Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discussions between Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel held discussion with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing on 6 May 2020.The discussions encompassed the global oil and gas scenario and review of bilateral cooperation in the sectors of oil and gas sector and coking coal.
Minister Novak briefed the Indian Minister on the recently signed OPEC+ agreement. Minister Pradhan welcomed the agreement as an important step in providing stability and predictability to the global energy markets, which is important for India as a consuming nation. The Russian Minister recognised and appreciated the role India plays as a major bilateral partner but also as a major demand driver of hydrocarbon consumption.Minister Pradhan emphasised that Indian economy will continue to be the demand centre for hydrocarbons.
The two Ministersalso reviewed the ongoing projects between the two countries including the participation with Rosneft in the Vostok Project , Novatek supplies of LNG, cooperation between Gail and Gazprom, joint projects with Gazpromneft, supply of crude oil by Rosneft to Indian Oil etc. Russian side appreciated India’s continued cooperation despite the unforeseen circumstances arising on account of Covid 19. Minister Novak reaffirmed their desire to support Indian energy needs.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on the cooperation in the coking coal sector in which considerable headway has been made since the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Russia in September 2019. In this context the Russian Minister welcomed ShriPradhan’s suggestion of an early convening of a meeting of a high level WG to strengthen cooperation in coking coal with the aim of a conclusion of a MoU.
The Indian side welcomed long term cooperation with the Russian side and Minister Pradhan reiterated his request for Minister Novak to visit India at a convenient time when situation stabilises. In the interim both Ministers instructed their officials to carry out discussions through VC.
Both sides agreed on the assessment of the current challenges to the global energy scenario and the important role India will play as a driver of a resurgence in demand which will be pivotal in global economic revival.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੇਕਜੈਂਡਰ ਨੋਵਾਕ (Mr Alexander Novak ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚਰਚਾ
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ 6 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੇਕਜੈਂਡਰ ਨੋਵਾਕ (Mr Alexander Novak) ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੋਵਾਕ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਓਪੇਕ + ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ - ਵੋਸਤੋਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਸਨੇਫਟ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ , ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਵਾਟੇਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਗੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਜ਼ਪ੍ਰੋਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਗਜ਼ਪ੍ਰੋਮਨੇਫਟ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਰੋਜਨੇਫਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਆਦਿ। ਰੂਸੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੋਵਾਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਦੀ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਰੂਸੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਕਿੰਗ ਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਪੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੋਵਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰਦੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।