Ministry of Finance
New procedure for registration, approval, etc. of certain entities deferred to 1st October, 2020
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented humanitarian and economic crisis, the CBDT has decided that the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/notification of certain entities shall be deferred to 1st October, 2020. Accordingly, the entities approved/ registered/ notified under section 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) would be required to file intimation within three months from 1st October, 2020, i.e, by 31st December, 2020. Further, the amended procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities shall also apply from 1st October, 2020.
The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.
Various representations were received in the finance ministry expressing concerns over the implementation of the new procedure from 1st June, 2020 due to the outbreak of novel corona virus (COVID-19) and consequent lockdown. There have been a number of requests to defer the applicability of the new procedure.
It may be noted that The Finance Act, 2020 rationalized the procedure relating to approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities referred to in sections 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Act, with effect from 1st June, 2020. As per the new procedure, the entities already approved/ registered/ notified under these sections would be required to file intimation within three months, i.e, by 31st August, 2020. Further, the procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities has also been rationalized with effect from 1st June, 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
نئے اداروں کے اندراج اور منظوری کا دستورالعمل یکم اکتوبر2020 تک موخر
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز نے ملک میں موجودہ غیرمعمولی انسانی اور مالی بحران کے پیش نظر نئے اداروں کے اندراج اور منظوری کے دستورالعمل پر عمل آوری کو یکم اکتوبر2020 تک موخر کردیا ہے۔ اس دستورالعمل میں نئے اداروں کے اعلان کا عمل بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے مطابق انکم ٹیکس کی 10 (23سی)، 12اے اے، 35 اور 80 جی ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعات کے تحت نئے اداروں کی منظوری/ اندراج/ نوٹیفکیشن (ناموں کا اعلان) کے لیے یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے 31 اکتوبر2020 تک درخواستیں بھیجنا لازمی ہوگا۔ مزید برآں نئے اداروں کے اندراج اور منظوری کے لیے بھی یکم اکتوبر 2020 کے لیے درخواست بھیجنی لازمی ہوگی۔
اس سلسلے میں نئی قانون سازی اور ترمیمات عدالتوں میں روبہ عمل لائی جائیں گی۔
واضح رہے کہ وزارت مالیات کو اس معاملے میں متعدد گزارشات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ جن میں کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے پیش نظر نئے دستورالعمل پر یکم جون 2020 سے عمل آوری کے تعلق سے تشویشات کااظہار کیا گیاتھا۔ علاوہ ازیں مذکورہ بالا دستورالعمل کو موخر کیے جانے کے لیے بھی تجاویز موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
واضح ہو کہ فائنانس ایکٹ 2020 کی 10 (23سی)، 12اے اے، 35 اور 80 جی ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعات میں اداروں کے منظوری/ اندراج/ نوٹیفکیشن (ناموں کا اعلان) کےعمل کو منطقی بنایا گیا ہے۔ نئے دستورالعمل کے مطابق ان دفعات کے تحت پہلے سے منظور شدہ/ اندراج شدہ/ اعلان شدہ اداروں کومذکورہ بالا مدت مقررہ 31 اگست 2020 تک درخواستیں بھیجنی لازمی ہوں گی۔ نئے اداروں کے اندراج/ منظوری/ اعلان کے دستورالعمل کو بھی یکم جون 2020 سے منطقی بنایا جارہا ہے۔