Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation today with Her Excellency Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of Denmark.
The leaders compared notes on the steps taken in the two countries to tackle the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister appreciated Denmark’s success in lifting the lockdown restrictions without causing an increase in infections. It was agreed that Indian and Danish experts would remain in touch to learn from each other’s experience.
Both leaders reiterated their shared desire to further strengthen India-Denmark relations, and discussed the ways in which both countries could work together in the post-COVID world.
They welcomed the successful organisation of the Joint Commission Meeting between the two Foreign Ministers on 12 May 2020.
Agreeing that sectors like Health Research, Clean and Green Energy, and Climate Change resilience offer tremendous scope for mutually beneficial collaboration, the leaders committed themselves to work towards the goal of creating a robust Green Strategic Partnership between India and Denmark.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ڈنمارک کی وزیراعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈرکسن کی فون پر بات چیت
14 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی 2020، وزیراعظم نے آج ڈنمار کی وزیراعظم محترمہ میٹ فریڈرکسن سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں میں کئے جانے والے اقدامات کا موازنہ کیا۔وزیراعظم نے انفیکشن کی تعداد میں اضافے کے بغیر لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیاں ہٹانے میں ڈنمارک کی کامیابی کی تعریف کی۔ اس بات پر اتفاق ہوا کہ ہندوستانی اور ڈنمارک کے ماہرین ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہیں گے۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ہند۔ ڈنمار تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں دونوں ملکوں کے مل جل کر کام کرنے کے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے 12 مئی 2020 کو دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے خارجہ کے درمیان جوائنٹ کمیشن میٹنگ کے کامیاب انعقاد کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اس بات پر رضا مندی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہیلتھ ریسرچ صاف ستھری اور گرین انرجی اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی سے باہمی مفاد والے تعاون کے لئے زبردست امکانات پیدا ہوئے ہیں، دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان ایک زبردست گرین اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنر شپ کی تشکیل کے مقصد کے لئے کام کرنے کی عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا۔