Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan engages with Punjab to review preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management
“Centre stands committed to support all States/UTs in their efforts”
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting, through video conference, with Sh. Balbir Singh Sidhu, Health Minister of Punjab in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare, here today. This is a part of series of one-to-one discussions with various States/UTs Health Ministers and Collectors of Red Zone and High priority districts to take stock of preparedness, and the actions being taken for management of COVID-19 in the States/UTs.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that as on 13th May 2020, a total of 74,281 cases have been reported from the country in which 24,386 persons have been cured and 2,415 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,525 new confirmed cases have been added. While the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11, it has improved to 12.6 in the last three days, he noted. He added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate is pegged at 32.8%. He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 2.75% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.37% on ventilators and 1.89% on oxygen support. Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted that the testing capacity has increased in the country to 1,00,000 tests per day through 352 Government laboratories and 140 private laboratories. Cumulatively, 18,56,477 tests have been done so far for COVID-19, whereas, 94708 samples were tested yesterday. “Today, there are nine States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
The Union Minister stated that as of now 900 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,79,882 beds (Isolation beds- 1,60,610 and ICU beds- 19,272) and 2,040 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,29,689 beds (Isolation beds- 1,19,340 and ICU beds- 10,349) along with 8,708 quarantine centres and 5,577 COVID Care Centres with 4,93,101 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. Centre has also provided 78.42 lakh N95 masks and 42.18 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) made a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the State and its management. As on 12th May 2020, all 22 districts stand affected by COVID-19 with total 1913 cases; 3 districts (Ludhiana, Jalandhar and Patiala) are in Red Zone and 15 are in the Orange Zone. The total samples collected are 43,999 with sample positivity rate at 4.3%. The Nanded Hazoor Sahib returnees constituted the bulk of cases with 1,225 positive among the total of 4,216. It was also mentioned that the State has another challenge with the number of migrant labour returning being around 20,521.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan had detailed interaction with Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu and the DMs of the districts of Ludhiana, Amritsar, Patiala and Jalandhar of the various issues regarding COVID-19 management and the issues that form a priority. He appreciated the steps taken so far regarding the stringent adherence of the lockdown measures; meticulously done contact tracing; screening of all population in the containment areas; home delivery of essential services items and medicines during the lockdown to the population; and also the surveillance done for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) surveillance in the unaffected districts.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Punjab has done well in operationalising the Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centers. These could be further used for screening of people with diabetes, hypertension and three common cancers (oral, breast and cervix), and for extension of comprehensive primary healthcare services to the community at large.
He also requested the State to further strengthen SARI/ILI screening, in addition to ensuring that non-COVID health issues such as immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc., are not adversely affected. As the available data indicate a decline in the notification of TB cases in the private and public clinics, the State needs to give priority to this area too. Pointing out that timely payment of salaries and performance linked incentives would boost the morale of the frontline health workers, State was requested to release these in time. He also suggested that the downloading of Aarogya Setu should be made compulsory for all returnees for better contact surveillance and suitable medical interventions. Further, awareness about the State Helpline number 104 needs to be enhanced, and the number of call centres can also be augmented under NHM. The Call Centre agents across the country have been trained to address issues of stigma against COVID-19 patients, health workers and even the recovered patients as well, hence their services may be used for this purpose too.
