Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Punjab to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Centre stands committed to support all States/UTs in their efforts”
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting, through video conference, with Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister of Punjab in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, here today. This is a part of series of one-to-one discussions with various States/UTs Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone and High priority districts to take stock of preparedness, and the actions being taken for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 13th May 2020, a total of 74,281 cases have been reported from the country in which 24,386 persons have been cured and 2,415 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,525 new confirmed cases have been added. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11, it has improved to 12.6 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate is pegged at 32.8%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.75% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.37% on ventilators and 1.89% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 352 Government laboratories and 140 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 18,56,477 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 94708 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are nine States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that as of now 900 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,79,882 beds (Isolation beds- 1,60,610 and ICU beds- 19,272) and 2,040 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,29,689 beds (Isolation beds- 1,19,340 and ICU beds- 10,349) along with 8,708 quarantine centres and 5,577 COVID Care Centres with 4,93,101 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. Centre has also provided 78.42 lakh N95 masks and 42.18 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) made a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the State and its management. As on 12th May 2020, all 22 districts stand affected by COVID-19 with total 1913 cases; 3 districts (Ludhiana, Jalandhar and Patiala) are in Red Zone and 15 are in the Orange Zone. The total samples collected are 43,999 with sample positivity rate at 4.3%. The Nanded Hazoor Sahib returnees constituted the bulk of cases with 1,225 positive among the total of 4,216. It was also mentioned that the State has another challenge with the number of migrant labour returning being around 20,521.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan had detailed interaction with Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu and the DMs of the districts of Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Jalandhar of the various issues regarding COVID-19 management and the issues that form a priority. He appreciated the steps taken so far regarding the stringent adherence of the lockdown measures; meticulously done contact tracing; screening of all population in the containment areas; home delivery of essential services items and medicines during the lockdown to the population; and also the surveillance done for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) surveillance in the unaffected districts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Punjab has done well in operationalising the Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers. These could be further used for screening of people with diabetes, hypertension and three common cancers (oral, breast and cervix), and for extension of comprehensive primary healthcare services to the community at large.
He also requested the State to further strengthen SARI/ILI screening, in addition to ensuring that non-COVID health issues such as immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc., are not adversely affected. As the available data indicate a decline in the notification of TB cases in the private and public clinics, the State needs to give priority to this area too. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and performance linked incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, State was requested to release these in time. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions. Further, awareness about the State Helpline number 104 needs to be enhanced, and the number of call centres can also be augmented under NHM. The Call Centre agents across the country have been trained to address issues of stigma against COVID-19 patients, health workers and even the recovered patients as well, hence their services may be used for this purpose too.
The State Health Minister stated that even during the lockdown, the OPD services had been continued and non-COVID healthcare delivery has not suffered. They have screened 6,58,000 population through house-to-house surveillance. Punjab has developed its own dashboard which generates a heat map which is used to define and demarginalise the emerging hotspots for effective containment measures, it was stated. Shri Sidhu stated all the returning pilgrims from Nanded Sahib have been screened, tested and quarantined to prevent them from interacting with the community at large, thus effectively preventing the spread of the transmission. Moreover, a death audit has also been undertaken which has indicated that patients with co-morbidities formed a large percentage of the COVID-19 deaths in Punjab. Also, more than 85% patients are asymptomatic, Shri Anurag Agrawal, Pr. Secretary (Health) stated. All the guidelines/advisories/protocols have been strictly been followed in the State for guiding their medical interventions, he added.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and other senior health officials from both Centre and State participated in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी पंजाबच्या कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाची तयारी आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला
“सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध”
13 MAY 2020 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी नवी दिल्लीत आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांच्यासह व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे पंजाबचे आरोग्यमंत्री बलबीरसिंग सिद्धू यांच्याबरोबर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. विविध राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्यमंत्री आणि रेड झोन आणि उच्च प्राधान्य जिल्ह्यांचे जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्याशी कोविड -१९ च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठीच्या तयारी आणि उपाययोजनांबाबत करत असलेल्या एकास एक चर्चेचा हा एक भाग आहे.
सुरुवातीलाच डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी नमूद केले की 13 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशात एकूण 74,281 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली असून त्यापैकी 24,386 लोक बरे झाले आहेत आणि 2,415 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 3,525 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. गेल्या 14 दिवसात रुग्णांची संख्या दुपटीने वाढण्याचा दर 11 होता , तो गेल्या तीन दिवसांत 12.6 पर्यंत सुधारला आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की, मृत्यूचे प्रमाण 3.2% आहे आणि बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 32.8%.आहे. ते म्हणाले की (कालपर्यंत) आयसीयूमध्ये 2.75% सक्रिय कोविड -19 रुग्ण आहेत, व्हेंटिलेटरवर 0.37% आणि ऑक्सिजन सहाय्यावर 1.89% रुग्ण आहेत. डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी नमूद केले की देशात 352 शासकीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि 140 खासगी प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे चाचणी क्षमता दररोज 1,00,000 चाचण्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे. एकत्रितरित्या, कोविड -१९ साठी आतापर्यंत 18,56,477 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत, तर काल 94708 नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली. “आज अशी नऊ राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आहेत जिथे गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविड -19 चा एकही रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही. ही राज्ये आहेत अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, गोवा, छत्तीसगड, लडाख, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम. तसेच, दमण आणि दीव, सिक्कीम, नागालँड आणि लक्षद्वीपमध्ये अद्याप एकही रुग्ण आढळला नाही, ”असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की देशात कोविड -19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 1,79,882 खाटा असलेली (अलगीकरण खाटा - 1,60,610 आणि आयसीयू खाटा - 19,272) 900 समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये आणि 1,29,689 खाटा असलेली (अलगीकरण खाटा- 1,19,340 आणि आयसीयू खाटा - 10,3492,040) समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे तसेच 8,708 विलगीकरण केंद्रे आणि 4,93,101खाटांसह 5,577 कोविड केअर सेंटर उपलब्ध आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने 78.42 लाख N95 मास्क आणि 42.18 लाख वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे (पीपीई) राज्य, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्रीय संस्थाना उपलब्ध करुन दिली आहेत.
