Prime Minister's Office
PM gives a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat
PM announces special economic package; comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore
Total package equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP
PM gives a call for self-reliant India; lays down five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat
Bold reforms across sectors will drive the country's push towards self-reliance: PM
It is time to become vocal for our local products and make them global: PM
12 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation today. Recalling those who have died battling the pandemic, Prime Minister said that the crisis that has emerged due to COVID-19 is unprecedented, but in this battle, we not only need to protect ourselves but also have to keep moving forward.
Self-reliant India
Talking about the pre and post COVID worlds, Prime Minister observed that in order to fulfill the dream of making the 21st century India’s, the way forward is through ensuring that the country becomes self-reliant. Talking about turning a crisis into an opportunity, he gave the example of PPE kits N-95 masks, whose production in India has gone up from almost being negligible to 2 lakh each, on a daily basis.
Prime Minister remarked that the definition of self-reliance has undergone a change in the globalized world and clarified that when the country talks about self-reliance, it is different from being self-centered. He said that India’s culture considers the world as one family, and progress in India is part of, and also contributes to, progress in the whole world. He noted that the world trusts that India has a lot to contribute towards the development of the entire humanity.
Five pillars of a self-reliant India
Recalling the devastation in Kutch after the earthquake, Prime Minister said that through determination and resolve, the area was back on its feet. A similar determination is needed to make the country self-reliant.
He said that a self-reliant India will stand on five pillars viz. Economy, which brings in quantum jump and not incremental change; Infrastructure, which should become the identity of India; System, based on 21st century technology driven arrangements; Vibrant Demography, which is our source of energy for a self-reliant India; and Demand, whereby the strength of our demand and supply chain should be utilized to full capacity. He underlined the importance of strengthening all stakeholders in the supply chain to increase, as well as fulfill, the demand.
Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan
Prime Minister announced a special economic package and gave a clarion call for Atmanirbhar Bharat. He noted that this package, taken together with earlier announcements by the government during COVID crisis and decisions taken by RBI, is to the tune of Rs 20 lakh crore, which is equivalent to almost 10% of India’s GDP. He said that the package will provide a much needed boost towards achieving ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
Prime Minister observed that the package will also focus on land, labour, liquidity and laws. It will cater to various sections including cottage industry, MSMEs, labourers, middle class, industries, among others. He informed that the details of the contours of the package will be provided by the Finance Minister from tomorrow, in the coming few days.
Talking about the positive impact of reforms like JAM trinity and others, brought about in the last six years, Prime Minister said that several bold reforms are needed to make the country self-reliant, so that the impact of crisis such as COVID, can be negated in future. These reforms include supply chain reforms for agriculture, rational tax system, simple and clear laws, capable human resource and a strong financial system. These reforms will promote business, attract investment, and further strengthen Make in India.
Prime Minister remarked that self-reliance will prepare the country for tough competition in the global supply chain, and it is important that the country wins this competition. The same has been kept in mind while preparing the package. It will not only increase efficiency in various sectors but also ensure quality.
Highlighting their contribution to the country, Prime Minister said that the package will also focus on empowering the poor, labourers, migrants, etc., both from organized and unorganized sectors.
He observed that the crisis has taught us the importance of local manufacturing, local market and local supply chains. All our demands during the crisis were met ‘locally’. Now, its time to be vocal about the local products and help these local products become global, he said.
Living with COVID
Prime Minister noted that several experts and scientists have said that the virus is going to be part of our lives for a long time. But, it is also important to ensure that our life does-not revolve only around it. He exhorted people to work towards their targets while taking precautions like wearing masks and maintaining ‘do gaz doori’.
