Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার প্রাককালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে,২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার শুভ অনুষ্ঠানের প্রাককালে, দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন-
“ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে উদযাপিত বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমার শুভ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি।
ভগবান বুদ্ধ মানবতাকে সত্য, ন্যায়পরায়ণতা ও সততার পথে চলতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিলেন। তাঁর শিক্ষা আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণের মাধ্যমে মানুষকে মুক্তির পথ দেখিয়েছিল। তাঁর শান্তি, সত্য এবং সহানুভূতির বার্তা বিশ্বকে আলোকিত করেছিল এবং তা সর্বকালের জন্য প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে রয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর এই পরীক্ষার সময়ে, আমাদের সকলকে সর্বজনীন ভালবাসা, সহনশীলতা এবং সহানুভূতির নীতিগুলি অনুসরণ করা প্রয়োজন এবং দরিদ্র ও অতি দরিদ্রদের জন্য সাহায্যের হাত বাড়ানো দরকার। আমাদের অবশ্যই সামনের সারি যোদ্ধাদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করতে হবে, যারা করোনাভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে এই লড়াইয়ে অন্যকে বাঁচাতে নিজেদের জীবন ঝুঁকি নিয়েছে।”