Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Punjab to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Centre stands committed to support all States/UTs in their efforts”
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting, through video conference, with Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister of Punjab in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, here today. This is a part of series of one-to-one discussions with various States/UTs Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone and High priority districts to take stock of preparedness, and the actions being taken for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 13th May 2020, a total of 74,281 cases have been reported from the country in which 24,386 persons have been cured and 2,415 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,525 new confirmed cases have been added. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11, it has improved to 12.6 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate is pegged at 32.8%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.75% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.37% on ventilators and 1.89% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 352 Government laboratories and 140 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 18,56,477 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 94708 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are nine States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that as of now 900 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,79,882 beds (Isolation beds- 1,60,610 and ICU beds- 19,272) and 2,040 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,29,689 beds (Isolation beds- 1,19,340 and ICU beds- 10,349) along with 8,708 quarantine centres and 5,577 COVID Care Centres with 4,93,101 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. Centre has also provided 78.42 lakh N95 masks and 42.18 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) made a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the State and its management. As on 12th May 2020, all 22 districts stand affected by COVID-19 with total 1913 cases; 3 districts (Ludhiana, Jalandhar and Patiala) are in Red Zone and 15 are in the Orange Zone. The total samples collected are 43,999 with sample positivity rate at 4.3%. The Nanded Hazoor Sahib returnees constituted the bulk of cases with 1,225 positive among the total of 4,216. It was also mentioned that the State has another challenge with the number of migrant labour returning being around 20,521.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan had detailed interaction with Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu and the DMs of the districts of Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Jalandhar of the various issues regarding COVID-19 management and the issues that form a priority. He appreciated the steps taken so far regarding the stringent adherence of the lockdown measures; meticulously done contact tracing; screening of all population in the containment areas; home delivery of essential services items and medicines during the lockdown to the population; and also the surveillance done for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) surveillance in the unaffected districts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Punjab has done well in operationalising the Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers. These could be further used for screening of people with diabetes, hypertension and three common cancers (oral, breast and cervix), and for extension of comprehensive primary healthcare services to the community at large.
He also requested the State to further strengthen SARI/ILI screening, in addition to ensuring that non-COVID health issues such as immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc., are not adversely affected. As the available data indicate a decline in the notification of TB cases in the private and public clinics, the State needs to give priority to this area too. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and performance linked incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, State was requested to release these in time. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions. Further, awareness about the State Helpline number 104 needs to be enhanced, and the number of call centres can also be augmented under NHM. The Call Centre agents across the country have been trained to address issues of stigma against COVID-19 patients, health workers and even the recovered patients as well, hence their services may be used for this purpose too.
The State Health Minister stated that even during the lockdown, the OPD services had been continued and non-COVID healthcare delivery has not suffered. They have screened 6,58,000 population through house-to-house surveillance. Punjab has developed its own dashboard which generates a heat map which is used to define and demarginalise the emerging hotspots for effective containment measures, it was stated. Shri Sidhu stated all the returning pilgrims from Nanded Sahib have been screened, tested and quarantined to prevent them from interacting with the community at large, thus effectively preventing the spread of the transmission. Moreover, a death audit has also been undertaken which has indicated that patients with co-morbidities formed a large percentage of the COVID-19 deaths in Punjab. Also, more than 85% patients are asymptomatic, Shri Anurag Agrawal, Pr. Secretary (Health) stated. All the guidelines/advisories/protocols have been strictly been followed in the State for guiding their medical interventions, he added.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and other senior health officials from both Centre and State participated in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் மேலாண்மையில் நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத் தேவைகளைச் சமாளிப்பதற்கான ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள நிலவரம் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் ஆய்வு.
