Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ڈاک نے کووڈ۔ 19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹس، آئی سی ایم آر کے علاقائی ڈپو سے دور دراز علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کو فراہم کئے
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08مئی ؍ ہندوستانی ڈاک نے آئی سی ایم آر سے معاہدہ کیا ہے تاکہ وہ اس کے کوویڈ 19 ٹیسٹنگ کٹس کو اس کے 16 علاقائی ڈپوں سے لے کر ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں کووڈ 19 ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے مخصوص 200 اضافی لیبز تک پہنچا سکے۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے ایک دن میں پورے ملک میں 1 لاکھ کے قریب ٹیسٹ کروانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس اہم کام کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈاک نے اپنے 1،56،000 ڈاک خانوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مضبوط کووڈ وارئیر کی حیثیت سے پرفارم کرنے کی تیاری کر لی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ڈاک نے ڈنگر پور ، چورو ، جھلاواڑ ، کولکتہ ، بھوبنیشور ، رانچی ، جودھ پور ، اودے پور ، کوٹا اور دیگر مقامات کے علاوہ دور دراز کے علاقوں جیسے امپھال اور آئزول وغیرہ میں سامان پہنچائے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے مواصلات ، ای اینڈ آئی ٹی اور قانون و انصاف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے آئی سی ایم آر اور ڈاک محکموں کے مابین تجدید عہد اور شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک میل ، دوائیں ، دہلیز پر مالی اعانت فراہم کر رہی ہے اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضرورت مندوں کو کھانا اور راشن بھی بانٹ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان کے محکمہ ڈاک کے پوسٹ مین اس موقع پر اوپر اٹھ کر ان مشکل وقتوں میں قوم کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہیں۔
کٹس کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت تمام اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ڈاک کے ذریعہ آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ 16 ڈپو (14 پوسٹل سرکل / ریاستوں میں واقع) سے ملک بھر میں واقع 200 لیب تک کٹس پہنچانے کے لئے خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں ، یہاں تک کہ شیوموگا ، تریونیلیلی ، دھرمپوری ، تروپتی ، دارجیلنگ، گنگٹوک ، لیہ ، جموں ، اودھم پور ، جھالاور ، بھاو نگر، شولا پور ، دربھنگہ ، رشی کیش ، فریدکوٹ جیسے دور دراز مقامات میں بھی ۔یہ کٹس خشک برف میں بھر کر پہنچائی جارہی ہیں۔
بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈاک کا عملہ چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ رات ساڑھے گیارہ بجے تک بھی فراہمی کی جارہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی ڈاک زورم میڈیکل کالج ، میزورم جیسے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی ضروریات کے مطابق کٹس کی فراہمی یقینی بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
آسانی سے کاموں کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر علاقائی ڈپو کے لئے دونوں ایجنسیوں (ڈی او پی اور آئی سی ایم آر) سے نوڈل افسران کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ حلقوں نے متعلقہ لیبارٹریوں میں سامان کی ترجیحی سپلائی کے لئے ٹائم لائن کے ساتھ ضروری انتظامات کیے ہیں یا تو موجودہ نظام کے مطابق یا نئے ضروریات پر منحصر انتظامات اور اس کے بارے میں آئی سی ایم آر نوڈل افسران کو بھی آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات ، ای اینڈ آئی ٹی اور قانون و انصاف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے محکمہ سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے اچھے کام کو جاری رکھے اور ادویات ، کٹس اور دیگر طبی سازوسامان کی بروقت فراہمی میں کوئی کسر نہ چھوڑے۔ انہوں نے محکمہ سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنائے اور اشیائے ضروریہ کی فراہمی میں کوئی خلا نہ چھوڑے۔
زورم میڈیکل کالج ، میزورم میں ٹیسٹ کٹس کی فراہمی
ہندوستانی ڈاک نے منی پور میں جواہر لال نہرو انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کو کووڈ۔ انیس ٹیسٹ کٹس فراہم کیں
آئی سی ایم آر کے 16 ڈپو ، این آئی ایم آر ، نئی دہلی ، پی جی آئی چندی گڑھ ، کے جی ایم یو لکھنؤ ، آر ایم آر آئی پٹنہ ، این آئی آر این سی ڈی جودھ پور ، این آئی او ایچ احمد آباد ، این آئی آر ای ایچ بھوپال ، این آئی سی ای ڈی کولکاتہ ، این آئی وی پنے ، این آئی وی فیلڈ یونٹ بنگلور ، این آئی این حیدرآباد ، این آئی ای چنئی ، آر ایم آر سی ڈبروگڑھ ، آر ایم آر سی بھوبنیشور، این آئی آر آر ایچ ممبئی ، جی ایم سی گوہاٹی ہیں۔