Prime Minister's Office
PM gives a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat
PM announces special economic package; comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore
Total package equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP
PM gives a call for self-reliant India; lays down five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Bold reforms across sectors will drive the country's push towards self-reliance: PM
It is time to become vocal for our local products and make them global: PM
12 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. Recalling those who have died battling the pandemic, Prime Minister said that the crisis that has emerged due to COVID-19 is unprecedented, but in this battle, we not only need to protect ourselves but also have to keep moving forward.
Self-reliant India
Talking about the pre and post COVID worlds, Prime Minister observed that in order to fulfill the dream of making the 21st century India’s, the way forward is through ensuring that the country becomes self-reliant. Talking about turning a crisis into an opportunity, he gave the example of PPE kits N-95 masks, whose production in India has gone up from almost being negligible to 2 lakh each, on a daily basis.
Prime Minister remarked that the definition of self-reliance has undergone a change in the globalized world and clarified that when the country talks about self-reliance, it is different from being self-centered. He said that India’s culture considers the world as one family, and progress in India is part of, and also contributes to, progress in the whole world. He noted that the world trusts that India has a lot to contribute towards the development of the entire humanity.
Five pillars of a self-reliant India
Recalling the devastation in Kutch after the earthquake, Prime Minister said that through determination and resolve, the area was back on its feet. A similar determination is needed to make the country self-reliant.
He said that a self-reliant India will stand on five pillars viz. Economy, which brings in quantum jump and not incremental change; Infrastructure, which should become the identity of India; System, based on 21st century technology driven arrangements; Vibrant Demography, which is our source of energy for a self-reliant India; and Demand, whereby the strength of our demand and supply chain should be utilized to full capacity. He underlined the importance of strengthening all stakeholders in the supply chain to increase, as well as fulfill, the demand.
Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Prime Minister announced a special economic package and gave a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that this package, taken together with earlier announcements by the government during COVID crisis and decisions taken by RBI, is to the tune of Rs 20 lakh crore, which is equivalent to almost 10% of India’s GDP. He said that the package will provide a much needed boost towards achieving ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Prime Minister observed that the package will also focus on land, labour, liquidity and laws. It will cater to various sections including cottage industry, MSMEs, labourers, middle class, industries, among others. He informed that the details of the contours of the package will be provided by the Finance Minister from tomorrow, in the coming few days.
Talking about the positive impact of reforms like JAM trinity and others, brought about in the last six years, Prime Minister said that several bold reforms are needed to make the country self-reliant, so that the impact of crisis such as COVID, can be negated in future. These reforms include supply chain reforms for agriculture, rational tax system, simple and clear laws, capable human resource and a strong financial system. These reforms will promote business, attract investment, and further strengthen Make in India.
Prime Minister remarked that self-reliance will prepare the country for tough competition in the global supply chain, and it is important that the country wins this competition. The same has been kept in mind while preparing the package. It will not only increase efficiency in various sectors but also ensure quality.
Highlighting their contribution to the country, Prime Minister said that the package will also focus on empowering the poor, labourers, migrants, etc., both from organized and unorganized sectors.
He observed that the crisis has taught us the importance of local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains. All our demands during the crisis were met ‘locally’. Now, its time to be vocal about the local products and help these local products become global, he said.
Living with COVID
Prime Minister noted that several experts and scientists have said that the virus is going to be part of our lives for a long time. But, it is also important to ensure that our life does-not revolve only around it. He exhorted people to work towards their targets while taking precautions like wearing masks and maintaining ‘do gaz doori’.
On the fourth stage of Lockdown, he said that its contours will be completely different from those seen yet. On the basis of recommendations received from states, new rules will be framed, and information about the same will be conveyed before 18th May.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनविण्यावर जोर
20 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेजची घोषणा
विविध क्षेत्रातील ठोस आर्थिक उपाययोजनांमुळे देश स्वावलंबी बनेल-मोदी
स्वदेशी वापरावर भर देऊन स्वदेशी उत्पादनांना जागतिक दर्जा द्या – पंतप्रधान
12 MAY 2020 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज कोरोनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर राष्ट्राला संबोधन केले. कोरोना विषाणूचा सामना जग गेले चार महिने करीत असून जगभरातील 42 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांना संसर्ग झाला असून पावणेतीन लाख लोकांचा या विषाणूमुळे मृत्यू झाला आहे अशी माहिती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिली. भारतातही अनेक कुटुंबांनी आपले आप्तेष्ट गमावले आहेत याबद्दल त्यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. मात्र त्याच वेळी कोरोनाचे हे मोठे संकट भारतासाठी स्वावलंबनाची मोठी संधी घेऊन आले असल्याचा विश्वास त्यांनी जनतेला दिला.
