Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite the stringent restrictions due to COVID-19 lockdown National Fertilizers Ltd. sale jumps 71% in April 2020
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Ltd, a PSU under the ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers registered a 71 percent growth in fertilizer sale in the month of April 2020. Despite the stringent restrictions in country in April due to COVID-19 lockdown Company recorded fertilizer sale of 3.62 Lakh MT in April' 20 compared to 2.12 Lakh MT in the same period last year.
Company had to face lot of logistics hurdles due to lockdown but despite that it left no stone unturned to make fertilizers available to farmers during this crucial period. C&MD, NFL, Sh Manoj Mishra has appreciated the efforts of marketing team for achieving this highest-ever growth in sales in the month of April 2020.
NFL produces urea at its five plants located at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. Though the company has a production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT of urea. With all these products, the company has recorded highest-ever sale of 57 Lakh MT in 2019-20, continuously for the fifth time in a row. Maintaining optimum operations of these plants in difficult times is a big success story especially towards fulfilling Government's commitment to the farming community of the country.
Apart from this to support the efforts of Government to fight COVID-19, NFL employees’ have not only contributed one day’s salary of Rs. 88 Lakh towards PM CARES Fund, but have also contributed an amount of Rs. 63.94 Lakhs under CSR towards PM CARES Fund for the same objective.With this, the company has contributed total amount of Rs. 1.52 crores towards PM CARES FUND.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के कारण आ रही विषम चुनौतियों के बावजूद एनएफएल ने अप्रैल माह में उर्वरकों की बिक्री में 71प्रतिशत की रिकार्ड वृद्धि दर्ज की
10 MAY 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान अति विषम परिस्थितियों के बावजूद रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन सार्वजनिक उपक्रम नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल)ने अप्रैल 2020 में उर्वरकों की बिक्री में 71 प्रतिशत की शानदार वृद्धि दर्ज की। अप्रैल महीने में कंपनी ने 3.62 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरकों की बिक्री की जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में कपंनी ने 2.12 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरकों की बिक्री की थी।कंपनी ने लॉकडाउन की वजह से लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं के बाधित हो जाने के बीच भी किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति जारी रखने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।
एनएफएलके अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मनोज मिश्रा ने अप्रैल में बिक्री में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए कंपनी की विपणन टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की है।
एनएफएल पंजाब में नांगल और बठिंडा,हरियाणा में पानीपत और मध्यप्रदेश के विजयपुर में स्थितसंयंत्र में यूरिया का उत्पादन करती है। कंपनी की 35.68 लाख टन मिट्रिक टन यूरिया की उत्पादन क्षमता है।सभी तरह के उत्पादों को मिलाकर कंपनी ने 2019-20 के दौरान लगातार पांचवी बार 57 लाख मिट्रिक टन की रिकार्ड बिक्री दर्ज की है। कठिन समय में संयंत्रों की अधिकत उत्पादन क्षमता बनाए रखना देश के कृषक समुदाय के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी सफलता की कहानी है।
कोविड-19 से निबटने के सरकार के प्रयासों में पूरा योगदान देने के लिए एनएफएल के कर्मचारियों ने अपने एक दिन के वेतन के कुल 88 लाख रुपए पीएम केयर्स फंड में दान दिए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त कंपनी ने कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत अपनी तरफ से भी 1.52 करोड़ रुपए पीएम केयर्स फंड में दिए हैं।