PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
07 MAY 2020 6:28PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা তথা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উৰিষ্যাৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যকেইখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পৰ্কে খতিয়ান গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত দেশত সৰ্বমুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫২,৯৫২ জন হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ১৫,২৬৬ জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ১৭৮৩ জনৰ৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৫৬১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ১০৮৪ জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ৩.৩% আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ২৮.৮৩%৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৩,৫৭,৪৪২টা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ৭ দিনতকৈও কম সময়ৰ বাবে এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৮০খন জিলাই কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷ ৭-১৩ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ১৮০ খন জিলাই, ১৪-২০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ১৬৪ খন জিলাই আৰু ২১-১৮ দিনৰ ভিতৰত ১৩৬ খন জিলাই কোনো নতুন পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰা নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বৈশাক-বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে
এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্ৰাৰ্থনা অনুষ্ঠানত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৌদ্ধ সংঘসমূহে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল আৰু ৰাজ্যিক সংখ্যালঘূ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী তথা যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বৈশাক-বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
‘‘বন্ধুসকল, ভগৱান বুদ্ধ প্ৰতিটো শব্দ, বাণীয়ে মানৱতাৰ প্ৰতি ভাৱতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক শক্তি যোগাইছে৷ বুদ্ধ ভাৰতৰ জ্ঞানোদয় আৰু আত্ম-জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰতীক৷ এই আত্ম-জ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লাভৰ হকে কাম কৰি যাব৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিয়ে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰগতিত সহায় কৰিব৷’’
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি আন্তঃ নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা অধ্যয়নৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক মুকলি
আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছ’ নায়ক আৰু স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে যুটীয়াভাৱে নতুন দিল্লীত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় আয়ুষভিত্তিক অধ্যয়ন মুকলি কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰাধিকৰণক ক’ভিড শুশ্ৰূষা কেন্দ্ৰ চমজাবলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৫২৩১টা দবা ক’ভিড শুশ্ৰূষা কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰিছে৷ যিসমূহ ৰাজ্যত আচুতীয়া সুবিধাৰ নাটনি হৈছে, তেনেবোৰ ৰাজ্যলৈ এই সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
দেশত গৱেষণাৰ পৰিৱেশ উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ‘পিএমআৰএফ’ আঁচনিৰ সংস্কাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
দেশত গৱেষণাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যেৰেপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৱেষণা ফেলশ্বিপ আঁচনি’(পিএমআৰএফ) খনৰ বিস্তৃত ৰূপত সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি আজি তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পখৰিয়ালনিশাংকে’৷ শেহতীয়া সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে, এতিয়াৰে পৰা যিকোনো স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আইআইএছচি/আইআইটি/এনআইটি/আইআইএছইআৰ/আইআইইএছটি/চিএফ আইআইআইটি/সমূহৰ বাহিৰে)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ন্যূনতম ‘চিজিপিএ’ ৮ অথবা ইয়াৰ সমপৰ্যায়ৰ হোৱাৰ লগতে গে’ট পৰীক্ষাত পাবলগীয়া নম্বৰৰ পৰিমাণ পূৰ্বৰ ৭৫০ৰ পৰা ৬৫০লৈ অৱনমিত কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড আৰু সংসদীয় বৈঠক সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ আলোচনা
ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলাৰ সৈতে দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি তথা এই সন্দৰ্ভত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিদেশৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীয়ে মুকলি কৰিছে জাহাজ সেৱা আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা
ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা বাহিনীয়ে চিকিৎসকৰ দল আৰু সাহায্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সৈতে বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ ভাৰতীয় লোকসকলক স্বদেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে ৰাওনা হৈছে৷ বিদেশফেৰৎ ২১০০ ভাৰতীয়ক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰাখিবলৈ সশস্ত্ৰ সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে ছয়টা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইথিঅপিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ আবী আহমেদ আলীৰ মাজত ফোনযোগে বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ইথিঅপিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ড০ আবী আহমেদ আলীয়ে আজি ফোনযোগে এক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু ইথিঅপিয়াৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ উন্নয়নমুলক দিশসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত দোঁহাৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা ঘৰৱা, আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ উপৰি এই স্বা্স্থ্য সংকটৰ বেলিকা ইখন দেশে সিখন দেশৰ প্ৰতি সহমৰ্মিতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত উদ্যোগসমূহে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপৰ সৈতে সুযোগৰ সন্ধান কৰা উচিতঃ শ্ৰী গাডকাৰী
শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাৱল্য সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পিছত উদ্যোগসমূহক ইতিবাচক চিন্তাধাৰাৰ সৈতে উদ্ভাসিত সুযোগসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে ১৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয়েৰে আগন্তুক দুটা বছৰৰ ভিতৰত পথ নিৰ্মাণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলক অতি শীঘ্ৰে অট’ স্ক্ৰেপিং নীতিৰ চূড়ান্ত ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যয় উল্লেখযোগ্য ধৰণে হ্ৰাস হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্যভিত্তিক সংবদ্ধ ভূমি পুষ্টি ব্যৱস্থাপনাত কৃষক আন্দোলনৰ আহ্বান কৰিছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে সংবদ্ধ ভূমি পুষ্টি ব্যৱস্থাপনাক কৃষক আন্দোলনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্যসূচীৰ উত্তৰণ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰি তেওঁ জৈৱ আৰু জৈৱিক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি তথা ৰাসায়নিক সাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে অভিযান ভিত্তিত সজাগতা চলাবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিতৰণ কৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ২৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ খাদ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সচিবৰ
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মহামাৰীৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা দেশৰ পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰায় ১২০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত সকলো পৰিয়ালক অহা এপ্ৰিল, মেআৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে সাধাৰণতে লাভ কৰা ৩৫ কেজি চাউলৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্ডৰ বিপৰীতে কেজিকৈ অধিক চাউল দিয়াটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ লগতে মে’, ২০২০লৈকে ৬৯.২৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ অনিশ্চিয়তা আৰু বর্তমান সময়ত সুসংহত শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ পৰিচালন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ হৰছিমৰত কৌৰ বাদলৰ
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী হৰছিমৰত কৌৰ বাদলে কয় যে শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ পৰিচালন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সহায়ত ফল-মূল আৰু শাক-পাছলি নষ্ট হোৱাটো ৰোধ কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ যাৰ ফলত বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি সেই খাদ্য সামগ্রী সহজ লভ্য হৈ পৰিছে৷ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ সহায়ত শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ পৰিচালন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলক লৈ আয়োজিত এক ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বর্তমান অনিশ্চয়তাপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিত খাদ্য সংসাধন সংস্থাসমূহ, বিশেষকৈ সুসংহত শীতলীকৰণ গৃহ পৰিচালন ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ব্যৱস্থাই কৃষকসকলক অনিশ্চিতয়তাপূৰ্ণ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰীৰ বজাৰ মূল্যৰ ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজ সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ট্ৰেড ইউনিয়নসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰে শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ ভয়াবহতা আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰকোপৰ পৰা দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলক, বিশেষকৈ শ্ৰমিক সমাজক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে অৰ্থনীতিক ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত প্ৰয়াসলৈ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱা সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ট্ৰেড ইউনিয়নসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে এক ৱেবিনাৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সন্তোষ কুমাৰ গংগোৱাৰে। নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত এই আলোচনাত ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে, বিশেষকৈ ভ্ৰাম্যমান শ্ৰমিকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা দুৰ্যোগ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা, শ্ৰম আইনৰ আধাৰত ন্যায্য ভাবে প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া দেনাসমূহ আদায় দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।ৱেবিনাৰত সকলো ট্ৰেড ইউনিয়নৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ লগতে শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গও উপস্থিত থাকে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন আৰু আমদানিৰ বিকল্পৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দিয়াৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সুগন্ধি আৰু সুবাস সংস্থাক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষূদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগ আৰু পথ পৰিৱহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰিয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সযোগে ভাৰতীয় সুগন্ধি আৰু সুবাস সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু ক্ষূদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মধ্যমীয়া উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰত ভিড-১৯ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। মত-বিনিময়ৰ সময়ত সদস্যসকলে ভিড-১৯ বাবে সন্মূখীন হোৱা বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে কিছু পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় আৰু চৰকাৰৰপৰা সহযোগিতা আশা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চি এচ আই আৰৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালকে কম্পেণ্ডিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান টেকন’ল’জীছ ফৰ কম্বেটিং ভিড-১৯ মুকলি কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ (এন আৰ ডি চি) সম্পাদনা কৰা ভিড-১৯ সৈতে যুঁজিবৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সাৰাংশ পুথিকম্পেণ্ডিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান টেক্নলজিছ ফৰ কম্বেটিং ভিড-১৯চি এচ আই আৰৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালক আৰু ডি এচ আই আৰৰ সচিৱ ড০ শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডেই নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত চি এচ আই আৰৰ মূখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত মুকলি কৰে। ইয়াত ভিড-১৯ৰ লগত সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰায় ২০০ টা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰযুক্তি, চলি থকা গৱেষণা কাৰ্য, বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে সাজু থকা প্ৰযুক্তি, ৰোগী বিচাৰি উলিওৱা, পৰীক্ষণ কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু পদক্ষেপ আদিৰ তথ্য উপলব্ধ আছে। ড০ মাণ্ডেই এন আৰ ডি চিৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ শলাগ লয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৩০ জুনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে পৰিবেশ প্ৰভাৱ মূল্যায়ন জাননী (ইআইএ),২০২০ৰ খচৰাৰ সূচনাৰ সময়সীমা
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২৩ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰিবেশ প্ৰভাৱ মূল্যায়ন জাননী, ২০২০ৰ খচৰা ১১ এপ্ৰিল তাৰিখে ষাঠি দিনৰ সময়সীমাৰ সৈতে জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰা অভিযোগ অথবা পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰিবলৈ মুকলি কৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সেই সূচনাৰ সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আয়োজন কৰিছে দেখো আপনা দেশৰ লগ’ ডিজাইন প্ৰতিযোগিতা
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মাই গ’ভ প্লেটফ’ৰ্মত ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ৰ লগ’ ডিজাইন প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ পৰা সৃজনীমূলক চিন্তাধাৰা প্ৰকট কৰাটো বিচাৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ফিছাৰী খণ্ডৰ বাবে আইচিএআৰে ১২টা ভাষাত মুকলি কৰি পৰামৰ্শৱলী
ফিছাৰীখণ্ডৰ বাবে আইচিএআৰে ফিচাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্মীসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ১২টা ভাষাত পৰামৰ্শৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখন শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ নাছিক স্মাৰ্ট চিটীয়ে মুকলি কৰিছে ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেচন আৰু ব’ডী ছেনিটাইজেছন যন্ত্ৰ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসনে সকলো দায়িত্বশীল নাগৰিকক নিজৰ অসুস্থতা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ বিদেশৰ পৰা বহু লোকে ৰাজ্যখনলৈ আহিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত চলোৱাৰ প্ৰাক্-মুহূৰ্তত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এলানি নিৰ্দেশনা মুকলি কৰিছে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ পৌৰ নিগমৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত বজাৰ এলেকাত সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ নীতি উলংঘা কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে হাৰিয়ানা নগৰ স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে শাস্তি আৰু জৰিমণা প্ৰযোজ্য কৰিছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ ঐতিহাসিক বন্দে ভাৰত অভিযানৰ সূচনাৰে আবু ধাবিৰ পৰা এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ বিমানে ১৭৭ জন প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক আৰু ৪টা শিশুৰ সৈতে আজি নিশা ৯.৪০ বজাত কোচিত অৱতৰণ কৰিব৷ ৮ খন জিলা ক’ভিড মুক্ত হিচাপে ঘোষিত হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ ১১৩৬ জন যাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বিশেষ ৰে’ল তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা ৰাঁচীলৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৮২৯ জন, সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩২৭৫, মৃত্যু ৩৫ আৰু মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ১৫১৬ জনক৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ আজি ৮জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭০১ জন, এই পৰ্যন্ত মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩০ জনৰ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৩৬৩ জন লোক৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ গ্ৰীণ জ’ন জিলা ভিজিয়ানগৰমে প্ৰথম বাৰলৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৩ জন লোকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰতিবেদিত কৰিছে৷ মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোক সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৮৩৩ জন, ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত সক্ৰিয় লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১০১৫ জন, আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৭৮০ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ৩৮ জনৰ৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১১০৭ জন, সক্ৰিয় ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৪৩০ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ২৯ জনৰ আৰু আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৬৪৮ জনৰ৷