आत्म निर्भर भार
कोविड-19 ची पूर्व आणि पश्चात स्थितीचे निरीक्षण करून पंतप्रधानांनी 21 व्या शतकांतील आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न स्पष्ट केले. कोरोना संकट सुरु झाले तेव्हा भारतात पीपीई अर्थात वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणांची वानवा होती मात्र आजच्या घडीला भारतात दररोज 2 लाख पीपीई किट आणि 2 लाख एन-95 मास्कची निर्मिती होत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" ही भारताची संस्कृती असून भारताच्या कामगिरीचा प्रभाव सध्या संपूर्ण जगावर पडत आहे. जगाच्या कल्याणासाठी भारताचे मोठे योगदान आहे. क्षयरोग, कुपोषण, पोलिओ यावर विशेष अभियानाद्वारे भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा प्रभाव आज जगावर पडला आहे असे गौरवोद्गार त्यांनी काढले. स्वावलंबी भारतासाठी भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था, पायाभूत सुविधा, यंत्रणा, भौगोलिक स्थिती, मागणी -पुरवठा साखळी ही पंचसूत्री मजबूत करण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे पाच सशक्त स्तंभ
कच्छच्या भूकंपाची आठवण देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भूकंपानंतर कच्छने आत्मनिर्भर बनून स्वतःचे अस्तित्व पुन्हा एकदा जगाला दाखवून दिले. आज अशाच प्रयत्नांची देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनण्यासाठी गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले की, स्वावलंबी भारत पाच स्तंभांवर उभा असेल. 1) अर्थव्यवस्था, जी वाढीव बदलाऐवजी छोटा बदल घडवून आणते ;2) पायाभूत सुविधा, जी भारताची ओळख बनली पाहिजे; 3)21 व्या शतकातील तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे चालविलेल्या व्यवस्थांवर आधारित पद्धत ; 4) व्हायब्रंट डेमोग्राफी, जे एक स्वावलंबी भारतासाठी आपले उर्जा स्त्रोत आहे; आणि 5) मागणी, ज्याद्वारे आमच्या मागणी आणि पुरवठा साखळीची ताकद संपूर्ण क्षमतेसाठी वापरली जावी. मागणी वाढविण्याबरोबरच पुरवठा साखळीतील सर्व भागधारकांना मजबूत करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर लॉकडाऊनमुळे आर्थिक विकासाची गती मंदावली असल्याने अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुनरावस्थेत आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी आज 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेजची घोषणा केली. ते म्हणाले की या आर्थिक विशेष पॅकेजची सविस्तर माहिती वित्तमंत्र्यांव्दारे देण्यात येईल. ते म्हणाले की हे विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेज भारताच्या जीडीपीच्या दहा टक्के असून या आर्थिक पॅकेजमुळे देशातील विविध वर्गांचे जीवन मान उंचावणार आहे. भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी सरकारने लँड, लेबर ,लिक्विडिटी आणि लाॅ या चार एलवर जोर दिला असून कुटीर, गृह, लघु-मध्यम उद्योगांना गती दिल्यामुळे करोडो लोकांचे हीत साध्य होणार आहे. त्यांनी मध्यमवर्गाला केंद्रित ठेवून या आर्थिक विकास पॅकेजमध्ये विशेष प्रावधान ठेवले आहे
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, मागील सहा वर्षात केलेल्या सुधारणांचा आज पडताळा येतो आहे. जनधन आधार मोबाइल (जेएम द्वारे) लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक अकाऊंट मध्ये थेट राशीचे हस्तांतरण करण्यात आले त्यामुळे या लाॅकडाऊनच्या काळातही लोकांना आर्थिक मदत पुरवल्या गेली. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भविष्यात जर महामारी सारखा एखादा रोग उद्‌भवल्यास भारताच्या कृषिक्षेत्राला त्याची झळ बसू नये यासाठी आताच उपाययोजना करणे गरजेचे असून सरकार आर्थिक पॅकेज द्वारे विशेष पावले उचलणार आहे. रॅशनल टॅक्स सिस्टीम म्हणजेच सहज कर प्रणाली. या सुधारणांद्वारे उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करता येईल आणि उद्योगधंद्यांना सक्षम बनवता येईल. जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी ही आज वेळेची गरज असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, करोना-19 महामारीच्या या संकटकाळी स्थानिक उद्योगधंद्यांचे महत्त्व सगळ्यांना पटलं असून स्थानिक निर्माते, स्थानिक पुरवठासाखळीदार ,स्थानिक बाजारपेठ यांचे महत्त्व वाढले आहे. त्यामुळे स्थानिक निर्मात्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे ही आपली जबाबदारी असून स्थानिक ते जागतिक प्रवास आपल्याला गाठायचा आहे यासाठी स्थानिक उत्पादनांचा प्रचार करणे गरजेचे असून त्यामुळे देशाला निर्भर होण्यास मदत होईल यावेळी त्यांनी खादी आणि हँडलूम क्षेत्राचे उदाहरण दिले.
कोविड बरोबरची जीवनशैली
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की बऱ्याच तज्ञ आणि वैज्ञानिकांनी असे म्हटले आहे की हा विषाणू दीर्घकाळ आपल्या जीवनाचा भाग बनला आहे. परंतु, आपले जीवन केवळ त्याभोवती फिरत नाही-हे सुनिश्चित करणे देखील महत्त्वाचे आहे. मास्क वापरणे तसेच परस्परात दोन हात अंतर ठेवून सुरक्षिततेच्या उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब करून लोकांनी त्यांच्या लक्ष्याच्या दिशेने मार्गक्रमण करावे यासाठी त्यांनी लोकांना अभिप्रेरित केले.
लॉकडाऊनच्या चौथ्या टप्प्याविषयी बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, त्याचे स्वरूप आजपर्यंतच्या लॉकडाऊन परिस्थितीपेक्षा पूर्णपणे भिन्न असेल. राज्यांकडून आलेल्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे नवीन नियम तयार केले जातील आणि त्याबाबतची माहिती 18 मे पूर्वी दिली जाईल.