Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر قوم کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06مئی2020: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو نے بدھ پورنیما کے مقدس موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ ان کے پیغام کا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے:
‘‘بدھ پورنیما کے مقدس موقع پر جو بھگوان بدھ کی جینتی کے موقع پر منائی جاتی ہے، اہل ملک کو مبارکباد۔
بھگوان بدھ نے بنی نوع انسانیت کو حق، راست بازی اور ایمانداری کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔ان کی تعلیمات نے روحانی بیداری کی توسط سے عوام کو نجات کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ امن ، سچائی اور رحم دلی کے ان کے پیغام نے پوری دنیا کو راستہ دکھایا اور یہ تعلیمات دائمی طورپر افادیت کی حامل ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کی اس آزمائشی گھڑی میں ہم سب کو عالمی محبت، رواداری اور رحم دلی کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا چاہئے اور ضرورتمندوں اور ناداروں کی جانب مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھانے کا فریضہ ادا کرنا چاہئے۔ہمیں صف اول کے سورماؤں کے تئیں بھی اظہار تشکر کرنا چاہئے، جو کورونا وائرس کے خلاف اس نبردآزمائی میں اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر کام کررہے ہیں۔’’