ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খুচরো ব্যবসায়ী, আবাসন নির্মাণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে নাম নথিভুক্তির বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে : শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র,ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) এবং সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি আজ ভারতের খুচরো ব্যবসায়ী সমিতি এবং প্রাকটিসিং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স, স্থাপত্য শিল্পী ও ভারতের টাউন প্ল্যানার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনকে আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন যে, অতি ক্ষুদ্র,ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) ক্ষেত্রে নাম নথিভুক্তির জন্য তাদের অনুরোধ দ্রুত খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। তিনি বলেন এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে কর্মসংস্থানের প্রচুর সুযোগ রয়েছে ।তাই এই শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকদের বীমা, চিকিৎসার সুবিধা, পেনশন ইত্যাদি প্রদান করা যায় কিনা সে বিষয়টিও গুরুত্ব দিয়ে দেখা হচ্ছে।
তিনি খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের বিকল্প ব্যবসার অনুসন্ধানে হোম ডেলিভারি এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, গ্রাহক / কর্মচারীদের জন্য স্যানিটাইজারের সুবিধা প্রদান ও সমস্ত খুচরো বিক্রয়কেন্দ্রে মাস্ক ব্যবহার শুরু করার আহ্বান জানান।
মন্ত্রী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভারতের খুচরো ব্যবসায়ী সমিতি এবং প্রাকটিসিং ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স, স্থাপত্য শিল্পী ও ভারতের টাউন প্ল্যানার্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করেন। এই মতবিনিময়ের সময়, প্রতিনিধিরা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বেশ কয়েকটি পরামর্শ দেন এবং এ সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন।পাশাপাশি এই ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সরকারের কাছে সহায়তার দাবি জানান ।
তিনি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, স্থাপত্য শিল্পী এবং নগর পরিকল্পনাকারীদের জনবহুল শহরগুলি সম্পর্কে নতুন ভাবনা চিন্তা করা এবং গ্রীন এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের বিশেষকরে নতুন দিল্লি-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের পাশে গ্রামগুলির বিকাশের জন্য আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন ক্লাস্টার এবং লজিস্টিক পার্কগুলিতে বহু কর্ম সংস্থানের সুযোগ সুবিধা রয়েছে। এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র হিসাবে খুচরো বিক্রেতা / রেস্তোঁরা / আর্কিটেকচারাল ফার্মগুলি নিবন্ধীকরণ, কোভিড -১৯ সম্পর্কিত স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা শর্ত মেনে মলগুলি পুনরায় চালু করা, অপরিহার্য নয় এমন সামগ্রী গুলির জন্য ই-কমার্স সংস্থাগুলির কাজ শুরু করা সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে মানুষের জীবন - জীবিকা নির্বাহের জন্য সকল পক্ষকে এক যোগে কাজ করতে হবে। শ্রী গডকরি এই সংকট মোকাবিলায় এ সময়ে শিল্পকে ইতিবাচক মনোভাব রাখার আহ্বান জানান।কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন বলেও জানান।
মন্ত্রী স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন, জাপান সরকার তার শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে চীন থেকে বিনিয়োগ সরিয়ে নিয়ে এসে অন্য কোথাও বিনিয়োগ করার জন্য বিশেষ প্যাকেজের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ভারতের এই সুযোগ কাজে লাগানো উচিত বলে জানান তিনি ।
তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন, গ্রীন এক্সপ্রেস হাইওয়ের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়ে গেছে, এবং শিল্প ক্লাস্টার, অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে সজ্জিত লজিস্টিক পার্কগুলিতে শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ করার সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
শ্রী গডকরি প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশ্নের জবাব দেন এবং সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সকল সহায়তা প্রদানের আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি জানান যে, বিষয়টি সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগগুলির কাছে তুলে ধরবেন। শ্রী গডকরি উল্লেখ করেন যে,সমস্ত পক্ষকেই এই সঙ্কট কাটিয়ে উঠতে অবশ্যই সুসংহত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করতে হবে এবং এ সময়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে ইতিবাচক মনোভাব পোষণের আহ্বান জানান।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.