ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 ను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంలో స‌న్న‌ద్ధ‌త‌, కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రణ‌, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి పంజాబ్ లో ప‌రిస్థితిని స‌మీక్షించిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్‌.
“అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల కృషికి మ‌ద్ద‌తునిచ్చేందుకు కేంద్రం క‌ట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది”
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ఫ వర్ధ‌న్ వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా పంజాబ్ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ బ‌ల్బీర్ సింగ్ సింధుతో ఈ రోజు మాట్లాడారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే స‌మ‌క్షంలో ఆయ‌న పంజాబ్‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 సన్న‌ద్ధ‌త , నియంత్ర‌ణ‌, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన ప‌లు అంశాల‌పై స‌మీక్ష నిర్వ‌హించారు.వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు,కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు చెందిన ఆరోగ్య మంత్రులు, రెడ్ జోన్‌లు, అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌గల జిల్లాల క‌లెక్ట‌ర్ల‌తో ముఖాముఖి చ‌ర్చించే క్ర‌మంలో ఈరోజు ఆయనఈ స‌మావేశం నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ఈ నేప‌థ్యంలో డాక్ట‌ర్ హ‌ర్ష‌వ‌ర్ధ‌న్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 2020 మే 13 నాటికి దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 74,281 కేసులు
న‌మోదు కాగా అందులో 24,386 మంది కి వ్యాధి న‌య‌మైంది. 2,415 మంది చ‌నిపోయారని చెప్పారు. గ‌త 24 గంట‌ల‌లో 3,525 కొత్త కోవిడ్ నిర్ధార‌ణ కేసులు వ‌చ్చాయి. కేసుల రెట్టింపు స‌మ‌యం గ‌త 14 రోజుల‌లో 11 గా ఉండ‌గా, అది మెరుగు ప‌డి గ‌త 3 రోజుల‌లో 12.6 కు చేరింద‌న్నారు. మ‌ర‌ణాలు రేటు 3.2 శాతంగా ఉండ‌గా రిక‌వ‌రీ రేటు 32.8 శాతానికి పెరిగింద‌న్నారు. నిన్న‌టివ‌ర‌కు చూసిన‌ట్ట‌యితే కోవిడ్ నిర్ధారిత పేషెంట్ల‌లో 2.75 శాతం మంది ఐసియులో ఉండ‌గా, 0.37 శాతం మంది వెంటిలేట‌ర్‌పైన 1.89 శాతంప‌ప‌ప మంది ఆక్సిజ‌న్ మ‌ద్ద‌తుపైన ఉన్నార‌న్నారు.
352 ప్రభుత్వ ప్రయోగశాలలు, 140 ప్రైవేట్ ప్రయోగశాలల వ‌ల్ల దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌పరీక్షల‌ సామర్థ్యం రోజుకు 1,00,000 పరీక్షలకు పెరిగిందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ చెప్పారు.. కోవిడ్ -19 కు సంబంధించి ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు ఇప్పటివరకు 18,56,477 పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి, నిన్న 94708 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించారు. "ఈ రోజు, తొమ్మిది రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో గత 24 గంటలలో కోవిడ్ -19 కేసులు ఏవీ న‌మోదు కాలేదు. అనగా అండ‌మాన్ నికోబార్‌ ఐలాండ్స్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, దాద్రా , నగర్ హవేలి, గోవా, ఛత్తీస్‌గ డ్‌, లడఖ్, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం. అలాగే, డామన్ డ‌య్యు, సిక్కిం, నాగాలాండ్ , లక్షద్వీప్ ల‌లో ఎలాంటి కోవిడ్ కేసులు రాలేద ” ని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్ర‌స్తు‌తం 900 కోవిడ్ ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆస్ప‌త్రుల‌లో ,1,79,882 పడకలు (ఐసోలేషన్ పడకలు- 1,60,610 , ఐసియు పడకలు- 19,272) అలాగే, 2,040 కోవిడ్ ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలలో 1,29,689 పడకలు (ఐసోలేషన్ పడకలు- 1,19,340 ఐసియు-10,349) ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. వీటికి తోడు 8,708 క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాలు, 5,577 కోవిడ్ కేర్ సెంట‌ర్లు ఉన్నాయ‌ని వీటిలో 4,93,101 బెడ్లు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయ‌న్నారు. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత‌ప్రాంతాలు, కేంద్ర సంస్థ‌ల‌కు కేంద్రం 78.42 ల‌క్ష‌ల ఎన్‌-95 మాస్క్‌లు , 42.18 ల‌క్ష‌ల వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిక‌రాలు (పిపిఇ)లు స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేసిన‌ట్టున‌న మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఎన్‌సిడిసి డైర‌క్ట‌ర్ డాక్ట‌ర్ ఎస్‌.కె.సింగ్ పంజాబ్‌లో కోవిడ్ -19 కేస‌సుల స్థితిగ‌తుల గురించి స‌వివ‌ర‌మైన ప్ర‌జెంటేష‌న్ ఇచ్చారు. 