PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
14 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicates COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation;Doubling time for last three days slows down to nearly 14 days
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health & Family Welfare visited the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and dedicated the COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation. This is the first such testing machine that has been procured by the Government for testing of COVID-19 cases.COBAS 6800 is a sophisticated machine enabled with robotics that minimizes the chance of contamination as well as the risk of infection to the health care workers since it can be operated remotely with limited human intervention.
Dr Vardhan said that today marks an important milestone as we have tested nearly 20 lakh tests for COVID-19 mark at more than 500 laboratories. He added that it is a heartening news that today, the last three days’ doubling time has slowed down to 13.9 days, while the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.1. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate has further improved and today stands at 33.6% (it was 32.83% yesterday). He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.0% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.39% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support. Today, there are 14 States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. As on 14th May 2020, a total of 78,003 cases have been reported from the country in which 26,235 persons have been cured and 2,549 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,722 new confirmed cases have been added.
For details:
PM CARES Fund Trust Allocates Rs. 3100 Crore for Fight against COVID-19
PM CARES (Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations) Fund Trust has decided to allocate Rs. 3100 Crore for fight against COVID-19. Out of this, a sum of approximately Rs.2000 crore will be earmarked for the purchase of ventilators, Rs. 1000 crores will be used for care of migrant labourers and Rs.100 crores will be given to support vaccine development. 50000‘Made-in-India’ ventilators will be purchasedfrom PM CARES Fund at a cost of approximately Rs. 2000 Crores. These ventilators will be provided to government run COVID hospitals in all States/UTs,for better treatment of the critical COVID-19 cases.Rs. 1000 Crore from PM CARES Fund would be provided to the State Governments/UTs to place it at the disposal of the District Collectors/Municipal Commissioners for strengthening their efforts in providing accommodation facilities, making food arrangements, providing medical treatment and making transportation arrangementsof the migrants. To support the COVID-19 vaccine designers and developers, an amount of Rs. 100 Crore will be given as a helping hand to catalyse vaccine development, which will be utilized under the supervision of Principal Scientific Advisor.
For details:
Presentation of details of Tranche 2 by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19
For details:
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s yesterday, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.MoHUA has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to consider the current pandemic of COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity.This measure will safeguard the interest of homebuyers to get them the delivery of their flats/homes although with the delay of few months but it will definitely ensure the completion of the projects.
For details:
Reduction in rate of Tax Deduction at Source & Tax Collection at Source
In order to provide more funds at the disposal of the taxpayers for dealing with the economic situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic, the rates of Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) for the non-salaried specified payments made to residents has been reduced by 25% for the period from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021. Further, the rate of Tax Collection at Source (TCS) for the specified receipts has also been reduced by 25% for the period from 14th May, 2020 to 31st March, 2021
For details:
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers(10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
For details:
Indian Railways will start issuing limited waiting lists tickets for different classes for Special Trains being introduced from 12.05.2020
Indian Railways has decided that there shall be no RAC (Reservation against cancellation) in special trains restored wef 12.05.2020. Also, it has been decided that waiting list tickets shall be issued subject to maximum limits. With respect to Special Trains, other rules concerning waiting list shall be applicable.No Tatkal/Premium Tatkal Quotas shall be defined.Senior Citizen Quota, Ladies Quota and Quota for Divyangjans(HP) shall be defined as per extant instructions.The above changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting on 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting through Video Conference, today. The theme of the meeting was- Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.
For details:
Union HRD Minister interacts with the teachers across the country through webinar
Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today gave a message of 'Acharya Devo Bhava' while interacting with teachers across the country through webinar. The Minister expressed his gratitude to all the teachers for spreading awareness relating to COVID-19 among the students and society at large. The Minister made two big announcements during this webinar. In response to a question, he said that the examination date of NET will be announced very soon. He also announced that teachers who have completed the recruitment process of Navodaya Vidyalaya will get appointment after lockdown. He appealed to all the teachers to perform their duties and ensure academic welfare of students even in the lockdown situation.
For details:
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased.
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
For details:
Patenting of Innovative Low Cost PPE developed by Indian Navy Paves way for Rapid Mass Production
In a major step towards rapid mass production of the Medical Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) developed by the Indian Navy, a patent has been successfully filed by the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell (IPFC) of Min of Defence, in association with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), an enterprise under Min of Science & Technology.
For details:
OP Samudrasetu- INS Jalashwa Returns to Maldives for Phase 2
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa has returned to Male, Maldives to begin Phase 2 of Operation SamudraSetu - repatriation of Indian Nationals from foreign shores by sea. The ship will enter Male port in the early hours of 15 May 20 and begin embarkation of Indian citizens who have already registered with the Indian Embassy in Maldives. On her second trip, INS Jalashwa is planned to embark 700 Indian citizens and will depart for Kochi by the night of 15 May.
