Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The two leaders discussed the situation of and responses to the COVID-19 pandemic in India and the European Union. They appreciated mutual cooperation extended in the face of the pandemic, including for ensuring supplies of essential pharmaceutical products.
The leaders recognized the importance of regional and global coordination to effectively address the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU strategic partnership. They agreed that their officials would work together to prepare a substantive agenda for the next India-EU Summit meeting.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ অধ্যক্ষ চাৰ্লছ মাইকেল আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ অধ্যক্ষ চাৰ্লছ মাইকেলৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘত উদ্ভৱ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোক দুয়োৱে এই মহামাৰীবিধৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যকৰী আঞ্চলিক তথা বিশ্বজনীন সমন্বয়ৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে৷ নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পচ্ছাদ সময়ত উদ্ভাসিত পৰিস্থিতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