Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds services of Indian Red Cross Society in difficult times while addressing its centenary celebrations
Flags off relief material for people affected with COVID-19 in Haryana
IRCS will always be recognised for turning voluntary blood donation into a movement:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan took part in centenary celebrations of Indian Red Cross Society(IRCS) in New Delhi today on the occasion of ‘World Red Cross Day’. Dr. Harsh Vardhan garlanded the bust of Mr. Henry Durant the founder of the International Red Crossand flagged off the vehicle carrying relief material to Haryana, consisting of PPEs, masks, wet wipes, body bags etc. to mark the occasion.
Addressing the limited gathering at the function as well as IRCS leadership and staff at various state branches across the country through Video Conferencing, he said “It’s an important day for Indian Red Cross Society, as it has not only completed 100 years of existence but has kept its motto of providing medical and humanitarian help while maintaining its prestige and commitment.” He thanked IRCS for providing relief and doing good work in India. He said “Its commendable that IRCS does not wait for orders from anyone but sue-moto acts and provides the relief work in any disaster or humanitarian crisis which requiresimmediate action.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauded the Indian Red Cross Society for sending mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation at this point of time. He said, “IRCS is doing yeoman service to the mankind by providing the facility of mobile blood collection, pick & drop facility through mobile van etc. and setting a benchmark for other voluntary organisations by providing blood to terminally ill patients, thalassaemics as well as patients suffering from other blood disorders during these difficult times.”
He also appealed to voluntary organisations, NGOs and common people at large to come forward to promote voluntary blood donation to maintain ample blood stocks to meet any eventuality in the country. He further asked people to donate blood at least once in a year on their birthday or marriage anniversary to make the occasion special for not only themselves but for the people who need blood also.
He further asked IRCS to come forward to spread awareness amongst the masses to not to stigmatise patients and Corona Warriors including doctors, health workers, etc. and promote positive environment for them to work with great zeal.
“I really value Indian Red Cross fraternity having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19 too where they have provided equipment, sanitizers, food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. to several hospitals in India”, he said.
The IRCS was founded in 1920, as a voluntary humanitarian organization. Today with a network of over 1,100 branches across the country, it provides relief in times of disasters/emergencies as well as promotes health and care of the vulnerable people and communities. It is a leading member of the largest independent humanitarian organization in the world, the International Red Cross & Red Crescent Movement.The Mission of the Indian Red Cross is to inspire, encourage and initiate, at all times, all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized and even prevented and thus contribute to creating more congenial climate for peace.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Just like Red Cross, it should be our motto to inspire, encourage and initiate all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized at all times to come.”
Outlining the silver lining in the crisis due to COVID-19, he said, “This situation has also given us good things. It’s an advent of a new era and world order. We are promoting personal hygiene like never before, attending meetings through Video Conferencing as well as using other digital technology to save on costs while taking full care of our families. It has highlighted the value of a clean and clear environment, earth, water and air; nature has taken over the planet world over, like never before.”
At the end, he thanked all those who attended the event. Mr. Udaya Regmi, Acting Head of Country Cluster Office, International Federation of Red Cross (IFRC), Mr. Yahia Alibi, Head of Regional Delegation, ICRC, Mr. R. K. Jain, Secretary General,and other senior officials from IRCS were also present on the occasion.IRCS,Chairmen and Secretaries of various IRCS state branches, IRCS staff and Volunteers across the country connected through Video Conferencing.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के शताब्दी समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कठिन समय में उसकी सेवाओं की सराहना की
हरियाणा में कोविड-19 से प्रभावित लोगों के लिए राहत सामग्री को झंडी दिखाई
आईआरसीएस की पहचान हमेशा स्वैच्छिक रक्त दान को एक आंदोलन में रूपांतरित करने के लिए की जाएगी: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