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য পুঁজিত এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৯.৮৯ কোটি টকা সংগ্ৰহ হৈছে আৰু আজি পৰ্যন্ত ৯.৪৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে বুলি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ পিএমজিকেৱাইৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৩২,৭৫১টা বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• অসমঃ ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা অৰ্থনীতিৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ ২৫৮খন বিচনা, কৰ্মী, ৰোগৰ সন্দেহযুক্ত লোক আৰু ৰোগীৰ বাবে পৃথক মহলাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে আইআইএম উমছৱালি ৰাজ্যখনৰ ভিতৰতে বৃহৎ ক’ৰোনা শুশ্ৰূষা কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰ্যৱসিত হৈছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ সামাজিক ব্যৱধান নীতিৰ কঠোৰভাৱে পালনেৰে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰামাঞ্চলত এমএনৰেগাৰ কামৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচী অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ জনস্বাস্থ্য অভিযান্ত্ৰিক বিভাগৰ মাষ্টাৰ ৰোল কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে ১ লাখ টকাৰ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াইছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুৱেনছাং জিলা চিকিৎসালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, দৈনিক শ্ৰমজীৱিসকললৈ সাহায্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰে৷ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুৱেনছাং, লংলেং, কিফিৰে আৰু ছামাটৰ জিলা পৰিষদলৈ ৱাকী-টকী প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত এদিনতে ১,২৩৩টা নতুন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ১৬,৭৫৮ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬৫১ জন৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬৬২৫ জন, মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৯৬ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত অনুমোদন নোহোৱা লোকৰ প্ৰৱেশত বাধা দিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সীমা ছীল কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩৩৫৫ জন৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩১৩৮ জন৷ আৰোগ্য হৈছে ১০৯৯ জন৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৩৩%৷

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 MAY 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Uttar Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a meeting today withHealth Ministers of Uttar Pradesh andOdisha, and senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in the three States.He stated that as on 7th May, 2020, a total of 52,952 cases have been reported from the country in which 15,266 persons have been cured and 1,783 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3561 new confirmed cases have been added and 1084 patients were found cured. He added that in comparison to other countries, India is in a better condition as the fatality rate is 3.3% and recovery rate is 28.83%. He also added that there are 4.8% patients in ICU, 1.1% on ventilators and 3.3% on oxygen support of the active cases. The testing capacity has increased in the country and it is 95,000 tests per day. Cumulatively, 13,57,442 tests have been done so far for COVID-19. As on date, there are 180 districts with no new cases in less than 7 days, 180 districts with no new cases in 7-13 days, 164 districts which have not had any new case in 14-20 days and 136 districts with no new cases since the last 21-28 days.In view of the surge in number of migrant labour expected to reach the States in the days to come, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States that robust strategy and mechanism need to be drawn up for their testing, quarantine, and treatment of the positive cases. An effective strategy also needs to be put in place for their testing, institutional quarantine and treatment, if needed.States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector diseases also needs to be taken, they were advised.
For details:
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi addressed the virtual ‘Vesak Global Celebrations' on Buddha Purnima
TheVirtual Prayer Event saw participation of heads of Buddhist Sanghas from around the world. The program is dedicated as Global Prayer Week in honour of Victims and frontline warriors of COVID-19. Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi addressed the virtual Vesak Global Celebrations on Buddha Purnima today. Minister of State for Culture(I/C) and Minister of State for Tourism(I/C), ShriPrahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports(I/C) and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, ShriKirenRijiju also participated in the event held virtually.
For details:
Text of PM’s Speech on the occasion of Vesak-Buddha Purnima
“Friends, each and every word, each and every discourse of Lord Buddha reinforce India's commitment to serve humanity. The Buddha symbolizes both the Enlightenment of India and the Self-Realization of India. With this self-realization, India is and will continue to work for the benefit of the entire humanity, the whole world. India's progress will always be helpful in the progress of the world.”
For details:
Health and AYUSH Ministers formally launch inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan and Minister of State for AYUSH Sh. ShripadYessoNaik jointly launched clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19 situation and AyushSanjivani application today. Speaking on the occasion Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India has a history of traditional medicine since long and being the pioneer in the field of Ayurveda, the Ministry of AYUSH is working to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies of AYUSH systems.ShriNaik informed that the Ministry of AYUSH has undertaken four clinical and population based studies to find a better solution to the problem and to assess the role of AYUSH for prevention of the disease.
