आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटीनं संकटाच्या काळात केलेल्या कार्याविषयी संस्थेच्या शताब्दी कार्यक्रमामध्ये डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्याकडून कौतुक
हरियाणातल्या कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांना मदत सामुग्रीचे वितरण
ऐच्छिक रक्तदानाचे चळवळीत रुपांतर करण्याचे ‘आयआरसीएस’चे कार्य प्रंशसनीय: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
08 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
'र्वल्ड रेड क्रॉस डे’च्या निमित्ताने आयआरसीएस म्हणजेच इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटीच्या शताब्दीवर्षाचा कार्यक्रम आज नवी दिल्ली इथं आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या उपस्थितीत साजरा करण्यात आला. यावेळी आंतरराष्ट्रीय रेड क्रॉसचे संस्थापक हेन्री ड्युरंट यांच्या प्रतिमेला डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी पुष्पहार अर्पण केला. तसेच हरियाणामधल्या कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी मदत साहित्य घेवून जाणा-या वाहनाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. रेड क्रॉसच्यावतीने कोविड-19 रुग्णांसाठी पीपीई, मास्क, वेट वाइप्स, मोठ्या थैल्या इत्यादी साहित्याची मदत करण्यात आली आहे.
कोविड-19 चा होत असलेला प्रसार लक्षात घेवून अतिशय मर्यादित मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीमध्ये झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमामध्ये आयआरसीएसचे ज्येष्ठ प्रतिनिधी, निवडक कर्मचारी उपस्थित होते. तसेच संपूर्ण देशभरातील रेड क्रॉसच्या शाखांमधील प्रतिनिधी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी बोलताना डॉ. हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, ‘‘ भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसायटीच्या दृष्टीने आजचा दिवस महत्वाचा आहे. कारण आज केवळ या संस्थेच्या स्थापनेला 100 वर्षे झालेली नाहीत तर स्थापना करताना मानवतेच्या दृष्टिकोनातून वैद्यकीय सेवा करण्याचे ध्येय ठेवून त्यासाठी वचनबद्धता कायम ठेवण्यात आली, हे महत्वाचे आहे.’’ आयआरसीएसने कोरोनाग्रस्त रुग्णांसाठी मदत केल्याबद्दल हर्षवर्धन यांनी आभार मानले. आयआरसीएस कोणाच्याही आदेशाची वाट न पाहता, संकटाच्या काळात मदतकार्य करते, याचं त्यांनी कौतुक केलं.
रेड क्रॉससाठी जे नियमित रक्तदान करतात, त्यांना सध्या लॉकडाउनच्या काळात रक्तदान करण्यासाठी घराबाहेर पडता येणार नाही, हे लक्षात घेवून त्यांच्यासाठी फिरत्या रक्त संकलन वाहनाची सुविधा करून दिली आणि आपल्या रक्तदात्यांच्या इमारतीजवळ हे वाहन उभे करून रक्त संकलन करण्यात आले. काही जणांना घरून आण्याची-नेण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आली. तसेच थॅलेसेमियाग्रस्तांसाठी वेळेवर रक्त पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे, याचेही डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कौतुक केले.
ऐच्छिक रक्तदाते आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था, सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांनी पुढे येवून स्वेच्छेने रक्तदान करावे, असं आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. प्रत्येकाने वर्षातून किमान एकदा रक्तदान करावे. आपला वाढदिवस किंवा विवाहाचा वर्धापनदिन ज्यांना रक्ताची गरज आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी रक्तदान करून साजरा करावा, असं आवाहन डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी यावेळी केलं.
कोरोना योद्ध्यांना बरेचवेळा त्रास सहन करावा लागत आहे, त्यामुळं आयआरसीएसनं डॉक्टर, आरोग्य कर्मचारी यांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि समाजामध्ये सकारात्मक वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी जनजागृती करावी, असं आवाहन त्यांनी केलं.
आयआरसीएसची स्थापना 1920 मध्ये झाली. ही एक स्वयंसेवी आणि मानवतावादी कार्य करणारी संस्था आहे. आज देशभरामध्ये या संस्थेच्या 1100पेक्षा जास्त शाखा आहेत. आरोग्यविषयक संकटकाळामध्ये या संस्थेकडून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत केली जाते.
