Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds services of Indian Red Cross Society in difficult times while addressing its centenary celebrations
Flags off relief material for people affected with COVID-19 in Haryana
IRCS will always be recognised for turning voluntary blood donation into a movement:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan took part in centenary celebrations of Indian Red Cross Society(IRCS) in New Delhi today on the occasion of ‘World Red Cross Day’. Dr. Harsh Vardhan garlanded the bust of Mr. Henry Durant the founder of the International Red Crossand flagged off the vehicle carrying relief material to Haryana, consisting of PPEs, masks, wet wipes, body bags etc. to mark the occasion.
Addressing the limited gathering at the function as well as IRCS leadership and staff at various state branches across the country through Video Conferencing, he said “It’s an important day for Indian Red Cross Society, as it has not only completed 100 years of existence but has kept its motto of providing medical and humanitarian help while maintaining its prestige and commitment.” He thanked IRCS for providing relief and doing good work in India. He said “Its commendable that IRCS does not wait for orders from anyone but sue-moto acts and provides the relief work in any disaster or humanitarian crisis which requiresimmediate action.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the Indian Red Cross Society for sending mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation at this point of time. He said, “IRCS is doing yeoman service to the mankind by providing the facility of mobile blood collection, pick & drop facility through mobile van etc. and setting a benchmark for other voluntary organisations by providing blood to terminally ill patients, thalassaemics as well as patients suffering from other blood disorders during these difficult times.”
He also appealed to voluntary organisations, NGOs and common people at large to come forward to promote voluntary blood donation to maintain ample blood stocks to meet any eventuality in the country. He further asked people to donate blood at least once in a year on their birthday or marriage anniversary to make the occasion special for not only themselves but for the people who need blood also.
He further asked IRCS to come forward to spread awareness amongst the masses to not to stigmatise patients and Corona Warriors including doctors, health workers, etc. and promote positive environment for them to work with great zeal.
“I really value Indian Red Cross fraternity having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19 too where they have provided equipment, sanitizers, food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. to several hospitals in India”, he said.
The IRCS was founded in 1920, as a voluntary humanitarian organization. Today with a network of over 1,100 branches across the country, it provides relief in times of disasters/emergencies as well as promotes health and care of the vulnerable people and communities. It is a leading member of the largest independent humanitarian organization in the world, the International Red Cross & Red Crescent Movement.The Mission of the Indian Red Cross is to inspire, encourage and initiate, at all times, all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized and even prevented and thus contribute to creating more congenial climate for peace.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Just like Red Cross, it should be our motto to inspire, encourage and initiate all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized at all times to come.”
Outlining the silver lining in the crisis due to COVID-19, he said, “This situation has also given us good things. It’s an advent of a new era and world order. We are promoting personal hygiene like never before, attending meetings through Video Conferencing as well as using other digital technology to save on costs while taking full care of our families. It has highlighted the value of a clean and clear environment, earth, water and air; nature has taken over the planet world over, like never before.”
At the end, he thanked all those who attended the event. Mr. Udaya Regmi, Acting Head of Country Cluster Office, International Federation of Red Cross (IFRC), Mr. Yahia Alibi, Head of Regional Delegation, ICRC, Mr. R. K. Jain, Secretary General,and other senior officials from IRCS were also present on the occasion.IRCS,Chairmen and Secretaries of various IRCS state branches, IRCS staff and Volunteers across the country connected through Video Conferencing.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مشکل وقت میں اس کی خدمات کی ستائش کی
ہریانہ میں کووڈ۔ انیس سے متاثر لوگوں کے لئے راحتی اشیا کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
رضاکارانہ طور پر خون کے عطیات کو ایک تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے آئی آر سی ایس کا ہمیشہ اعتراف کیا جائے گا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
