রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ১১ মে সকাল ১০টা পর্যন্ত ৪৬৮টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়েছে
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২০
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আটকেপড়া প্রবাসী শ্রমিক, পুণ্যার্থী, পর্যটক, ছাত্র-ছাত্রী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের যাতায়াতের ব্যাপারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। ভারতীয় রেল ১১ মে পর্যন্ত দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে ৪৬৮টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়েছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে ৩৬৩টি ট্রেন ইতিমধ্যে গন্তব্যে পৌঁছেছে। ১০৫টি ট্রেন যাত্রাপথে রয়েছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ থেকে দুটি ট্রেন সহ উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে সর্বাধিক ১৭২টি ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে ৩০টি, ওড়িশা থেকে ২৫টি এবং ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে ২২টি ট্রেন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই ট্রেনগুলি তিরুচিরাপল্লী, বারাউনি, জগন্নাথপুর, প্রয়াগরাজ, ঝাপড়া, গয়া, পুর্ণিয়া, হাতিয়া, টানাপুর, মুজাফ্ফরপুর প্রভৃতি শহর থেকে যাত্রার সূচনা করেছে।
শ্রমিক স্পেশাল এই ট্রেনগুলিতে প্রায় ১২০০টি যাত্রী রয়েছেন। যাত্রাপথে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বিধি কঠোর ভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। ট্রেনগুলিতে ওঠার পূর্বে শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। যাত্রাপথে রেল, শ্রমিকদের বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও জল সরবরাহ করছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 468 “Shramik Special” trains till 11th May, 2020 (1000 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 11th May 2020, a total of 468 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 363 trains had reached its destination and 105 trains are in transit.
These 363 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (100 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (22 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (30 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (25 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (172 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.