The State Health Minister stated that even during the lockdown, the OPD services had been continued and non-COVID healthcare delivery has not suffered. They have screened 6,58,000 population through house-to-house surveillance. Punjab has developed its own dashboard which generates a heat map which is used to define and demarginalise the emerging hotspots for effective containment measures, it was stated. Shri Sidhu stated all the returning pilgrims from Nanded Sahib have been screened, tested and quarantined to prevent them from interacting with the community at large, thus effectively preventing the spread of the transmission. Moreover, a death audit has also been undertaken which has indicated that patients with co-morbidities formed a large percentage of the COVID-19 deaths in Punjab. Also, more than 85% patients are asymptomatic, Shri Anurag Agrawal, Pr. Secretary (Health) stated. All the guidelines/advisories/protocols have been strictly been followed in the State for guiding their medical interventions, he added.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS and other senior health officials from both Centre and State participated in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने पंजाब के साथ मिल कर कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए तैयारी तथा नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा की
‘केंद्र सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके प्रयासों में सहायता देने के लिए वचनबद्ध’
13 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने आज यहां केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चैबे की उपस्थिति में पंजाब के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बलबीर सिंह सिद्धू के साथ वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की। यह राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड 19 के प्रबंधन के लिए तैयारी और की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों का जायजा लेने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों एवं रेड जोन तथा उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों के कलेक्टरों के साथ एकैकी चर्चाओं की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है।
आरंभ में, डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि 13 मई तक देश में कुल 74,281 मामले रिपोर्ट किए गए हैं जिनमें से 24,386 स्वस्थ हो गए हैं तथा 2,415 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 3,525 नए पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि जहां पिछले 14 दिनों में दोगुने होने का समय 11 था, वहीं पिछले तीन दिनों में यह सुधर कर 12.6 पर आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मृत्यु दर 3.2 प्रतिशत है और रिकवरी दर 32.8 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि (कल तक) आईसीयू में 2.75 प्रतिशत सक्रिय कोविड-19 मरीज हैं, वेंटिलेटर पर 0.37 प्रतिशत और 1.89 प्रतिशत आक्सीजन के सपोर्ट पर हैं। डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि 352 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं एवं 140 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से देश में जांच क्षमता बढ़ कर 1,00,000 जांच प्रति दिन हो गई है। संचयी रूप से अभी तक कोविड-19 के लिए 18,56,477 परीक्षण किए गए हैं जबकि कल 94708 नमूनों की परीक्षण किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 24 घंटों में 9 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों-अर्थात अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दादरा एवं नागर हवेली, गोवा, छत्तीसगढ़, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम ने कोविड-19 का कोई भी मामला दर्ज नहीं कराया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दमन एवं दियू, सिक्किम, नागालैंड एवं लक्षदीप ने अभी तक कोई भी मामला दर्ज नहीं कराया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए अब 8,708 क्वारांटाइन केंद्रों एवं 4,93,101 बेडों के साथ 5,577 कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों सहित 1,79,882 बेडों (आइसोलेशन बेड-1,60,610 तथा आईसीयू बेड-19,272) के साथ 900 समर्पित अस्पताल तथा 1,29,689 बेडों ( आइसोलेशन बेड-1,19,340 तथा आईसीयू बेड-10,349) के साथ 2,040 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 78.42 लाख एन-95 मास्क एवं 42.18 लाख पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई) भी उपलब्ध कराया है।
निदेशक (एनसीडीसी) डॉ. एस के सिंह ने राज्य एवं इसके प्रबंधन में कोविड-19 मामलों की स्थिति पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। 12 मई, 2020 तक कुल 1913 मामलों के साथ सभी 22 जिले कोविड-19 से प्रभावित बने हुए हैं, 3 जिले (लुधियाना, जालंधर एवं पटियाला) रेड जोन में हैं तथा 15 आरेंज जोन में हैं। कुल संग्रहित नमूने 43,999 हैं तथा सैंपल की पोजिटिविटी दर 4.3 प्रतिशत है। कुल 4,216 मामलों में से नांदेड़ हुजूर साहेब से लौटने वालों में सबसे अधिक 1,225 पोजिटिव मामले हैं। यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि राज्य के समक्ष लौटने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों की लगभग 20,521 की संख्या एक अन्य चुनौती है।