For details:
KVIC comes forward to hand-hold local production
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has geared up to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to become “vocal for local” and further making it “global”To boost the local production, KVIC has decided that at least one unit each pertaining to manufacture of N95 masks, ventilators or its accessories, PPE Kits for medical staff, sanitizers/liquid hand wash, thermal scanner and agarbatti and soap will be set up in each district. This is in order to meet the growing demand due to prevailing Covid-19 situation in the country.
For details:
DST supports assistive tools, technologies and techniques to combat challenges faced by Divyangjan& Elderly during COVID-19
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra has reported the single-day highest 1,495 new Covid-19 cases and 54 deaths, taking the overall case count to 25,922 and the number of fatalities to 975. With 66 new COVID-19 cases reported in Dharavi of Mumbai yesterday, the area tally of positive cases has surged to 1,028.Industries Minister Subhash Desai informed that 65000 industries have been granted permission to resume operations in state, of which 35,000 industries have already started production activities, with over 9 lakh employees reporting for work. Meanwhile, the buses of Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation have ferried nearly 73,000 migrant labourers in the last five days, upto their respective state borders. 42,000 migrants have left for their home states taking the Shramik Express train services.
• Gujarat:364 positive cases have been reported in Gujarat taking the tally of Covid patients in the state to 9,267. Yesterday, 292 of all the positive cases were reported from Ahmedabad alone. Gujarat government has formed an expert committee to recommend economic revival measures to the state post lockdown. The committee has been asked to submit its interim report within two weeks and a final report within one month. CMO Secretary Ashwini Kumar said the committee will make estimates of sectoral economic loss incurred to each sector due to Covid 19 and will give sector-specific recommendations.
• Rajasthan: 66 new Covid-19 positive cases have been reported in Rajasthan which takes the number of Covid-19 cases to 4394. While 2575 patients have recovered so far, 122 deaths have also been reported till date from the state. 28 of these women have recovered after treatment and returned home with their babies.Rajasthan Government has allowed reopening of shops and commercial establishments in six key categories. These include eateries, sweet shops, dhabas on the highways, hardware shops, building material, electric and electronics and automobile shops. The eateries and sweet shops are open only for take away or home delivery.
• MadhyaPradesh:With 187 persons tested positive for coronavirus in the last 24 hours in the state, the overall tally rose to 4,173. The good sign is that, out of the total 884 patients in the capital Bhopal, 531 have been cured so far, which is remarkable 60 percent. Similarly, 45 percent of patients in Indore, 48 percent in Ujjain, 57 percent in Khargoan, 46 percent in Dhar and 48 percent patients in Khandwa have been cured so far. This is more than the national average.
• Goa: Goa’s Covid 19 tally doubled overnight to 14, as seven new positive cases were reported and all among those who entered the state by road after the lockdown restrictions were partially eased. The seven patients are undergoing treatment at the dedicated Covid-19 facility in South Goa from Thursday morning.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Chief Secretary called upon people to cooperate with officials who are managing Quarantine centres across state, all preventive and protective measures will remain same despite relaxation in lockdown.
• Assam: In Assam, 7 patients and attendants who came from Mumbai and now in quarantine tested COVID19 positive. Positive cases 86, discharged 39, active 44 and 2 deaths, State Health Minister tweeted.
• Manipur: Honorarium for Anganwadi Workers, Anganwadi Helpers & Mini Anganwadi workers in Manipur will be increased from Rs.3,000 per month to Rs.4,500 , Rs.2,250 to Rs. 3,500 & Rs.1,500 to Rs.2,250 respectively.
• Meghalaya:. An All Party Meeting was convened by Meghalaya Assembly Speaker, Metbah Lyngdoh.Govt and Opposition reaffirmed their resolve to fight COVID19 effectively.
• Mizoram: CM called a consultation meeting with representatives of NGOs, Churches, political parties, Village and Local Councils and local/village level task forces to discuss about Lockdown and the State's plan amidst COVID19 pandemic.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, phase II of movement of locally stranded persons concludes. 64 migrant workers being housed in 4 relief camps. Another 720 daily wagers & poor people are in provided food.
• Sikkim: State Pollution Control Board directed all healthcare facilities to strictly implement the guidelines for handling, treatment and disposal of waste generated during treatment and quarantine of COVID19 patients.
• Chandigarh: Due to lockdown, some of the migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons are stranded in Chandigarh. For smooth movement of these persons, the Chandigarh Administration has made elaborate arrangements to ensure their comfortable and safe journey. Two Holding Centres have been set up at ISBT-43. At Holding Centres, the persons are medically examined and they are required to carry the medical certificate throughout the journey. At Holding Centre they are provided packed lunch packet and at Railway Station they are provided packed dinner with water bottle before boarding in assigned coaches.
