நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பொது முடக்க காலத்தின் போது உணவு தானியங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்வது துரிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
07 MAY 2020 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அளவிலான பொதுமுடக்கம் காரணமாக போக்குவரத்தில் மிகுந்த கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், நடப்பு ரபி பருவத்தில் கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல் (இரண்டாவது பயிர்) கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுவது விரைவு படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கோதுமையைப் பொறுத்தவரை நானூறு லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் என்ற இலக்கில், மத்திய இருப்புக்கான கொள்முதல் கடந்த மே 6 ம் தேதி வரை 216 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவை எட்டியது. பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில், இது ஏப்ரல் 15ம் தேதி அன்று தான் தொடங்கியது என்பதை வைத்துப் பார்க்கையில், மிகவும் மனதைத் தொடுவதாக உள்ளது. இதேபோல் நெல் கொள்முதல் சுமுகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. இதுவரை அரசு முகமைகள் மூலமாக 44.9 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நெல் கொள்முதலில் பஞ்சாப் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது – 104.28 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன். இதையடுத்து ஹரியானா 50.56 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்; மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் 48.64 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன். மத்திய இருப்பு கொள்முதலுக்கு உத்தரப்பிரதேசமும் ராஜஸ்தானும் பங்களித்துள்ளன. இதற்கான பணிகள் விரைவு படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நெல் கொள்முதலைப் பொறுத்தவரை, மிகப் பெரிய அளவிலான பாசன திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதையடுத்து, உற்பத்தி வெகுவாக அதிகரித்துள்ள தெலங்கானாவில் இருந்து அதிகபட்ச கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. சுமார் 45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் தெலங்கானாவில் இருந்து மட்டும் 30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து 10 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food grain procurement picks up pace amid lockdown
More than half of targeted 400 LMT wheat for Central Pool procured
45 LMT paddy also procured, Telangana leads with 30 LMT share
States/UTs lifted 70 LMT food grains under PMGKAY, which is about 58% of the total allocation for 3 months
07 MAY 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of wheat and rice (second crop) during the ongoing Rabi season has picked up pace despite severe logistical constraints posed due to the countrywide lockdown. Against the target of 400 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat, procurement for central pool has touched 216 LMT upto 06.05.20. It is particularly heartening since procurement in major wheat procuring states like Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh had started only after 15th April. Similarly paddy procurement is also going on smoothly with 44.9 LMT paddy procured so far by the government agencies.
Punjab is leading the wheat procurement with 104.28 LMT procurement followed by Haryana with 50.56 LMT and Madhya Pradesh with 48.64 LMT. Due to unseasonal rains, some of the wheat stocks in these states were affected. Government of India has already come to the rescue of farmers by relaxing specifications for procurement which has greatly aided the procurement and saved farmers from any distress. Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have also contributed to the Central Pool procurement and are picking up momentum.
Regarding paddy, maximum procurement has happened in Telangana where there has been a quantum jump in the production due to commissioning of large irrigation projects. Out of the total paddy procurement of about 45 LMT, contribution of Telangana alone is 30 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with about 10 LMT. This healthy pace of procurement amidst wide ranging challenges posed by the lockdown is the outcome of extensive team work between Government of India and respective State governments.
Lifting of food grains by state governments under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) under which 5 Kg food grain is being distributed free of cost for 3 months to about 80 crore beneficiaries across the country has crossed 70 LMT, which is about 58% of the total allocation for 3 months. Every state has completed lifting of stocks against April 2020 quota and 5 Union Territories have completed lifting of entire 3 month’s quota. Government of India is ensuring that availability of food grains is not a cause of concern for anyone in the country by providing sufficient food grains to every State/UT.