Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the stringent restrictions due to COVID-19 lockdown National Fertilizers Ltd. sale jumps 71% in April 2020
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered a 71 percent growth in fertilizer sale in the month of April 2020. Despite the stringent restrictions in country in April due to COVID-19 lockdown Company recorded fertilizer sale of 3.62 Lakh MT in April' 20 compared to 2.12 Lakh MT in the same period last year.
Company had to face lot of logistics hurdles due to lockdown but despite that it left no stone unturned to make fertilizers available to farmers during this crucial period. C&MD, NFL, Sh Manoj Mishra has appreciated the efforts of marketing team for achieving this highest-ever growth in sales in the month of April 2020.
NFL produces urea at its five plants located at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. Though the company has a production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT of urea. With all these products, the company has recorded highest-ever sale of 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, continuously for the fifth time in a row. Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government's commitment to the farming community of the country.
Apart from this to support the efforts of Government to fight COVID-19, NFL employees’ have not only contributed one day’s salary of Rs. 88 Lakh towards PM CARES Fund, but have also contributed an amount of Rs. 63.94 Lakhs under CSR towards PM CARES Fund for the same objective.With this, the company has contributed total amount of Rs. 1.52 crores towards PM CARES FUND.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کوویڈ 19 کے باعث لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے سخت پابندیوں کے باوجود نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ کی فروخت میں اپریل 2020 میں 71 فیصد تک کا اضافہ
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مئی 2020/ وزارت برائے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو نیشنل فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ نے اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں کھاد کی فروخت میں 71 فیصد اضافے کا اندراج کیا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں کوویڈ 19 کے باعث لاک ڈاون کی وجہ سے اپریل میں سخت پابندیوں کے باوجود کمپنی کی ماہ اپریل 20 میں کھاد کی فروخت 3.62 لاکھ ایم ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی جبکہ گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 2.12 لاکھ میگا ٹن تھی۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کمپنی کو لاجسٹک سے متعلق بہت سی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا لیکن اس کے باوجود اس نے اس اہم دور میں کسانوں کو کھاد فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ سی اینڈ ایم ڈی ، این ایف ایل ، جناب منوج مشرا نے اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں فروخت میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ نمو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مارکیٹنگ ٹیم کی کوششوں کو سراہا ہے۔
این ایف ایل اپنے 5 پلانٹس پر یوریا پیدا کرتی ہے جو پنجاب میں ننگل اور بھٹنڈا ، ہریانہ میں پانی پت اور ایم پی میں وجے پور میں دو پلانٹ ہیں۔ اگرچہ اس کمپنی کی یوریہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت لاکھ35.68 ایم ٹی یوریہ ہے۔ ان تمام مصنوعات کے ساتھ ، کمپنی نے مسلسل پانچویں بار ، 2019-20 میں سب سے زیادہ ریکارڈ فروخت 57 لاکھ ایم ٹی کی ہے۔ مشکل وقت میں ان پودوں پلانٹس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ کام کو برقرار رکھنا ایک اہم کامیابی ہے جو خاص طور پر ملک کی کاشتکاری برادری کے ساتھ حکومت کی عہد بستگی کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے علاوہ،این ایف ایل کے ملازمین نے نہ صرف ایک دن کی تنخواہ 88 لاکھ روپے وزیر اعظم کیئرس فنڈ میں دیئے ہیں بلکہ سی ایس آر کے تحت اسی مقصد کے لئے 63.94 لاکھ روپے کی رقم کا بھی وزیر اعظم کیرس فنڈ میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس طرح وزیر اعظم کیرس فنڈ میں این ایف ایل کی طرف سےکل 1.52 کروڑ روپے روپے کی رقم کا تعاون دیا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2411