Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Discussions between Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel held discussion with Mr Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of Russia through Video Conferencing on 6 May 2020.The discussions encompassed the global oil and gas scenario and review of bilateral cooperation in the sectors of oil and gas sector and coking coal.
Minister Novak briefed the Indian Minister on the recently signed OPEC+ agreement. Minister Pradhan welcomed the agreement as an important step in providing stability and predictability to the global energy markets, which is important for India as a consuming nation. The Russian Minister recognised and appreciated the role India plays as a major bilateral partner but also as a major demand driver of hydrocarbon consumption.Minister Pradhan emphasised that Indian economy will continue to be the demand centre for hydrocarbons.
The two Ministersalso reviewed the ongoing projects between the two countries including the participation with Rosneft in the Vostok Project , Novatek supplies of LNG, cooperation between Gail and Gazprom, joint projects with Gazpromneft, supply of crude oil by Rosneft to Indian Oil etc. Russian side appreciated India’s continued cooperation despite the unforeseen circumstances arising on account of Covid 19. Minister Novak reaffirmed their desire to support Indian energy needs.
During the meeting, particular emphasis was laid on the cooperation in the coking coal sector in which considerable headway has been made since the Indian Prime Minister’s visit to Russia in September 2019. In this context the Russian Minister welcomed ShriPradhan’s suggestion of an early convening of a meeting of a high level WG to strengthen cooperation in coking coal with the aim of a conclusion of a MoU.
The Indian side welcomed long term cooperation with the Russian side and Minister Pradhan reiterated his request for Minister Novak to visit India at a convenient time when situation stabilises. In the interim both Ministers instructed their officials to carry out discussions through VC.
Both sides agreed on the assessment of the current challenges to the global energy scenario and the important role India will play as a driver of a resurgence in demand which will be pivotal in global economic revival.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान तथा रूस के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री अलेक्जेंडर नोवाक के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से चर्चा
07 MAY 2020 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 6 मई 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रूस के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री अलेक्जेंडर नोवाक के साथ चर्चा की। वैश्विक तेल और गैस परिदृश्य तथा तेल एवं गैस और कोकिंग कोल क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा पर चर्चा हुई।
मंत्री श्री नोवाक ने श्री प्रधान को हाल ही में हस्ताक्षरित ओपेक + समझौते के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री प्रधान ने समझौते का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि यह वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों में स्थिरता और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा। यह भारत जैसे उपभोक्ता राष्ट्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। रूस के मंत्री ने एक प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय भागीदार तथा एक प्रमुख हाइड्रोकार्बन उपभोक्ता के रूप भारत की भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था, हाइड्रोकार्बन के लिए एक प्रमुख मांग केंद्र बनी रहेगी।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच चल रही परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की जिसमें शामिल हैं - वोस्तोक परियोजना में रोसनेफ्ट के साथ भागीदारी, एलएनजी की नोवाटेक द्वारा आपूर्ति, गेल और गज़प्रोम के बीच सहयोग, गज़प्रोमनेफ्ट के साथ संयुक्त परियोजनाएँ, रोज़नेफ्ट द्वारा इंडियन आयल को कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति आदि। रूसी पक्ष ने कोविड - 19 के कारण पैदा हुई अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के बावजूद भारत के निरंतर सहयोग की सराहना की। मंत्री श्री नोवाक ने भारतीय ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने की इच्छा की फिर से पुष्टि की।
बैठक के दौरान, कोकिंग कोल क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिसमें सितंबर 2019 में भारतीय प्रधान मंत्री की रूस यात्रा के बाद से काफी प्रगति हुई है। इस संदर्भ में श्री प्रधान ने एक बैठक जल्द ही आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया जिसका रूसी मंत्री ने स्वागत किया। उच्च स्तरीय कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूजी) की इस बैठक से कोकिंग कोल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूती मिलेगी। बैठक का उद्देश्य एक समझौता ज्ञापन को अंतिम रूप देना होगा।
भारतीय पक्ष ने रूसी पक्ष के साथ दीर्घकालिक सहयोग का स्वागत किया और मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने स्थिति सामान्य होने के बाद सुविधाजनक समय पर भारत आने के लिए मंत्री नोवाक से अपना अनुरोध दोहराया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने अपने अधिकारियों को वीसी के माध्यम से चर्चा करने का निर्देश दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्तमान चुनौतियों के आकलन पर और मांग की वृद्धि के सम्बन्ध में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर सहमति व्यक्त की। वैश्विक आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार के लिये ऊर्जा की मांग में वृद्धि महत्वपूर्ण है ।