਛੂਤ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਡੈਨਿਸ਼ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 12 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ, ਸਵੱਛ ਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ (ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ–ਮੁਕਤ) ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।