Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”

ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମା ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ ଭେଙ୍କେୟା ନାଇଡୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ,
“ବୁଦ୍ଧ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିମାର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧ ମାନବଜାତିକୁ ସତ୍ୟ, ଧର୍ମ ଏବଂ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟତାର ମାର୍ଗ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଜାଗରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ମାର୍ଗ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛି । ତାଙ୍କର ଶାନ୍ତି, ସତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜଗତକୁ ଆଲୋକିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସବୁ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଅଟେ |
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରେମ, ସହନଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ କରୁଣାର ନୀତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଗରିବଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଜରୁରି । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗଧାଡିର ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏହି ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ବିପଦରେ ପକାଉଛନ୍ତି” ।