Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.

संचार मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर के क्षेत्रीय डिपो से दुर्गम क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में स्थित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं को कोविड-19 जांच किट की आपूर्ति करेगा भारतीय डाक
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक ने आईसीएमआर के 16 क्षेत्रीय डिपो से उसकी कोविड-19 परीक्षण किट की कोविड-19 जांच के लिए नामांकित 200 अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाओं तक डिलीवरी के लिए एक समझौता किया है, जिससे देश के कोने-कोने में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने देश भर में प्रतिदिन लगभग 1 लाख परीक्षण कराने का लक्ष्य तय किया है। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य के लिए भारतीय डाक कोविड योद्धा के रूप में भूमिका निभाने के लिए एक बार फिर अपने 1,56,000 डाकघरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के साथ आगे आया है। भारतीय डाक ने डूंगरपुर, चुरू, झारावार, कोलकाता, भुवनेश्वर, रांची, जोधपुर, उदयपुर, कोटा आदि के साथ ही इम्फाल, आइजोल जैसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में सामान की डिलीवरी की है।
केन्द्रीय संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने आईसीएमआर और डाक विभाग के बीच इस नई प्रतिबद्धता और भागीदारी की सराहना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय डाक लॉकडाउन के दौरान डाक, दवाओं, घर-घर वित्तीय सहायता और जरूरतमंदों को खाना तथा राशन तक उपलब्ध करा रहा है। उन्होंने माना कि भारतीय डाक विभाग के डाकिये इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में आगे आए हैं और राष्ट्र के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ हुए हैं।
सरकार समय से किट की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा रही है। भारतीय डाक द्वारा आईसीएमआर के साथ मिलकर 16 डिपो (14 डाक क्षेत्रों/ राज्यों में स्थित) से देश भर में स्थित 200 प्रयोगशालाओं को किट की डिलीवरी के लिए विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है। इनमें से कई प्रयोगशालाएं शिवमोगा, तिरुनेलवेली, धर्मपुरी, तिरुपति, दार्जीलिंग, गंगटोक, लेह, जम्मू, ऊधमपुर, झालावार, भावनगर, शोलापुर, दरभंगा, ऋषिकेश, फरीदकोट जैसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं।
भारतीय डाक कर्मचारी द्वारा समय से डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24 घंटे काम कर रहे हैं। आपात स्थिति को देखते हुए रात के 11.30 बजे तक डिलीवरी की जा रही हैं। भारतीय डाक जरूरत के आधार पर जोरम मेडिकल कॉलेज, मिजोरम जैसे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में भी किट की डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सुगम परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर क्षेत्रीय डिपो के लिए दोनों एजेंसियों (भारतीय डाक और आईसीएमआर) की तरफ से नोडल अधिकारियों की पहचान की गई है। सर्किलों में आवश्यकता को देखते हुए या तो वर्तमान व्यवस्था या नई व्यवस्था के तहत संबंधित प्रयोगशालाओं को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सामान की आपूर्ति के लिए जरूरी समय सीमाएं तय की गई हैं। इसके बारे में आईसीएमआर के नोडल अधिकारियों को भी सूचित कर दिया गया है।
हर बुकिंग सर्किल ने एजेंसी के लिए बाधारहित व्यवस्था के लिए संबंधित डिपो के साथ स्पीड पोस्ट का बीएनपीएल (बुक नाउ पे लेटर) खाता खोला है। प्रयोगशालाओं को वाट्सऐप के माध्यम से दैनिक आधार पर डिलीवरी से जुड़ी जानकारी साझा की जा रही है। किसी भी प्रकार की परिचालन संबंधी दिक्कत से बचने के लिए परीक्षण किट की बुकिंग और डिलीवरी का विवरण अपडेट करने के लिए सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ एक गूगल स्प्रेडशीट साझा कर दी गई है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद ने विभाग से मशीनों, परीक्षण किट और अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों की समय से डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में इस शुभ कार्य को जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विभाग से अपने व्यापक नेटवर्क को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रेरित करने और किसी भी तरह की कमी नहीं छोड़ने के लिए कहा।
जोरम मेडिकल कॉलेज, मिजोरम पर परीक्षण किट की डिलीवरी का दृश्य
भारतीय डाक ने मणिपुर में जवाहरलाल नेहरू आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान में कोविड-19 परीक्षण किट की डिलीवरी की
आईसीएमआर के 16 डिपो में एनआईएमआर नई दिल्ली, पीजीआर चंडीगढ़, केजीएमयू लखनऊ, आरएमआरआई पटना, एनआईआरएनसीडी जोधपुर, एनआईओएच अहमदाबाद, एनआईआरईएच भोपाल, एनआईसीईडी कोलकाता, एनआईवी पुणे, एनआईवी फील्ड यूनिट बंगलुरू, एनआईएम हैदराबाद, एनआईई चेन्नई, आरएमआरसी डिब्रूगढ़, आरएमआरसी भुवनेश्वर, एनआईआरआरएच मुंबई, जीएमसी गुवाहाटी शामिल हैं।