Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food grain procurement picks up pace amid lockdown
More than half of targeted 400 LMT wheat for Central Pool procured
45 LMT paddy also procured, Telangana leads with 30 LMT share
States/UTs lifted 70 LMT food grains under PMGKAY, which is about 58% of the total allocation for 3 months
07 MAY 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
The procurement of wheat and rice (second crop) during the ongoing Rabi season has picked up pace despite severe logistical constraints posed due to the countrywide lockdown. Against the target of 400 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat, procurement for central pool has touched 216 LMT upto 06.05.20. It is particularly heartening since procurement in major wheat procuring states like Punjab, Haryana and Madhya Pradesh had started only after 15th April. Similarly paddy procurement is also going on smoothly with 44.9 LMT paddy procured so far by the government agencies.
Punjab is leading the wheat procurement with 104.28 LMT procurement followed by Haryana with 50.56 LMT and Madhya Pradesh with 48.64 LMT. Due to unseasonal rains, some of the wheat stocks in these states were affected. Government of India has already come to the rescue of farmers by relaxing specifications for procurement which has greatly aided the procurement and saved farmers from any distress. Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have also contributed to the Central Pool procurement and are picking up momentum.
Regarding paddy, maximum procurement has happened in Telangana where there has been a quantum jump in the production due to commissioning of large irrigation projects. Out of the total paddy procurement of about 45 LMT, contribution of Telangana alone is 30 LMT followed by Andhra Pradesh with about 10 LMT. This healthy pace of procurement amidst wide ranging challenges posed by the lockdown is the outcome of extensive team work between Government of India and respective State governments.
Lifting of food grains by state governments under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) under which 5 Kg food grain is being distributed free of cost for 3 months to about 80 crore beneficiaries across the country has crossed 70 LMT, which is about 58% of the total allocation for 3 months. Every state has completed lifting of stocks against April 2020 quota and 5 Union Territories have completed lifting of entire 3 month’s quota. Government of India is ensuring that availability of food grains is not a cause of concern for anyone in the country by providing sufficient food grains to every State/UT.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
لاک ڈاﺅن کے پیش نظر غذائی اجناس کی خریداری میں تیزی سے اضافہ
سینٹرل پول کے لیے نشان زد 400 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی آدھی سے بھی زیادہ کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے
پینتالیس لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی بھی خریداری، تلنگانہ 30لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ سب سے آگے ہے
ریاستوںمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج اٹھایا جو 3 ماہ کے لیے کل تقسیم کا تقریباً 58 فیصد ہے
07 MAY 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر لاک ڈان کی وجہ سے شدید لاجسٹک(اہم رکاوٹوں کے باوجود) جاری ربیع سیزن کے دوران گیہوں اور چاول (دوسری فصل) کی خریداری نے تیز رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ گیہوں کے400 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی)کے نشانے کے برخلاف 6مئی 2020 تک سینٹرل پول کے لیے 216 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی۔یہ اندازہ اس لیے حوصلہ افزا ہے، کیونکہ گیہوں خریدنے والی اہم ریاستوں، جیسا کہ پنجاب ، ہریانہ اور مدھیہ پردیش میں اس کی خریداری کافی تاخیر سے 15اپریل کے بعد ہوپائی تھی۔ اسی دھان کی خریداری بھی معمول کے مطابق چل رہی ہے۔ سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ اب تک 44.9 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی ہے۔
پنجاب 104.28 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کے ساتھ گیہوں خریدنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ اسی طرح ہریانہ نے 50.56 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا اور مدھیہ پردیش نے 48.64 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے۔ بے موسم بارش کی وجہ سے اِن ریاستوں میں گیہوں کے کچھ اسٹاک متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ حکومت ہند خریداری سے متعلق خصوصی ہدایات میں ڈھیل دے کر کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ میں میدان میں آچکی ہے، جس سے خریداری کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو کسی بھی بحران سے بچانے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔اترپردیش اور راجستھان نے بھی سینٹرل پول کی خریداری میں تعاون دیا ہے اور وہ اس سمت میں تیز رفتار پکڑ رہے ہیں۔
جہاں تک دھان کا سوال ہے، تلنگانہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خریداری ہوئی ہے، جہاں سینچائی کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کے شروع ہونے کی وجہ سے کل پیداوار میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تقریباً 45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی دھان کی کل خریداری میں اکیلے تلنگانہ کا تعاون 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا ہے۔ اس کے بعد آندھرا پردیش کا نمبر آتا ہے کہ، جس نے تقریباً 10 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ لاک ڈاو_¿ن کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مختلف صورتحال اور چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر خریداری کا یہ غیر معمولی جوش اور رفتار مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ ٹیم ورک یا لگاتار تال میل کا نتیجہ ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت ریاستوں کی طرف سے اناج سے اٹھائے جانے نے 70 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اندازہ عبور کرلیا ہے، جو 3 ماہ کے لیے کل تقسیم کا تقریباً 58فیصد ہے۔ملک بھر میں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت تقریباً80 کروڑ مستفدین کو 5کلو گرام اناج3 ماہ تک مفت میں تقسیم کیا جارہاہے۔ ریاستی سرکار نے اپریل 2020 کوٹہ کے اسٹاک اٹھانے کا کام پورا کرلیا ہے اور 5 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پورے 3 ماہ کا کوٹہ اٹھانے کا کام پورا کرلیا ہے۔ مرکزی سرکار اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے کو کافی مقدار میں غذائی اجناس فراہم کرکے ملک میں ہر ایک کے لیے غذائی اجناس کی دستیابی تشویش کا سبب نہ بنے۔
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2358