Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discussions between Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel held discussion with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing on 6 May 2020.The discussions encompassed the global oil and gas scenario and review of bilateral cooperation in the sectors of oil and gas sector and coking coal.
Minister Novak briefed the Indian Minister on the recently signed OPEC+ agreement. Minister Pradhan welcomed the agreement as an important step in providing stability and predictability to the global energy markets, which is important for India as a consuming nation. The Russian Minister recognised and appreciated the role India plays as a major bilateral partner but also as a major demand driver of hydrocarbon consumption.Minister Pradhan emphasised that Indian economy will continue to be the demand centre for hydrocarbons.
The two Ministersalso reviewed the ongoing projects between the two countries including the participation with Rosneft in the Vostok Project , Novatek supplies of LNG, cooperation between Gail and Gazprom, joint projects with Gazpromneft, supply of crude oil by Rosneft to Indian Oil etc. Russian side appreciated India’s continued cooperation despite the unforeseen circumstances arising on account of Covid 19. Minister Novak reaffirmed their desire to support Indian energy needs.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on the cooperation in the coking coal sector in which considerable headway has been made since the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Russia in September 2019. In this context the Russian Minister welcomed ShriPradhan’s suggestion of an early convening of a meeting of a high level WG to strengthen cooperation in coking coal with the aim of a conclusion of a MoU.
The Indian side welcomed long term cooperation with the Russian side and Minister Pradhan reiterated his request for Minister Novak to visit India at a convenient time when situation stabilises. In the interim both Ministers instructed their officials to carry out discussions through VC.
Both sides agreed on the assessment of the current challenges to the global energy scenario and the important role India will play as a driver of a resurgence in demand which will be pivotal in global economic revival.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் ஸ்டீல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ரஷிய எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அலெக்சாண்டர் நோவாக் ஆகியோர் காணொளி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடல்.
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் ஸ்டீல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ரஷிய எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அலெக்சாண்டர் நோவாக் ஆகியோர் 2020 மே 6 ஆம் தேதி காணொளி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினர். உலக அளவில் கச்சா எண்ணெய் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு சூழ்நிலை குறித்தும், கச்சா எண்ணெய், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் நிலக்கரி தொடர்பான துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகள் குறித்தும் இருவரும் பேச்சு நடத்தினர்.
சமீபத்தில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட OPEC+ ஒப்பந்தம் பற்றி இந்திய அமைச்சருக்கு அமைச்சர் நோவாக் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். உலக எரிசக்தி சந்தையில் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை உருவாக்கவும், நிலவரங்களை யூகிப்பதிலும் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் முக்கியமான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக இருக்கும் என்று வரவேற்பு தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர் பிரதான், நுகர்வு நாடு என்கிற வகையில் இந்தியாவுக்கு இது முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்தார். இருதரப்பு பங்காளராக இந்தியா அளிக்கும் பங்களிப்பை ரஷிய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் நுகர்வில் முக்கியமான நாடாக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்ந்து ஹைட்ரோகார்பன்களின் தேவைக்கான மையமாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் பிரதான் கூறினார்.
வோஸ்ட்டோக் திட்டத்தில் ரோஸ்நெஃப்ட் திட்டம், எல்.என்.ஜி. க்கு நோவாடெக் வழங்கல், கெயில் மற்றும் காஜ்புரோம் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புகாஜ்புரோம்நெப்ஃட் உடன் கூட்டுத் திட்டங்கள், இந்தியன் ஆயில் நிறுவனத்துக்கு ரோஸ்நெஃப்ட் கச்சா எண்ணெய் வழங்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தும் திட்டங்கள் பற்றி இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் காரணமாக எதிர்பாராத சூழ்நிலைகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையிலும், இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்வது குறித்து ரஷிய தரப்பில் பாராட்டு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக இருப்போம் என்று அமைச்சர் நோவாக் மீண்டும் உறுதியளித்தார்.
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. 2019 செப்டம்பரில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ரஷியாவுக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட போது தொடங்கப்பட்ட முயற்சியில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
உலக எரிசக்தி சூழலில் தற்போது எழுந்துள்ள சவால்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கு இரு தரப்பிலும் ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. உலகப் பொருளாதாரம் புத்துயிர் பெறுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கப் போகும் முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கலந்துரையாடலில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.