Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 468 “Shramik Special” trains till 11th May, 2020 (1000 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 11th May 2020, a total of 468 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 363 trains had reached its destination and 105 trains are in transit.
These 363 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (100 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (22 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (30 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (25 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (172 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮೇ 11, 2020 ರ (10:00 ಗಂಟೆ) ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ 468 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮೇ 11, 2020 ರ (10:00 ಗಂಟೆ) ವರೆಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ 468 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಹಮತ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ, ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರತಿ “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1200 ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ
ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಯಾತ್ರಿಕರು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನೀಡಿದ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಆದೇಶದ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
ಮೇ 11, 2020 ರಂತೆ, ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ 468 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿದವು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 363 ರೈಲುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಗಮ್ಯಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಉಳಿದ 105 ರೈಲುಗಳು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿವೆ.
ಈ 363 ರೈಲುಗಳು – ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (1), ಬಿಹಾರ (100 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (1 ರೈಲು), ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ (22 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (30 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ (3 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಒಡಿಶಾ (25 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ (4 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ (2 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (172 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ (2 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು (1 ರೈಲು) ಮುಂತಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದವು.
ತಿರುಚ್ಚಿರಾಪಲ್ಲಿ, ತಿತ್ಲಾಘಡ್, ಬರೌನಿ, ಖಂಡ್ವಾ, ಜಗನ್ನಾಥ್ ಪುರ್, ಖುರ್ದಾ ರಸ್ತೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ ರಾಜ್, ಚಾಪ್ರಾ, ಬಲಿಯಾ, ಗಯಾ, ಪುರ್ನಿಯಾ, ವಾರಣಾಸಿ, ದರ್ಭಂಗಾ, ಗೋರಖ್ ಪುರ್, ಲಖ್ನೋ, ಜೌನ್ ಪುರ್, ಹತಿಯಾ, ಬಸ್ತಿ, ಕಟಿಹಾರ್, ದಾನಾಪುರ್, ಮುಝಾಫರ್ ಪುರ್, ಸಹರ್ಸಾ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ವಲಸಿಗರನ್ನು ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಸಾಗಿಸಿವೆ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 1200 ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಈ ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಬಹುದು. ರೈಲು ಹತ್ತುವ ಮುನ್ನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.