• Punjab: Punjab government has been facilitating return of migrants to their native states. Till now more than 90 trains have left from Punjab taking 1,10,000 migrants to their states. State government has spent more than Rs 6 crore to fund movement of these migrants till now. The food shops especially halwai shops which remained closed in the lockdown in last 50 days due to COVID 19 have been asked to destroy whole of the old, stale and putrefied food material. Also the packaged food stuff where the expiry date has crossed has also been ordered to be destroyed.
• Haryana: Chief Minister Mr. Manohar Lal has expressed hope that about 50 thousand MSME units in the State would get a benefit of approximately Rs. 3000 crore after the announcement made by Union Finance Minister, Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman for earmarking an amount of Rs. 3 lakh crore as collateral-free loan for MSMEs. Similarly, Mrs. Nirmala Sitharaman has also announced sub-ordinate loan of Rs. 20000 crore for stressed MSMEs, which will also benefit around 3000 units in Haryana, he added. The Haryana government has decided to start special bus services on selected routes from May 15, 2020 to facilitate the people stranded within the state due to lockdown. The buses will ply only in Haryana but the special bus service will not be started in areas severely affected with COVID-19.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has hailed the Rs 20 lakh crore economic package announced for the Nation under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said that it has also been decided to sell the products manufactured in India through various institutions to bring self-sufficiency in the economy of the state. He said that this would give a boost to the production of the country and the state.
• Kerala: 3 MPs and 2 MLAs of Congress have been asked to go on a 14-day quarantine on suspicion that a person tested positive for Covid-19 had come in contact with them. They were protesting at the border check post in Walayar over restricting entry of Keralites. Over 400 people including police officials, RDO, journalists have been quarantined. All the Police officials in Mananthavady Police station in Wayanad have been quarantined after three police officers of the station tested positive. Covid cases got a spike in the state yesterday with 10 fresh cases taking the tally to 41. One Malayalee nurse has lost her life to COVID-19 in Kuwait. Over 120 Keralites have succumbed to Covid abroad.
• Tamil Nadu: Regarding Class X Board Exams, Government will issue statement on transportation of students on May 19, says Education Minister. Select 30-bed PHCs to be designated as Covid care centres in the State. Tamil Nadu's Covid tally past 9,000-mark with 509 new cases yesterday. Total cases till now: 9227, Active cases: 6984, Deaths: 64, Discharged: 2176. Active cases in Chennai are 5262.
• Karnataka : 22 new cases reported till 12pm today: Bangalore 5, four each in Bidar, Mandya and Gadag, Davangere 3 and one each in Bagalkot & Belagavi. Today one person died in Kalburgi. Two succumbed to Covid today:, 80 year old women in Dakshin Kannada and 60 year old men in Bangalore. Total cases till now 981. Death toll rise to 35 and 456 people discharged till now.
• Andhra Pradesh: State further eases lockdown, extends time for grocery stores, issues directives permitting shops to open from 10 am to 5 pm except in containment and buffer zones. State, contemplating to bring back stranded people in Hyderabad through special busses run by RTC. 36 fresh cases reported (besides another 32 cases related to migrants belonging to Maharashtra, Odisha and Bengal); 50 discharged and one death reported in the last 24 hours after testing 9256 samples. Total cases rise to 2100. Active cases: 860, Recovered: 1192, Deaths: 48. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (591), Guntur (404) & Krishna (351).
