പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ റഷ്യന്‍ ഊര്‍ജമന്ത്രി അലക്‌സാണ്ടര്‍ നൊവാക്കുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീ ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍ , കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം, നാച്ചുറൽ ഗ്യാസ്, സ്റ്റീൽ മന്ത്രി, റഷ്യയിലെ ഊര്‍ജമന്ത്രി അലക്‌സാണ്ടര്‍ നൊവാക്കുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. നിലവിലെ ആഗോള എണ്ണ-വാതക സ്ഥിതിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ കല്‍ക്കരി ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഈ മേഖലയില്‍ നടന്നു വരുന്ന സഹകരണ പുരോഗതി ഇരുവരും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
അടുത്തിടെ ഒപ്പിട്ട ഒപെക്ക് അനുബന്ധ കരാറിനെ കുറിച്ച് മന്ത്രി നോവാക് ശ്രീ പ്രധാനുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. കരാറിനെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത ശ്രീ ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍, എണ്ണവിപണിയില്‍ സ്ഥിരത കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് കരാര്‍ സഹായമാകുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയെ പോലയുള്ള ഉപഭോഗ രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കരാര്‍ നിര്‍ണായകമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
വോസ്‌ടോക്ക് പദ്ധതിയില്‍ റോസ് നെഫ്റ്റിനോപ്പമുള്ള സഹകരണം, നോവാടെക് നടത്തുന്ന എല്‍.എന്‍.ജിയിലെ സപ്ലൈ, ഗെയില്‍- ഗ്യാസ്പ്രോം സഹകരണം , ഗ്യാസ്പ്രോംനെഫ്റ്റുമായുള്ള സംയുക്ത കരാര്‍, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഓയില്‍ കോര്‍പറേഷന്-റോസ്‌നെഫ്റ്റ് അസംസ്‌കൃത എണ്ണ ഇടപാട് തുടങ്ങി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രധാന കരാറുകളുടെ പുരോഗതിയും രണ്ട് മന്ത്രിമാരും വിലയിരുത്തി. കോവിഡ് 19നെ തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ വെല്ലുവിളിക്കിടയിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിസീമമായ സഹകരണത്തെ റഷ്യ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ നടന്ന റഷ്യ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് കല്‍ക്കരിമേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തെ കുറിച്ചാണ് പ്രധാനമായും ചര്‍ച്ച നടന്നത്. ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ ധാരണയിലെത്തുന്നതിനായി ഉന്നത തലയോഗം വിളിച്ചു ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ശ്രീ പ്രധാന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം റഷ്യന്‍ മന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
സ്ഥിതി നിയന്ത്രണ വിധേയമായ ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ നോവാകിനോട് ശ്രീ പ്രധാന്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ തുടരാനും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് ഇരുവരും നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കി.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discussions between Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel held discussion with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing on 6 May 2020.The discussions encompassed the global oil and gas scenario and review of bilateral cooperation in the sectors of oil and gas sector and coking coal.
Minister Novak briefed the Indian Minister on the recently signed OPEC+ agreement. Minister Pradhan welcomed the agreement as an important step in providing stability and predictability to the global energy markets, which is important for India as a consuming nation. The Russian Minister recognised and appreciated the role India plays as a major bilateral partner but also as a major demand driver of hydrocarbon consumption.Minister Pradhan emphasised that Indian economy will continue to be the demand centre for hydrocarbons.
The two Ministersalso reviewed the ongoing projects between the two countries including the participation with Rosneft in the Vostok Project , Novatek supplies of LNG, cooperation between Gail and Gazprom, joint projects with Gazpromneft, supply of crude oil by Rosneft to Indian Oil etc. Russian side appreciated India’s continued cooperation despite the unforeseen circumstances arising on account of Covid 19. Minister Novak reaffirmed their desire to support Indian energy needs.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on the cooperation in the coking coal sector in which considerable headway has been made since the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Russia in September 2019. In this context the Russian Minister welcomed ShriPradhan’s suggestion of an early convening of a meeting of a high level WG to strengthen cooperation in coking coal with the aim of a conclusion of a MoU.
The Indian side welcomed long term cooperation with the Russian side and Minister Pradhan reiterated his request for Minister Novak to visit India at a convenient time when situation stabilises. In the interim both Ministers instructed their officials to carry out discussions through VC.
Both sides agreed on the assessment of the current challenges to the global energy scenario and the important role India will play as a driver of a resurgence in demand which will be pivotal in global economic revival.