Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
06 MAY 2020 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकय्या नायडू यांनी बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पवित्र दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. संदेशाचा संपूर्ण मजकूर पुढीलप्रमाणे –
भगवान बुद्ध यांच्या जयंती निमित्त साजऱ्या केल्या जाणाऱ्या बुद्ध पौर्णिमेच्या पवित्र प्रसंगी देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा.
भगवान बुद्धांनी मानवतेला सत्य, नीतिमत्ता आणि प्रामाणिकपणाचा मार्ग अवलंबण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. त्यांच्या शिकवणुकींनी आध्यात्मिक जागृतीद्वारे लोकांना मुक्त करण्याचा मार्ग दाखविला आहे. त्यांचा शांतता , सत्य आणि करुणेचा संदेश जगाला ज्ञानी बनवतो आणि हा संदेश सदैव प्रासंगिक आहे.
कोविड-19 या साथीच्या आजाराच्या कठीण काळात आपण सर्वांनी सार्वभौम प्रेम, सहिष्णुता आणि करुणा या तत्त्वांचे पालन केले पाहिजे आणि गरजू व गरिबांना मदतीचा हात द्यायला हवा. कोरोना विषाणू विरुद्धच्या या लढाईत इतरांना वाचवण्यासाठी आपला जीव धोक्यात घालणाऱ्या आघाडीच्या योद्धांप्रति आपण कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करायला हवी.