• Telangana: Two more evacuation flights with 312 evacuees from the Philippines and the US landed at Hyderabad's Rajiv Gandhi International Airport on Thursday. Total no of positive cases 1367 till yesterday; Recovered 939, Active cases 394, Deaths 34.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
14 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
اب تک 78,003 کووڈ 19 معاملات رپورٹ ہوئے جن میں سے 26,235 افراد کا علاج ہوچکا ہے ، جس میں بازیافت کی شرح 33.6 فیصد ہے۔ 2,549 ہلاکتیںہوئی۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3,722 نئے کیس شامل کیے گئے۔
پچھلے تین دن سے دگنا وقت تقریبا 14 دن تک کم ہوگیا ہے۔
کوبس 6800 ، کوویڈ 19 مقدمات کی جانچ کے لئے ایک نفیس مشین نصب ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے آتما نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت ٹریچ 2 کی تفصیلات کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ کوڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
پی ایم کیئر فنڈ ٹرسٹ نے کوویڈ 19کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے3100 کروڑ ، وینٹیلیٹروں کی خریداری کے لئے 2000 کروڑ ، مہاجروں کی امداد کے لئے 1000 کروڑ اور ٹیکے تیار کرنے کے لئے 100 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے۔
800 ”شرمک اسپیشل“ٹرینیں 15 دن سے بھی کم عرصے میں 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو اپنی رہائشی ریاستوں میں لے گئی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی او بی اے ایس 6800 مشین قوم کے نام وقف کی
گزشتہ تین دنوں میں دوگنا ہونے کا وقت دھیما ہوکر لگ بھگ 14 دنوں تک آیا
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیسیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی) کا دورہ کیا اور سی او بی اے ایس 6800 ٹیسٹنگ مشین قوم کے نام وقف کی۔ یہ ایسی پہلی جانچ مشین ہے جسے حکومت نے کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کی جانچ کے لئے خریدا ہے۔کوباس 6800 ایک نفیس مشین ہے جوروبوٹکس کی مدد سے آلودگی کے امکانات کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کو انفیکشن کا خطرہ بھی کم کردیتا ہے کیونکہ اسے محدود انسانی مداخلت سے دور سے چلایا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وردھن نے کہا کہ آج مارک (نشانات) ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ، ہم نے 500 سے زیادہ لیبارٹریوں میں کوویڈ 19 کے نشان قریب 20 لاکھ تجربات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک خوش کن خبر ہے کہ آج ،گزشتہ تین دنوں سے دوگنا ہونے کا وقت کم ہوکر 13.9 دنوں پر آگیا ہے، جبکہ گزشتہ 14 دنوں کے دوران دوگنا ہونے کا وقت 11.1 تھا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شرح اموات 3.2 فیصد ہے اور صحت یابی کی شرح بھی بہتر ہوئی ہے اور آج یہ 33.6 فیصد ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ (کل تک) آئی سی یو میں 3 فیصد ایکٹیو کووڈ-19 مریض ہیں، وینٹی لیٹر پر 0.39 فیصد اور 2.7 فیصد آکسیجن کے سپورٹ پر ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 14 ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی جزائر انڈمان و نیکوبار، اروناچل پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، دادر و نگر حویلی، گوا، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، پڈیچری، تلنگانہ نے کووڈ-19 کا کوئی بھی معاملہ درج نہیں کرایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دمن و دیو، سکم، ناگالینڈ اور لکشدیپ نے ابھی تک کوئی بھی معاملہ درج نہیں کرایا ہے۔14مئی 2020 تک ملک میں کل 78003 معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں 26235 افراد صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ 2549 افراد کی موت ہوگئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3722 نئے مصدقہ معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں۔
پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 3100کروڑ مختص کئے
ہنگامی صورتحال میں شہریوں کی امداد اور راحت سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے فنڈ ٹرسٹ یعنی پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ نے آج کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 3100کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے۔3100کروڑ روپے میں سے لگ بھگ 2000کروڑ روپے کی رقم وینٹی لیٹرس کی خریداری کے لئے مختص کی جائے گی، جبکہ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے 1000کروڑ روپے استعمال کئے جائیں گے اور ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے 100کروڑ روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔
50000 ’میڈ اِن انڈیا‘ وینٹیلیٹرس کو تقریبا 500 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے وزیر اعظم کیئرس فنڈ سے خریدا جائے گا۔ یہ وینٹیلیٹرز کوویڈ 19 کے اہم معاملات کے بہتر علاج کےلئے تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے خطوں میں سرکاری طور پر چلائے جانے والے کوویڈ ہسپتالوں میں مہیا کیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کارس فنڈ سے 1000 کروڑ کی رقم ریاستی حکومتوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ ضلعی کلکٹرس / میونسپل کمشنرز کے اختیار میں رہیں تاکہ وہ رہائش کی سہولیات کی فراہمی ، خوراک کے انتظامات ، طبی علاج کی فراہمی اور نقل مکانی کے انتظامات کرنے میں اپنی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرسکیں۔ CoVID-19 ویکسین ڈیزائنرز اور ڈویلپرز کی مدد کے لئے ویکسین کی نشوونما کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 100 کروڑ کو بطور امداد دی جائے گی ، جو پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی نگرانی میں استعمال ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور ، مسز نرملا سیتارمن نے آتما نربھر ابھیان کے تحت کوویڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستانی معیشت کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لئے ٹریچ 2 کی تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی۔
حکومت نے ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے
حکومت نے ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹرمیں کاروبار کی آسانی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئےمکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے اور ان کے تحفظ کا تہیہ کر رکھا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جو اعلان کیا ہے کہ مکانات خریدنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے گا اس کے نتیجے میں مرکزی حکومت نےتمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے لیے ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے کہ انھوں نے آر ای آر اے کے تحت ریئل اسٹیٹ کے جن تمام پروجیکٹوں کو رجسٹر کیا ہےان میں چھ ماہ کی توسیع کردی جائے اور اگر کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے ضروری ہو تو مزید تین ماہ کی توسیع کردی جائے۔ہاو ¿سنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے آج تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ان کی متعلقہ ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ وبائی بیماری کو ایک “خصوصی حالت” سمجھیں جو ایک قدرتی آفت ہونے کے سبب ریئل اسٹیٹ کے پروجیکٹوں کی باقاعدہ ترقی کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔اس اقدام سے گھریلو خریداروں کے مفادات کی حفاظت ہوگی جو انہیں اپنے فلیٹوں / مکانات کی فراہمی کے لئے حاصل کرے گی اگرچہ کچھ مہینوں کی تاخیر کے ساتھ لیکن یہ یقینی طور پر منصوبوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے 15 سے بھی کم دنوں میں “شرمک خصوصی”ٹرینیں چلا کر 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں میں پہنچا کر ایک سنگ میل قائم کیا بھارتی ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں 14 مئی 2020ءتک 800“شرمک خصوصی” ٹرینیں چلائیں
14مئی 2020ءتک ملک بھر میں مختلف ریاستوں سے کل 800 شرمک خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافراپنے آبائی ریاست پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ مسافروں کو بھیجنے والی ریاست اور مسافروں کو حاصل کرنے والی ریاست کی طرف سے منظوری دی جانے کے بعد ہی ریلوے کی طرف سے یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔یہ 800 ٹرینیں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، جمو ں وکشمیر، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میزورم، ا ±ڈیشہ ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں میں پہنچ کر ان کا سفر ختم ہوگیا۔
انڈین ریلویز 12 مئی 2020 سے شروع کی گئی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لئے محدود طریقے پر ویٹنگ لسٹ ٹکٹ جاری کرے گا
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 12.05.2020 سے بحال ہونے والی خصوصی ٹرینوں میںآر اے سی (منسوخی کے خلاف ریزرویشن) نہیں ہوگا۔ نیز یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ انتظار کی فہرست کے ٹکٹ زیادہ سے زیادہ حدود کے تحت جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ خصوصی ٹرینوں کے سلسلے میں ، ویٹنگ لسٹ سے متعلق دیگر قواعد لاگو ہوں گے۔ کوئی بھی تتکال / پریمیم تتکال کوٹہ نہیں دیا جائے گا۔معذورین(ایچ پی) کے لئے شہری کوٹہ ، خواتین کوٹہ اور کوٹہ موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق بیان کیے جائیں گے۔ 22 مئی 2020 سے شروع ہونے والی ٹرینوں کے لئے قابل اطلاق بنایا جائے یعنی بکنگ جس کے لئے 15 مئی 2020 سے آغاز ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دولت مشترکہ کے وزرائے صحت کی 32ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دولت مشترکہ کے وزرائے صحت کی 32ویں میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ کا موضوع تھا کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے دولت مشترکہ کی جانب سےکئے جانے والے مربوط اقدامات۔
