Ministry of Finance
New procedure for registration, approval, etc. of certain entities deferred to 1st October, 2020
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented humanitarian and economic crisis, the CBDT has decided that the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/notification of certain entities shall be deferred to 1st October, 2020. Accordingly, the entities approved/ registered/ notified under section 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) would be required to file intimation within three months from 1st October, 2020, i.e, by 31st December, 2020. Further, the amended procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities shall also apply from 1st October, 2020.
The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.
Various representations were received in the finance ministry expressing concerns over the implementation of the new procedure from 1st June, 2020 due to the outbreak of novel corona virus (COVID-19) and consequent lockdown. There have been a number of requests to defer the applicability of the new procedure.
It may be noted that The Finance Act, 2020 rationalized the procedure relating to approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities referred to in sections 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Act, with effect from 1st June, 2020. As per the new procedure, the entities already approved/ registered/ notified under these sections would be required to file intimation within three months, i.e, by 31st August, 2020. Further, the procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities has also been rationalized with effect from 1st June, 2020.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சில நிறுவனங்களுக்கான பதிவு செய்தல் அங்கீகாரங்களுக்கான புதிய நடைமுறைகள் 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 வரை ஒத்திவைப்பு
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Chennai
முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மக்களுக்கும், பொருளாதாரத்திலும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நெருக்கடிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சில நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அங்கீகாரம் / பதிவு செய்தல் / அறிவிக்கை செய்தலுக்கான புதிய நடைமுறைகள் அமலாக்கத்தை 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி வரையில் ஒத்திவைக்க சி.பி.டி.டி. முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. எனவே வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் 1961ன் 10(23C), 12AA, 35 மற்றும் 80G பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் அங்கீகாரம் / பதிவு செய்தல் / அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து 3 மாத காலத்துக்குள் தகவல்களை சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். அதாவது 2020 டிசம்பர் 31 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். மேலும், புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கான அங்கீகாரம் / பதிவு செய்தல் / அறிவிக்கை செய்தலுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகள் 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து அமலுக்கு வரும்.
இதற்குரிய சட்ட திருத்தங்கள், வரும் காலத்தில் உருவாக்கப்படும்.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று தாக்குதல் மற்றும் அதன் தொடர்ச்சியான முடக்கநிலை அமல் சூழ்நிலையில் புதிய நடைமுறைகளை வரும் ஜூன் 1 ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து அமல் செய்வதில் உள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து நிதியமைச்சகத்துக்கு நிறைய முறையீடுகள் வந்தன. புதிய நடைமுறைகளை அமல் செய்வதைத் தள்ளிவைக்க வேண்டும் என்று நிறைய கோரிக்கைகளை வந்திருந்தன.