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் இன்று பஞ்சாப் மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பல்பீர் சிங் சித்துவுடன் உயர்நிலை ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே உடனிருந்தார். பல்வேறு மாநில சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் சிவப்பு மண்டல மாவட்டங்களின் ஆட்சியாளர்களுடன், கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்தநிலை குறித்து நேரடியாக ஆய்வு செய்து வருவதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்தக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
2020 மே 13ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி மொத்தம் 74,281 பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், அதில் 24,386 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளதாகவும், 2,415 பேர் இறந்திருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,525 பேருக்கு நோய்த் தாக்குதல் புதிதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 14 நாட்களில், நோய்த் தாக்குதல் இரட்டிப்பாகும் காலம் 11 நாட்களாக இருந்தது என்றும், கடந்த 3 நாட்களில் இது 12.6 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மரண விகிதம் 3.2 சதவீதமாகவும், குணம் அடைபவர்கள் விகிதம் 32.8 சதவீதமாகவும் உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நேற்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி, சிகிச்சையில் உள்ள கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளில் 2.75 சதவீதம் பேர் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவு சிகிச்சையிலும், 0.37 சதவீதம் பேர் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும், 1.89 சதவீதம் பேர் ஆக்சிஜன் உதவியுடன் கூடிய சிகிச்சையிலும் இருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டில் கோவிட் நோய் கண்டறிவதற்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். 352 அரசு ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 140 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் தினமும் 1 இலட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரையில் 18,56,477 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நேற்று 94708 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன. ``இன்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9 மநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் புதிதாக யாருக்கும் நோய்த் தொற்று கண்டறியப்படவில்லை. அதாவது அந்தமான் நிகோபர் தீவுகள், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், தாத்ரா & நகர் ஹவேலி, கோவா, சத்தீஸ்கர், லடாக், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரத்தில் புதிய நோயாளிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்படவில்லை. மேலும் டாமன் & டையூ, சிக்கிம், நாகாலாந்து, இலட்சத்தீவுகளில் இதுவரையில் யாருக்கும் கோவிட் 19 பாதிப்பு ஏற்படவில்லை'' என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய நிலவரத்தின்படி பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகளில் 1,79,882 படுக்கை வசதிகளும் (தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள் - 1,60,610 மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவு வசதியுடன் கூடிய படுக்கைகள் - 19,272) மற்றும் 2040 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்களில் 1,29,689 படுக்கைகளும் (தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள் - 1,19,340 மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவு வசதியுடன் கூடிய படுக்கைகள் - 10,349), மேலும் 8,708 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் மையங்கள் மற்றும் 5,577 கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்களில் 4,93,101 படுக்கை வசதிகளும் கோவிட்-19 சிகிச்சைக்குத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் / மத்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு 78.42 இலட்சம் N-95 முகக் கவச உறைகளையும், 42.18 இலட்சம் தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடைகளையும் அளித்திருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாநிலத்தில் கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் நிலைமை மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்து என்.சி.டி.சி. இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எஸ்.கே. சிங் சுருக்கமாக விவரித்தார். 2020 மே 12 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரத்தின்படி அனைத்து 22 மாவட்டங்களிலும் கோவிட் -19 நோயால் 1913 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்; 3 மாவட்டங்கள் (லூதியானா, ஜலந்தர், பாட்டியாலா) சிவப்பு மண்டலத்திலும், 15 மாவட்டங்கள் ஆரஞ்சு மண்டலத்திலும் உள்ளன. இதுவரையில் 43,999 பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டது. அதில் 4.3 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று கண்டறியப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 4,216 பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதில் நான்டெட் ஹஜூர் சாஹேப் சென்று வந்தவர்கள் மட்டும் 1,225 பேர். குடிபெயர்ந்து சென்ற தொழிலாளர்களில் 20,521 பேர் திரும்பி வந்திருப்பதும் மாநில அரசுக்குப் பெரிய சவாலாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தியதில் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலம் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன் கூறினார். நீரிழிவு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் மூன்று வகையான புற்றுநோய்களை (வாய், மார்பகம், கருப்பை) கண்டறிவதிலும் இவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றும், அடிப்படை சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளை அளிப்பதற்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
சாரி (SARI) / ஐ.எல்.ஐ. நோய் பரிசோதனைகளையும் நடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தடுப்பூசிகள் போடுதல், காசநோய் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை, டயாலசிஸ் நோயாளிகளுக்குத் தேவையான ரத்தம் செலுத்தும் சிகிச்சை, புற்றுநோயாளிகளுக்கான சிகிச்சை, கர்ப்பிணிகளுக்கு ஏ.என்.சி. சிகிச்சை போன்றவை பாதிக்கப்படாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.