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اورفروغ کے وزیرنے ملک بھرکے اساتذاہ سے ویبینارکے توسط سے گفت وشنید کی
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: وزیر برائےفروغ انسانی وسائلجناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج ویبنار کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے اساتذہ سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ”اچاریہ دیوو بھاوا “کا پیغام دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے بڑے پیمانے پر طلبہ اور معاشرے میں COVID-19 سے متعلق آگاہی پر تمام اساتذہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیر نے اس ویبنار کے دوران دو بڑے اعلانات کیے۔ ایک سوال کے جواب میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ نیٹ کے امتحانات کی تاریخ کا اعلان بہت جلد کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ جن اساتذہ نے نوودیا ودیالیہ میں داخلہ کا عمل مکمل کرلیا ہے انہیں لاک ڈاو ¿ن کے بعد تقرری مل جائے گی۔ انہوں نے تمام اساتذہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لاک ڈاو ¿ن کی صورتحال میں بھی اپنے فرائض سرانجام دیں اور طلبہ کی تعلیمی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں۔
لاک ڈاون کے دوران دالوں اور تلہنوں کی خرید جاری
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: موسم ربیع 2020-21 کے دوران 277 ایل ایم ٹی سے بھی زیادہ گیہوں کی آمد ہوئی، تقریباً 269 ایل ایم ٹی کی خرید ہوئی۔
لاک ڈاون کے دوران پی ایم – کسان کے تحت تقریباً 9.25 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو 18500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی گئی
بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے وضع کیے گیے کم لاگت والے اختراعی پی پی ای کو پیٹنٹ کرانے کا عمل –بڑے پیمانے پر اس کی تیاری کا راستہ ہموارہوا
نئی دہلی ،14مئی2020: بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ وضع کیا گیا طبی عملے کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے والا اکوپمنٹ (پی پی ای) کو بڑے پیمانے پر تیزی سے تیار کرنے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر وزارت دفاع کے تحت املاک دانشوراں سہولت سیل (آئی پی ایف سی) کی جانب سے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت مصروف عمل ایک صنعت یعنی قومی تحقیق ترقیات کارپویشن کے ساتھ مل کر کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک پیٹنٹ درخواست داخل کی گئی ہے۔
مقامی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لئے کے وی آئی سی آگے آیا
نئی دہلی، 14 مئی 2020، کھادی این ڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے مقامی مصنوعات کی فخر کے ساتھ تشہیر کرنے اور انہیں گلوبل بنانے کی وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر کمر کس لی ہے۔ مقامی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، کے سی سی نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کم از کم ایک یونٹ تیار کرنے سے متعلق ہے این 95 کے ماسک ، وینٹیلیٹر یا اس کے لوازمات ، میڈیکل اسٹاف کے لئے پی پی ای کٹس ، سینیٹائزر / مائع ہینڈ واش ، تھرمل اسکینر اور ایگربٹی اور صابن ہر ضلع میں قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ ملک میں کوویڈ 19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کی وجہ سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے دوران دیویانگ جن اور معمر افراد کو پیش آنے والی مشکلات اور چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے امدادی آلات، ٹیکنالوجیاں اور تکنیکات وضع کیں
پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ ماخوذ
مہاراشٹر: مہاراشٹرا میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 1,495 نئے کوویڈ 19 واقعات اور 54 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے ، جس سے مجموعی طور پر اس کی تعداد 25,922 ہے اور ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 975 ہوگئی ہے۔ مثبت معاملات کے رقبے کی تعداد 1,028 ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر صنعت سبھاش دیسائی نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 65000 صنعتوں کو دوبارہ کام شروع کرنے کی اجازت مل گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 35,000 صنعتوں نے پہلے ہی پیداواری سرگرمیاں شروع کردی ہیں ، 9 لاکھ سے زائد ملازمین کام کی اطلاع دے رہے ہیں۔ ادھر مہاراشٹرا اسٹیٹ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن کی بسوں نے گذشتہ پانچ دنوں میں تقریبا 73,000 تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو اپنی اپنی ریاستی سرحدوں تک لے جایا ہے۔ شرامک ایکسپریس ٹرین خدمات حاصل کرتے ہوئے 42,000 تارکین وطن اپنی ریاستوں کے لئے روانہ ہوگئے ہیں۔