08 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘विश्व रेड क्रॉस दिवस‘ के अवसर पर इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी (आईआरसीएस) के शताब्दी समारोहों में भाग लिया। डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने विश्व रेड क्रॉस दिवस के संस्थापक श्री हेनरी डुरंट की वक्ष प्रतिमा को माला पहनाई और इस अवसर को चिन्हित करने के लिए पीपीई, मास्क, वेट पाइप्स, बॉडी बैग्स आदि से निर्मित्त राहत सामग्रियों को ले जाने वाले वाहन को झंडी दिखाई।
वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये समारोह में एकत्रित सीमित समारोह एवं आईआरसीएस नेतृत् तथा देश भर की विभिन्न राज्य शाखाओें के कर्मचारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, ‘ इंडियन रेड क्रास सोसाइटी के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि इसने न केवल अस्तित्व के 100 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं बल्कि अपनी प्रतिष्ठा एवं प्रतिबद्धता को बनाये रखते हुए चिकित्सा एवं मानवीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के ध्येय को बरकरार रखा है। ‘उन्होंने आईआरसीएस को भारत में राहत उपलब्ध कराने एवं अच्छा कार्य करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘यह सराहनीय है कि आईआरसीएस किसी से भी आदेश के लिए प्रतीक्षा नहीं करता बल्कि स्वतः प्रेरित कार्रवाई करता है और किसी भी आपदा या मानवीय संकट में जिसमें तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता होती है, राहत कार्य उपलब्ध कराता है।’
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी की इस समय रक्त दान के लिए सामने आने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए नियमित रक्त दाताओं के परिसर में चलंत रक्त संग्रह वाहनों को भेजने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘आईआरसीएस चलंत वाहन आदि के जरिये चलंत रक्त संग्रह, पिक अप एवं ड्रॉप सुविधा प्रदान करने के द्वारा मानवता की मूलभूत सेवा कर रहा है और इस कठिन समय में मरणासन्न बीमार रोगियों, थैलेसैमिक्स एवं अन्य रक्त विकारों से ग्रस्त मरीजों को रक्त उपलब्ध कराने के द्वारा अन्य स्वयंसेवी संगठनों के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित कर रहा है।’
उन्होंने देश में किसी भी आकस्मिकता की पूर्ति करने के लिए पर्याप्त रक्त भंडार बनाये रखने के लिए स्वयंसेवी संगठनों, एनजीओ तथा बड़ी संख्या में आम लोगों को स्वैच्छिक रक्त दान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामने आने की अपील की। उन्होंने लोगों से कहा कि वे साल में कम से कम एक बार, अपने जन्म दिन या शादी की सालगिरह पर रक्त दान करने की अपील की जिससे कि वे उस अवसर को न केवल अपने लिए बल्कि जिन्हें रक्त की आवश्यकता है, उनके लिए भी विशेष बनायें।
उन्होंने आईआरसीएस से आम लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आगे आने की अपील की कि लोग रोगियों एवं डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं आदि को कलंकित न करें और अधिक उत्साह से कार्य करने के लिए सकारात्मक वातावरण को बढ़ावा दें।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘मैं इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी बिरादरी का बहुत मान करता हूं कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में भी काफी योगदान दिया है जहां उन्होंने भारत में कई अस्पतालों को इक्विपमेंट, सैनिटाइजर, फूड, पीपीई किट एवं एन95 मास्क आदि उपलब्ध कराया है।’
आईआरसीएस की स्थापना एक स्वैच्छिक मानवतावादी संगठन के रूप में 1920 में हुई थी। आज देश भर में 1,100 से अधिक शाखाओं के नेटवर्क के साथ यह आपदाओं/आपातकाल स्थितियों के समय राहत उपलब्ध कराता है, साथ ही निर्बल लोगों एवं समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल को बढ़ावा भी देता है। यह विश्व में सबसे बड़ा स्वतंत्र मानवतावादी संगठन, इंटरनेशनल रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी और रेड क्रेसेंट आंदोलन का अग्रिम सदस्य है। इंडियन रेड क्रॉस का मिशन हर वक्त, सभी प्रकार की मानवतावादी गतिविधियों को प्रेरित, प्रोत्साहित एवं आरंभ करना है जिससे कि मानव कष्टों को न्यूनतम बनाया जा सके एवं यहां तक कि रोका जा सके और इस प्रकार शांति के लिए अधिक अनुकूल माहौल के सृजन में योगदान दिया जा सके।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, ‘रेड क्रॉस की ही तरह हमारा ध्येय सभी प्रकार की मानवतावादी गतिविधियों को प्रेरित, प्रोत्साहित एवं आरंभ करना होना चाहिए जिससे कि आने वाले समय में हर वक्त मानव कष्टों को न्यूनतम बनाया जा सके।’
कोविड-19 के कारण संकट में उम्मीद की किरण को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, ‘ इस स्थिति ने हमें अच्छी चीजें भी दी हैं। यह एक नए युग एवं विश्व व्यवस्था का उदय है। हम व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता को उस प्रकार बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं जैसे पहले कभी नहीं दिया, वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के जरिये बैठकों में भाग ले रहे हैं तथा लागत बचाने के लिए अन्य डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं जबकि अपने परिवार की पूरी तरह देखभाल कर रहे हैं। इसने एक स्वच्छ और साफ वातावरण, पृथ्वी, जल और वायु के मूल्य को रेखांकित किया है, प्रकृति ने दुनिया भर में ग्रह का भार ग्रहण कर लिया है जैसा आज से पहले कभी नहीं हुआ था।’
आखिर में, उन्होंने उन सभी को धन्यवाद दिया जिन्होंने समारोह में भाग लिया। इंटरनेशनल फेडेरेशन ऑफ रेड क्रॉस (आईएफआरसी) के कंट्री क्लस्टर कार्यालय के कार्यवाहक प्रमुख श्री उदय रेग्मी, आईआरसीएस के क्षेत्रीय शिष्टमंडल के प्रमुख श्री याहिया अलीबी, आईआरसीएस के महासचिव आर के जैन एवं आईआरसीएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। आईआरसीएस के अध्यक्ष और आईआरसीएस की राज्य शाखाओं के सचिव, आईआरसीएस कर्मचारी तथा देश भर के स्वयंसेवी वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आपस में सम्बद्ध रहे।