Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the stringent restrictions due to COVID-19 lockdown National Fertilizers Ltd. sale jumps 71% in April 2020
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered a 71 percent growth in fertilizer sale in the month of April 2020. Despite the stringent restrictions in country in April due to COVID-19 lockdown Company recorded fertilizer sale of 3.62 Lakh MT in April' 20 compared to 2.12 Lakh MT in the same period last year.
Company had to face lot of logistics hurdles due to lockdown but despite that it left no stone unturned to make fertilizers available to farmers during this crucial period. C&MD, NFL, Sh Manoj Mishra has appreciated the efforts of marketing team for achieving this highest-ever growth in sales in the month of April 2020.
NFL produces urea at its five plants located at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. Though the company has a production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT of urea. With all these products, the company has recorded highest-ever sale of 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, continuously for the fifth time in a row. Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government's commitment to the farming community of the country.
Apart from this to support the efforts of Government to fight COVID-19, NFL employees’ have not only contributed one day’s salary of Rs. 88 Lakh towards PM CARES Fund, but have also contributed an amount of Rs. 63.94 Lakhs under CSR towards PM CARES Fund for the same objective.With this, the company has contributed total amount of Rs. 1.52 crores towards PM CARES FUND.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ನಿರ್ಭಂಧಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ನಿಯಮಿತದ ಮಾರಾಟ 71% ಏರಿಕೆ
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ನಿರ್ಭಂಧಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ನಿಯಮಿತದ ಮಾರಾಟ 71% ಏರಿಕೆ
ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪಿ ಎಸ್ ಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ನಿಯಮಿತ 2020 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ 71 ಪ್ರತಿಶತ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ರ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನ ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ನಿರ್ಭಂಧಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ಕಂಪನಿ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3.62 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಮೂಲಕ ದಾಖಲೆ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ2.12 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಯಿತು ಆದರೆ ಇದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ಈ ಸಂದಿಗ್ಧ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ತಲುಪುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ವಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸಿ ಎಂ ಡಿ, ಎನ್ ಎಫ್ ಎಲ್, ಶ್ರೀ ಮನೋಜ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನ ನಂಗಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಟಿಂಡಾ, ಹರಿಯಾಣದ ಪಾಣಿಪತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ವಿಜಯಪುರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2 ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಎಲ್ ಎಫ್ ತನ್ನ 5 ಘಟಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕಂಪನಿ 5.68 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರೂ ಸಹ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಂಪನಿ 2019 – 20 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸತತ 5 ನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ 57 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಗಾಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವುದು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಂಗತಿ.
ಇಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಎನ್ ಎಲ್ ಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ತಮ್ಮಮ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ವೇತನ ರೂ 88 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಪಿ ಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದೇ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಆರ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ 63.94 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಿ ಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಂಪನಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ರೂ 1.52 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಿ ಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.