Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The two leaders discussed the situation of and responses to the COVID-19 pandemic in India and the European Union. They appreciated mutual cooperation extended in the face of the pandemic, including for ensuring supplies of essential pharmaceutical products.
The leaders recognized the importance of regional and global coordination to effectively address the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU strategic partnership. They agreed that their officials would work together to prepare a substantive agenda for the next India-EU Summit meeting.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और यूरोपियन काउंसिल के अध्‍यक्ष चार्ल्‍स मिशेल के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और यूरोपियन काउंसिल के अध्‍यक्ष चार्ल्‍स मिशेल ने आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और यूरोपीय संघ में कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति और प्रतिक्रियाओं पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने महामारी के बावजूद आवश्यक दवा उत्पादों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने सहित आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी और आर्थिक प्रभावों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक समन्वय के महत्व को स्‍वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की कि उनके अधिकारी अगले भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन की बैठक के लिए एक ठोस कार्य सूची तैयार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
दोनों नेताओं ने संकट के विकसित हो रहे आयामों के साथ-साथ कोविड के बाद की स्थिति पर संपर्क बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।