Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইচিএমআৰৰ আঞ্চলিক ডিপোসমূহৰ পৰা দেশৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সঁজুলি সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় চিকিসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদে (আইচিএমআৰ) সমগ্ৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষা সঁজুলি সৰবৰাহ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ সৈতে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হৈছে৷ আইচিএমআৰৰ ১৬টা আঞ্চলিক ডিপো আৰু ২০০ অতিৰিক্ত গৱেষণাগাৰৰ পৰা এই সঁজুলিসমূহ নিয়া হৈছে৷ সংস্থাটোৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে লাখ নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা৷ ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ মুঠ ১,৫৬,০০০টা ডাকঘৰে এই কাম কৰি আছে৷ ডাক বিভাগে ইম্ফল, আইজলৰ দৰে দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ উপৰি দুংগাৰপুৰ, চুৰু, ঝালাৱাৰ, কলকাতা, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ, ৰাঁচি, যোধপুৰ, উদয়পুৰ আৰু কোটাসহ অন্যান্য স্থানসমূহতো এই সঁজুলিসমূহ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন, তথ্যপ্ৰযুক্তি, আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্রী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে আইচিএমআৰৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগৰ এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ডাক বিভাগে চিঠি, ঔষধ, আর্থিক সাহায্য, খাদ্য সামগ্রী আৰু ৰেচন বিভিন্ন লোকৰ দুৱাৰদলিত যোগান ধৰিছে৷ এই জটিল সময়ত তেওঁ ডাকোৱালসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
নির্দিষ্ট সময়ত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত যাতে এই সঁজুলিসমূহ যোগান ধৰিব পৰা যায়, সেয়া চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰি আহিছে। দেশৰ ১৪টা ডাক চাৰ্কোলৰ ১৬টা ডিপোৰ পৰা শিৱমোগগা, তিৰুনেল্ভেলি, ধর্মপুৰী, তিৰুপতি, দার্জিলিং, গেংটক, লেহ, জম্মু, উদমপুৰ, ঝালোৱাৰ, ভাৱনগৰ, শোলাপুৰ, দাৰভাংগা, ঋষিকেশ, ফৰিদকোট আৰু মিজোৰাম জোৱাম মেডিকেল কলেজৰ দৰে দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলকে ধৰি দেশৰ ২০০টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ যোগান ধৰা হয়৷ এই সঁজুলিসমূহ শুকান বৰফৰ বাকচত পঠোৱা হয়৷
ডাক বিভাগৰ কর্মীসকলে দিনে-ৰাতিয়ে কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ ৰাতি ১১.৩০ বজালৈৰে তেওঁলোকে এই সঁজুলিসমূহ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷ ডাক বিভাগ আৰু আইচিএমআৰৰ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলে এই কামত সমন্বয় সাধন কৰি আহিছে৷ সঁজুলি সৰবৰাহ কামত যাতে কোনো সমস্যা নহয়, তাৰ বাবে স্পীড পোষ্টত প্ৰথমে বুক কৰাৰ পাছত ধন আদায় দিয়া(বিএপেএল) এই নীতিত কাম কৰা হৈছে৷ সঁজুলি যোগানৰ পাছত দৈনিক হোৱাটএপত সেই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
আইচিএমআৰৰ ১৬টা ডিপো হ’লনতুন দিল্লীৰ এনআইএমআৰ, চণ্ডীগড়ৰ পিজিআই, লক্ষ্মৌৰ কেজিএমইউ, পাটনা আৰএমআৰআই, যোধপুৰ এনআইআৰএনচিডি, আমেদাবাদ এনআইঅ’এইচ, ভূপাল এনআইআৰইএইচ, কলকাতাৰ এনআইচিইডি, পুনে এনআইভি, বাংগালুৰুৰ এনআইভি ফিল্ড ইউনিট, হায়দৰাবাদৰ এনআইএন, চেন্নাইৰ এনআইই, ডিব্রুগড়ৰ আৰএমআৰচি, ভুৱনেশ্বৰৰ আৰএমআৰচি, মুম্বাইৰ এনআইআৰআৰএইচ, গুৱাহাটীৰ জিএমচি৷