సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
2019-20లో రూ.90,000 కోట్లు టర్న్ ఓవర్ కు చేరుకున్న ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమలు
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో గత ఐదేళ్లలో భారతదేశంలో "బ్రాండ్ ఖాదీ"కి విస్తృతంగా ఆమోదం లభించింది. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధికి అత్యంత పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తి గత ఐదేళ్ళలో రెట్టింపు కంటే ఎక్కువైంది, అంటే, 2015-16 నుండి అదే కాలంలో ఖాదీ అమ్మకాలు దాదాపు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగాయి.
అదేవిధంగా, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల (VI) రంగం కూడా గత ఐదేళ్ళలో ఉత్పత్తి, అమ్మకాలు దాదాపు 100% పెరిగాయి. గత ఒక సంవత్సరంలో పనితీరును చూస్తే, ఖాదీ టర్నోవర్ 2018-19లో రూ. 3215.13 కోట్లు నుండి , 2019-20లో రూ. 4211.26 కోట్లు అంటే 31% వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసింది. గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల ఉత్పత్తుల టర్నోవర్ 2019-20లో రూ. 84,675.39 కోట్లు, అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం 2018-19లో రూ. 71,077 కోట్లు తో పోలిస్తే 19% పైగా వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. మొత్తం ఖాదీ, గ్రామీణ పరిశ్రమల టర్న్ ఓవర్ 2019-20లో రూ. 88,887 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నిరంతర కృషి, ఎంఎస్ఎంఇ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ సృజనాత్మక మార్కెటింగ్ ఆలోచనలు, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల క్రియాశీల మద్దతు కారణంగా ఖాదీ అసాధారణ వృద్ధికి కారణమని విఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా చెప్పారు.
"ఖాదీ పరిశ్రమను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరాయంగా చేసిన ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితంగా, ఖాదీని రోజువారీ జీవితానికి ఆవశ్యకతగా స్వీకరించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి తన రేడియో ప్రసంగం " మన్ కి బాత్ "తో సహా పలు వేదికల నుండి పదేపదే విజ్ఞప్తి చేసిన ఫలితంగా, కెవిఐసి నిరంతరం వృద్ధి పథంలో పయనిస్తోంది " అని సక్సేనా చెప్పారు. గణాంకాల ప్రకారం, ఖాదీ ఉత్పత్తి రూ. 2015-16లో 1066 కోట్లు, రూ. 2019-20 సంవత్సరంలో 2292.44 కోట్లు జరిగి 115% పైగా వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసుకుంది. ఖాదీ ఫాబ్రిక్ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు 2015 -16లో 1510 కోట్ల రూపాయల నుండి 179% పెరిగి రూ. 2019-20లో 4211.26 కోట్లు. గ్రామ పరిశ్రమలు (VI) రూ. 2015-16లో 33,425 కోట్లు ఉత్పత్తి చేశారు; ఉత్పత్తి 96% పెరిగి రూ. 2019-20లో 65,393.40 కోట్లు అయింది. VI ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకం దాదాపు 110% నుండి రూ. 2015-16లో 40,385 కోట్లు, 2019-20లో రూ .84,675.39 కోట్లు అయింది.
ఖాదీ దుస్తులు కాకుండా, సౌందర్య సాధనాలు, సబ్బులు & షాంపూలు, ఆయుర్వేద మందులు, తేనె, నూనెలు, టీ, పచ్చళ్లు, అప్పడాలు, హ్యాండ్ శానిటైజర్లు, మిఠాయిలు, ఆహార పదార్థాలు, తోలు వస్తువులు వంటి గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల విస్తృత శ్రేణి వినియోగదారులను ఆకర్షించింది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరియు విదేశాలలో. దీని ఫలితంగా గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ ఉత్పత్తుల ఉత్పత్తి మరియు అమ్మకాలు ఐదేళ్లలో దాదాపు రెండు రెట్లు పెరిగాయి.
ముఖ్యంగా, కెవిఐసి వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, ఐఒసి, ఒఎన్జిసి, ఆర్ఇసి వంటి పిఎస్యులు, కళాశాలలు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, ఇండియన్ రైల్వేలు మరియు ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నుండి సహకారం పొందుతూ నిరంతర ప్రగతి సాధించింది. ఇంకా, గ్రామ పరిశ్రమ రంగంలో, తేనెటీగ పెంపకం, కుండలు, బేకరీ వంటి రంగాలలో రాణించగల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన కెవిఐసి 150 కి పైగా ఉత్పత్తులను కలిగి ఉంది.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village industries turnover reaches nearly Rs. 90,000 Crore in 2019-20
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The last five years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has seen the widest acceptance of "brand Khadi" in India. While the production of Khadi, the most eco-friendly product of sustainable development, has more than doubled in the last five years, i.e. since 2015-16; the sale of khadi has gone up by nearly three times during the same period.
Similarly, the village industry (VI) sector has also seen a phenomenal growth with production and sale going up by nearly 100 % in the last five years.
Speaking about the KVIC's exemplary performance Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said,
"I complement Khadi and Village Industries of India on achieving impressive growth in since 2015-16 on a sustained basis. This sector does not just add to economic growth but also creates huge employment at the doorstep of villages. We aim and are working on taking this sector to much greater height in times to come under the leadership of our dynamic Prime Minister."
Looking at the performance in the last one year, the turnover of Khadi registered a growth of 31% from Rs. 3215.13 crore in 2018-19, to Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20. The turnover of Village Industries products reached to Rs. 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20, registering a growth of over 19% from the previous year, i.e. 2018-19, which was at Rs. 71,077 crore.
The total Khadi and village industries turnover in the year 2019-20, has reached whopping Rs. 88,887 crore.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed Khadi’s phenomenal growth to the sustained efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, creative marketing ideas of Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and the active support from various ministries.
"As a result of government’s sustained efforts to revive the Khadi industry and the Prime Minister’s repeated appeals from various platforms including his radio address “Mann ki Baat”, to adopt Khadi as a necessity of daily life, the KVIC has been continuously going up the growth trajectory" Saxena said.
According to figures, the production of Khadi which was pegged at Rs. 1066 crore in 2015-16, shot up to Rs. 2292.44 crore in the year 2019-20, registering an increase of over 115 %. The sale of Khadi, on the other hand, stood even higher. The sale of Khadi fabric products increased by 179% from Rs 1510 crore in 2015 -16 to a whopping Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20.
While the Village Industries (VI) products worth Rs. 33,425 crore were produced in 2015-16; production went up by 96 % to Rs. 65,393.40 crore in 2019-20. It also recorded an increase in sale of VI products by nearly 110% from Rs. 40,385 crore in 2015-16 to Rs 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20.
Besides the Khadi apparels, a wide range of village industry products like cosmetics, soaps & shampoos, Ayurvedic medicines, honey, oils, tea, pickles, Papads, hand sanitizers, confectionery, food items and leather items too has attracted a large number of consumers across the country and abroad. This resulted in increasing the production and sale of village industry products by nearly two times in five years.
Notably, KVIC has also made sustained strides to garner support from various state governments, PSUs like Air India, IOC, ONGC, REC and others, colleges, universities, Indian Railways and Ministry of Health among others. Further, in the village industry sector, KVIC boasts of over 150 products with in-house capacity of excellence in fields like bee-keeping, pottery and bakery.