Prime Minister's Office
PM gives a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat
PM announces special economic package; comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore
Total package equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP
PM gives a call for self-reliant India; lays down five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Bold reforms across sectors will drive the country's push towards self-reliance: PM
It is time to become vocal for our local products and make them global: PM
12 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. Recalling those who have died battling the pandemic, Prime Minister said that the crisis that has emerged due to COVID-19 is unprecedented, but in this battle, we not only need to protect ourselves but also have to keep moving forward.
Self-reliant India
Talking about the pre and post COVID worlds, Prime Minister observed that in order to fulfill the dream of making the 21st century India’s, the way forward is through ensuring that the country becomes self-reliant. Talking about turning a crisis into an opportunity, he gave the example of PPE kits N-95 masks, whose production in India has gone up from almost being negligible to 2 lakh each, on a daily basis.
Prime Minister remarked that the definition of self-reliance has undergone a change in the globalized world and clarified that when the country talks about self-reliance, it is different from being self-centered. He said that India’s culture considers the world as one family, and progress in India is part of, and also contributes to, progress in the whole world. He noted that the world trusts that India has a lot to contribute towards the development of the entire humanity.
Five pillars of a self-reliant India
Recalling the devastation in Kutch after the earthquake, Prime Minister said that through determination and resolve, the area was back on its feet. A similar determination is needed to make the country self-reliant.
He said that a self-reliant India will stand on five pillars viz. Economy, which brings in quantum jump and not incremental change; Infrastructure, which should become the identity of India; System, based on 21st century technology driven arrangements; Vibrant Demography, which is our source of energy for a self-reliant India; and Demand, whereby the strength of our demand and supply chain should be utilized to full capacity. He underlined the importance of strengthening all stakeholders in the supply chain to increase, as well as fulfill, the demand.
Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Prime Minister announced a special economic package and gave a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that this package, taken together with earlier announcements by the government during COVID crisis and decisions taken by RBI, is to the tune of Rs 20 lakh crore, which is equivalent to almost 10% of India’s GDP. He said that the package will provide a much needed boost towards achieving ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Prime Minister observed that the package will also focus on land, labour, liquidity and laws. It will cater to various sections including cottage industry, MSMEs, labourers, middle class, industries, among others. He informed that the details of the contours of the package will be provided by the Finance Minister from tomorrow, in the coming few days.
Talking about the positive impact of reforms like JAM trinity and others, brought about in the last six years, Prime Minister said that several bold reforms are needed to make the country self-reliant, so that the impact of crisis such as COVID, can be negated in future. These reforms include supply chain reforms for agriculture, rational tax system, simple and clear laws, capable human resource and a strong financial system. These reforms will promote business, attract investment, and further strengthen Make in India.
Prime Minister remarked that self-reliance will prepare the country for tough competition in the global supply chain, and it is important that the country wins this competition. The same has been kept in mind while preparing the package. It will not only increase efficiency in various sectors but also ensure quality.
Highlighting their contribution to the country, Prime Minister said that the package will also focus on empowering the poor, labourers, migrants, etc., both from organized and unorganized sectors.
He observed that the crisis has taught us the importance of local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains. All our demands during the crisis were met ‘locally’. Now, its time to be vocal about the local products and help these local products become global, he said.
Living with COVID
Prime Minister noted that several experts and scientists have said that the virus is going to be part of our lives for a long time. But, it is also important to ensure that our life does-not revolve only around it. He exhorted people to work towards their targets while taking precautions like wearing masks and maintaining ‘do gaz doori’.
On the fourth stage of Lockdown, he said that its contours will be completely different from those seen yet. On the basis of recommendations received from states, new rules will be framed, and information about the same will be conveyed before 18th May.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज’ की घोषणा की; यह ‘20 लाख करोड़ रुपये’ का व्यापक पैकेज है
कुल पैकेज भारत की जीडीपी के 10% के बराबर है
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए पांच स्तंभों का उल्‍लेख किया
सभी सेक्‍टरों में साहसिक सुधार देश को आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर ले जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
यह हमारे ‘लोकल उत्पादों’ का गर्व से प्रचार करने और उन्हें ‘वैश्विक’ बनाने का समय है: प्रधानमंत्री
12 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज राष्‍ट्र को संबोधित किया। महामारी से जूझते हुए अपनी जान गंवा देने वाले लोगों को स्‍मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 के कारण जो संकट उभर कर सामने आया है, वह अप्रत्‍याशित है, लेकिन इस लड़ाई में हमें न केवल अपनी रक्षा करने की जरूरत है, बल्कि निरंतर आगे भी बढ़ते रहना होगा। .