گجرات: گجرات میں 364 مثبت کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں جن میں ریاست میں کوویڈ مریضوں کی تعداد 9,267 ہوگئی ہے۔ گذشتہ روز ، صرف احمد آباد ہی سے تمام مثبت معاملات میں سے 292 واقع ہوئے۔ گجرات حکومت نے معاشی بحالی کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرنے کے لئے ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو ریاست کے بعد کے تالے میں پڑنے کے لئے ہے۔ کمیٹی کو دو ہفتے کے اندر اندر اپنی عبوری رپورٹ اور ایک ماہ کے اندر حتمی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ سی ایم او سکریٹری اشوینی کمار نے کہا کمیٹی کوویڈ 19 کی وجہ سے ہر شعبے کو ہونے والے سیکٹرل معاشی نقصان کا تخمینہ لگائے گی اور شعبے سے متعلق سفارشات دے گی۔
راجستھان: راجستھان میں 66 نئے کوویڈ۔19 مثبت واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں جو کوویڈ 19 کے کیسوں کی تعداد 4394 پر لے جاتے ہیں۔ جبکہ اب تک 2575 مریضوں کی بازیابی ہوچکی ہے ، ریاست سے اب تک 122 اموات بھی ہوئیں۔ ان میں سے 28 خواتین علاج کے بعد صحت یاب ہوگئیں اور اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ گھر واپس آئیں۔ ان میں کھانے پینے کی اشیائ، میٹھی دکانیں ، شاہراہوں پر ڈھابوں ، ہارڈ ویئر شاپس ، عمارت کا سامان ، بجلی اور الیکٹرانکس اور آٹوموبائل شاپس شامل ہیں۔ کھانے پینے کی چیزیں اور میٹھی دکانیں صرف لے جانے یا گھر کی فراہمی کے لئے کھلی ہیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش: ریاست میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 187 افراد میں کورون وائرس کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا ، مجموعی طور پر اس کی تعداد 4,173 ہوگئی۔ اچھی علامت یہ ہے کہ دارالحکومت بھوپال میں اب تک کل 884 مریضوں میں سے 531 مریض ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں ، جو 60 فیصد قابل ذکر ہے۔ اسی طرح ، اب تک اندور میں 45 فیصد ، ا ±جین میں 48 فیصد ، خارگن میں 57 فیصد ، دھار میں 46 فیصد اور کھنڈوا میں 48 فیصد مریض ٹھیک ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔
گوا: گوا کے کوویڈ 19 کی تعداد راتوں رات دگنی ہو کر 14 ہوگئی ، کیونکہ سات نئے مثبت واقعات کی اطلاع ملی ہے اور ان تمام افراد میں جو لاک ڈاو ¿ن پابندی کے بعد سڑک کے ذریعہ ریاست میں داخل ہوئے تھے جزوی طور پر نرمی کی گئی تھی۔ جمعرات کی صبح سے ان سات مریضوں کا جنوبی گوا میں وقف کوویڈ -19 سہولت میں علاج جاری ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش: چیف سکریٹری نے لوگوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ایسے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں جو ریاست بھر میں سنگرودھ مراکز کا انتظام کر رہے ہیں ، لاک ڈاو ¿ن میں نرمی کے باوجود تمام حفاظتی اور حفاظتی اقدامات یکساں رہیں گے۔
آسام: آسام میں ، ممبئی سے آئے ہوئے اور اب سنگرودھ میں آئے 7 مریضوں نے COVID19 مثبت جانچا۔ ریاستی وزیر صحت نے ٹویٹ کیا کہ 86 ، مستعفی 39 ، فعال 44 اور 2 اموات کے مثبت معاملات ہیں۔
منی پور: منی پور میں آنگن واڑی ورکرز ، آنگن واڑی ہیلپرز منی آنگن واڑی ورکرز کے اعزاز میں 3000 روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر 4,500 روپے ، 2,250 روپے سے 3,500 روپے بالترتیب1,500 روپے سے 2,250 روپے کردئے جائیں گے ۔
میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ، میٹباہ لینگڈوہ نے حکومت کی طرف سے کل جماعتی اجلاس طلب کیا۔ حکومت اور حزب اختلاف نے COVID19 کو موثر انداز میں لڑنے کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
میزورم: وزیراعلیٰ نے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، گرجا گھروں ، سیاسی جماعتوں ، گاوں اور مقامی کونسلوں اور مقامی / دیہاتی سطح کی ٹاسک فورسز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک COVID19 وبائی امراض کے درمیان لاک ڈاون اور ریاستی منصوبے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے مشاورتی اجلاس طلب کیا۔
ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں ، مقامی طور پر پھنسے ہوئے افراد کی نقل و حرکت کا دوسرا مرحلہ اختتام پزیر۔ 64 امدادی کارکنوں کو 4 امدادی کیمپوں میں رکھا جارہا ہے۔ روزانہ ایک اور 720 مزدوری کرنے والے غریب افراد فراہم کردہ کھانا میں شامل ہیں۔
سکم: ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی تمام سہولیات کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ COVID19 مریضوں کے علاج اور اس کے سنگرودھ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے کچرے سے نمٹنے ، علاج اور ضائع کرنے کے رہنما اصولوں پر سختی سے عمل کریں۔
