Ministry of Finance
New procedure for registration, approval, etc. of certain entities deferred to 1st October, 2020
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented humanitarian and economic crisis, the CBDT has decided that the implementation of new procedure for approval/ registration/notification of certain entities shall be deferred to 1st October, 2020. Accordingly, the entities approved/ registered/ notified under section 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) would be required to file intimation within three months from 1st October, 2020, i.e, by 31st December, 2020. Further, the amended procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities shall also apply from 1st October, 2020.
The necessary legislative amendments in this regard shall be proposed in due course.
Various representations were received in the finance ministry expressing concerns over the implementation of the new procedure from 1st June, 2020 due to the outbreak of novel corona virus (COVID-19) and consequent lockdown. There have been a number of requests to defer the applicability of the new procedure.
It may be noted that The Finance Act, 2020 rationalized the procedure relating to approval/ registration/ notification of certain entities referred to in sections 10(23C), 12AA, 35 and 80G of the Act, with effect from 1st June, 2020. As per the new procedure, the entities already approved/ registered/ notified under these sections would be required to file intimation within three months, i.e, by 31st August, 2020. Further, the procedure for approval/ registration/ notification of new entities has also been rationalized with effect from 1st June, 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुछ संस्थाओं के पंजीकरण एवं अनुमोदन के लिए नई प्रक्रिया पर अमल 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक टला
09 MAY 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने अप्रत्‍याशित मानवीय और आर्थिक संकट को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह निर्णय लिया है कि कुछ संस्थाओं के अनुमोदन/पंजीकरण/अधिसूचना के लिए नई प्रक्रिया पर अमल को 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक स्थगित कर दिया जाएगा। तदनुसार, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10 (23सी), 12एए, 35 और 80जी के तहत अनुमोदित/पंजीकृत/अधिसूचित की गई संस्थाओं को 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से लेकर तीन माह के भीतर यानी 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक संबंधित सूचना दर्ज करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके अलावा, नई संस्थाओं या निकायों के अनुमोदन/पंजीकरण/अधिसूचना के लिए संशोधित प्रक्रिया भी 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से लागू होगी।
इस संबंध में आवश्यक विधायी संशोधन उचित समय पर प्रस्तावित किए जाएंगे।
नोवल कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) के बढ़ते प्रकोप और इसके परिणामस्वरूप किए गए लॉकडाउन के कारण 1 जून, 2020 से नई प्रक्रिया के कार्यान्वयन पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए वित्त मंत्रालय में विभिन्न ज्ञापन प्राप्त हुए थे। नई प्रक्रिया पर अमल को रोकने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में अनुरोध प्राप्‍त हुए हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि वित्त अधिनियम, 2020 ने आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 10(23सी), 12एए, 35 और 80जी में निर्दिष्ट कुछ संस्थाओं के अनुमोदन/पंजीकरण/अधिसूचना से संबंधित प्रक्रिया को तर्कसंगत बना दिया है, जो 1 जून, 2020 से प्रभावी होना था। नई प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, इन धाराओं के तहत पहले से ही अनुमोदित/पंजीकृत/अधिसूचित संस्थाओं को तीन माह के भीतर यानी 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक सूचना दर्ज करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इसके अलावा, नई संस्थाओं के अनुमोदन/पंजीकरण/अधिसूचना के लिए प्रक्रिया को भी 1 जून, 2020 से तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है।