Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority communitiesequally contributing in the fight against COVID-19 along with all the people of the society--Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Over 1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi --16 Haj Houses across the country given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people
“AMU Medical College arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients; also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests done till now”
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment and well-being of Corona patients.
Shri Naqvi said here that these Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are helping in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry. The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that different waqf boards across the country have contributed Rs 51 crore in PM and CM relief funds for Corona pandemic with the support of various religious, social and educational organisations. Besides, these waqf boards are also distributing food and other essential commodities among the needy.
Shri Naqvi said that 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses according to their needs.
Shri Naqvi informed that Aligarh Muslim University has contributed Rs 1.40 crore in “PM-CARES” fund. AMU Medical College has also arranged 100 beds for treatment of Corona patients. AMU has also arranged Corona tests, more than 9000 tests have been done till now.
Shri Naqvi further said that quarantine and isolation facilities were arranged at Khwaja Model School and KayadVishramsthali at Ajmer Sharif Dargah for Corona affected people. More than 4500 Jayarin belonging to all religions from across the country were provided food, accommodation and health facilities during lockdown. These facilities were arranged by Dargah Committee, Dargah Khadims and Sajjada-nashin. The Dargah Committee and its other associated organisations provided facilities worth about Rs 1 crore which also included arrangements to send the people back to their states.
Shri Naqvi said that face masks have been prepared on large scale under SeekhoAurKamao skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, these masks are being distributed among the needy. The Minority Affairs Ministry will launch “JaanBhi, Jahan Bhi” awareness campaign to make the people aware of social distancing and other guidelines for safety from Corona.
Shri Naqvi said that all people of the country are working united and strongly to defeat challenge of Corona pandemic on the appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The people belonging to Minority communities are equally contributing in this fight along with all the people of the society.

ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗം ജനങ്ങളെയും പോലെ തന്നെ രാജ്യത്തെ ന്യൂനപക്ഷവിഭാഗങ്ങളും തുല്യ പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി മുക്താർ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വി.
09 MAY 2020 2:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മേയ് 9,2020
ന്യൂനപക്ഷ കാര്യമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നൈപുണ്യവികസന പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച 1500 ലേറെ ആരോഗ്യപാലന സഹായികൾ കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ ചികിത്സയിൽ സഹായം നൽകുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി മുക്താർ അബ്ബാസ് നഖ്‌വി.
ഇവരിൽ പകുതിയോളം പെൺകുട്ടികളാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ആശുപത്രികളിലും,ആരോഗ്യ പാലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ഇവർ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചുവരുന്നു.നടപ്പ് വര്ഷം രണ്ടായിരത്തിലേറെ ആരോഗ്യപാലന സഹായികൾക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം പരിശീലനം നൽകുമെന്നും ശ്രീ.നഖ്‌വി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ ആശുപത്രികൾ ,ആരോഗ്യ സംഘടനകൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയാണ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇവർക്ക് ഒരു വര്ഷം നീണ്ട പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ വഖ്‌ഫ് ബോർഡുകൾ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെയും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും ദുരിതാശ്വാസനിധികളിലേക്ക് 51 കോടി രൂപ സംഭാവന നൽകിയതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.ഇതിനു പുറമേ ആവശ്യക്കാർക്ക് ഭക്ഷണം അടക്കമുള്ള അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഇവർ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ.നഖ്‌വി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കൊറോണ വൈറസ് ബാധിതർക്കായുള്ള ക്വാറന്റീൻ -ഐസൊലേഷൻ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി രാജ്യത്തെ 16 ഹജ്ജ് ഹൗസുകൾ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് വിട്ടുനൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .
ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ "സീഖോ ഓർ കമാവോ " നൈപുണ്യവികസനപരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെ വലിയതോതിലുള്ള ഉത്‌പാദനം നടന്നുവരുന്നതായും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.ആവശ്യക്കാർക്കിടയിൽ ഇതിന്റെ വിതരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.കോവിഡ് സുരക്ഷാ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ , സാമൂഹിക അകലം എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെപ്പറ്റി ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി "ജാൻ ഭി ,ജഹാൻ ഭി " എന്ന പേരിൽ പ്രത്യേക കാംപെയ്‌നിനു മന്ത്രാലയം തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ വിഭാഗം ജനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം തോളോടുതോൾചേർന്നുകൊണ്ട്കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ന്യൂനപക്ഷ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങളും ഭാഗഭാക്കാകുന്നതായും ശ്രീ.നഖ്‌വി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.