چندی گڑھ: لاک ڈاون کی وجہ سے کچھ مہاجر مزدور ، حجاج ، سیاح ، طلباء اور دیگر افراد چندی گڑھ میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان افراد کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کے لئے ، چندی گڑھ انتظامیہ نے ان کے آرام دہ اور محفوظ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وسیع انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ آئی ایس بی ٹی 43 میں دو ہولڈنگ مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہولڈنگ سینٹرز میں ، افراد کا طبی معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور انہیں سفر کے دوران میڈیکل سرٹیفکیٹ لے جانے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ہولڈنگ سینٹر میں انہیں دوپہر کے کھانے کا پیکٹ مہیا کیا جاتا ہے اور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر انہیں تفویض کوچوں میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے پانی کی بوتل سے بھرے ڈنر مہیا کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پنجاب: حکومت پنجاب مہاجروں کی آبائی ریاستوں میں واپسی میں آسانی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اب تک 90 سے زیادہ ٹرینیں 1,10,000 تارکین وطن کو اپنی ریاستوں میں لے کر پنجاب سے روانہ ہوگئیں۔ ریاستی حکومت نے اب تک ان تارکین وطن کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے 6 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے ہیں۔ کھانے کی دکانوں خاص طور پر حلوائی دکانوں کو جو COVID19 کی وجہ سے پچھلے 50 دنوں میں لاک ڈاو ¿ن میں بند رہے تھے ان سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ پرانے ، باسی اور ناقص غذائی سامان کو ختم کردیں۔ نیز پیکیجڈ فوڈ سامان جہاں ختم ہونے کی تاریخ گزر چکی ہے اسے بھی تباہ کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش: وزیر اعلی جئے رام ٹھاکر نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں قوم کے لئے اعلان کردہ 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اقتصادی پیکیج کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں معیشت میں خود کفالت لانے کے لئے ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات کو مختلف اداروں کے ذریعے فروخت کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ملک اور ریاست کی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا۔
کیرالہ: کانگریس کے 3 ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور 2 ممبران اسمبلی کو 14 دن کے وقفے سے متعلق شبہ میں جانے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے کہ کوویڈ 19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کرنے والا شخص ان کے ساتھ رابطے میں آیا ہے۔ وہ والالائق میں بارڈر چیک پوسٹ پر کیریالیوں کے داخلے پر پابندی عائد کرنے پر احتجاج کر رہے تھے۔ پولیس عہدیداروں ، آر ڈی او ، صحافیوں سمیت 400 سے زائد افراد کو قرنطین کردیا گیا ہے۔ وایاناد کے منانتھاوڈی پولیس اسٹیشن کے تمام پولیس عہدیداروں کو تھانیدار کے تین پولیس افسران کے مثبت تجربہ کرنے کے بعد ان کی بازیابی کی گئی ہے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں کوویڈ کے واقعات میں تیزی آئی اور 10 تازہ کیسوں کی تعداد 41 ہوگئی۔ کویت میں ایک ملیالی نرس اپنی زندگی کویوڈ 19 میں کھو چکی ہے۔ بیرون ملک کوایوڈ میں 120 سے زائد کیرالاں نے دم توڑ دیا ہے۔
تامل ناڈو: کلاس 10 ویں بورڈ امتحانات کے بارے میں حکومت 19 مئی کو طلباء کی نقل و حمل سے متعلق بیان جاری کرے گی۔ ریاست میں کوویڈ کیئر سنٹرز کے نامزد کردہ 30 بستروں پر مشتمل پی ایچ سی کو منتخب کریں۔ کل تمل ناڈو کوڈ کی کل تعداد 9,000 ہے جو 509 نئے مقدمات ہیں۔ اب تک کل معاملات: 9227 ، فعال مقدمات: 6984 ، اموات: 64 ، چھٹی ہوئی: 2176۔ چنئی میں فعال کیس 5262 ہیں۔
کرناٹک: آج 12 بجے تک 22 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے: بنگلور 5 ، چار میں بیدر ، مانڈیا اور گڈگ ، داونجیر 3 اور باگل کوٹ بیلگاوی میں ایک ایک کیس شامل ہیں۔ آج کلبوری میں ایک شخص کی موت ہوگئی۔ آج دو کویوڈ سے دم توڑ گئے: ، جنوبی کنڑا میں 80 سال کی عمر کی خواتین اور بنگلور میں 60 سال کی عمر کے مرد۔ اب تک کل کیس 981. اب تک اموات کی تعداد میں 35 اور 456 افراد سے انکشاف ہوا۔
آندھرا پردیش: ریاست نے لاک ڈاو ¿ن کو مزید آسان کردیا ، گروسری اسٹوروں کے لئے وقت بڑھایا ، دکانوں کو صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک کھولنے کی ہدایت جاری کردی سوائے سوائے قابو پانے اور بفر زون کے۔ ریاست ، آر ٹی سی کے زیر انتظام خصوصی بسوں کے ذریعے حیدرآباد میں پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو وطن واپس لانے پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ 36 تازہ واقعات کی اطلاع ملی (اس کے علاوہ مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ اور بنگال سے تعلق رکھنے والے تارکین وطن سے متعلق 32 کیس)۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 9256 نمونوں کی جانچ کے بعد 50 فارغ اور ایک کی موت کی اطلاع ہے۔ کل معاملات 2100 تک بڑھتے ہیں۔ فعال مقدمات: 860 ، بازیافت: 1192 ، اموات: 48. اضلاع جن کی وجہ سے مقدمات درج ہیں: کرنول (591) ، گنٹور (404) کرشنا (351)۔
تلنگانہ: فلپائن اور امریکہ سے 312 انخلا کے ساتھ دو انخلا کی دو پروازیں جمعرات کے روز حیدرآباد راجیو گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اتری۔ کل تک مثبت تعداد میں 1367۔ بازیافت 939 ، فعال مقدمات 394 ، اموات 34۔
FACT CHECK
م ن۔ک ا۔