যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আইসিএম আর –এর আঞ্চলিক ডিপোগুলি থেকে দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ সর্বত্র ভারতীয় ডাক কোভিড-১৯ এর পরীক্ষার কিট পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা গবেষণা পরিষদ (ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ -আইসিএমআর) দেশের সর্বত্র কোভিড-১৯ টেস্টিং কিট পৌঁছে দেবার জন্য চুক্তিবদ্ধ হয়েছে। আইসিএমআর-এর ১৬টি আঞ্চলিক ডিপো ও ২০০টি অতিরিক্ত গবেষণাগার থেকে এই কিটগুলো নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে। সংস্থাটির লক্ষ্য হল দেশে প্রতিদিন ১ লক্ষ নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা। ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগের যে ১,৫৬,০০০টি ডাকঘর রয়েছে এ কাজে সেই পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। ডাক বিভাগ ইম্ফল, আইজলের মতো প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল ছাড়াও দুঙ্গারপুর, চুরু, ঝালাওয়ার, কলকাতা, ভুবনেশ্বর, রাঁচি, যোধপুর, উদয়পুর কোটা সহ নানা জায়গায় এই কিটগুলি নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ আইসিএমআর-এর সঙ্গে ভারতীয় ডাকের এই অংশীদারিত্বের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন। লকডাউনের মধ্যে ডাক বিভাগ চিঠি, ওষুধ, আর্থিক সাহায্য, খাদ্য সামগ্রী ও রেশন বিভিন্ন মানুষের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। এই কঠিন সময়ে তিনি ডাকপিয়নদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে দেশের নানা জায়গায় যাতে এই কিটগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, সরকার তা নিশ্চিত করেছে। দেশের ১৪টি পোস্টাল সার্কেলের ১৬টি ডিপো থেকে শিবমোগগা, তিরুনেল্ভেলি, ধর্মপুরী, তিরুপতি, দার্জিলিং, গ্যাংটক, লেহ,জম্মু, উদমপুর, ঝালোয়ার, ভাবনগর, শোলাপুর, দারভাঙ্গা, ঋষিকেশ, ফরিদকোটের মত প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ দেশের ২০০টি পরীক্ষাগারে এই কিটগুলি শুকনো বরফের বাক্সে পাঠানো হচ্ছে।
ডাকবিভাগের কর্মীরা দিনরাত কাজ করে চলেছেন। রাত সাড়ে১১টাতেও তাঁরা কিট পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। ডাক বিভাগ এবং আইসিএমআর-এর নোডাল অফিসাররা এই কাজে সমন্বয় রেখে চলেছেন। কিট পৌঁছানোর কাজে যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয়, তার জন্য স্পীড পোস্টে প্রথমে বুক করে পরে মাশুল দেওয়া হবে এই নীতিতে কাজ করা হচ্ছে। কিট পৌঁছানোর পর দৈনিক হোয়াটস অ্যাপে সেই তথ্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
আই সি এম আরের ১৬টি ডিপো হল౼নতুন দিল্লির এনআইএমআর, চন্ডিগড়ের পিজিআই, লক্ষ্মৌর কেজিএমইউ, পাটনা আরএমআরআই, যোধপুর এনআইআরএনসিডি, আমেদাবাদ এনআইওএইচ, ভোপাল এনআইআরইএইচ, কোলকাতার এনআইসিইডি, পুণে এনআইভি, ব্যাঙ্গালোরের এনআইভি ফিল্ড ইউনিট, হায়দ্রাবাদের এনআইএন, চেন্নাইয়ের এনআইই, ডিব্রুগড়ের আরএমআরসি, ভুবেনেশ্বরের আরএমআরসি, মুম্বাইয়ের এনআইআরআরএইচ, গুয়াহাটির জিএমসি।

Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.