Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 468 “Shramik Special” trains till 11th May, 2020 (1000 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 11th May 2020, a total of 468 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 363 trains had reached its destination and 105 trains are in transit.
These 363 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (100 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (22 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (30 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (25 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (172 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے ملک بھر میں 11 مئی 2020ء تک(1000گھنٹے) 468‘شرمک اسپیشل’ٹرینیں چلائیں
مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا گیا
مسافروں کو بھیجنے والی ریاستیں اور مسافروں کو حاصل کرنے والی ریاست کی طرف سے دی گئی منظوری کے بعد ہی ریلوے ٹرینیں چلارہی ہیں
سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھا جارہا ہے
تقریباً1200 مسافر ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ٹرین میں سفر کرتے ہیں
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11مئی2020: خصوصی ٹرینوں کے ذریعے مختلف مقامات پر مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں، یاتریوں، سیاحوں، طلباء اور دیگر پھنسے ہوئے افراد کو لانے لے جانے سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کے حکم کے بعد ہی بھارتی ریلوے نے خصوصی شرمک ٹرینیں چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔
11مئی 2020ء تک ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں سے کل 468 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں ، جن میں 363 اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچ چکی ہیں اور 105 ٹرینیں فی الحال اپنی منزل کی طرف گامزن ہے۔
یہ 363 ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں مثلاًآندھرا پردیش میں ایک ٹرین، بہار میں 100 ٹرینیں، ہماچل پردیش میں ایک ، جھارکھنڈ میں 22، مدھیہ پردیش میں 30، مہاراشٹر میں 3، اُڈیشہ میں 25، راجستھان میں 4، تلنگانہ میں 2، اترپردیش میں 172، مغربی بنگال میں 2 اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ٹرین پہنچ کر ختم ہوگئی تھیں ۔
ان خصوصی ٹرینوں نے مزدوروں کو ان کے اپنے شہروں تک پہنچایا۔ان شہروں میں تروچراپلی، تتلا گڑھ، برونی، کھنڈوا، جگناتھ پور، خوردہ روڈ، پریاگ راج، چھپرا، بلیا، گیا، پورنیہ ، وارانسی، دربھنگہ، گورکھپور، لکھنؤ، جونپور، ہٹیا، بستی، کٹیہار، دانا پور، مظفر اور سہرسہ وغیرہ جیسے شامل ہیں۔
ان خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 1200 مسافر سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھ کر سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ٹرین میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے مسافروں کی مناسب اسکریننگ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ مسافروں کو سفر کے دوران مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