Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs review meeting of NCMC to take stock of Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident and the actions taken
08 MAY 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met for the second successive day to review the situation arising out of the gas leak that took place in Vishakhapatnam yesterday.
Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh briefed the Committee on the ground situation as well as the actions taken by them after the incident to evacuate people and to contain the leakage in the plant. It was informed that all efforts were being taken by them to prevent any further emissions from the tanks. Issues related to the long term impact of the gas on health and on the quality of water and air were also discussed.
Cabinet Secretary took stock of the current situation, preparedness, rescue and relief operations and directed that all assistance, as maybe required by the state, be provided to mitigate the situation. Consultations between national and international experts on Chemical Safety and Industrial processes and the officials on site would be carried out through video conferencing, and a team of such experts would also be flown in as per requirements. Similar consultations between medical experts would also be arranged on the medical protocol to be followed. Requirement of assistance by way of dispatch of inhibitor chemicals was also to be ensured.
Secretaries of Ministries of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Chemicals & Petrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals, DGs of NDRF and Health Services, Director, AIIMS and officers from MHA and Central Pollution Control Board were present. Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh joined the meeting through video conferencing alongwith officials of the Vishakhapatnam district.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
বিশাখাপত্তনমে গ্যাস লিকের ঘটনার সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা ও ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ নিয়ে এনসিএমসি-র সঙ্গে ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের বৈঠক
08 MAY 2020 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কমিটি (ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইসিস ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি – এনসিএমসি) বিশাখাপত্তনমে গতকালের গ্যাস লিক দুর্ঘটনায় উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ বৈঠক করেছে। এই বৈঠকে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব শ্রী রাজীব গৌবা পৌরহিত্য করেন।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যসচিব, কমিটিকে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানান। ঐ ট্যাঙ্ক থেকে যাতে আর গ্যাস লিক না হয়, সেজন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকা থেকে সবাইকে নিরাপদ দূরত্বে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে। এই গ্যাস লিকের ফলে ঐ এলাকার মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য এবং জল ও বায়ুর দূষণের বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, সমস্ত পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে রাজ্যের চাহিদা মতো সবরকম সাহায্যের নির্দেশ দেন। ঐ এলাকার ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজের বিষয়ে তিনি খোঁজখবর করেন। রাসায়নিক নিরাপত্তা এবং শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দেশ-বিদেশের বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছ থেকে পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় পরামর্শ নেওয়া হবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। চিকিৎসকদের সঙ্গেও এবিষয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা করা হবে।
পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু, রসায়ন ও পেট্রোরসায়ন এবং ওষুধ মন্ত্রকের সচিব, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক, এইমস-এর নির্দেশক, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্যদের আধিকারিকরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যসচিব এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম জেলার সরকারী আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে অংশ নেন।