12 మే 2020 నాటికి రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని 22 జిల్లాల‌లు కోవిడ్ బారిన ప‌డ్డాయి. వీటి మొత్తం కేసుల సంఖ్య 1913. మూడు జిల్లాలు అయిన లూధియానా, జ‌లంధ‌ర్‌, ప‌టియాలా లు రెడ్ జోన్ లో ఉండ‌గా 15 జిల్లాలు ఆరంజ్ జోన్ లో ఉ న్నాయి. మొత్తం సేక‌రించిన న‌మూనాలు 43,999 శాంపిళ్ల‌లొ పాజిటివిటి రేటు 4.3 శాతం. నాందేఢ్ హుజూర్‌సాహిబ్ నుంచి తిరిగి వ‌చ్చిన వారిలోనే ఎక్కువ కేసులు న‌మోద‌య్యాయి. మొత్తం 4,216 మందిలో 1225 కేసులు పాజిటివ్‌గా తేలాయి. రాష్ట్రం మ‌రో స‌వాలును కూడా ఎదుర్కొంటున్న‌ది. 20,521 మంది వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులు రాష్ట్రానికి తిరిగి వ‌స్తున్నారు.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ - ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలను నిర్వ‌హించ‌డంలో పంజాబ్ బాగా పనిచేసిందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. డయాబెటిస్, రక్తపోటు మూడు సాధారణ క్యాన్సర్లు (నోటి, రొమ్ము గర్భాశయ) ఉన్నవారిని పరీక్షించడానికి సమగ్ర ప్రాధమిక ఆరోగ్య సేవలను సమాజానికి విస్తరించడానికి ఇవి మరింత ఉపయోగపడతాయ‌ని ఆయ‌న చెప్పారు
లాక్‌డౌన్‌ సమయంలో కూడా, ఒపిడి సేవలను కొనసాగించామని , కోవిడ్ తో సంబంధం లేని ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవ‌లకు ఆటంకం క‌ల‌గ‌ల‌దేని పంజాబ్‌ రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇంటింటికి తిరిగి ప‌రిశీలించ‌డం ద్వారా 6,58,000 మందిని పరీక్షించారు. పంజాబ్ తన స్వంత డాష్‌బోర్డ్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది, ఇది హీట్ మ్యాప్‌ను రూపొందిస్తుంది, ఇది సమర్థవంతమైన నియంత్రణ చర్యల కోసం హాట్‌స్పాట్‌లను నిర్వచించడానికి , క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి ఉపయోగ‌ప‌డుతుంది. నాందేడ్‌ సాహిబ్ నుండి తిరిగి వచ్చే యాత్రికులందరినీ పరీక్షించి, క‌మ్యూనిటీలో ఎక్కువ‌గా తిర‌గ‌కుండా చూడ‌డానికి వీరిని క్వారంటైన్‌కు పంప‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఒ.ఎస్‌.డి శ్రీ రాజేష్ భూష‌ణ్‌, ఆరొగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి డాక్ట‌ర్ మ‌నోహ‌ర్, డిజిహెచ్ఎస్ డాక్ట‌ర్ రాజీవ్ గార్గ్ , కేంద్ర , రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు చెందిన ఆరోగ్య రంగ ఇత‌ర సీనియ‌ర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Punjab to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Centre stands committed to support all States/UTs in their efforts”
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting, through video conference, with Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister of Punjab in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, here today. This is a part of series of one-to-one discussions with various States/UTs Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone and High priority districts to take stock of preparedness, and the actions being taken for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 13th May 2020, a total of 74,281 cases have been reported from the country in which 24,386 persons have been cured and 2,415 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,525 new confirmed cases have been added. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11, it has improved to 12.6 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate is pegged at 32.8%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.75% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.37% on ventilators and 1.89% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 352 Government laboratories and 140 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 18,56,477 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 94708 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are nine States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that as of now 900 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,79,882 beds (Isolation beds- 1,60,610 and ICU beds- 19,272) and 2,040 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,29,689 beds (Isolation beds- 1,19,340 and ICU beds- 10,349) along with 8,708 quarantine centres and 5,577 COVID Care Centres with 4,93,101 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. Centre has also provided 78.42 lakh N95 masks