Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority communitiesequally contributing in the fight against COVID-19 along with all the people of the society--Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Over 1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi --16 Haj Houses across the country given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people
“AMU Medical College arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients; also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests done till now”
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients.
Shri Naqvi said here that these Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are helping in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry. The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that different waqf boards across the country have contributed Rs 51 crore in PM and CM relief funds for Corona pandemic with the support of various religious, social and educational organisations. Besides, these waqf boards are also distributing food and other essential commodities among the needy.
Shri Naqvi said that 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses according to their needs.
Shri Naqvi informed that Aligarh Muslim University has contributed Rs 1.40 crore in “PM-CARES” fund. AMU Medical College has also arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients. AMU has also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests have been done till now.
Shri Naqvi further said that quarantine and isolation facilities were arranged at Khwaja Model School and KayadVishramsthali at Ajmer Sharif Dargah for Corona affected people. More than 4500 Jayarin belonging to all religions from across the country were provided food, accommodation and health facilities during lockdown. These facilities were arranged by Dargah Committee, Dargah Khadims and Sajjada-nashin. The Dargah Committee and its other associated organisations provided facilities worth about Rs 1 crore which also included arrangements to send the people back to their states.
Shri Naqvi said that face masks have been prepared on large scale under SeekhoAurKamao skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, these masks are being distributed among the needy. The Minority Affairs Ministry will launch “JaanBhi, Jahan Bhi” awareness campaign to make the people aware of social distancing and other guidelines for safety from Corona.
Shri Naqvi said that all people of the country are working united and strongly to defeat challenge of Corona pandemic on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The people belonging to Minority communities are equally contributing in this fight along with all the people of the society.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی فرقے معاشرے کے تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں برابر کے شریک ہیں: مختارعباس نقوی
‘‘اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ 1500 سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر معاونین کورونا مریضوں کے علاج اور ان کی بھلائی میں مدد کررہے ہیں’’
مختار عباس نقوی: کورونا سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لئے ملک بھر میں کوارنٹین اور آئسولیشن سہولتوں کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 16 حج ہاؤس دیئے گئے ہیں
‘‘اے ایم یو میڈیکل کالج نے کورونا مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے 100 بستروں کو انتظام کیا ہے، کورونا جانچ کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے، اب تک 9000 سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ہیں’’
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 مئی 2020، اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ 1500 سے زیادہ ہیلتھ کیئر معاونین کورونا مریضوں کے علاج اور ان کی بھلائی میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے یہاں کہا کہ ان ہیلتھ کیئر معاونین میں 50 فیصد لڑکیاں شامل ہیں جو ملک بھر میں مختلف اسپتالوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر مراکز میں کورونا کے مریضوں کے علاج میں مدد کررہی ہیں۔ اس سال اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعہ دو ہزار سے زیادہ دیگر ہیلتھ کیئر معاونین کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ یہ وزارت ملک کی مختلف صحت تنطیموں اور معروف اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ ہیلتھ کیئر معاونین کو ایک سال کی تربیت فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔
جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں مختلف وقف بورڈوں نے مختلف مذہبی، سماجی اور تعلیمی تنظیموں کی مدد سے کورونا عالمی وبا کے لئے پی ایم اور سی ایم ریلیف فنڈ میں 51 کروڑ روپے دیئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ وقف بورڈ ضرورت مندوں کو کھانا اور ضروری اشیا بھی تقسیم کررہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لئے ملک بھر میں کوارنٹین اور آئسولیشن سہولتوں کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 16 حج ہاؤس دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ مختلف ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ان حج ہاؤسز کی سہولتوں کو استعمال کررہی ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے بتایا کہ علی مسلم یونیورسٹی نے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں 1.40 کروڑ روپے دیئے ہیں۔ اے ایم یو میڈیکل کالج نے کورونا مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے 100 بستروں کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ اے ایم یو نے کورونا کی جانچ کا بھی انتظام کیاہے۔ اب تک 9000 سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لئے اجمیر شریف درگاہ میں خواجہ ماڈل اسکول اور کاید وشرام استھلی میں کوارنٹین اور آئسولیشن کی سہولتیں فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ملک بھر سے تمام مذاہب سے تعلق رکھنے والے 4500 سے زیادہ زائرین کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کھانا ، رہائش اور ہیلتھ سہولتیں فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ان سہولتوں کا انتظام درگاہ کمیٹی، درگاہ خادموں اور سجادہ نشیں نے کیا ۔ درگاہ کمیٹی اور اس کی دیگر متعلقہ تنظیموں نے تقریباً ایک کروڑ مالیت کی سہولتیں فراہم کرائیں جن میں لوگوں کو ان کی ریاستوں میں بھیجنے کا انتظام بھی شامل ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سیکھو اور کماؤ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر فیس ماسک تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ماکس ضرورت مندوں کے درمیان تقسیم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ اور کورونا سےحفاظت کے دیگر رہنما خطوط سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے ‘جان بھی، جہان بھی’ بیداری مہم شروع کرے گی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر کورونا عالمی وبا کے چیلنج کو شکست دینے کے لئے ملک کے تمام عوام متحدہ طور پر اور مضبوطی کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔ اقلیتی فرقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ معاشرے کے دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ اس جنگ میں برابر کا حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