For details:
Indian Railways geared up to provide COVID Care Centers to State Authorities
Ministry of Railways has converted its 5231 coaches as Covid Care Centers. The Coaches can be used for very mild cases that can be clinically assigned to the Covid Care centers as per guidelines issued by MoHFW. These coaches can be used in areas where State has exhausted the facilities and needs to augment capacities for isolation of both suspect and confirmed Covid cases. Indian Railways has kept 158 stations ready with watering and charging facility and 58 stations with watering facility for these COVID Care centers.
For details:
Union HRD Minister announces modifications in PMRF Scheme to boost research in the country
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that, to boost research in the country various amendments have been carried out in Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme. He said that after the amendments, now for the students from any recognised institute/ university (other than IISc/ IITs/NITs/IISERs/IIEST/CF IIITs), the requirement of GATE Score is reduced to 650 from 750 apart from minimum CGPA of 8 or equivalent.
For details:
RS Chairman and LS Speaker discuss COVID and meetings of Parliamentary Committees
Vice President of India and Chairman of RajyaSabhaShri M. Venkaiah Naidu held a meeting with LokSabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and discussed the situation regarding COVID-19 disease in the country, role being played by Members of Parliament and the feasibility of holding meetings of Committees of Parliament.Shri Naidu and Shri Birla also discussed the issue of feasibility of various Committees of Parliament holding their meetings at the earliest in the prevailing situation and in the context of restrictions on travel across the country. They felt that if the situation does not allow regular conventional meetings of the Committees in the near future, alternative means of enabling such meetings may be explored.
For details:
Indian Navy dispatches ships and Armed Forces ready quarantine facilities to help in evacuation of Indian nationals from abroad
Indian Armed Forces have dispatched Naval ships with medical teams and aid supplies to several countries in the IOR region. In return journey, the Ships will bring back Indian national evacuees from this region.Further, Armed Forces have kept in readiness six quarantine facilities that can accommodate up to 2,100 Indians being evacuated from several countries in coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Civil Aviation. The Indian National evacuees stranded due to COVID19 in Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates, Bahrain and Malaysia will be housed in the quarantine facilities maintained by the three Services- Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force- in Jodhpur, Jaisalmer, Bhopal, Kochi, Vishakhapatnam and Chennai.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi had a phone call with H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.The two leaders discussed the domestic, regional and global challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and expressed solidarity with each other during the health crisis. The Minister assured Dr. Abiy Ahmed Aliof Indian support to Ethiopia,for ensuring supplies of essential medicines and ameliorating the economic impact of the pandemic.
For details:
Industries Should Take Positive Approach and Tap the Opportunities Created After Covid-19 Crisis Gets Over: ShriGadkari
ShriNitinGadkari has said that industries should keep a positive outlook and tap the opportunities that may arise after COVID pandemic is over. ShriGadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized that organizations should ensure that their workers and executives are taken care of - by providing food, shelter and maintaining social distancing norms.
For details:
ShriGadkari sets road construction target for next two years at Rs 15 lakh crore
The Minister has said that he has directed the ministry officials to finalise the auto scrapping policy quickly, and said, it will go a long way in cost reduction. He also suggested exploring cheaper credits including foreign capital for enhancing liquidity in the automobile manufacturing sector.On the question of BS4 vehicles, he said, the government is bound by SC verdict on the same.
For details:
Union Agriculture Minister calls for farmers’ movement on integrated soil nutrient management based on Soil Health Card
Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, ShriNarendra Singh Tomar has called for making integrated soil nutrient management a farmers’ movement. Reviewing the progress of the Soil Health Programme, he directed running mission mode awareness campaigns on increasing use of bio and organic fertilisers and reducing chemical fertilisers strictly based on recommendations of Soil Health Card.During 2020-21, the major focus of the programme would be on mass awareness programme for farmers in over 1 lakh villages covering all districts of the country.
For details:
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution holds review meeting with Food Secretaries of 24 States/UTs on food grain distribution under the Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana
Under the scheme, about 120 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains are being distributed to the vulnerable sections of society across the country affected by the pandemic. Government has ensured that all priority households (PHH) under NFSA gets double their usual allocation during three months of April, May and June 2020 along with each Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiary getting an extra 5 Kg/month than their normal quota of 35 Kg per card per month. There has been enthusiastic response from the state governments against this scheme and a quantity of 69.28 LMT has already been lifted upto 06.05.2020.
