Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village industries turnover reaches nearly Rs. 90,000 Crore in 2019-20
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The last five years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has seen the widest acceptance of "brand Khadi" in India. While the production of Khadi, the most eco-friendly product of sustainable development, has more than doubled in the last five years, i.e. since 2015-16; the sale of khadi has gone up by nearly three times during the same period.
Similarly, the village industry (VI) sector has also seen a phenomenal growth with production and sale going up by nearly 100 % in the last five years.
Speaking about the KVIC's exemplary performance Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said,
"I complement Khadi and Village Industries of India on achieving impressive growth in since 2015-16 on a sustained basis. This sector does not just add to economic growth but also creates huge employment at the doorstep of villages. We aim and are working on taking this sector to much greater height in times to come under the leadership of our dynamic Prime Minister."
Looking at the performance in the last one year, the turnover of Khadi registered a growth of 31% from Rs. 3215.13 crore in 2018-19, to Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20. The turnover of Village Industries products reached to Rs. 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20, registering a growth of over 19% from the previous year, i.e. 2018-19, which was at Rs. 71,077 crore.
The total Khadi and village industries turnover in the year 2019-20, has reached whopping Rs. 88,887 crore.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed Khadi’s phenomenal growth to the sustained efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, creative marketing ideas of Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and the active support from various ministries.
"As a result of government’s sustained efforts to revive the Khadi industry and the Prime Minister’s repeated appeals from various platforms including his radio address “Mann ki Baat”, to adopt Khadi as a necessity of daily life, the KVIC has been continuously going up the growth trajectory" Saxena said.
According to figures, the production of Khadi which was pegged at Rs. 1066 crore in 2015-16, shot up to Rs. 2292.44 crore in the year 2019-20, registering an increase of over 115 %. The sale of Khadi, on the other hand, stood even higher. The sale of Khadi fabric products increased by 179% from Rs 1510 crore in 2015 -16 to a whopping Rs. 4211.26 crore in 2019-20.
While the Village Industries (VI) products worth Rs. 33,425 crore were produced in 2015-16; production went up by 96 % to Rs. 65,393.40 crore in 2019-20. It also recorded an increase in sale of VI products by nearly 110% from Rs. 40,385 crore in 2015-16 to Rs 84,675.39 crore in 2019-20.
Besides the Khadi apparels, a wide range of village industry products like cosmetics, soaps & shampoos, Ayurvedic medicines, honey, oils, tea, pickles, Papads, hand sanitizers, confectionery, food items and leather items too has attracted a large number of consumers across the country and abroad. This resulted in increasing the production and sale of village industry products by nearly two times in five years.
Notably, KVIC has also made sustained strides to garner support from various state governments, PSUs like Air India, IOC, ONGC, REC and others, colleges, universities, Indian Railways and Ministry of Health among others. Further, in the village industry sector, KVIC boasts of over 150 products with in-house capacity of excellence in fields like bee-keeping, pottery and bakery.

ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
2019-20ରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗର କାରବାର ପାଖାପାଖି 90,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଂଚିଛି
08 MAY 2020 5:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ବିଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ, ଭାରତରେ ‘ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ୍ ଖଦୀ’ର ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ଖଦୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାବରଣ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ବିଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇ ସାରିଛି, ଅର୍ଥାତ 2015-16 ପରେ; ଏହି ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖଦୀର ବିକ୍ରିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ତିନି ଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ।
ଏହିଭଳି ଭାବେ, ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ (ଭିଆଇ) କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 100%ର ଅଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ଏକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଖଦୀର କାରବାରର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ଅବଲୋକନ କରି ଦେଖିବା ତ, ଏହା 2018-19ରେ 3215.13 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 31%ର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରି, ଏହା 2019-20ରେ 4211.26 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଗଲା । ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦର କାରବାର 2019-20ରେ 84, 675.39 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଂଚିଗଲା, ଯାହା ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ 19%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି, ଯାହାକି 2018-19ରେ 71,077 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା ।
ବର୍ଷ 2019-20ରେ, ଖଦୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗର ମୋଟ କାରବାର 88,887 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଂଚିଛି ।
କେଭିଆଇସିର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ, ଶ୍ରୀ ବିନୟ କୁମାର ସକ୍ସେନା ଖଦୀର ଅଭୁତପୂର୍ବ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଶତତ ପ୍ରୟାସ, ଏମଏସଏମଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତୀନ ଗଡ଼କରୀଙ୍କ ରଚନାତ୍ମକ ବିପଣନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସକ୍ରିୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ସକ୍ସେନା କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ଖଦୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ଖଦୀକୁ ଦୈନିକ ଜୀବନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭାବେ ଆପଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଜର ରେଡ଼ିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ “ମନ୍ କୀ ବାତ୍” ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବାର ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, କେଭିଆଇସି ବିକାଶର ପଥରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ଚାଲିଛି ।’
ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଅନୁସାରେ, 2015-16ରେ ଖଦୀର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 1,066 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି 2019-20 ବର୍ଷରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 2,292.44 କୋଟି ହୋଇଗଲା, ଯାହାକି 115%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କଲା । ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଖଦୀର ବିକ୍ରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆହୁରି ଅଧିକ ହେଲା । ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ପାଦର ବିକ୍ରି 2015-16ରେ 1,510 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି 2019-20ରେ 179% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 4,211.26 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
2015-16ରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 33,425 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 2019-20ରେ 96% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ 65,393.40 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଗଲା । 2015-16ରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକ୍ରି 40,385 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 110% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଗଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା 2019-20ରେ 84,675.39 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଗଲା ।
ଖଦୀ ପୋଷାକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଗ୍ରାମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଯେପରିକି ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସାଧନ, ସାବୁନ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ପୋ, ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ ଔଷଧ, ମହୁ, ତେଲ, ଚା’, ପାମ୍ପଡ଼, ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସାନିଟାଇଜର, ମିଷ୍ଠାନ୍ନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟପଦାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଚମଡ଼ାର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ଦେଶ ବିଦେଶର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିଛି । ଏହାର ପରିଣାମ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ବିଗତ ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ ଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି କଥା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ କେଭିଆଇସି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ସାର୍ବଜନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କମ୍ପାନୀ ଯେପରିକି ଏୟାର ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଆଇଓସି, ଓଏନଜିସି, ଆରଇସି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ କଲେଜ, ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଡ଼ କରିବାରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, କେଭିଆଇସି ମହୁମାଛି ପାଳନ, ମାଟିରେ ବାସନକୁସନ ତିଆରି ଏବଂ ବେକରି ଭଳି 150ରୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ କ୍ଷମତା ସହିତ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କରୁଥିବା ଦାବୀ କରୁଛି ।