ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ബുദ്ധ പൂര്‍ണ്ണിമ ആശംസകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബുദ്ധ പൂര്‍ണ്ണിമ ആശംസകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു.
ഈ കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പരീക്ഷണ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍, നാമെല്ലാവരും സാര്‍വ്വലൗകിക സ്‌നേഹം, സഹിഷ്ണുത, സഹാനുഭൂതി തുടങ്ങിയ തത്വങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുടരണമെന്നും ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കും ദുര്‍ബലര്‍ക്കും നേരെ സഹായഹസ്തം നീട്ടണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ സ്വന്തം ജീവന്‍ പണയം വച്ച് മറ്റുള്ളവരെ രക്ഷിക്കുന്ന മുന്‍നിര പോരാളികളോട് നാം നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”