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने श्री बलबीर सिंह सिद्धू एवं लुधियाना, अमृतसर, पटियाला एवं जालंधर जिलों के डीएम के साथ कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन एवं अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले मामलों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्वों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने लॉकडाउन उपायों के सख्त अनुपालन, सर्तकता पूर्वक की गई कांटैक्ट ट्रेसिंग, नियंत्रण जोन में सभी लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग, लॉकडाउन के दौरान लोगों तक अनिवार्य वस्तुओं एवं दवाओं की होम डिलीवरी तथा अप्रभावित क्षेत्रों में की गई सिवियर एक्यूट रेस्पिरिटरी संक्रमण (एसएआरआई)/इंफ्लुएंजा जैसी बीमारी (आईएलआई) सर्तकता निगरानी को लेकर उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की।
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि पंजाब ने आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों को प्रचालनगत करने में अच्छा कार्य किया है। इनका उपयोग डायबिटीज, हाइपरटेंशन एवं तीन समान प्रकार के कैंसरों (मुंह, सीना एवं गर्भाशय) से ग्रस्त लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग तथा व्यापक रूप से समुदाय को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने राज्य से एसएआरआई/आईएलआई स्क्रीनिंग को सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने कि प्रतिरक्षण मुहिमों, तपेदिक मामलों की खोज एवं उपचार, डायलिसिस रोगियों के लिए ब्लड ट्रांसफ्यूजन उपलब्ध कराने, कैंसर रोगियों का उपचार गर्भवती महिलाओं की एएनसी आदि पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव न पड़े, का भी आग्रह किया। जहां तक उपलब्ध आंकड़े निजी एवं सरकारी क्लिनिकों में तपेदिक मामलों की अधिसूचना में गिरावट का संकेत देते हैं, राज्यों को इस क्षेत्र को भी प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता है। यह बताते हुए कि वेतनों का समय पर भुगतान और निष्पादन संबंधित प्रोत्साहन अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के हौसले बढ़ाएगा, राज्य से इन्हं समय पर जारी करने का अनुरोध किया गया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि बेहतर संपर्क निगरानी एवं उपयुक्त चिकित्सा अंतःक्षेपों के लिए लौटने वाले सभी लोगों के लिए आरोग्य सेतु को डाउनलोड करना अनिवार्य बना दिया जाना चाहिए। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य के हेल्पलाइन नंबर 104 के बारे में जागरुकता बढ़ाये जाने की आवश्यकता है और काॅल सेंटरों की संख्या भी एनएचएम के तहत संवर्द्धित किया जाना चाहिए। देश भर में काॅल सेंटर एजेंटों को कोविड-19 रोगियों, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं तथा ठीक हो चुके रोगियों के बारे में भी लांछन से संबंधित मुद्वों को लेकर प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, इसलिए इस उद्वेश्य के लिए भी उनका उपयोग किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
राज्य स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान भी ओपीडी सेवाएं जारी रहीं हैं और गैर कोविड स्वास्थ्य प्रदायगी प्रभावित नहीं हुई है। उन्होंने घर-घर की निगरानी के जरिये 6,58,000 लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की है। बताया गया कि पंजाब ने अपना खुद का डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया है जो एक हीट मैप जेनेरेट करता है जिसका उपयोग प्रभावी नियंत्रण उपायों के लिए उभरते हॉटस्‍पॉट को निर्धारित और डिमार्जिनलाइज करने के लिए किया जाता है। श्री सिद्धू ने कहा कि नांदेड़ साहेब से लौटने वाले सभी श्रद्धालुओं की स्क्रीनिंग की गई है, जांच की गई है तथा व्यापक रूप से समुदाय के बीच घुलने मिलने से रोकने के लिए उन्हें क्वारांटाइन कर दिया गया है और इस प्रकार प्रभावी रूप से संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोक दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक मृत्यु लेखा परीक्षा भी आरंभ की गई है जिससे संकेत मिला है कि पंजाब में कोविड-19 मौतों के मामलों में एक बड़ा प्रतिशत सह-रुग्णता वालों का है। प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री अनुराग अग्रवाल ने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक मरीज बिना लक्षण वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनके चिकित्सा अंतःक्षेपों को संचालित करने के लिए राज्य में सभी दिशानिर्देशों/प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से अनुपालन किया गया है।
इस बैठक में ओएसडी (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) श्री राजेश भूषण, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय) डॉ मनोहर अगनानी, डीजीएचएस डॉ राजीव गर्ग एवं केंद्र तथा राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।