Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the stringent restrictions due to COVID-19 lockdown National Fertilizers Ltd. sale jumps 71% in April 2020
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered a 71 percent growth in fertilizer sale in the month of April 2020. Despite the stringent restrictions in country in April due to COVID-19 lockdown Company recorded fertilizer sale of 3.62 Lakh MT in April' 20 compared to 2.12 Lakh MT in the same period last year.
Company had to face lot of logistics hurdles due to lockdown but despite that it left no stone unturned to make fertilizers available to farmers during this crucial period. C&MD, NFL, Sh Manoj Mishra has appreciated the efforts of marketing team for achieving this highest-ever growth in sales in the month of April 2020.
NFL produces urea at its five plants located at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. Though the company has a production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT of urea. With all these products, the company has recorded highest-ever sale of 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, continuously for the fifth time in a row. Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government's commitment to the farming community of the country.
Apart from this to support the efforts of Government to fight COVID-19, NFL employees’ have not only contributed one day’s salary of Rs. 88 Lakh towards PM CARES Fund, but have also contributed an amount of Rs. 63.94 Lakhs under CSR towards PM CARES Fund for the same objective.With this, the company has contributed total amount of Rs. 1.52 crores towards PM CARES FUND.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 లాక్‌డౌన్ కారణంగా కఠినమైన ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ నేషనల్ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ , ఏప్రిల్ 2020 అమ్మకాలు 71% పెరుగుదల
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని పిఎస్‌యు అయిన నేషనల్ ఫెర్టిలైజర్స్ లిమిటెడ్ 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో ఎరువుల అమ్మకంలో 71 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. కోవిడ్ -19 లాక్‌డౌన్ కారణంగా ఏప్రిల్‌లో దేశంలో కఠినమైన ఆంక్షలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ కంపెనీ ఎరువుల అమ్మకాన్ని 3.62 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులుగా నమోదు చేసింది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో 2.12 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులఅమ్మకాలు జరిగాయి.
లాక్‌డౌన్ కారణంగా కంపెనీ చాలా లాజిస్టిక్స్ అడ్డంకులను ఎదుర్కోవలసి వచ్చింది, అయినప్పటికీ ఈ కీలకమైన కాలంలో ఎరువులను రైతులకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడానికి ఏ అవకాశాన్ని జారవిడుచుకోకుండా 2020 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో అమ్మకాలలో అత్యధిక వృద్ధిని సాధించినందుకు సిఎండి, ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎల్, షి మనోజ్ మిశ్రా మార్కెటింగ్ బృందం చేసిన కృషిని ప్రశంసించారు.
ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎల్ పంజాబ్ లోని నంగల్, బతిండా, హర్యానాలోని పానిపట్ లో ఉన్న ఐదు ప్లాంట్లలో, ఎం.పి.లోని విజయపూర్ వద్ద రెండు ప్లాంట్లలో యూరియాను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తుంది. కంపెనీ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం 35.68 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల యూరియా. ఈ అన్ని ఉత్పత్తులతో, కంపెనీ 2019-20లో అత్యధికంగా 57 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల అమ్మకాన్ని నమోదు చేసింది, ఇది వరుసగా ఐదవసారి. క్లిష్ట సమయాల్లో ఈ ప్లాంటులు గరిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడం పెద్ద విజయం. ముఖ్యంగా దేశంలోని వ్యవసాయదారులకు దీని ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వం తన నిబద్ధతను చాటుకుంది.
కోవిడ్-19తో పోరాడటానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతుగా ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎల్ ఉద్యోగులు ఒక రోజు జీతం పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్ కి రూ.88 లక్షలు మాత్రమే కాకుండా సిఎస్ఆర్ కింద రూ.63.94 లక్షలు కలిపి మొత్తం రూ.1.52 కోట్లు విరాళాలుగా అందించారు.