Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय टपाल विभाग आयसीएमआर प्रादेशिक डेपो कडून दुर्गम भागांसह संपूर्ण देशभरातील चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये कोविड-19 चाचणी कीट वितरीत करते
08 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
भारतीय टपाल विभागाने आयसीएमआर सोबत त्याच्या 16 प्रादेशिक डेपोंमधून देशभरातील कोविड-19 चाचणी साठी नियुक्त केलेल्या 200 अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये कोविड-19 चाचणी कीट वितरीत करण्यासाठी करार केला आहे. भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेने दररोज सुमारे 1 लाख चाचणी करण्याचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे. या महत्वपूर्ण कामासाठी, 1,56,000 टपाल कार्यालयांचे विशाल जाळे असणारा टपाल विभाग पुन्हा एकदा कोविड योद्धा मह्नुन्काम करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाला आहे. भारतीय टपाल विभागाने डूंगरपूर, चूरू, झालावाड़, कोलकाता, भुवनेश्वर, रांची, जोधपूर, उदयपूर, कोटा व इतर काही ठिकाणांसह इंफाळ, आयझॉल अशा दुर्गम भागात देखील माल पाठविला आहे.
केंद्रीय दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कायदा व सुव्यवस्था मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी आयसीएमआर आणि टपाल विभागामधील नवीन वचनबद्धता आणि भागीदारीचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, भारतीय टपाल विभाग या लॉकडाऊन कालवधीत लोकांना पत्र, औषधे, आर्थिक सहाय्य अगदी घरपोच देत आहे तसेच गरजू लोकांना अन्न आणि शिधा देखील वितरीत करत आहे. भारतीय टपाल विभागाचे पोस्टमन या आव्हानाच्या काळात संपूर्ण देशासोबत खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे आहेत या सर्वांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
किट्स चे वेळेवर वितरण सुनिश्चित व्हावे यासाठी सरकार सर्व उपाययोजना करत आहे. टपाल विभागाने आयसीएमआर सोबत त्याच्या 16 प्रादेशिक डेपोंमधून (14 टपाल मंडळे/ राज्यांमधील) शिवमोगा, तिरुनेलवेली, धर्मपुरी, तिरुपती, दार्जिलिंग, गंगटोक, लेह, जम्मू, उधमपूर, झालावाड़, भावनगर शोलापूर, दरभंगा, ऋषिकेश, फरीदकोट अशा दुर्गम भागांसह देशभरातील 200 प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये किट्स चे वितरण करण्यासाठी विशेष व्यवस्था केली आहे.
वेळेवर वितरण सुनिश्चित व्हावे यासाठी टपाल विभागाचे कर्मचारी 24 तास कार्यरत आहेत. देशासाठी कर्तव्याची हाक ऐकत, रात्री 11.30 नंतर देखील वितरण केले जात आहेत. झोराम वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, मिझोरम यासारख्या दुर्गम भागातही किटची आवश्यकतेनुसार वितरणाची खात्री करण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल विभाग वचनबद्ध आहे.
सुरळीत कामकाज सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी दोन्ही एजन्सीकडून (डीओपी आणि आयसीएमआर) प्रत्येक प्रादेशिक डेपोसाठी नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त केला आहे. विद्यमान यंत्रणेनुसार किंवा नवीन व्यवस्थेच्या आवश्यकतेनुसार संबंधित प्रयोगशाळांना पुरविण्यात येणाऱ्या वस्तूंच्या प्राधान्याने वाहतुकीसाठी या मंडळांनी वेळोवेळी आवश्यक व्यवस्था केली आहे आणि आयसीएमआर नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांना याची माहिती दिली आहे.
प्रत्येक बुकिंग मंडळाने एजन्सीसाठी अडथला मुक्त व्यवस्था स्थापित करण्यासाठी संबंधित डेपोकडे स्पीड पोस्टचे बीएनपीएल (बुक नाऊ पे लेटर) खाते उघडले आहे. वितरणाची माहिती दररोज व्हॉट्स अॅपच्या माध्यमातून प्रयोगशाळेसोबत सामायिक केली जाते. कोणत्याही ऑपरेशनल ग्लॅचला ध्वजांकित करण्यासाठी बुकिंग आणि टेस्टिंग किट्सचा वितरण तपशील अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी सर्व नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत गुगलचे स्प्रेडशीट सामायिक केले आहे.
केंद्रीय दळणवळण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कायदा व सुव्यवस्था मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी विभागाला आपली चांगली कामे सुरू ठेवण्याची विनंती केली आणि औषधे, चाचणी किट आणि इतर वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचे वेळेवर वितरण करण्यात कोणतीही कसर सोडू नये असे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी विभागाला त्याच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार करण्याची प्रेरणा दिली आणि आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या वितरणात कोणतीही कमतरता ठेऊ नये असे सांगितले.
मिझोरमच्या झोरम वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात चाचणी किटचे वितरण
भारतीय टपाल विभागाने मणिपूर मधील जवाहरलाल नेहरू वैद्यकीय विज्ञान संस्थेत कोविड-19 चाचणी कीट वितरीत केले.
आयसीएमआरचे 16 डेपो एनआयएमआर, नवी दिल्ली, पीजीआय चंडीगड, केजीएमयू लखनऊ, आरएमआरआय पटना, एनआयआरएनसीडी जोधपूर, एनआयओएच अहमदाबाद, एनआयआरईएच भोपाळ, एनआयसीईडी कोलकाता, एनआयव्ही पुणे, एनआयव्ही फील्ड युनिट बंगळूरू, एनआयएन हैदराबाद, एनआयई चेन्नई, आरएमआरसी डिब्रूगड, आरएमआरसी भुवनेश्वर, एनआयआरआरएच मुंबई, जीएमसी गुवाहाटी हे आहेत.