अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात समाजातल्या सर्व लोकांसमवेत अल्पसंख्याक समुदायाचेही तितकेच योगदान – मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी
अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालयाच्या कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षित 1500 हून अधिक आरोग्य सहाय्यक कोरोना रुग्णांच्या उपचारात मदत करत आहेत
09 MAY 2020 10:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालयाच्या कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षित 1500 हून अधिक आरोग्य सहाय्यक कोरोना रुग्णांच्या उपचारात मदत करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी आज सांगितले.
या आरोग्य सहाय्यकांमध्ये 50 टक्के मुलींचा समावेश असून देशभरातली विविध रुग्णालये आणि आरोग्य केंद्रात कोरोना रुग्णांच्या उपचारात त्या मदत करत आहेत.या वर्षी 2000 पेक्षा जास्त आरोग्य सहाय्यकांना अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयाकडून प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. आरोग्य सहाय्यकांना, देशातल्या विविध आरोग्य संस्था आणि नामांकित रूग्णालयाद्वारे, मंत्रालय एक वर्षाचे प्रशिक्षण देत आहे.
देशातल्या विविध वक्फ मंडळांनी, विविध धार्मिक,सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या सहाय्याने कोरोना महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यासाठी पंतप्रधान आणि मुख्यमंत्री सहाय्यता निधीला 51 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान दिल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.याच बरोबर वक्फ मंडळे, गरजूंना अन्न आणि इतर आवश्यक वस्तूंचे वाटपही करत आहेत.
कोरोना बाधितांच्या क्वारंटाईन आणि अलगीकरणासाठी देशातली 16 हज हाउस राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आली आहेत. विविध राज्य सरकारे त्यांच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार हज हाउसच्या या सुविधांचा उपयोग करत असल्यचे नक्वी यांनी सांगितले.
अलीगड मुस्लीम विद्यापीठाने ‘पीएम केअर्स’मधे 1.40 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान दिल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.अलीगड मुस्लीम विद्यापीठ वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाने कोरोना रुग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी 100 खाटांची व्यवस्था केली आहे. अलीगड मुस्लीम विद्यापीठाने कोरोना निदान चाचण्यांचीही व्यवस्था केली असून आतापर्यंत 9000 पेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
अजमेर शरीफ दर्गा इथे ख्वाजा मॉंडेल स्कूल आणि कयाद विश्रामस्थळी इथे क्वारंटाईन आणि अलगीकरण सुविधांची व्यवस्था केली आहे. दर्गा समिती आणि संलग्न संस्थानी सुमारे 1 कोटी रुपयांच्या सुविधा पुरवल्या, लॉक डाऊन मुळे अडकलेल्या लोकांना त्यांच्या मूळ राज्यात पाठवण्याच्या व्यवस्थेचाही यात समावेश आहे.
अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालयाच्या ‘शिका आणि कमवा‘या कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणात फेस मास्क तयार करण्यात आले असून गरजूंना त्याचे वाटप करण्यात येत आहे. कोरोन संदर्भात घ्यायच्या खबरदारीसाठी सोशल डीस्टन्सिंग आणि इतर मार्गदर्शक सुचनाविषयी जनतेमध्ये जागृती करण्यासाठी ‘जान भी, जहान भी’ हे जन जागृती अभियान अल्प संख्याक मंत्रालय हाती घेणारआहे.
कोरोना महामारीचे संकट नष्ट करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानुसार देशातली सर्व जनता एकजुटीने आणि खंबीरपणे काम करत असल्याचे नक्वी म्हणाले.या लढ्यात अल्पसंख्याक समुदायाचे लोकही समाजातल्या सर्व लोकांसह तितकेच योगदान देत आहेत.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority communitiesequally contributing in the fight against COVID-19 along with all the people of the society--Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Over 1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi --16 Haj Houses across the country given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people
“AMU Medical College arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients; also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests done till now”
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients.
Shri Naqvi said here that these Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are helping in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry. The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that different waqf boards across the country have contributed Rs 51 crore in PM and CM relief funds for Corona pandemic with the support of various religious, social and educational organisations. Besides, these waqf boards are also distributing food and other essential commodities among the needy.
Shri Naqvi said that 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses according to their needs.
Shri Naqvi informed that Aligarh Muslim University has contributed Rs 1.40 crore in “PM-CARES” fund. AMU Medical College has also arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients. AMU has also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests have been done till now.
Shri Naqvi further said that quarantine and isolation facilities were arranged at Khwaja Model School and KayadVishramsthali at Ajmer Sharif Dargah for Corona affected people. More than 4500 Jayarin belonging to all religions from across the country were provided food, accommodation and health facilities during lockdown. These facilities were arranged by Dargah Committee, Dargah Khadims and Sajjada-nashin. The Dargah Committee and its other associated organisations provided facilities worth about Rs 1 crore which also included arrangements to send the people back to their states.
Shri Naqvi said that face masks have been prepared on large scale under SeekhoAurKamao skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, these masks are being distributed among the needy. The Minority Affairs Ministry will launch “JaanBhi, Jahan Bhi” awareness campaign to make the people aware of social distancing and other guidelines for safety from Corona.
Shri Naqvi said that all people of the country are working united and strongly to defeat challenge of Corona pandemic on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The people belonging to Minority communities are equally contributing in this fight along with all the people of the society.