For details:
Smt. HarsimratKaurBadal emphasizes the importance of Integrated Cold Chain Network in the uncertain and evolving times of COVID-19 pandemic
During a video conference with promoters of MoFPI supported cold chain projects today, Union Minister emphasized the importance of Food processing enterprises, especially the Integrated Cold Chain Network, in the present uncertain and evolving circumstances in view of COVID pandemic.The Food Processing Industry has the potential to absorb the excess farm produce thereby benefiting the farmers and at the same time, convert the harvest into a value added processed product that can meet the domestic as well as the global demand.
For details:
Labour Minister Interacts with CTU Representatives to Fight COVID-19 Pandemic
ShriSantosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Central Trade Union Organizations (CTUOs) to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. These issues include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws.
For details:
ShriGadkari calls upon Fragrance and Flavours Association of India to focus on domestic production & import substitution
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, ShriNitinGadkari held meeting with the members of Fragrances and Flavours Association of India on impact of COVID-19 on startup eco system and MSMEs. ShriGadkari suggested to the Fragrances and Flavours Industry to focus on domestic production of products instead of using imported products and emphasized domestic production of bamboo. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, technology and research skill to become competitive in global market.
For details:
DG, CSIR launches Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19
A Compendium of Indian Technologies for Combating COVID-19 (Tracing, Testing and Treating)” prepared by National Research Development Corporation was launched by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR The compendium carries information about 200 COVID-19-related Indian technologies, ongoing research activities, technologies available for commercialisation, initiatives and efforts taken by the Government of India, categorised under 3Ts of Tracking, Testing and Treating. Most of these technologies are proof-of-concept tested and can help the entrepreneurs to take the product to market faster as they do not have to reinvent the wheel.
For details:
Notice period for draft Environment Impact Assessment Notification(EIA), 2020 extended till 30th June.
Central Government, published the draft notification namely, Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2020 vide S.O. 1199(E) dated the 23rd March, 2020 in the official gazette on 11th April, 2020, for the information of the public likely to be affected thereby and for making any objections or suggestions on the proposal contained in the draft notification within sixty days. The Ministry has now extended the notice period up to 30th June, 2020.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism launches DekhoApnaDesh Logo Design Contest
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ logo design contest on the MyGov platform. The objective of this contest is to have a logo for ‘DekhoApnaDesh’ campaign coming out of creative ideas of the citizens of the country.Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism.
For details:
ICAR Institutes released Advisories to Fisheries sector in 12 languages
In order to ensure safety of all stakeholders associated in the agricultural sector, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare through its research Institutes have taken several innovative steps to sensitize all concerned in different sub-sectors. In this endeavor, ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Kochi prepared advisories for the benefit of the fishermen, fishing boat owners, fishing harbour, fish market and seafood processing plants in 10 different regional languages, besides English and Hindi.
For details:
Nashik Smart City initiatives such as mobile applications and body sanitization machines strengthen the city’s fight against Covid-19
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Chandigarh Administrator has directed that all responsible citizens should inform about their own sickness, if any to the nearest dispensary. He appealed to the local leaders and neigbours to intimate the Administration about any person in their area showing symptoms of COVID. Till date 38,44,867 of cooked food packets have been distributed among the destitute and needy persons in UT Chandigarh.
• Punjab: As the state prepares to handle a large influx of NRIs from other nations and stranded people from across the country, Chief Minister has issued a series of directives to check the spread of the deadly COVID-19, including strict directives to the Health Department to ensure mandatory screening of all such returnees, with institutional quarantine for those coming back from high-risk regions of India, and hotel/home quarantine for the NRIs.
• Haryana: The Haryana Urban Local Bodies Department has issued directions for imposing penalties and fines for violation of social distancing norms in the market areas within the Municipal limits. Haryana Government is steadfast to provide employment and boost the economy of the state for which automated approvals are being given at the portal https://saralharyana.gov.in/ and so far 19,626 units have been approved and 11,21,287 workers have been allowed to work.
• Kerala:The first Air India Express flight from Abu Dhabi with177 adults & 4 infants will land at 9.40 pm tonight in Kochi marking the beginning of the historic Vande Bharat mission. Another Air India Express from Dubai is to land at Kozhikode by 10.30 pm tonight. Expats to be quarantined as per MHA guidelines. The govt. stops issuing travel pass to bring back Keralites stranded in other states due to delay in quarantining. Migrant workers today staged protests in Kannur &Ernakulam districts demanding return to their native places. 6 more Keralites lost their lives to Covid19 in the UK,US and the Gulf. 8 districts have become Covid free, with 30 active cases in the State.