भारतीय रेड क्रॉसच्या वतीने सर्व प्रकारच्या मानवतावादी कार्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येते. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या संकटामध्ये रेड क्रॉसने केलेल्या कार्याचा डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी गौरव केला.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी इंटरनॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ रेड क्रॉसचे कार्यवाहक उदय रेगमी, आयसीआरएसचे क्षेत्रीय शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रमुख याहिया अलिबी, सरचिटणीस आर.के. जैन आणि आयआरसीएसचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचे आभार मानले. या कार्यक्रमामध्ये आयआरसीएसचे देशभरातील प्रतिनिधी, कार्यकर्ते व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी झाले होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds services of Indian Red Cross Society in difficult times while addressing its centenary celebrations
Flags off relief material for people affected with COVID-19 in Haryana
IRCS will always be recognised for turning voluntary blood donation into a movement:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan took part in centenary celebrations of Indian Red Cross Society(IRCS) in New Delhi today on the occasion of ‘World Red Cross Day’. Dr. Harsh Vardhan garlanded the bust of Mr. Henry Durant the founder of the International Red Crossand flagged off the vehicle carrying relief material to Haryana, consisting of PPEs, masks, wet wipes, body bags etc. to mark the occasion.
Addressing the limited gathering at the function as well as IRCS leadership and staff at various state branches across the country through Video Conferencing, he said “It’s an important day for Indian Red Cross Society, as it has not only completed 100 years of existence but has kept its motto of providing medical and humanitarian help while maintaining its prestige and commitment.” He thanked IRCS for providing relief and doing good work in India. He said “Its commendable that IRCS does not wait for orders from anyone but sue-moto acts and provides the relief work in any disaster or humanitarian crisis which requiresimmediate action.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the Indian Red Cross Society for sending mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation at this point of time. He said, “IRCS is doing yeoman service to the mankind by providing the facility of mobile blood collection, pick & drop facility through mobile van etc. and setting a benchmark for other voluntary organisations by providing blood to terminally ill patients, thalassaemics as well as patients suffering from other blood disorders during these difficult times.”
He also appealed to voluntary organisations, NGOs and common people at large to come forward to promote voluntary blood donation to maintain ample blood stocks to meet any eventuality in the country. He further asked people to donate blood at least once in a year on their birthday or marriage anniversary to make the occasion special for not only themselves but for the people who need blood also.
He further asked IRCS to come forward to spread awareness amongst the masses to not to stigmatise patients and Corona Warriors including doctors, health workers, etc. and promote positive environment for them to work with great zeal.
“I really value Indian Red Cross fraternity having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19 too where they have provided equipment, sanitizers, food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. to several hospitals in India”, he said.
The IRCS was founded in 1920, as a voluntary humanitarian organization. Today with a network of over 1,100 branches across the country, it provides relief in times of disasters/emergencies as well as promotes health and care of the vulnerable people and communities. It is a leading member of the largest independent humanitarian organization in the world, the International Red Cross & Red Crescent Movement.The Mission of the Indian Red Cross is to inspire, encourage and initiate, at all times, all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized and even prevented and thus contribute to creating more congenial climate for peace.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Just like Red Cross, it should be our motto to inspire, encourage and initiate all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized at all times to come.”
Outlining the silver lining in the crisis due to COVID-19, he said, “This situation has also given us good things. It’s an advent of a new era and world order. We are promoting personal hygiene like never before, attending meetings through Video Conferencing as well as using other digital technology to save on costs while taking full care of our families. It has highlighted the value of a clean and clear environment, earth, water and air; nature has taken over the planet world over, like never before.”
At the end, he thanked all those who attended the event. Mr. Udaya Regmi, Acting Head of Country Cluster Office, International Federation of Red Cross (IFRC), Mr. Yahia Alibi, Head of Regional Delegation, ICRC, Mr. R. K. Jain, Secretary General,and other senior officials from IRCS were also present on the occasion.IRCS,Chairmen and Secretaries of various IRCS state branches, IRCS staff and Volunteers across the country connected through Video Conferencing.