ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ କୋଠାବାଡ଼ି ନିର୍ମାଣ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଭାବେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯିବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତିନ ଗଡ଼କରୀ
• ଆମଦାନୀର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଖୋଜିବା ଏବଂ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବହୁଳ ସହରରେ ଗହଳି ଏଡ଼ାଇବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଓ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସିଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଟ ଓ ଟାଉନପ୍ଲାନର ସଂଘକୁ ଆହ୍ଵାନ
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଲଘୁ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଏମଏସଏମଇ) ଏବଂ ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତିନ ଗଡ଼କରୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତୀୟ ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା ସଂଘ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିସିଂ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର୍ସ, ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଟସ ଓ ଟାଉନ ପ୍ଲାନର୍ସ ସଂଘର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଭାବେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରିବା ଲାଗି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡ଼କରୀ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ହୋମ ଡେଲିଭରି ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବା, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ମାସ୍କ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆହ୍ଵାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ସଂଘର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ସେମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କେତେକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ଅନୁରୋଧ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବହୁଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗହଳି ଏଡ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ, ଜନଜାତି ଓ ପଛୁଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ନୂଆ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଦ୍ରୁତଗାମୀ ରାଜପଥ ଭଳି ସବୁଜ ରାଜପଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟର, ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଟ ଓ ଟାଉନ ପ୍ଲାନରମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ମହତ୍ଵାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ଓ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପାର୍କ ଗଢ଼ି ଉଠିବ ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରେତା, ରେସ୍ତୋରାଁ, ଆର୍କିଟେକ୍ଚର ଫାର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଭାବେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ କରିବା, କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ମଲ ଖୋଲିବା, ଅଣଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପାଇଁ ଇ-କମର୍ସ କାରବାର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା, ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭଡ଼ା ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖିବା, 9 ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣସ୍ଥଗନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ଘରୋଇ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆରବିଆଇ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଲାଗୁ ସୁଧ ହାରକୁ 10% ରୁ 4-5%କୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା, କେବଳ ଗ୍ରହଣ ହେଉଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ଜିଏସଟି ପ୍ରଯୋଗ କରିବା, ରେରା ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବିଲ୍ଡରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଭାବେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ କରିବା ଆଦି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉତ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବା ସହିତ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜରୁରି ସତର୍କତାମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀଗଡ଼କରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଜଗତକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସମୟରେ ପିପିଇ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ଜୋର ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମନୋଭାବ ପୋଷଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଜଗତକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ କାଟ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଶ୍ଵ ବଜାରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ଵନ୍ଦିତା ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଆହୁରି ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଆମଦାନୀ ସରଞ୍ଜାମର ବିକଳ୍ପ ସନ୍ଧାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଜୋର ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସବୁଜ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ରାଜପଥ ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ଏହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପାର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବୋ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚୀନରୁ ଜାପାନୀ ନିବେଶ ହଟାଇ ନେଇ ଜାପାନ କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟସ୍ଥାନରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାପାନ ସରକାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି। ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଡ଼କରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.