Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The two leaders discussed the situation of and responses to the COVID-19 pandemic in India and the European Union. They appreciated mutual cooperation extended in the face of the pandemic, including for ensuring supplies of essential pharmaceutical products.
The leaders recognized the importance of regional and global coordination to effectively address the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU strategic partnership. They agreed that their officials would work together to prepare a substantive agenda for the next India-EU Summit meeting.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಖೆಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಖೆಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಡುವೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಚಾರ್ಲ್ಸ್ ಮೈಖೆಲ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಮಹಾಮಾರಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಐರೋಪ್ಯ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ನಾಯಕರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಭಾರತ-ಇಯು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಫಲಫ್ರದವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ರೂಪಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿರುವ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.