एनसीडीसीचे संचालक डॉ. एस. के. सिंह यांनी राज्यातील कोविड -19 रुग्णांची स्थिती आणि त्याच्या व्यवस्थापनाविषयी संक्षिप्त सादरीकरण केले. 12 मे 2020 पर्यंत सर्व २२ जिल्हे कोविड-19 बाधित झाले असून एकूण 1913 रुग्ण आहेत. ३ जिल्हे (लुधियाना, जालंधर आणि पटियाला) रेड झोनमध्ये आणि १५ ऑरेंज झोनमध्ये आहेत.एकूण 43,999 नमुने गोळा करण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यात नमुना सकारात्मकतेचा दर 4.3% आहे. नांदेड हजूर साहिब येथून परत आलेल्यांना कोविड -19 ची लागण झाली असून एकूण 4,216 बाधितांमध्ये त्यांची संख्या 1,225 आहे. राज्यात 20,521 स्थलांतरित मजूर परत येत असून ते राज्यासमोर आणखी एक आव्हान असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी बलबीर सिंह सिद्धू आणि लुधियाना, अमृतसर, पटियाला तसेच जालंधर जिल्ह्यांच्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांबोरबर कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापन आणि अन्य प्राधान्य मुद्द्यांशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी लॉकडाउन उपायांचे काटेकोर पालन, सर्तकतेने करण्यात आलेले कॉन्टॅक्ट ट्रेसिंग, प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रातील सर्वांची तपासणी , लॉकडाउन दरम्यान अत्यावश्यक वस्तू आणि औषधे लोकांच्या घरी पोहचवणे यासारख्या उपाययोजनांची प्रशंसा केली.
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की पंजाब राज्याने आयुष्मान भारत-आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांच्या कार्यान्वयनात उत्तम कार्य केले आहे. याचा उपयोग मधुमेहहाइपरटेंशन आणि तीन कर्करोग (तोंड, स्तन, आणि गर्भाशय) ग्रस्त लोकांची तपासणी आणि व्यापक प्रमाणात समुदायाला प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात करता येईल.
त्यांनी राज्याला सारी /आयएलआय स्क्रीनिंग मजबूत करणे आणि लसीकरण मोहीम , क्षयरोगी शोधणे आणि उपचार करणे, डायलिसिस रूग्णांसाठी रक्त संक्रमण, कर्करोगाच्या रुग्णांवर उपचार, गर्भवती महिलांचे एएनसी यासारख्या बिगर -कोविड आरोग्याच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याची विनंती केली. उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक दवाखान्यांमध्ये क्षयरोगीमध्ये घट झाल्याचे सूचित होत असल्याने राज्यानेही या क्षेत्राला प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे. वेतन वेळेवर देणे आणि कामगिरीशी जोडलेले प्रोत्साहन हे आघाडीवरील आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांचे मनोधैर्य वाढवेल याकडे लक्ष वेधतानाच राज्यांना वेळेत मोबदला जारी करण्याची विनंती केली. उत्तम देखरेख आणि उपयुक्त वैद्यकीय हस्तक्षेपासाठी परत आलेल्यां सर्वांना आरोग्य सेतू ऍप्प डाउनलोड करणे अनिवार्य केले पाहिजे, अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली. राज्य हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 104 बद्दल जागरूकता वाढविणे आवश्यक आहे आणि कॉल सेंटरची संख्या देखील एनएचएम अंतर्गत वाढविली जाऊ शकते. देशभरातील कॉल सेंटर एजंट्सना कोविड -१९ रूग्ण, आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्याचे प्रशिक्षण दिले आहे, म्हणूनच त्यांच्या सेवाही या उद्देशाने वापरल्या जाऊ शकतात.
आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले कि लॉकडाउन दरम्यान ओपीडी सेवा सुरु होत्या आणि बिगर कोविड रुग्ण सेवा देखील सुरु होती. घरोघरी देखरेखीच्या माध्यमातून 6,58,000 लोकांची तपासणी झाली आहे. पंजाब ने स्वतःचा डैशबोर्ड विकसित केला आहे जो एक हीट मैप निर्माण करतो. ज्याचा वापर प्रभावी नियंत्रण उपायांसाठी केला जातो. सिद्धू म्हणाले कि नांदेड़ साहेब येथून परत आलेल्या सर्व भाविकांची तपासणी करण्यात अली असून त्यांना विलगीकरणात ठेवले आहे.
या बैठकीत विशेष अधिकारी (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण) राजेश भूषण, संयुक्त सचिव (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय) डॉ मनोहर अगनानी, डीजीएचएस डॉ राजीव गर्ग आणि केंद्र तसेच राज्याचे वरिष्ठ आरोग्य अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.