Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 468 “Shramik Special” trains till 11th May, 2020 (1000 hrs) across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 11th May 2020, a total of 468 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 363 trains had reached its destination and 105 trains are in transit.
These 363 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (100 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (22 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (30 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (25 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (172 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మే 11 నాటికి (ఉదయం 10 గంటలు) దేశంలో 468 “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లు నడిపిన భారత రైల్వే
ప్రయాణికులకు ఉచిత ఆహారం, నీరు సరఫరా
ప్రయాణికులను పంపుతున్న రాష్ట్రం, వారి గమ్య స్థానమైన రాష్ట్రం రెండింటి అనుమతికి లోబడే రైలు సర్వీసుల నిర్వహణ
భౌతికదూరం నియమం అమలు
“శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లలో ఒక్కో దానిలో 1200 మంది ప్రయాణికులకు ప్రయాణ వసతి
11 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని భిన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, ప్రయాణికులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఇతర వర్గాల ప్రజలను వారి గమ్యాలకు తరలించాలని హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రత్యేక శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లు నడపాలని రైల్వే శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది.
సోమవారం నాటికి (మే 11) దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ర్టాలకు 468 “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లను నడిపారు. వాటిలో 363 రైళ్లు గమ్యాలకు చేరుకోగా 105 రైళ్లు ఇప్పటికి ప్రయాణంలో ఉన్నాయి.
వివిధ రాష్ర్టాలకు చేరిన రైళ్ల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (1), బీహార్ (100), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (1), జార్ఖండ్ (22), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (30), మహారాష్ట్ర (3), ఒడిశా (25), రాజస్థాన్ (4), తెలంగాణ (2), ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ (172), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2), తమిళనాడు (1).
ఈ రైళ్లు తిరుచిరాపల్లి, టిట్లాఘర్, బరౌనీ, ఖాండ్వా, జగన్నాథ్పూర్, ఖుర్దా రోడ్, ప్రయాగ్ రాజ్, చాప్రా, బలియా, పర్నియా, వారణాసి, దర్భాంగా, గోరఖ్ పూర్, లక్నో, జాన్ పూర్, హాతియా, బస్తి, కతిహార్, దానాపూర్, సహర్సా నగరాలకు వలసకార్మికులను తరలించాయి.
భౌతిక దూరం పాటిస్తూనే ఈ శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లలో ఒక్కో దానిలో 1200 మంది వరకు ప్రయాణించవచ్చు. రైలు ఎక్కడానికి ముందే ప్రయాణికుల స్ర్కీనింగ్ నిర్వహించారు. ఈ రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణికులందరికీ ఉచితంగా ఆహారం, నీరు అందించారు.