Ministry of Communications
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas such as Imphal, Aizawl apart from Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts. He said that India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown. He further acknowledged that postmen of India Posts Department have risen to the occasion and stood shoulder to shoulder with the nation during these challenging times.
The Government is taking all measures to ensure timely delivery of kits. Special arrangements has been made by India Post with ICMR for kits being delivered from 16 depots (located in 14 postal Circles/ States), to 200 labs located across the country even in remote areas such as Shivamogga, Tirunelveli, Dharmapuri, Tirupati, Darjeeling, Gangtok, Leh, Jammu, Udhampur, Jhalawar, Bhavnagar Sholapur , Darbhanga, Rishikesh, Faridkot to mention a few. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.
The India Post staff is working round the clock to ensure timely deliveries. Rising to the call of duty, deliveries are being made even at 11:30 pm. India Post is committed to ensure that the delivery of kits is made as per requirements even in far flung areas like Zoram Medical College , Mizoram.
Nodal officers have been identified from both the agencies (DoP & ICMR ) for each regional depot to ensure smooth operations .The Circles have made necessary arrangements with timelines for the priority transportation of the consignments to the concerned laboratories either as per the existing system or new arrangements depending on the requirement and have communicated the same to the ICMR nodal officers.
Each booking circle has opened a BNPL (Book Now Pay Later) account of Speed Post with the concerned Depot to make the arrangement hassle free for the agency. The delivery information is shared with the labs on daily basis through whatsapp. A Google spreadsheet has been shared with all nodal officers to update the details of booking and delivery of the testing kits to flag any operational glitches.
Union Minister of Communications, E & IT and Law and Justice Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad called upon the Department to continue with its good work and leave no stone unturned in making timely delivery of medicines, testing kits and other medical equipments. He asked the Department to galvanise its vast network and leave no gaps in delivery of essential items.
Delivery of test kits at Zoram Medical College, Mizoram
India Post Delivers COVID-19 Test Kits to Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, in Manipur
16 Depots of ICMR are NIMR, New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, KGMU Lucknow, RMRI Patna, NIRNCD Jodhpur, NIOH Ahmedabad, NIREH Bhopal, NICED Kolkata, NIV Pune, NIV field unit Bangalore, NIN Hyderabad, NIE Chennai, RMRC Dibrugarh, RMRC Bhubaneswar, NIRRH Mumbai, GMC Guwahati.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶର ଅଦମ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କିଟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ
• ଦୈନିକ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଡାକବିଭାଗ
08 MAY 2020 4:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏମଆର) ସହ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା କରିଛି । ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ବଳରେ ଆଇସିଏମଆରର 16ଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଡିପୋରୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସରଞ୍ଜାମଗୁଡିକୁ ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ 200 ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ଦିନକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗର ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ 1.56 ଲକ୍ଷ ଡାକଘର ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ସୁଦୂର ଇମ୍ଫାଲ, ଆଇଜଲ, ଡୁଙ୍ଗରପୁର, ଚୁରୁ, ଝଲୱାର, କୋଲକତା, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର, ରାଞ୍ଚି, ଯୋଧପୁର, ଉଦୟପୁର, କୋଟା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବିଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ରାଜିନାମାକୁ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ଡାକ, ଔଷଧପତ୍ର, ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଘରେ ଘରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି । ସେ ଏଭଳି ଘଡିସନ୍ଧି ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବେଶ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସରକାର ଠିକ ସମୟରେ କିଟଗୁଡିକ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ଓ ଆଇସିଏମଆରର ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶରେ 14 ଡାକମଣ୍ଡଳ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା 16ଟି ଡିପୋରୁ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତର 200ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିଭମୋଗା, ତିରୁନେଲଭେଲି, ଧର୍ମପୁରୀ, ଦାର୍ଜିଲିଂ, ତିରୁପତି, ଗାଙ୍ଗଟକ, ଲେହ, ଜମ୍ମୁ, ଉଧମପୁର, ଝାଲୱାର, ଭାବନଗର, ସୋଲାପୁର, ଦରଭଙ୍ଗା, ରିଷିକେଶ, ଫରିଦକୋଟ ଭଳି ସ୍ଥାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏହି କିଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଶୁଷ୍କ ବରଫ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ ଯୋଗେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକବିଭାଗର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏପରିକି ରାତ୍ର 11.30 ମିନିଟ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କିଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଉଛି । ଏପରିକି ବହୁ ଦୂରରେ ଥିବା ମୋଜୋରାମର ଜୋରାମଠାରେ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରୁଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ଆଇସିଏମଆରରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଡିପୋଗୁଡିକରେ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସାମଗ୍ରୀଗୁଡିକର ସମୟୋଚିତ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବା ସହ ଡାକବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଇସିଏମଆର ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏନେଇ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବୁକିଂମଣ୍ଡଳ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବୁକ ନାଓ ପେ ଲେଟର (ବିଏନପିଏଲ) ସ୍ପିଡପୋଷ୍ଟ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ବିନା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନରେ ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ପ୍ରେରଣ କରିହେବ । ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରେରଣ ସହ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ହ୍ଵାଟ୍ସଅପ ଜରିଆରେ ସମସ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକୁ ଜଣାଇଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ସବୁ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଗୁଗୁଲ ସ୍ପ୍ରେଡସିଟ ଜରିଆରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସରଞ୍ଜାମ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ତଥ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରବିଶଙ୍କର ପ୍ରସାଦ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ସହ ରେଳ ବିଭାଗର ବୃହତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଯେପରି କୌଣସି ତ୍ରୁଟି ବିଚ୍ୟୁତ ନଘଟେ ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଇସିଏମଆରର 16ଟି ଡିପୋଗୁଡିକ ହେଲା – ଏନଆଇଏମଆର, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ପିଜିଆଇ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ, କେଜିଏମୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ, ଆରଏମଆରଆଇ ପଟନା, ଏନଆଇଆରଏନସିଡି ଜୋଧପୁର, ଏନଆଇଓଏଚ ଅହମଦାବାଦ, ଏନଆଇଆରଇଏଚ ଭୋପାଳ, ଏନଆଇସିଇଡି କୋଲକତା, ଏନଆଇଭି ପୁନେ, ଏନଆଇଭି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ୟୁନିଟ ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର, ଏନଆଇଏନ ହାଇଦ୍ରାବାଦ, ଏନଆଇଇ ଚେନ୍ନାଇ, ଆରଏମଆରସି ଦିବ୍ରୁଗଡ, ଆରଏମଆରସି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ଵର, ଏନଆଇଆରଆରଏଚ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଜିଏମସି ଗୌହାଟୀ ।