بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
20-2019 میں کھادی اور گرام ادویوگ کا کاروبار تقریباً 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے آس پا س پہنچا
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8مئی 2020/ جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہندستان میں ’برانڈ کھادی‘ کی مقبولیت میں کافی اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ جبکہ کھادی کی پیداوار، طویل مدتی فروخت کے لئے سب سے مناسب ماحول دوست پروڈکٹ، گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں دو گناسے بھی زیادہ ہوچکا ہے، یعنی 16-2015 کے بعد سے ، اسی مدت کے دوران کھادی کی فروخت میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
اسی طرح ، گرام ادویوگ (وی آئی) میدان کی پیداوار اور فروخت میں بھی پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں تقریباً 100 فی صد کا بے مثال اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک برس میں کھادی کے کاروبار کے مظاہرے کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے یہ 19-2018 میں 3215.13 کروڑ روپے تھا ، جس میں 31 فی صدی کا اضافہ درج کرتے ہوئے یہ 20-2019 میں 4211.26 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ۔گرام ادویوگ مصنوعات کا کاروبار 20-2019 میں 84،675.39 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ جس میں گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں19 فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے، جیسے 19-2018 میں 71،077 کروڑ روپے تھا۔
سال 20-2019 میں، کھادی اور گرام ادویوگ کا کل کاروبار88،887 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے سربراہ جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کھادی کی غیر مثالی ترقی کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مسلسل کوششوں ، ایم ایس ایم ای وزیر ، جناب نتن گڈکری کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور فولاد نیز مختلف وزارتوں کی سرگرم تعاون کو اس کا پورا کریڈٹ جانا چاہئے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ’’کھادی صنعت کی بحالی کے لئے سرکار کی مسلسل کوششوں اور کھادی کو روز مرہ کی زندگی کی ضرورت کی شکل میں اپنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام ’من کی بات‘ سمیت مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ بار بار اپنی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ، کے وی آئی سی ترقی کے راستے پر لگاتار آگے بڑھتا چلا جارہا ہے‘‘۔
اسی طرح گرام ادویوگ (وی آئی) میدان کے پروڈکٹ میں بھی گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران سو فی صد مثالی ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ،16-2015 میں کھادی کی پیداوارکا 1066 کروڑ روپے کا تخمینہ تھا، جو کہ 20-2019 میں بڑھ کر 2292.44 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ۔ جس میں 115 فی صد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ دوسری جانب ، کھادی کی فروخت اور بھی زیادہ رہی۔ کھادی فیبرک مصنوعات کی فروخت 16-2015 میں 1510 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو کہ20-2019 میں 179 فی صد بڑھ کر 4211.26 کرو ڑ روپے ہوگئی۔
16-2015 میں گرام ادویوگوں کی مصنوعات کی پیداوارکا 33425 کرو ڑ روپے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا اور یہ پیداوار 20-2019 میں 96 فی صد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 65ہزار393.40 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔ 16-2015 میں گرام اودیوگوں کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 46385 کرو ڑ روپے تھی، جس میں تقریباً 110 فی صد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور یہ 20-2019 میں 84675.39 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔ کھادی ملبوسات کے علاوہ ، گرام ادویوگ مصنوعات کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ جیسے بیوٹی پروڈکٹ ، صابن اور شیمپو، آیورویدک دوائیں، تیل، چائے، آچار، پاپڑ، ہینڈ سینی ٹائزر، مٹھائیاں، خردنی اشیاء اور چمڑے کے سامان میں بھی بڑی تعداد میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی صارفین کو متوجہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں گرام ادویوگ مصنوعات اور فروخت میں تقریباً دو گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بات خصوصی طو رپر قابل توجہ ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی نے مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں ، سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں جیسے ایئر انڈیا، آئی او سی، او این جی سی ، آر ای سی اور دیگر کالجوں ، یونیورسٹیوں، بھارتی ریل اور وزارت صحت کی حمایت حاصل کرنے میں مسلسل ترقی کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ گرام ادیوگ شعبے میں کے وی آئی صحت پروری، مٹی کے برتن اور بیکری جیسے 50 سے زیادہ میدانوں میں ان ہاؤس صلاحیت کے ساتھ اعلی مصنوعات بنانے کا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2379

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village industries turnover reaches nearly Rs. 90,000 Crore in 2019-20
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The last five years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has seen the widest acceptance of "brand Khadi" in India. While the production of Khadi, the most eco-friendly product of sustainable development, has more than doubled in the last five years, i.e. since 2015-16; the sale of khadi has gone up by nearly three times during the same period.
Similarly, the village industry (VI) sector has also seen a phenomenal growth with production and sale going up by nearly 100 % in the last five years.
Speaking about the KVIC's exemplary performance Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said,
"I complement Khadi and Village Industries of India on achieving impressive growth in since 2015-16 on a sustained basis. This sector does not just add to economic growth but also creates huge employment at the doorstep of villages. We aim and are working on taking this sector to much greater height in times to come under the leadership of our dynamic Prime Minister."
Looking at the performance in the last one year, the turnover of Khadi registered a growth of 31% from Rs. 3215.13 crore in 2018-19, to Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20. The turnover of Village Industries products reached to Rs. 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20, registering a growth of over 19% from the previous year, i.e. 2018-19, which was at Rs. 71,077 crore.
The total Khadi and village industries turnover in the year 2019-20, has reached whopping Rs. 88,887 crore.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed Khadi’s phenomenal growth to the sustained efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, creative marketing ideas of Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and the active support from various ministries.
"As a result of government’s sustained efforts to revive the Khadi industry and the Prime Minister’s repeated appeals from various platforms including his radio address “Mann ki Baat”, to adopt Khadi as a necessity of daily life, the KVIC has been continuously going up the growth trajectory" Saxena said.
According to figures, the production of Khadi which was pegged at Rs. 1066 crore in 2015-16, shot up to Rs. 2292.44 crore in the year 2019-20, registering an increase of over 115 %. The sale of Khadi, on the other hand, stood even higher. The sale of Khadi fabric products increased by 179% from Rs 1510 crore in 2015 -16 to a whopping Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20.
While the Village Industries (VI) products worth Rs. 33,425 crore were produced in 2015-16; production went up by 96 % to Rs. 65,393.40 crore in 2019-20. It also recorded an increase in sale of VI products by nearly 110% from Rs. 40,385 crore in 2015-16 to Rs 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20.
Besides the Khadi apparels, a wide range of village industry products like cosmetics, soaps & shampoos, Ayurvedic medicines, honey, oils, tea, pickles, Papads, hand sanitizers, confectionery, food items and leather items too has attracted a large number of consumers across the country and abroad. This resulted in increasing the production and sale of village industry products by nearly two times in five years.
Notably, KVIC has also made sustained strides to garner support from various state governments, PSUs like Air India, IOC, ONGC, REC and others, colleges, universities, Indian Railways and Ministry of Health among others. Further, in the village industry sector, KVIC boasts of over 150 products with in-house capacity of excellence in fields like bee-keeping, pottery and bakery.