08 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08مئی ؍ مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ’ورلڈ ریڈ کراس ڈے‘ کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی (آئی آر سی ایس) کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بین الاقوامی ریڈ کراس کے بانی جناب ہنری ڈیورنٹ کے مجسمے کو مالا پہنایا اور اس موقع کی یاد میں پی پی آئی، ماسک، ویٹ وائپس اور باڈی بیگ وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہریانہ لے جانی والی راحتی اشیا کی گاڑی کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستی شاخوں میں تقریب کے محدود اجتماع کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آر سی ایس کی قیادت اور عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ “یہ انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کے لئے ایک اہم دن ہے ، کیوں کہ اس نے نہ صرف 100 سال کی مدت پوری کی ہے بلکہ اس نے اپنے وقار اور عہد بستگی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے طبی اور انسان دوستی کی امداد فراہم کرنے کا اپنا مقصد برقرار رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں امداد فراہم کرنے اور اچھے کام کرنے پر آئی آر سی ایس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا "یہ خوش آئند بات ہے کہ آئی آر سی ایس کسی کے احکامات کا انتظار نہیں کرتا بلکہ اپنے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور کسی بھی تباہی یا انسانی بحران میں جب بھئ فوری اقدام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے وہ امدادی اور راحتی کام انجام دیتا ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی کی اس وقت خون کے عطیہ کے لئے سامنے آنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے باقاعدہ خون عطیہ کرنے والوں کے احاطوں میں موبائل بلڈ کلیکشن وین کو بھیجنے کے لئے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "آئی آر سی ایس موبائل وین وغیرہ کے ذریعے موبائل بلڈ کلیکشن ، پک اینڈ ڈراپ کی سہولت مہیا کرکے انسانیت کی خدمت انجام دے رہا ہے اور اس مشکل وقت میں بیمار مریضوں، تھیلیسیمکس اور خون کی خرابی کے شکار دیگر مریضوں کو خون مہیا کر کے دیگر رضاکار تنظیموں کے لئے بھی ایک بینچ مارک قائم کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے رضاکارانہ تنظیموں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور بڑے پیمانے پر عام لوگوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک میں کسی بھی ناگہانی کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے خون کے اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے آئیں۔ انہوں نے مزید لوگوں کو سالگرہ یا شادی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر سال میں کم سے کم ایک بار خون کا عطیہ کرنے کے لئے کہا کہ وہ اس موقع کو نہ صرف اپنے لئے بلکہ ان لوگوں کے لئے بھی خاص بنائیں جنہیں خون کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی آر سی ایس عوام میں اس بات کی بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے آگے آئے کہ وہ ڈاکٹروں ، ہیلتھ ورکرز سمیت مریضوں اور کورونا بہادروں کو بدنام نہ کریں اور ان کے لئے بڑے جوش و جذبے سے کام کرنے کے لئے مثبت ماحول کو فروغ دیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ، "میں واقعی میں انڈین ریڈ کراس برادری کی قدر کرتا ہوں جس نے کووڈ انیس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں بھی بہت بڑا تعاون کیا ہے جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے متعدد اسپتالوں میں سامان ، سینیٹائزر ، کھانا ، پی پی ای کٹس اور این 95 ماسک وغیرہ مہیا کیے ہیں‘‘۔
آئی آر سی ایس کی بنیاد 1920 میں ایک رضاکارانہ انسان دوست تنظیم کے طور پر رکھی گئی تھی۔ آج ملک بھر میں 1،100 سے زیادہ شاخوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ یہ آفات / ہنگامی صورتحال کے وقت امداد کے ساتھ ساتھ کمزور لوگوں اور برادریوں کی حفظان صحت کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خود مختار انسانیت دوست تنظیم ، انٹرنیشنل ریڈ کراس اور ریڈ کریسنٹ موومنٹ کا ایک سرکردہ رکن ہے۔ انڈین ریڈ کراس کا مشن ہر وقت انسان دوست سرگرمیوں کی تمام شکلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، ترغیب دینا اور شروع کرنا ہے تاکہ انسانی تکالیف کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور یہاں تک کہ اس کی روک تھام بھی کی جا سکے اور امن کے لئے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے میں تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "ریڈ کراس کی طرح ، ہمارا بھی یہی مقصد ہونا چاہئے کہ انسانیت دوست سرگرمیوں کی تمام شکلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، اس کی طرف لوگوں کو راغب کیا جائے، اس کی شروعات کی جائے تاکہ آنے والے وقت میں انسانی تکلیف کو کم کیا جاسکے‘‘۔
کوویڈ۔ 19 کے باعث بحران میں امید کی کرن کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، "اس صورتحال نے ہمیں اچھی چیزیں بھی دی ہیں۔ یہ ایک نئے دور اور عالمی نظام کا ظہور ہے۔ ہم ذاتی حفظان صحت کو اس طرح فروغ دے رہے ہیں کہ اس سے پہلے کبھی ایسا نہیں کیا، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ میٹنگوں میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں، اخراجات میں بچت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کر رہے ہیں ، اسی کے ساتھ اپنے کنبے کی بھی پوری طرح سے دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس نے ایک صاف ستھرا ماحول ، زمین ، پانی اور ہوا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ قدرت نے دنیا بھر میں سیارے پر قبضہ کر لیا جیسا آج سے پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا‘‘۔آخر میں انہوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن۔ن ا ۔ م ف
U-2381
08.05.2020