Ministry of Finance
New procedure for registration, approval, etc. of certain entities deferred to 1st October, 2020
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented humanitarian and economic crisis, the CBDT has decided that the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/notification of certain entities shall be deferred to 1st October, 2020. Accordingly, the entities approved/ registered/ notified under section 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) would be required to file intimation within three months from 1st October, 2020, i.e, by 31st December, 2020. Further, the amended procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities shall also apply from 1st October, 2020.
The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.
Various representations were received in the finance ministry expressing concerns over the implementation of the new procedure from 1st June, 2020 due to the outbreak of novel corona virus (COVID-19) and consequent lockdown. There have been a number of requests to defer the applicability of the new procedure.
It may be noted that The Finance Act, 2020 rationalized the procedure relating to approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities referred to in sections 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Act, with effect from 1st June, 2020. As per the new procedure, the entities already approved/ registered/ notified under these sections would be required to file intimation within three months, i.e, by 31st August, 2020. Further, the procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities has also been rationalized with effect from 1st June, 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
काही विशिष्ट कंपन्याबाबतची नोंदणी, मंजुरी इत्यादी प्रक्रिया 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत पुढे ढकलली
09 MAY 2020 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
सध्या संपूर्ण मानवजात आणि अर्थव्यवस्था अभूतपूर्व संकटात असतांना, CBDT म्हणजेच, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने सध्या काही विशिष्ट कंपन्यांच्या बाबतीत मान्यता/नोंदणी/अधिसूचना इत्यादी प्रक्रिया 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत पुढे ढकलल्या आहेत.त्यानुसार, प्राप्तीकर कायदा 1961 अंतर्गत ज्या कंपन्याना 10(23C), 12AA, 35 आणि 80G कलमांअंतर्गत मान्यता मिळाली आहे, त्यांना 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 नंतर तीन महिन्यांच्या आता म्हणजेच 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत त्याविषयीची माहिती सादर करावी लागेल. त्याशिवाय, नव्या कंपन्यांसाठी मान्यता/नोंदणी/अधिसूचना यासाठीची सुधारित प्रक्रिया देखील 1 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून सुरु होणार आहे.यासाठी आवश्यक ती कायदेशीर सुधारणा लवकरच प्रस्तावित केली जाईल.
कोविड-19 च्या उद्रेक आणि लॉकडाऊनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, 1 जून 2020 पासून सुरु होणाऱ्या प्रक्रियांच्या अंमलबजावणीविषयी चिंता व्यक्त करणारी अनेक निवेदने अर्थ मंत्रालयाला प्राप्त झाली होती. ही प्रक्रिया पुढे ढकलावी अशी विनंती देखील अनेकांनी केली होती.
इथे हे हि नमूद करायला हवे की, वित्तीय कायदा 2020 अन्वये, काही विशिष्ट कंपन्यां, ज्या कलम 10(23C), 12AA, 35 आणि 80अंतर्गत येतात, त्यांना मान्यता/ नोंदणी/ अधिसूचना याबाबतच्या प्रकिया अधिक तर्कसंगत करण्यात आल्या आहेत. ही सुधारणा 1 जून, 2020 पासून लागू आहे. नव्या प्रक्रीयेनुसार, ज्या कंपन्यांची याआधीच मान्यता/नोंदणी/अधिसूचित करण्याची प्रक्रिया झाली आहे, त्यांना त्याची माहिती तीन महिन्यात म्हणजे 31 ऑगस्ट, 2020 पूर्वी देणे बंधनकारक होते. त्यापुढे, नव्या कंपन्यांची मान्यता/ नोंदणी/ अधिसूचना प्रक्रिया देखील तर्कसंगत करण्यात आली आहे.