Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.
The two leaders discussed the situation of and responses to the COVID-19 pandemic in India and the European Union. They appreciated mutual cooperation extended in the face of the pandemic, including for ensuring supplies of essential pharmaceutical products.
The leaders recognized the importance of regional and global coordination to effectively address the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening the India-EU strategic partnership. They agreed that their officials would work together to prepare a substantive agenda for the next India-EU Summit meeting.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch on the evolving dimensions of the crisis as well as the post-Covid context.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইউরোপিয়ান কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি মিঃ চার্লস মিশেলের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
07 MAY 2020 7:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইউরোপিয়ান কাউন্সিলের সভাপতি মিঃ চার্লস মিশেলের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে ভারত ও ইউরোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি এবং তার মোকাবিলা নিয়ে দুজনের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়। এই মহামারীর সময় প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ সরবরাহ সহ বিভিন্ন সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্যোগের তাঁরা প্রশংসা করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিকস্তরে স্বাস্থ্য এবং অর্থনীতিতে যে প্রভাব পরবে দুই নেতাই সেই বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেন।
ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরো মজবুত করার জন্য উভয় নেতাই, তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেন। পরবর্তী ভারত – ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের প্রস্তুতির বিষয়ে আধিকারিকরা একযোগে কাজ করবেন বলে দুই নেতাই একমত হন।
এই সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে এবং কোভিড পরবর্তী সময় একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।