आत्मनिर्भर भारत
कोविड काल से पहले और बाद की दुनिया का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी बनाने के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए आगे बढ़ना है कि देश आत्मनिर्भर हो जाए। संकट को एक अवसर में बदलने की बात कहते हुए उन्होंने पीपीई किट और एन-95 मास्क का उदाहरण दिया, जिनका भारत में उत्पादन लगभग नगण्य से बढ़कर 2-2 लाख पीस प्रतिदिन के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भूमंडलीकृत दुनिया में आत्मनिर्भरता के मायने बदल गए हैं। उन्‍होंने स्पष्ट किया कि जब भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की बात करता है, तो वह आत्मकेंद्रित व्यवस्था की वकालत नहीं करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति दुनिया को एक परिवार के रूप में मानती है, और भारत की प्रगति में हमेशा विश्व की प्रगति समाहित रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया को भरोसा है कि संपूर्ण मानवता के विकास में भारत का काफी योगदान है।.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभ
भूकंप के बाद कच्छ में मची तबाही को स्‍मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दृढ़ संकल्प की बदौलत यह क्षेत्र फि‍र से अपने पैरों पर खड़ा हो गया। भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए ठीक इसी तरह के दृढ़ संकल्प की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत इन पांच स्तंभों पर खड़ा होगा: अर्थव्यवस्था, जो वृद्धिशील परिवर्तन नहीं, बल्कि लंबी छलांग सुनिश्चित करती है; बुनियादी ढांचा, जिसे भारत की पहचान बन जाना चाहिए; प्रणाली (सिस्‍टम), जो 21वीं सदी की प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित व्यवस्थाओं पर आधारित हो; उत्‍साहशील आबादी, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमारी ऊर्जा का स्रोत है; और मांग, जिसके तहत हमारी मांग एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) की ताकत का उपयोग पूरी क्षमता से किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने मांग बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसे पूरा करने के लिए भी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सभी हितधारकों को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज की घोषणा की और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान सरकार द्वारा इससे पहले की गई घोषणाओं और आरबीआई द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों से जुड़ी राशि को मिला देने पर यह पैकेज 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है, जो भारत की जीडीपी के लगभग 10% के बराबर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पैकेज आत्मनिर्भर भारतबनाने के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काफी सहायक साबित होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पैकेज भूमि, श्रम, तरलता और कानूनों पर भी फोकस करेगा। यह कुटीर उद्योग, एमएसएमई, मजदूरों, मध्यम वर्ग, उद्योगों सहित विभिन्न वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि पैकेज का विवरण वित्त मंत्री द्वारा कल से ही आने वाले कुछ दिनों तक पेश किया जाएगा।
पिछले छह वर्षों में लागू कि गए जैम ट्रिनिटी जैसे सुधारों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई साहसिक सुधारों की आवश्यकता है, ताकि भविष्‍य में कोविड जैसे संकट को कोई भी प्रभाव पड़ने से बचा जा सके। इन सुधारों में कृषि के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधी सुधार, तर्कसंगत कर प्रणाली, सरल एवं स्पष्ट कानून, सक्षम मानव संसाधन और एक मजबूत वित्तीय प्रणाली शामिल हैं। ये सुधार कारोबार को बढ़ावा देंगे, निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे एवं ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को और भी अधिक मजबूत करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता देश को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए तैयार करेगी, और यह आवश्‍यक है कि देश इस प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में अवश्‍य ही जीत हासिल करे। पैकेज तैयार करते समय इसे भी ध्यान में रखा गया है। यह न केवल विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों में दक्षता बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि गुणवत्ता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
देश में इनके योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह पैकेज संगठित और असंगठित दोनों ही क्षेत्रों के गरीबों, मजदूरों, प्रवासियों इत्‍यादि को सशक्त बनाने पर भी फोकस करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि संकट ने हमें लोकल (स्‍थानीय या स्‍वदेशी) विनिर्माण, लोकल बाजार और लोकल आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के विशेष महत्व को सिखा दिया है। संकट के दौरान हमारी सभी जरूरतें स्थानीय स्तर परयानी देश में ही पूरी हुईं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब लोकल उत्पादों का गर्व से प्रचार करने और इन लोकल उत्पादों को वैश्विक बनाने में मदद करने का समय आ गया है।
कोविड के साथ जीना
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई विशेषज्ञों और वैज्ञानिकों का मानना है कि वायरस लंबे समय तक हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बनने वाला है। हालांकि, इसके साथ यह सुनिश्चित करना भी आवश्‍यक है कि हमारा जीवन केवल इसके इर्द-गिर्द ही न घूमता रहे। उन्होंने मास्क पहनने और दो गज की दूरीबनाए रखने जैसी सावधानियां बरतते हुए लोगों को अपने लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए निरंतर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
लॉकडाउन के चौथे चरण के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका स्‍वरूप अभी तक देखे गए स्‍वरूपों से बिल्कुल अलग होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्यों से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर नए नियमों को तैयार किया जाएगा, और इस बारे में जानकारी 18 मई से पहले दे दी जाएगी।