• Tamil Nadu: Special train with 1,136 passengers from Tamil Nadu leaves for Ranchi. Industries in deep distress as lakhs of migrant workers, including 32,000 from Coimbatore, have expressed their interest in returning home. Transit passes mandatory to buy essentials, liquor amid lockdown in Madurai. Despite demands from opposition parties not to open TASMAC outlets, the sale of liquor has commences across the State on Thursday, except in a few districts. Total cases till now: 4829, Active cases: 3275, Deaths: 35, Discharged: 1516.
• Karnataka: Today 8 new cases confirmed. 3 each in Davangere&Kalburgi and 1 each in Belagavi& Bangalore. Today one 55 year old female patient succumbed to Covid at Davangere. Total cases till now 701. So far 30 people dead, and 363 people cured and discharged.
• Andhra Pradesh: Nine people were killed and more than 200 injured in the Vizag chemical gas leak incident at LG Polymers chemical early in the morning. PM dials CM Jagan Mohan Reddy over the gas leak incident, assures Centre's support. Green zone district Vizianagaram reported 3 positive cases for the first time. 56 Covid +ve cases reported, 51 discharged and two deaths reported in the last 24 hours after testing 8087 samples. Total cases rise to 1833. Active cases: 1015, Recovered: 780, Deaths: 38. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (540), Guntur (373), Krishna (316).
• Telangana: 2,803 stranded workers left for their states from Telangana on Wednesday. Telangana high court on Wednesday directed the state government to furnish to the court within two days the steps it is taking to rescue persons caught in emergency health situations. Despite the State government allowing private offices to resume operations with 33% workforce, the IT/ITeS sector is waiting for more clarity before drawing up their back-to-office strategies. Total cases till now: 1107, Active cases: 430, Deaths 29; Cured: 648.
• Arunachal Pradesh: CM says that Chief Ministers Relief Fund has so far received a sum of Rs.19.89crore and expenditure incurred on Covid related relief till date has been Rs. 9.49crore.Total 32,751 free LPG cylinders delivered under PMGKY in Arunachal Pradesh.
• Assam: CM held a meeting with the Chairman and members of the Advisory Committee for revitalisation of economy of the state due to Coronavirus outbreak.
• Meghalaya: IIM Umsawli in Meghalaya converted into largest Corona care centre in the state with 258 beds, floors segregated for staff, suspected cases and patients.
• Manipur:Govt permits MNREGA work in rural areas with strict enforcement of social distancing, all educational institutions in the state to maintain academic schedule through online teaching.
• Mizoram: Muster Roll Employees from the Public Health Engineering Department in Mizoram contributed Rs.1 lakh in CM Relief Fund for COVID19 pandemic.
• Nagaland: CM inspects Tuensang district hospital, distributes relief items to daily wage earners. Deputy CM donates walkie-talkie sets to Village Councils of Tuensang, Longleng, Kiphere&Shammator.
• Maharashtra: State reported 1,233 new Covid cases- a new single-day high -- taking its tally to 16,758, while 34 more deaths raised the toll to 651. Mumbai alone has reported more than 10,500 cases now.Although Mumbai accounts for highest number of Covid positive cases, it is also the only city that has conducted one lakh plus tests. Everyday upto 4,500 tests are being conducted in 6 public and 11 private labs. However the rate of positivity has increased to 10% as against 3% in early April, indicating rapid spread of the infection. The Maharashtra government has asked 25,000 private doctors in Mumbai to report to hospitals treating Covid-19 patients immediately. The doctors will be provided protective gear and will be paid for working in an emergency, the state government said in a notice. Doctors above the age of 55 have been exempted from the move.
• Gujarat: State reported 380 new Covid cases taking the number of positive cases in the state to 6,625, while the death toll due to the pandemic rose to 396. Out of 380 new cases, 291 were reported from Ahmedabad.
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has sealed interstate borders to stop the entry of unauthorised people to check the spread of Covid-19 in the state.The total number of positive cases in the state stands at 3355. Rajasthan has recorded the highest recovery rate of 46.98 among major states.
• MP: In Madhya Pradesh, the number of positive cases is 3,138. With 1,099 people cured, the state has recorded a recovery rate of approximately 33%.