Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority communitiesequally contributing in the fight against COVID-19 along with all the people of the society--Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Over 1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi --16 Haj Houses across the country given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people
“AMU Medical College arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients; also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests done till now”
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients.
Shri Naqvi said here that these Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are helping in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry. The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that different waqf boards across the country have contributed Rs 51 crore in PM and CM relief funds for Corona pandemic with the support of various religious, social and educational organisations. Besides, these waqf boards are also distributing food and other essential commodities among the needy.
Shri Naqvi said that 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses according to their needs.
Shri Naqvi informed that Aligarh Muslim University has contributed Rs 1.40 crore in “PM-CARES” fund. AMU Medical College has also arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients. AMU has also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests have been done till now.
Shri Naqvi further said that quarantine and isolation facilities were arranged at Khwaja Model School and KayadVishramsthali at Ajmer Sharif Dargah for Corona affected people. More than 4500 Jayarin belonging to all religions from across the country were provided food, accommodation and health facilities during lockdown. These facilities were arranged by Dargah Committee, Dargah Khadims and Sajjada-nashin. The Dargah Committee and its other associated organisations provided facilities worth about Rs 1 crore which also included arrangements to send the people back to their states.
Shri Naqvi said that face masks have been prepared on large scale under SeekhoAurKamao skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, these masks are being distributed among the needy. The Minority Affairs Ministry will launch “JaanBhi, Jahan Bhi” awareness campaign to make the people aware of social distancing and other guidelines for safety from Corona.
Shri Naqvi said that all people of the country are working united and strongly to defeat challenge of Corona pandemic on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The people belonging to Minority communities are equally contributing in this fight along with all the people of the society.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சமுதாயத்தின் அனைத்து மக்களுடன் இணைந்து, கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்கு, சிறுபான்மையின சமூகத்தினரும், சம பங்காற்றுகிறார்கள்: முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் வளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயிற்சி பெற்ற 1500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார உதவிப்பணியாளர்கள் கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பது; அவர்களைக் கவனித்துக் கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றில் உதவி புரிந்து வருகிறார்கள் என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளிலும், சுகாதார மையங்களிலும் உள்ள கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதற்கு உதவி வரும் இந்த சுகாதார உதவிப் பணியாளர்களில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள் என்றும் திரு நக்வி கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு இரண்டாயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார உதவிப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சியளிக்கப்படும். நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு பிரசித்தி பெற்ற மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மூலமாகவும் சுகாதார உதவிப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ஓராண்டு கால பயிற்சியை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கி வருகிறது.
கொரோனா நோய் எதிர்ப்புக்கென பல்வேறு மத சமூக கல்வி அமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவுடன், நாட்டிலுள்ள பல்வேறு வக்ஃப் வாரியங்கள் மூலமாக பிரதமர் மற்றும் முதல்வர் நிவாரண நிதியங்களுக்கு 51 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு.நக்வி கூறினார். இது தவிர இந்த வாரியங்கள், தேவைப்படும் மக்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களையும் உணவுப் பொருள்களையும் வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களை தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், தனித்திருக்கச் செய்வதற்காகவும் வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதற்காக நாட்டிலுள்ள 16 ஹஜ் இல்லங்கள், மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு நக்வி கூறினார். பல்வேறு மாநில அரசுகளும் தங்கள் தேவைக்கேற்ப இந்த ஹஜ் இல்லங்களில் உள்ள வசதிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
அலிகர் முஸ்லிம் பல்கலைக்கழகம் (AMU), பிரதமரின் PM CARES நிதியத்திற்கு 1.40 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கியுள்ளதாக திரு.நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்காக அலிகர் முஸ்லிம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின், அலிகர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி 100 படுக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பரிசோதனைக்கும் AMU ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதுவரை 9000 பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொரோனாவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்காக ஆஜ்மீர் ஷரீப் தர்காவில் உள்ள காயத் விஷ்ராம்ஸ்தலி க்வாஜா மாடல் பள்ளியிலும் தனிமைப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் தனித்திருக்கும் வசதிக்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு.நக்வி கூறினார்.
பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் போது, நாட்டின் அனைத்து மதங்களையும் சேர்ந்த 4500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜெயரின்களுக்கு உணவு, உறைவிடம் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகள் செய்து தரப்பட்டன. தர்கா கமிட்டி, தர்கா காதிம்கள் மற்றும் சஜ்ஜதா-நஷின் மூலமாக இந்த வசதிகள் செய்து கொடுக்கப்பட்டன. பிற இடங்களில் தங்க நேர்ந்துவிட்ட மக்களை தத்தமது மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுப்புவது உட்பட சுமார் ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு ஏற்பாடுகளை, தர்கா கமிட்டி மற்றும் இதர கூட்டு அமைப்புகள் செய்து கொடுத்தன.