On the fourth stage of Lockdown, he said that its contours will be completely different from those seen yet. On the basis of recommendations received from states, new rules will be framed, and information about the same will be conveyed before 18th May.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজ
মুঠ পেকেজৰ পৰিমাণ ভাৰতৰ জিডিপিৰ ১০%
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ সাহসিক সংস্কাৰে দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ স্থানীয় উৎপাদনসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰি ইয়াক বিশ্বজনীন কৰাৰ এয়েই উপযুক্ত সময়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
12 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি দেশবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ কৰি মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকসকলক সোঁৱৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ এক অভুতপূৰ্ব ঘটনা, কিন্তু এই যুদ্ধত আমি কেৱল নিজকে সুৰক্ষিত কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ সন্মুখলৈ আগুৱাইও যাব লাগিব৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত
প্ৰাক্ আৰু পচ্ছাদ ক’ভিড বিশ্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ দেশ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হ’ব লাগিব৷ সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তক সুযোগলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে শূন্যৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি নিতৌ এতিয়া দুই লাখকৈ পিপিই কিট আৰু এন-৯৫ মাস্ক উৎপাদন কৰিবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ সংজ্ঞাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় দেশে যেতিয়া আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ কথা কয় তেতিয়া ই স্ব-কেন্দ্ৰিকতকৈ পৃথক হৈ পৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এটা পৰিয়ালৰ দৰে জ্ঞান কৰে আৰু সেয়ে ভাৰতৰ উন্নতিত বিশ্বৰ উন্নতিও জড়িত হৈ পৰে৷ সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতে যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে বুলি বিশ্বই বিশ্বাস কৰে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ পাঁচটা স্তম্ভ
কচ্চৰ মহা প্ৰলংয়ংকাৰী ভূমিকম্পৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দৃঢ় সংকল্প আৰু সমাধানৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৱে পুনৰ মূৰ দাঙি উঠিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে দেশকো আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ সদৃশ দৃঢ় সংকল্পৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰত ভেঁটি পাঁচটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰে৷ সেয়া হ’ল- অৰ্থনীতি যিয়ে বৃদ্ধিশীল পৰিৱৰ্তন নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কোৱাণ্টাম জাঁপৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে; আন্তঃগাঁথনি যি ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় হোৱা উচিত; ব্যৱস্থা যি একবিংশ শতিকা অনুযায়ী প্ৰযুক্তিচালিত ব্যৱস্থাপনা সমৃদ্ধ হোৱা উচিত; জনগাঁথনি যি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ শক্তিৰ উৎস; আৰু চাহিদা য’ত আমাৰ চাহিদা আৰু যোগান শৃংখল সম্পূৰ্ণ সামৰ্থৰে সৈতে ব্যৱহৃত হোৱা উচিত৷ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ যোগান শৃংখলাৰ সকলো ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰৰ সৱলীকৰণ হোৱাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ শীৰ্ষক এক বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই পেকেজত ক’ভিড সংকটৰ সময়ত চৰকাৰৰ পূৰ্বৰ ঘোষণাৰ লগত আৰবিআইয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিতভাৱে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পেকেজৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে যি ভাৰতৰ জিডিপিৰ প্ৰায় ১০%৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই পেকেজে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ উদ্দেশ্য সাধনত সহায় কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পেকেজৰ দ্বাৰা ভূমি, শ্ৰমিক, তাৰল্য আৰু আইনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব নিৱেশ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কুটিৰ উদ্যোগ, এমএছএমই, শ্ৰমিক, মধ্যবিত্ত আদি লোকসকল বিভিন্ন ধৰণে উপকৃত হ’ব৷ কাইলৈৰ পৰা বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সন্দৰ্ভত সবিশেষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
বিগত ছটা বছৰত জনধন-আধাৰ আৰু ম’বাইলৰ শক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰভাৱসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিভিন্ন সাহসিক সংশোধনৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব যাতে ক’ভিডৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱসমূহ ভৱিষ্যতলৈ নস্যাৎ কৰিব পাৰি৷ এই সংশোধনসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কৃষি, কৰ প্ৰণালী, সৰল আৰু স্পষ্ট আইন, সামৰ্থৱান মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু শক্তিশালী বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংশোধনসমূহ অন্যতম হ’ব৷ এই সংশোধনসমূহে মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সৱলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাই দেশক বিশ্বজনীন যোগান শৃংখলত কঠোৰ প্ৰতিদ্বন্ধী হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি তুলিব আৰু দেশে এই স্পৰ্ধা জয় কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ আৱশ্যকো আছে৷ এই পেকেজৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই কথা ধ্যান দিয়া হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিয়েই নহয় বৰঞ্চ গুণগতমানো বৃদ্ধি হ’ব৷ দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পেকেজে সংগঠিত তথা অসংগঠিত দুয়োটা খণ্ডকে উপকৃত কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংকটে আমাৰ স্থানীয় উৎপাদন, স্থানীয় বজাৰ আৰু স্থানীয় যোগান শৃংখলৰ মহত্বৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিলে৷ এয়েই সময় যে আমি আমাৰ স্থানীয় উৎপাদনসমূহৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে ইয়াক বিশ্বজনীন কৰি তুলিব পাৰো৷
ক’ভিডৰ সৈতে সহৱস্থান
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিভিন্ন বিশেষজ্ঞ তথা বিজ্ঞানীয়ে কৈছে যে এই ভাইৰাছবিধ দীৰ্ঘদিনলৈ আমাৰ জীৱনৰ অংশ হৈ থাকিব৷ কিন্তু ইয়াৰ চৌপাশেই আমাৰ জীৱনে আৱৰ্তন কৰি থকাটোও উচিত নহয়৷ জনসাধাৰণে ‘দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব’, মাস্ক পৰিধান আদি সতৰ্কতাসমূহ পালন কৰি নিজৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব লাগিব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷
লকডাউনৰ চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ৰূপৰেখা সম্পূৰ্ণ পৃথক হ’ব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন নীতি প্ৰযোজ্য কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই বিষয়ে ১৮ মে’ৰ পূৰ্বে জনসাধাৰণক অৱগত কৰোৱা হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