Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discussions between Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel held discussion with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing on 6 May 2020.The discussions encompassed the global oil and gas scenario and review of bilateral cooperation in the sectors of oil and gas sector and coking coal.
Minister Novak briefed the Indian Minister on the recently signed OPEC+ agreement. Minister Pradhan welcomed the agreement as an important step in providing stability and predictability to the global energy markets, which is important for India as a consuming nation. The Russian Minister recognised and appreciated the role India plays as a major bilateral partner but also as a major demand driver of hydrocarbon consumption.Minister Pradhan emphasised that Indian economy will continue to be the demand centre for hydrocarbons.
The two Ministersalso reviewed the ongoing projects between the two countries including the participation with Rosneft in the Vostok Project , Novatek supplies of LNG, cooperation between Gail and Gazprom, joint projects with Gazpromneft, supply of crude oil by Rosneft to Indian Oil etc. Russian side appreciated India’s continued cooperation despite the unforeseen circumstances arising on account of Covid 19. Minister Novak reaffirmed their desire to support Indian energy needs.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on the cooperation in the coking coal sector in which considerable headway has been made since the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Russia in September 2019. In this context the Russian Minister welcomed ShriPradhan’s suggestion of an early convening of a meeting of a high level WG to strengthen cooperation in coking coal with the aim of a conclusion of a MoU.
The Indian side welcomed long term cooperation with the Russian side and Minister Pradhan reiterated his request for Minister Novak to visit India at a convenient time when situation stabilises. In the interim both Ministers instructed their officials to carry out discussions through VC.
Both sides agreed on the assessment of the current challenges to the global energy scenario and the important role India will play as a driver of a resurgence in demand which will be pivotal in global economic revival.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور روس کے وزیرتوانائی جناب الیگزینڈر نوواک کے مابین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے گفت و شنید
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 ؍مئی، 2020،پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 6؍مئی 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے روس کے وزیر توانائی مسٹر الیگزینڈر نوواک سے بات چیت کی ہے۔ گفت و شنید کے تحت عالمی تیل اور گیس منظرنامے پر احاطہ کیا گیا اور تیل، گیس اور کوکنگ کول کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون پر بھی نظرثانی کی گئی۔
جناب نوواک نے بھارتی وزیر کو حالیہ اوپیک+معاہدے سے واقف کرایا۔ جناب پردھان نے عالمی توانائی منڈی کو استحکام فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں اس معاہدے کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اسے ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جیسے صارف ملک کے لئے بھی یہ ازحد اہم ہے۔ روسی وزیر نے بڑے شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کے ذریعے ادا کئے جانے والے کردار کا اعتراف کیااور اس کی ستائش کی، ساتھ میں یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت ہائیڈرو کاربن صرفے کے معاملے میں بھی زیادہ مطالبات کا حامل ملک ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارتی معیشت ہائیڈرو کاربن کے مطالبے کے لئے حسب سابق اپنا اندا ز برقرار رکھے گی۔
دونوں وزرا نے ووسٹوک پروجیکٹ، نوواٹیک سپلائیز، جو ایل این جی کو کی جاتی ہیں، گیل اینڈ گیز پرام کے مابین تعاون، گیزپرام نیفٹ کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں، روس نیفیٹ کے ذریعے انڈین آئل کو خام تیل کی سپلائی سمیت متعدد دیگر پروجیکٹوں پر نظر ثانی کی۔ روس کی جانب سے بھارت کے لگاتار تعاون کی ستائش کی گئی اور کہا گیا کہ کووڈ-19 جیسے وبائی مرض کی غیر متوقع صورتحال میں بھی یہ تعاون برقرار رہا ہے۔ جناب نوواک نے بھارت کی توانائی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے تئیں اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران کوکنگ کول کے شعبے میں تعاون استوار کرنے کے پہلو پر خصوصی طور پر زور دیا گیا اور کہا گیا کہ جب سے بھارت کے وزیراعظم نے ماہ ستمبر 2019 میں روس کا دورہ کیا ہے، تب سے اس شعبے میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت رونما ہوئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں روسی وزیر نے جناب پردھان کی اس تجویز کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ کوکنگ کول کے شعبے میں ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطحی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ طلب کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ باہمی تعاون کو استحکام حاصل ہو سکے۔
بھارت کی جانب سے روس کے ساتھ طویل المدت تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا گیا اور جناب پردھان نے وزیرموصوف سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی آسانی کے مطابق بھارت کا دورہ کریں، جب صورتحال معمول کے مطابق بحال ہو جائے۔ دریں اثنا دونوں وزرا نے اپنے افسران کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے تبادلۂ خیالات جاری رکھنے کی ہدایت کی۔
طرفین نے عالمی توانائی منظر نامے کو لاحق موجودہ چنوتیوں کا جائزہ لینے اور بھارت کے ذریعے ادا کئےجانے والے اُس اہم کردار پر بھی اتفاق کیا، جو عالمی اقتصادی احیا کے عمل میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