and 42.18 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) made a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the State and its management. As on 12th May 2020, all 22 districts stand affected by COVID-19 with total 1913 cases; 3 districts (Ludhiana, Jalandhar and Patiala) are in Red Zone and 15 are in the Orange Zone. The total samples collected are 43,999 with sample positivity rate at 4.3%. The Nanded Hazoor Sahib returnees constituted the bulk of cases with 1,225 positive among the total of 4,216. It was also mentioned that the State has another challenge with the number of migrant labour returning being around 20,521.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan had detailed interaction with Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu and the DMs of the districts of Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Jalandhar of the various issues regarding COVID-19 management and the issues that form a priority. He appreciated the steps taken so far regarding the stringent adherence of the lockdown measures; meticulously done contact tracing; screening of all population in the containment areas; home delivery of essential services items and medicines during the lockdown to the population; and also the surveillance done for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) surveillance in the unaffected districts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Punjab has done well in operationalising the Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers. These could be further used for screening of people with diabetes, hypertension and three common cancers (oral, breast and cervix), and for extension of comprehensive primary healthcare services to the community at large.
He also requested the State to further strengthen SARI/ILI screening, in addition to ensuring that non-COVID health issues such as immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc., are not adversely affected. As the available data indicate a decline in the notification of TB cases in the private and public clinics, the State needs to give priority to this area too. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and performance linked incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, State was requested to release these in time. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions. Further, awareness about the State Helpline number 104 needs to be enhanced, and the number of call centres can also be augmented under NHM. The Call Centre agents across the country have been trained to address issues of stigma against COVID-19 patients, health workers and even the recovered patients as well, hence their services may be used for this purpose too.
The State Health Minister stated that even during the lockdown, the OPD services had been continued and non-COVID healthcare delivery has not suffered. They have screened 6,58,000 population through house-to-house surveillance. Punjab has developed its own dashboard which generates a heat map which is used to define and demarginalise the emerging hotspots for effective containment measures, it was stated. Shri Sidhu stated all the returning pilgrims from Nanded Sahib have been screened, tested and quarantined to prevent them from interacting with the community at large, thus effectively preventing the spread of the transmission. Moreover, a death audit has also been undertaken which has indicated that patients with co-morbidities formed a large percentage of the COVID-19 deaths in Punjab. Also, more than 85% patients are asymptomatic, Shri Anurag Agrawal, Pr. Secretary (Health) stated. All the guidelines/advisories/protocols have been strictly been followed in the State for guiding their medical interventions, he added.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and other senior health officials from both Centre and State participated in the meeting.