उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा की पूर्वसंध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी है। उनका शुभकामना संदेश निम्न है-
“भगवान बुद्ध की जन्म जयंती, बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के पावन अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
सम्यक आचरण में भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा प्रतिपादित अष्टांग मार्ग तथा व्यवहार में पंचशील के अनुसरण से ही मानवता संसार के चार आर्य सत्यों का समाधान कर, आध्यात्मिक उत्कर्ष प्राप्त कर सकती है। भगवान बुद्ध का सत्य, शांति और करुणा का संदेश सदैव मानवता का मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा।
कोविड महामारी की अवधि में भगवान बुद्ध का स्नेह और करुणा का शाश्वत संदेश कहीं अधिक प्रासंगिक है, कि हम सहिष्णुता से समाज को संगठित रखें, सहानुभूति के भाव से जरूरतमंदों की हर संभव सहायता करें। इस महामारी में अपनी चिंता किए बिना समाज के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा के प्रहरियों के प्रति कृतज्ञता का भाव रखें।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President wishes the nation on the eve of Buddha Purnima
06 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished people on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima. Following is the full text of the message-
“Greetings to countrymen on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Purnima celebrated to mark the Jayanti of Lord Buddha.
Lord Buddha inspired humanity to follow the path of truth, righteousness and honesty. His teachings have shown the path of liberating people through spiritual awakening. His message of peace, truth and compassion enlightened the world and is relevant for all times.
In these testing times of COVID-19 pandemic, we all need to follow the principles of universal love, tolerance and compassion and extend a helping hand to the needy and poor. We must also show our gratitude to the frontline warriors, who are risking their lives to save others in this battle against Coronavirus.”